Support our mission
 
Kubasaki's Reej Buenaventura smacks a forehand volley against Kadena's Michael Potts during Tuesday's Okinawa Activities Council season-opening tennis tie at Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Buenaventura edged Potts 9-7, but Kadena's boys won the tie 5-2.
Kubasaki's Reej Buenaventura smacks a forehand volley against Kadena's Michael Potts during Tuesday's Okinawa Activities Council season-opening tennis tie at Kubasaki High School, Camp Foster, Okinawa. Buenaventura edged Potts 9-7, but Kadena's boys won the tie 5-2. (JoyceAnn Suba/Special to Stars a)

Japan

Football

Friday, Sept. 17

Robert D. Edgren at American School In Japan, 7 p.m.

Yokota at Nile C. Kinnick, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

Kadena (Okinawa) at Zama American, 6 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Thursday, Sept. 16

American School In Japan at International School of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 17

Nile C. Kinnick at Seisen International, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Academy Japan at Zama American, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 17-Saturday, Sept. 18

Yokota at Robert D. Edgren

Matthew C. Perry and E.J. King at Western Japan Athletic Association tournament, Kobe

Saturday, Sept. 18

Yokohama International at American School In Japan, 9 a.m.

St. Maur International at American School In Japan, noon

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Seisen International at Christian Academy Japan, 5:30 p.m.

Nile C. Kinnick at Yokota, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 22

American School In Japan at Yokota, 5:30 p.m.

Zama American at International School of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis

Wednesday, Sept. 15

St. Mary’s International and Seisen International at Zama American, 3 p.m.

American School In Japan at Yokota, 3 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 17-Saturday, Sept. 18

Yokota and E.J. King at Robert D. Edgren

Matthew C. Perry at Canadian Academy

Saturday, Sept. 18

Yokohama International at Christian Academy Japan, 9 a.m.

American School In Japan at Nile C. Kinnick, 9 a.m.

Zama American at International School of the Sacred Heart, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Zama American at American School In Japan, 3 p.m.

Nile C. Kinnick at Yokohama International, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 22

Yokota at Christian Academy Japan, 3 p.m.

Cross country

Saturday, Sept. 18

DODDS Kanto and international schools at Tama Hills Recreation Center, 9 a.m.

South Korea

Football

Friday, Sept. 17

Osan American vs. Daegu American at Kelly Field, Camp Walker, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

Kubasaki (Okinawa) at Seoul American, 2 p.m.

Division I volleyball, tennis

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Osan American at Taejon Christian International, 3:30 p.m.

Seoul Foreign at Seoul American, 3:30 p.m.

Yongsan International-Seoul at Seoul International, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 17

Osan American at Daegu American, 3:30 p.m.

Geyonggi Suwon International at Seoul Foreign, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

Seoul American at Daegu American, 3:30 p.m.

Division II volleyball

Wednesday, Sept. 15

International Christian-Pyongtaek at Centennial Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 17

Indianhead International at Asia-Pacific International, 3:30 p.m.

Korea Kent Foreign at International Christian-Uijongbu, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

International Christian-Pyongtaek at Asia-Pacific International, 9 a.m.

Cross country

Wednesday, Sept. 15

International Christian-Uijongbu and Seoul Foreign at Seoul International, 3:30 p.m.

Seoul American, Korea International, Taejon Christian International, Daegu American, Osan American and Gyeonggi Suwon International at Yongsan International-Seoul, 3:30 p.m.

Okinawa

Football

Saturday, Sept. 18

Kubasaki at Seoul American, 2 p.m.

Kadena at Zama American (Japan), 6 p.m.

Cross country

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Kadena and Kubasaki at Okinawa Christian International, 3:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 22

Kubasaki and Okinawa Christian International vs. Kadena at Jack’s Place Course, Kadena Air Base, 3:45 p.m.

Tennis

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Kubasaki vs. Kadena at Risner Tennis Complex, Kadena Air Base, 3 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Kadena at Kubasaki, 7 p.m.

Guam

Football

Friday, Sept. 17

Simon Sanchez at George Washington, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

Father Duenas Memorial at Guam High, 3 p.m.

Southern vs. John F. Kennedy at Okkodo High School, Dededo, 7 p.m.

Cross country

(meets begin at 4:30 p.m.)

Friday, Sept. 17

St. John’s vs. George Washington at Okkodo High School, Dededo

Guam High vs. Simon Sanchez at Andersen Air Force Base South

Southern vs. John F. Kennedy at Tiyan

St. Paul Christian vs. Father Duenas Memorial/Academy of Our Lady of Guam

St. Thomas at Okkodo

Monday, Sept. 20

Okkodo at Harvest Christian Academy

George Washington at Guam High

John F. Kennedy vs. St. Paul Christian at Andersen Air Force Base South

Father Duenas Memorial/Academy of Our Lady of Guam vs. Simon Sanchez at Andersen Air Force Base South

St. Thomas vs. Southern, site to be determined

Girls volleyball

(matches begin at 5:30 p.m. except where noted)

Wednesday, Sept. 15

Southern vs. John F. Kennedy at Sports Complex, Harmon

Friday, Sept. 17

Okkodo at Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Guam High at St. John’s

George Washington vs. St. Paul Christian at International Christian Assemblies, Yigo

Simon Sanchez at Notre Dame

Southern at Harvest Christian Academy

Guam Adventist Academy vs. John F. Kennedy at Sports Complex, Harmon, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

Academy of Our Lady of Guam vs. John F. Kennedy at Sports Complex, Harmon

Okkodo at Guam High

St. John’s at George Washington

Notre Dame vs. St. Paul Christian at International Christian Assemblies, Yigo

Simon Sanchez vs. Southern at Agat

Guam Adventist Academy at Harvest Christian Academy

Tuesday, Sept. 21

Okkodo at St. John’s

Harvest Christian Academy at Simon Sanchez

John F. Kennedy vs. St. Paul Christian at International Christian Assemblies, Yigo

Guam High at Notre Dame

Southern at George Washington

Guam Adventist Academy at Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up