Support our mission
 

InterserviceBasketball

21st Osan Pacific-wide Open Holiday Basketball TournamentAt Osan Fitness & Sports CenterOsan Air Base, South KoreaDouble-elimination playoffs

Men

Monday’s gamesGame 1—Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, 101, Wonju/Camp Long, South Korea, 75Game 2—Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 77, Camp Red Cloud, South Korea, 53Game 3—Osan Air Base, South Korea, 105, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, 74Game 4—Daegu, South Korea, 74, Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 62Game 5—Wonju/Camp Long 87, Camp Humphreys 64; Camp Humphreys eliminatedGame 6—Kunsan Air Base 59, Camp Red Cloud 52; Camp Red Cloud eliminatedGame 7—Osan Air Base 86, Daegu 78Game 8—Yongsan Garrison 85, Kadena Air Base 79, OTTuesday’s gamesGame 9—Kadena Air Base 102, Wonju/Camp Long 73; Wonju/Camp Long eliminatedGame 10—Kunsan Air Base 84, Daegu 82; Daegu eliminatedGame 11—Osan Air Base 93, Yongsan Garrison 86Game 12—Kadena Air Base 86, Kunsan Air Base 75; Kunsan Air Base eliminatedGame 13—Yongsan Garrison 79, Kadena Air Base 77; Kadena Air Base eliminatedWednesday’s gamesGame 14—Osan Air Base vs. Yongsan Garrison, 2 p.m.Game 15—Osan Air Base vs. Yongsan Garrison, if Osan Air Base loses Game 14, 4 p.m. or 6 p.m.

Tuesday’s summariesKadena Air Base 102, Wonju/Camp Long 73Halftime—Kadena Air Base 58, Wonju/Camp Long 37. Scorers—Kadena Air Base, Markel Felder 17, Dan Huston 15 (four three-point goals), Jarrod Butler 13, Calvin Williams 11, Derrick Clark 11, Leon Timothe 11; Wonju/Camp Long, Solomon Buie 17, Torre Oats 15, Antonio Castro 10.Kunsan Air Base 84, Daegu 82Halftime—Kunsan Air Base 43, Daegu 39. Scorers—Kunsan Air Base, Brian Cooper 22, Irving Lucas 19, Dadric Ivy 14; Daegu, Marcus Polarchy 27, Marquis Holmes 22.Osan Air Base 93, Yongsan Garrison 86Halftime—Osan Air Base 46, Yongsan Garrison 34. Scorers—Osan Air Base, Steven James 20 (six three-point goals), Rico Bachelor 19, Montae McFarland 15, Brandon Hawkins 14; Yongsan Garrison, A.J. Haskins 32 (six three-point goals), Kendre Fletcher 19, Gregory Bowie 12.Kadena Air Base 86, Kunsan Air Base 75Halftime—Kadena Air Base 43, Kunsan Air Base 37. Scorers—Kadena Air Base, Markel Felder 21, Calvin Williams 21, Derrick Clark 18, Jarrod Butler 11; Kunsan Air Base, Gregory Dailey 17 (four three-point goals), Dadric Ivy 15, Irving Lucas 12, Larry Bledsoe 11, Brian Cooper 11.Yongsan Garrison 79, Kadena Air Base 77Halftime—Kadena Air Base 39, Yongsan Garrison 37. Scorers—Yongsan Garrison, Kendre Fletcher 19, Keon Norris 15, Gregory Bowie 12, A.J. Haskins 12, David Cornelius 10; Kadena Air Base, Markel Felder 23, Calvin Williams 18, Leon Timothe 15, Jarrod Butler 13.

Women

Monday’s gamesGame 1—Osan Air Base, South Korea, 56, Suwon Air Base, South Korea, 40Game 2—Daegu, South Korea, 52, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, 43Game 3—Yongsan Garrison, South Korea, 76, Osan Air Base 49Game 4—Camp Humphreys, South Korea, 97, Daegu 44Tuesday’s gamesGame 5—Daegu 61, Suwon Air Base 34; Suwon Air Base eliminatedGame 6—Osan Air Base 55, Kunsan Air Base 47, OT; Kunsan Air Base eliminatedGame 7—Yongsan Garrison 61, Camp Humphreys 56Game 8—Osan Air Base 52, Daegu 34; Daegu eliminatedGame 9—Camp Humphreys 92, Osan Air Base 41; Osan Air Base eliminatedWednesday’s gamesGame 10—Yongsan Garrison vs. Camp Humphreys, noonGame 11—Yongsan Garrison vs. Camp Humphreys, if Yongsan Garrison loses Game 10, 2 p.m. or 4 p.m.

Tuesday’s summariesDaegu 61, Suwon Air Base 34Halftime—Daegu 25, Suwon Air Base 18. Scorers—Daegu, Melissa Chingren 30, Marni Green 14; Suwon Air Base, Toni Horne 10.Osan Air Base 55, Kunsan Air Base 47 (OT) Halftime—Kunsan Air Base 23, Osan Air Base 10. End of regulation—Osan Air Base 44, Kunsan Air Base 44. Scorers—Osan Air Base, Candace Edwards 18 (5 in OT), LaShannon Grant 11; Kunsan Air Base, Yolanda Spikes 18, Twanda Wilson 12.Yongsan Garrison 61, Camp Humphreys 56Halftime—Camp Humphreys 31, Yongsan Garrison 27. Scorers—Yongsan Garrison, Apri Gilmore 18, Terri Cage 16; Camp Humphreys, Kesha Harper 20.Osan Air Base 52, Daegu 34Halftime—Osan Air Base 35, Daegu 20. Scorers—Osan Air Base, Candace Edwards 12, Andrea Ayala 12, Amanda Quilantan 10.Camp Humphreys 92, Osan Air Base 41Halftime—Camp Humphreys 52, Osan Air Base 22. Scorers—Camp Humphreys, Kesha Harper 29, Robin Mitchell 21, Lia Green 18, Thomasina Shepherd 15; Osan Air Base, Candace Edwards 10, Talisha Martin 10.

High schoolJapan

Boys basketball

Zama American 70, Yokohama Kirigaoka 53At Camp Zama, JapanYokohama Kirigaoka..........19 8 13 13—53Zama American..........18 19 14 19—70Scorers—Zama American, DeDe Benton 17, Ken Johnson 14, Nelson Bishop 12. Rebounders—Zama American, DeDe Benton 9, Ken Johnson 8. Steals-Zama American, Anthony Caple 5. Assists-Zama American, Anthony Caple 7.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s summaryYokota 44, Nile C. Kinnick 37At Yokosuka Naval Base, JapanYokota..........10 12 10 12—44Nile C. Kinnick..........4 7 13 13—37Scorers—Yokota, Charae Caldwell 16, Anya Brown 11; Nile C. Kinnick, Chelsea Keolanui-Wilson 11. Rebounders—Nile C. Kinnick, Deborah Holland 7, Chelsea Keolanui-Wilson 5, Megumi Nelson 5. Steals— Nile C. Kinnick, Deborah Holland 9, Megumi Nelson 8, Yasmine Espree 6, Keshia Gordon 5.

Okinawa

Boys basketball

Kadena 84, Kubasaki 73At Kadena Air Base, Okinawa Kubasaki..........14 13 15 21—73Kadena..........14 17 28 25—84Scorers—Kadena, Jamil Barney 31, Josh Greggs 20; Kubasaki, Chris Cooke 18. Rebounders—Kadena, Jamil Barney 13, Josh Greggs 6, Matt Hinkle 5.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s summaryKadena 68, Kubasaki 39At Kadena Air Base, OkinawaKubasaki..........9 8 10 12—39Kadena..........19 12 16 21—68Scorers—Kadena, Aja’ Walker 19, Jazzmine Baker 18, Brooke Hudson 15. Rebounders—Kadena, Aja’ Walker 12, Monica Hayes 9.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up