Support our mission
 

Class A girlsAt Kelly Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Walker, and Warrior Gym, Taegu American High School, Camp George, South Korea.Double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-E.J. King, Japan, 44, Korea International 20Game 2-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 55, Yongsan International-Seoul 16Game 3-Sacred Heart, Japan, 54, Taegu American, South Korea, 42Game 4-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 51, Osan American, South Korea, 46, OTGame 5-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 54, E.J. King 31Game 6-Faith Academy, Philippines, 65, St. Paul Christian 39Thursday’s gamesGame 7-YIS-Seoul 39, Korea Int’l 22; Korea International eliminatedGame 8-Taegu 48, Osan 32; Osan eliminatedGame 9-Sacred Heart 55, Morrison 43Game 10-E.J. King 54, YIS-Seoul 35; YIS-Seoul eliminatedGame 11-Faith 65, M.C. Perry 36Game 12-St. Paul 57, Taegu 43; Taegu eliminatedGame 13-Morrison 41, E.J. King 23; E.J. King eliminatedGame 14-St. Paul 61, M.C. Perry 49; M.C. Perry eliminatedGame 15-Faith 52, Sacred Heart 42Game 16-Morrison 52, St. Paul 34; St. Paul eliminated

Friday’s gamesGame 17-Sacred Heart 43, Morrison 31; Morrison eliminatedGame 18-Faith 51, Sacred Heart 49; Sacred Heart eliminated

AwardsMVP-Leyna Arbour, Sacred Heart.All-Tournament team-Crystal Ballentyne (two-time selection), Janel Long (two-time selection), Hannah Innes, Faith; Leyna Arbour (three-time selection), Monica Kusaka, Sacred Heart; Ashley Muller, Jen Craker, Morrison; Kristia Suriben (three-time selection), E.J. King; Rebecca Tomada, St. Paul; Ashley Taylor, Cristina Sindac (two-time selection), M.C. Perry; Esther Oh, YIS-Seoul.

Friday’s summariesSacred Heart 43, Morrison 31Sacred Heart......4 14 8 17—43MCA......10 7 6 8—31Scorers-Sacred Heart, Leyna Arbour 16, Monica Kusaka 13; Morrison, Ashley Muller 14.

ChampionshipFaith 51, Sacred Heart 49Faith......10 10 18 13—51Sacred Heart......12 18 2 17—49Scorers-Faith, Hannah Innes 17, Janel Long 16, Crystal Ballentyne 12; Sacred Heart, Leyna Arbour 26.

Class AA boysAt Collier Field House and Falcon Gym, Seoul American High School, South Post, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea.Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Seoul American 88, Southern, Guam, 44Game 2-Kinnick, Japan 44, Yokota, Japan, 38Game 3-Kadena, Okinawa, 56, Guam High 29Game 4-American School In Japan 63, Hong Kong International 59Game 5-Zama American, Japan, 58, George Washington, Guam, 32Game 6-Christian Academy In Japan 54, Simon Sanchez, Guam, 44Game 7-Kubasaki, Okinawa, 70, Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, 44Game 8-Edgren, Japan, 47, St. Mary's International, Japan, 42Game 9-Yokota 55, Southern 44Game 10-Hong Kong 62, Guam 43Game 11-Simon Sanchez 57, George Washington 51Game 12-St. Mary’s 57, Father Duenas 40

Thursday’s gamesGame 13-Seoul American 57, Kinnick 49Game 14-Kadena 59, ASIJ 44Game 15-Zama 68, CAJ 39Game 16-Kubasaki 65, Edgren 61Game 17-Yokota 47, Edgren 32Game 18-CAJ 59, Hong Kong 55Game 19-ASIJ 55, Simon Sanchez 35Game 20-St. Mary’s 55, Kinnick 51

Friday’s gamesGame 21-Yokota 51, CAJ 46Game 22-St. Mary’s 47, ASIJ 45Game 23-Seoul American 84, Kadena 65Game 24-Kubasaki 76, Zama 75, OTGame 25-Yokota 50, St. Mary’s 47, fifth place

Saturday’s gamesGame 26-Zama vs. Kadena, third placeGame 27-Seoul American vs. Kubasaki, championship

Friday’s summariesYokota 51, CAJ 46Yokota......7 18 7 19—51CAJ......6 15 13 12—46Scorers-Yokota, Caiveon Thomas 19, Desmond Shine 12; CAJ 12, Phil Ellison 10.St. Mary’s 47, ASIJ 45 St. Mary’s......17 14 8 8—47ASIJ......11 6 11 17—45Scorers-St. Mary’s, Young Do Youn 19, Woojun Kim 11; ASIJ, Patrick Ward 10.

SemifinalsSeoul American 84, Kadena 65Kadena......20 15 7 23—65Seoul......16 25 11 32—84Scorers-Seoul, Andrew Luna 20, Tyras Milner 12, David Smalls 11, Chris Churchwell 10; Kadena, Jamil Barney 15, Josh Greggs 10.Kubasaki 76, Zama 75 (OT)Kubasaki......10 13 16 26 11—76Zama......17 12 4 32 10—75Scorers-Kubasaki, Quinton Mason 36, Josh Richardson 10, Tsutomu McCoy 10; Zama, Ben Bishop 27, Sean Wise 14, Carlos Walter 13.Yokota 50, St. Mary’s 47St. Mary’s......15 7 8 17—47Yokota......10 14 12 14—50Scorers-Yokota, Caiveon Thomas 21, Peter Weaver 16; St. Mary’s, Woojun Kim 13.

Class AA girlsAt Nakayoshi Gym and Panther Pit, Kadena H.S., Kadena Air Base, OkinawaSingle-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Kadena, Okinawa, 61, Zama American, Japan, 16Game 2-Hong Kong International 52, Edgren, Japan, 35Game 3-Christian Academy In Japan 53, Kadena JV, Okinawa, 37Game 4-Seoul American 85, Kubasaki JV, Okinawa, 18Game 5-Yokota, Japan, 48, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 43Game 6-Southern, Guam, 47, Guam High 29Game 7-American School In Japan 38, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 27Game 8-Kubasaki, Okinawa, 45, Simon Sanchez, Guam, 29

Thursday’s gamesGame 9-Edgren 32, Zama 31Game 10-Kadena JV 38, Kubasaki JV 14Game 11-John F. Kennedy 33, Guam 30Game 12-Kinnick 46, Simon Sanchez 35Game 13-Kadena 49, Hong Kong 26Game 14-Seoul American 43, CAJ 28Game 15-Yokota 63, Southern 45Game 16-ASIJ 46, Kubasaki 44Game 17-Kubasaki 52, Edgren 49Game 18-Kadena JV 44, Southern 40Game 19-CAJ 40, John F. Kennedy 29Game 20-Hong Kong 38, Kinnick 37

Friday’s gamesGame 21-Kinnick 40, Zama 38Game 22-John F. Kennedy 58, Kubasaki JV 17Game 23-Guam 58, Southern 55, OTGame 24-Simon Sanchez 44, Edgren 30Game 25-John F. Kennedy 45, Kinnick 26Game 26-Simon Sanchez 53, Guam 35Game 27-Kubasaki 37, Kadena JV 32Game 28-Hong Kong 40, CAJ 27Game 29-Kadena 57, Seoul American 43Game 30-ASIJ 52, Yokota 47

Saturday’s gamesGame 31-John F. Kennedy vs. Simon Sanchez, ninth placeGame 32-Kadena JV vs. CAJ, seventh eighth placeGame 33-Kubasaki vs. Hong Kong, fifth placeGame 34-Seoul American vs. Yokota, third placeGame 35-Kadena vs. ASIJ, championship

Friday’s summariesKinnick 40, Zama 38Kinnick......13 9 9 9—40Zama......11 8 10 9—38Scorers-Kinnick, Charlemagne Cameron 13, Chelsea Williams 11, Stephanie Francisco 10; Zama, Elizabeth Powell 12.John F. Kennedy 58, Kubasaki JV 17Kubasaki JV......0 2 10 5—17JFK......12 12 14 20—58Scorer-JFK, J. Nunez 12.Guam 58, Southern 55 (OT)Guam......15 16 10 10 7—58Southern......12 8 21 10 4—55Scorers-Guam, Christina Sheaks 24; Southern, Chelsie Gofigan 20, Kylie Maurer 16.Simon Sanchez 44, Edgren 30Edgren......6 12 2 10—30SSHS......10 10 14 10—44Scorers-Simon Sanchez, Catherine Castro 17, Sydney Estrada 10.John F. Kennedy 45, Kinnick 26 Kinnick......2 8 6 10—26JFK......15 7 10 13—45Scorers-JFK, Gertrude Viliran 16; Kinnick, Charlemagne Cameron 10.Simon Sanchez 53, Guam 35Guam......5 19 6 5—35SSHS......18 4 18 13—53Scorers-Simon Sanchez, Catherine Castro 26, Christine Ubaldo 10, Ashley Villagomez 10; Guam, Christina Sheaks 16.Kubasaki 37, Kadena JV 32Kadena JV......3 13 8 8—32Kubasaki......14 6 11 6—37Scorers-Kubasaki, Sarah Brubaker 15; Kadena JV, Javinia Riddick 13.Hong Kong 40, CAJ 27Hong Kong......7 12 11 10—40CAJ......7 8 6 6—27Scorer-Hong Kong, Ashley Chou 12.

SemifinalsKadena 57, Seoul American 43Kadena......12 13 12 20—57Seoul......9 12 8 14—43Scorers-Kadena, Zori Drew 19, Monica Hayes 12; Seoul, Devanee Taylor 15.ASIJ 52, Yokota 47Yokota......9 10 15 13—47ASIJ......13 15 11 13—52Scorers-ASIJ, Kana Maeji 16, Catherine Thornton 12, Rachel Smith 10; Yokota, Allora Bellanger 12, Lauryn Thomas 12.

Class A boysAt Ironworks Fitness & Sports Center, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanDouble-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-International Christian-Uijongbu, South Korea, 42, Centennial Christian, South Korea, 34Game 2-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 40, Taegu American, South Korea, 28Game 3-Korea International 66, Osan American, South Korea, 63, OTGame 4-E.J. King, Japan, 71, Yongsan International-Seoul 65Game 5-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 69, International Christian-Uijongbu 38Game 6-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 65, St. Paul Christian 35Game 7-Faith Academy, Philippines, 65, Korea International 19Game 8-Taegu 79, Yongsan Int’l 77, 3 OT; Yongsan Int’l eliminatedGame 9-Osan 56, ICS-Ujongbu 30; ICStian-Uijongbu eliminatedGame 10-St. Paul 60, Centennial Christian 40; Centennial Christian eliminatedGame 11-Taegu 63, Osan 59; Osan eliminatedGame 12-St. Paul 66, Korea Int’l 47; Korea Int’l eliminatedGame 13-M.C. Perry 71, E.J. King 65Game 14-Faith 57, Morrison 39

Thursday’s gamesGame 15-E.J. King 69, St. Paul 51; St. Paul eliminatedGame 16-Morrison 72, Taegu 40; Taegu AmericanGame 17-Faith 69, M.C. Perry 19Game 18-Morrison 81, E.J. King 58; E.J. King eliminated

Friday’s gamesGame 19-Morrison 64, M.C. Perry 49; M.C. Perry eliminatedGame 20-Faith 73, Morrison 47; Morrison eliminated

AwardsMVP-Kirk Long, Faith (three-time selection)All-Tournament team-Kirk Long (three-time selection), Steve Perry, Faith; Elliott Tan, Morrison; Dominique Johnson, Keith Williams, E.J. King; Joseph Choi (two-time selection), YIS-Seoul; Thomas Brooks, Taegu; Julio Rodriguez, M.C. Perry; Jaeho Lee, Korea Int’l; Nate Pineda, St. Paul.

Friday’s summariesMorrison 64, M.C. Perry 49M.C. Perry......11 19 7 12—49MCA......12 21 14 17—64Scorers-Morrison, Elliott Tan 21; M.C. Perry, Michael Duncan 14.

ChampionshipFaith 73, Morrison 47Faith......22 23 16 12—73MCA......14 12 12 9—47Scorers-Faith, Kirk Long 20; Morrison, Elliott Tan 27.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up