Support our mission
Nile C. Kinnick's Shannon Jackson (31) blocks a shot attempt by Yokota's Shari Moss (21) during Wednesday's first-round single-elimination playoff game in the 2009 DODDS-Pacific Far East High School Girls Class AA (large schools) Basketball Tournament at Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, Japan. Kinnick won 60-32.

Nile C. Kinnick's Shannon Jackson (31) blocks a shot attempt by Yokota's Shari Moss (21) during Wednesday's first-round single-elimination playoff game in the 2009 DODDS-Pacific Far East High School Girls Class AA (large schools) Basketball Tournament at Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, Japan. Kinnick won 60-32. (Annie Young/special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Shannon Jackson (31) blocks a shot attempt by Yokota's Shari Moss (21) during Wednesday's first-round single-elimination playoff game in the 2009 DODDS-Pacific Far East High School Girls Class AA (large schools) Basketball Tournament at Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, Japan. Kinnick won 60-32.

Nile C. Kinnick's Shannon Jackson (31) blocks a shot attempt by Yokota's Shari Moss (21) during Wednesday's first-round single-elimination playoff game in the 2009 DODDS-Pacific Far East High School Girls Class AA (large schools) Basketball Tournament at Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, Japan. Kinnick won 60-32. (Annie Young/special to Stars and Stripes)

Seoul American's Asia Smith (24) puts up a shot against Carmina Sheaks of Guam High during Wednesday's first-round single-elimination playoff game in the 2009 DODDS-Pacific Far East High School Girls Class AA (large schools) Basketball Tournament at Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, Japan. Seoul American won 58-22.

Seoul American's Asia Smith (24) puts up a shot against Carmina Sheaks of Guam High during Wednesday's first-round single-elimination playoff game in the 2009 DODDS-Pacific Far East High School Girls Class AA (large schools) Basketball Tournament at Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, Japan. Seoul American won 58-22. (Krystle Weirick/special to Stars and Stripes)

Girls Class AAt Ironworks Fitness & Sports Center and Matthew C. Perry High School,Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanDouble-elimination playoffsWednesday’s gamesGame 1-Osan American, South Korea, 35, Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 4Game 2-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 45, Korea International 12Game 3-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 41, International Christian-Uijongbu, South Korea, 28Game 4-Daegu American, South Korea, 53, E.J. King, Japan, 15Game 5-Seisen International, Japan, 49, Hiroshima International, Japan, 3Game 6-Osan 37, Yongsan International-Seoul 29Game 7-Morrison 48, International School of the Sacred Heart, Japan, 32Game 8-Daegu 50, St. Paul 44Game 9-Robert D. Edgren, Japan 50, Seisen 41Thursday’s gamesGame 10-Perry vs. KIS, 9 a.m.Game 11-ISSH vs. HIS, 9 a.m.Game 12-St. Paul vs. E.J. King, 10:30 a.m.Game 13-Seisen vs. ICS-Uijongbu, 10:30 a.m.Game 14-YIS-S vs. G10 loser, noonGame 15-Morrison vs. Osan, noonGame 16-Daegu vs. Edgren, 1:30 p.m.Game 17-G11 winner vs. G14 winner, 3 p.m.Game 18-G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 3 p.m.Game 19-G16 loser vs. G17 winner, 7:30 p.m.Game 20-G15 loser vs. G18 winner, 5 p.m.Friday’s gamesGame 21-G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 9 a.m.Game 22-G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 9 a.m.Game 23-G21 loser vs. G22 winner, 11 a.m., loser takes third placeGame 24-G21 winner vs. G23 winner, 1:30 p.m.Game 25-G21 winner vs. G23 winner if G21 winner loses G24, 4 p.m.Wednesday’s summariesOsan 35, Perry 4Osan 15 11 6 3—35Perry 1 3 0 0— 4Scoring-Osan, Celine Baldevia 8.Morrison 45, KIS 12Morrison 10 15 14 6—45KIS 0 6 4 2—12Scoring-Morrison, Tabitha Atkin 18.St. Paul 41, ICS-Uijongbu 28St. Paul 21 3 10 7—41ICS-U 3 10 6 9—28Scoring-St. Paul, Momoko Ennis 12, Nicole Benavente 11.Daegu 53, E.J. King 15Daegu 14 15 13 11—53E.J. King 5 2 6 2—15Scoring-Daegu, Jamie Cheniault 13, Rebekah Wyche 12; E.J. King, Emily Cox 6.Seisen 49, HIS 12Seisen 23 13 7 6—49HIS 1 2 0 0— 3Scoring-Seisen, Kie Kobayashi 12.Osan 37, YIS-S 29Osan 7 4 8 18—37YIS-S 8 8 4 9—29Scoring-Osan, Alina Hauter 8; YIS-S, Angelina Choi 9.Daegu 50, St. Paul 44Daegu 11 13 13 13—50St. Paul 6 10 15 13—44Scoring-Daegu, Jamie Cheniault 13; St. Paul, Momoko Ennis 15.Morrison 48, ISSH 32Morrison 8 17 11 12—48ISSH 10 7 6 9—32Scoring-Morrison, Tabitha Atkin 14; ISSH, Jennifer Kelley 9.Edgren 50, Seisen 41Edgren 20 15 7 8—50Seisen 8 12 13 8—41Scoring-Edgren, Ashley Hawkins 17; Seisen, Matsuha Maeda 11.

Boys Class AAt Potter Fitness & Sports Centerand Robert D. Edgren High School,Misawa Air Base, JapanDouble-elimination playoffsWednesday’s gamesGame 1-Yongsan International-Seoul 69, Hokkaido International, Japan, 36Game 2-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 58, Korea International 47Game 3-E.J. King, Japan, 57, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 52Game 4-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 66, Daegu American, South Korea, 62Game 5-YIS-S 2, Osan American 0, forfeitGame 6-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 57, Perry 40Game 7-Edgren 57, KIS 37; KIS eliminatedGame 8-Daegu 61, Hokkaido 35; Hokkaido eliminatedThursday’s gamesGame 9-Edgren 2, Osan 0, forfeit; Osan eliminatedGame 10-Perry vs. Daegu, 10 a.m.Game 11-E.J. King vs. YIS-S, 10 a.m.Game 12-St. Paul vs. Morrison, noonGame 13-G10 winner vs. G11 loser, 4 p.m.Game 14-G9 winner vs. G12 loser, 4 p.m.Game 15-G11 winner vs. G12 winner, 6 p.m.Friday’s gamesGame 16-G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 10 a.m.Game 17-G15 loser vs. G16 winner, 2 p.m.Game 18-G15 winner vs. G17 winner, 4 p.m.Game 19-G15 winner vs. G17 winner if G15 winner loses G18, 6 p.m.Wednesday’s summariesYIS-S 69, Hokkaido 36Hokkaido 10 12 6 8—36YIS-S 30 20 10 9—69Scoring-YIS-S, Charles Lee 20, Jon Bai 18; Hokkaido, Luke Viljoen 12. Rebounding-YIS-S Jon Bai 6; Hokkaido, Shohsei Oda 6.Perry 58, KIS 47Perry 13 15 12 18—58KIS 7 13 10 17—47Scoring-Perry, Chase Dariso 18; KIS, Brian Kwon 18.E.J. King 57, Edgren 52E.J. King 5 20 20 12—57Edgren 12 15 10 15—52Scoring-E.J. King, Ryan Wagner 16, Thomas Clayton 14; Edgren, Gerald Atkinson 17, Jacob Sterry 15.Morrison 66, Daegu 62Daegu 18 17 15 12—62Morrison 16 15 23 12—66Scoring-Morrison, Joel McKinley 14, Ben Tryde 14; Daegu, Marcus Lee 20. Rebounding-Morrison, Stephen Hovater 11; Daegu, Drew Snowden 10. Blocked shots-Daegu, Drew Snowden 3.St. Paul 57, Perry 40Perry 10 14 6 10—40St. Paul 17 9 17 14—57Scoring-St. Paul, Guy Mosley 27; Perry, John Ayers 16.Edgren 57, KIS 37Edgren 16 9 17 15—57KIS 6 12 8 11—37Scoring-Edgren, Matt Salazar 13, Jacob Sterry 12; KIS, Brian Kwon 12. Rebounding-Edgren, John Benavidez 12, Gerald Atkinson 8; KIS, Brian Kwon 7, Sean Han 5.Daegu 61, Hokkaido 35Daegu 22 25 8 6—61Hokkaido 10 9 9 7—35Scoring-Daegu, Thomas Smith 15, Marcus Lee 13; Hokkaido, Luke Viljoen 24, Allen Cheng 12. Rebounding-Daegu, Thomas Smith 7, Khiry Loyd 5; Hokkaido, Luke Viljoen 7, Shohsei Oda 5.

Boys Class AAAt Capps Gym, Yokota High School,and Samurai Fitness & Sports Center,Yokota Air Base, JapanSingle-elimination playoffsWednesday’s gamesGame 1-Yokota, Japan, 76, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 32Game 2-American School In Japan 65, Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, 43Game 3-Simon Sanchez, Guam, 37, Southern, Guam, 28Game 4-Zama American, Japan, 50, Okkodo, Guam, 40Game 5-Guam High 67, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 43Game 6-St. Mary’s International, Japan, 56, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 33Game 7-Seoul American 60, Christian Academy In Japan 41Game 8-Kadena, Okinawa 51, Faith Academy, Philippines 42Thursday’s gamesGame 9-JFK vs. Father Duenas, 9 a.m.Game 10-Southern vs. Okkodo, 10:30 a.m.Game 11-Kinnick vs. Kubasaki, 9 a.m.Game 12-CAJ vs. Faith, 10:30 a.m.Game 13-Yokota vs. ASIJ, noonGame 14-Guam vs. St. Mary’s, noonGame 15-Simon Sanchez vs. Zama, 1:30 p.m.Game 16-Seoul vs. Kadena, 1:30 p.m.Game 17-G9 winner vs. G14 loser, 3 p.m.Game 18-G10 winner vs. G16 loser, 4:30 p.m.Game 19-G11 winner vs. G13 loser, 3 p.m.Game 20-G12 winner vs. G15 loser, 4:30 p.m.Friday’s gamesGame 21-G9 loser vs. G20 loser, 9 a.m.Game 22-G11 loser vs. G18 loser, 9 a.m.Game 23-G10 loser vs. G19 loser, 10:30 a.m.Game 24-G12 loser vs. G17 loser, 10:30 a.m.Game 25-G21 loser vs. G22 loser, noonGame 26-G23 loser vs. G24 loser, 1:30 p.m.Game 27-G21 winner vs. G22 winner, noonGame 28-G23 winner vs. G24 winner, 1:30 p.m.Game 29-G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 3 p.m.Game 30-G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 4:30 p.m.Game 31-G13 winner vs. G15 winner, 6 p.m.Game 32-G14 winner vs. G16 winner, 7:30 p.m.Saturday’s gamesGame 33-G25 loser vs. G26 loser, 9 a.m., 15th placeGame 34-G25 winner vs. G26 winner, 10:30 a.m., 13th placeGame 35-G27 loser vs. G28 loser, noon, 11th placeGame 36-G27 winner vs. G28 winner, 1:30 p.m., ninth placeGame 37-G29 loser vs. G30 loser, 3 p.m., seventh placeGame 38-G29 winner vs. G30 winner, 4:30 p.m., fifth placeGame 39-G31 loser vs. G32 loser, 6 p.m., third placeGame 40-G31 winner vs. G32 winner, 7:30 p.m., championshipWednesday’s summariesYokota 76, JFK 32JFK 8 6 10 8—32Yokota 18 24 20 14—76Scoring-Yokota, Tajh Kirby 17, Paul Floyd 16, Myles Andrews 12; JFK, Justin Garcia 11, Jayme Saperna 10.ASIJ 65, Father Duenas 43ASIJ 15 20 20 10—65FD 9 2 12 20—43Scoring-ASIJ, Seaun Eddy 17, David Forster 13, Sam Cahoon 10; FD, Ashton Wong 14.Simon Sanchez 37, Southern 28SSHS 6 2 16 13—37Southern 10 4 2 12—28Scoring-SSHS, Dan Tubalot 9, Zhi Bao Lin 9; Southern, Jan Flores 12.Zama American 50, Okkodo 40Zama 12 13 14 11—50Okkodo 10 16 7 17—40Scoring-Zama, Daniel Dulay 14; Okkodo, Kurt Carter 15.Guam 67, Kinnick 43Guam 17 16 17 17—68Kinnick 7 13 13 10—43Scoring-Guam, D’Andre Weaver 31, Derrell Brunner 13, James White 10; Kinnick, Will Traufler 9.St. Mary’s 56, Kubasaki 33St. Mary’s 9 23 16 18—56Kubasaki 10 11 4 8—33Scoring-St. Mary’s, Toni Taniguchi 15; Sean Durham 12, Amritpal Warraich 12, Ken Tsunoda 10; Kubasaki, Kentrell Key 8, Devin Roseboro 8.Seoul 60, CAJ 41Seoul 17 21 16 16—60CAJ 10 16 7 8—41Scoring-Seoul, RaiDion Fails 16, Johnnie Hickson 12; CAJ, Jesse Hino 10.Kadena 51, Faith 42Kadena 16 10 11 14—51Faith 16 10 6 10—42Scoring-L.J. Hubbard 13, Kevin Paranal 12, Taiyo Robertson 11; Faith, Keio Lewis 15, Moriah Gingerich 12.

Girls Class AAAt Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, and Ranger Fitness & Sports Center,Naval Air Facility Atsugi, JapanSingle-elimination playoffsWednesday’s gamesGame 1-Faith Academy, Philippines, 55, vs. Simon Sanchez, Guam, 16Game 2-George Washington, Guam, 57, Academy of Our Lady of Guam 27Game 3-Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 60, Yokota, Japan, 32Game 4-Notre Dame, Guam, 45, Southern, Guam, 39Game 5-Kadena, Okinawa, 48, Christian Academy In Japan 11Game 6-American School In Japan 38, Zama American, Japan, 25Game 7-Kubasaki, Okinawa, 40, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 39Game 8-Seoul American 58, Guam High 32Thursday’s gamesGame 9-Simon Sanchez vs. AOLG, 9 a.m.Game 10-Yokota vs. Southern, 10:30 a.m.Game 11-CAJ vs. Zama, noonGame 12-JFK vs. Guam High, 1:30 p.m.Game 13-Faith vs. GW, 1:30 p.m.Game 14-Kinnick vs. Notre Dame, noonGame 15-Kadena vs. ASIJ, 9 a.m.Game 16-Kubasaki vs. Seoul, 10:30 a.m.Game 17-G9 winner vs. G15 loser, 1 p.m.Game 18-G10 winner vs. G16 loser, 2:30 p.m.Game 19-G11 winner vs. G14 loser, 4 p.m.Game 20-G12 winner vs. G13 loser, 5:30 p.m.Friday’s gamesGame 21-G9 loser vs. G20 loser, 10:30 a.m.Game 22-G10 loser vs. G19 loser, 10:30 a.m.Game 23-G11 loser vs. G18 winner, 9 a.m.Game 24-G12 loser vs. G17 loser, 9 a.m.Game 25-G 21 winner vs. G22 winner, 1:30 p.m.Game 26-G23 winner vs. G24 winner, noonGame 27-G17 winner vs. G18 winner, noonGame 28-G19 winner vs. G20 winner, 1:30 p.m.Game 29-G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 4:30 p.m.Game 30-G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 6 p.m.Saturday’s gamesGame 31-G21 loser vs. G24 loser, 9 a.m.Game 32-G22 loser vs. G23 loser, 9 a.m.Game 33-G25 loser vs. G26 loser, 10:30 a.m., 11th placeGame 34-G25 winner vs. G26 winner, 10:30 a.m., ninth placeGame 35-G27 loser vs. G28 loser, noon, seventh placeGame 36-G27 winner vs. G28 winner, noon, fifth placeGame 37-G29 loser vs. G30 loser, 3 p.m., third placeGame 38-G29 winner vs. G30 winner, 4:30 p.m., championshipWednesday’s summariesFaith 55, Simon Sanchez 16Faith 23 11 13 8—55SSHS 8 3 2 3—16Scoring-Faith, Janel Long 14; SSHS, Adrienne Diaz 4, Cathy Townsel 4.GW 57, AOLG 27AOLG 3 3 9 12—27GW 16 14 10 17—57Scoring-GW, Sandy Cruz 9; AOLG, Christine Leonen 5.Kinnick 60, Yokota 32Kinnick 12 8 22 18—60Yokota 10 6 6 10—32Scoring-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 22; Yokota, Desiree Kirkwood 22.Notre Dame 45, Southern 39ND 9 16 10 10—45Southern 8 11 8 12—39Scoring-Notre Dame, Joni Tedpahogo 12, Samantha Frias 12; Southern, Maria Bais 11.Kadena 48, CAJ 11Kadena 16 9 16 7—48CAJ 2 7 2 0—11Scoring-Kadena, Javinia Riddick 11; CAJ, Lindsey Hollands 3.ASIJ 33, Zama 25ASIJ 6 2 14 11—33Zama 1 5 10 9—25Scoring-ASIJ, Melissa Maggart 16; Zama, Elizabeth Powell 13.Kubasaki 40, JFK 39Kubasaki 6 15 13 6—40JFK 20 8 6 5—39Scoring-Kubasaki, Gabby Falco 24; JFK, Nicole Cockhern 12.Seoul 58, Guam High 22Seoul 20 18 14 6—58Guam High 12 2 5 3—22Scoring-Seoul, Tanesha Pettis 18; Guam High, Teesha Unsiog 6, Janessa Blas 6.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up