Support our mission
 

At Old Thew Gym, Yokosuka Naval Base, JapanFriday

Individual freestyleFinal team standings1, Seoul American, 622, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 583, Kadena, Okinawa, 564, Guam High, 445, Edgren, Japan, 406, Kinnick, Japan, 367, Yokota, Japan, 298, Osan American, South Korea, 199, E.J. King, Japan, 1010 (tie), Zama, Japan, and Taegu American, South Korea, 5

Single-elimination playoffs101 poundsChampionship bracketQuarterfinals—Dylan Pablo, Guam High, bye; Andrew So, Seoul American, pinned D.J. Dutcher, Edgren, :34; Mark Meade, Yokota, pinned Kody Kennedy, 1:57; Byron Stipe, Kinnick, decisioned Matt Eberhart, Edgren, 2-0 (6-0, 5-1).Semifinals—Pablo pinned Meade, :35; So pinned Stipe, :34.Championship—Pablo decisioned So, 2-0 (1-0, 5-4)Consolation bracketFirst round—Eberhart pinned Dutcher, :57.Second round—Stipe pinned Kennedy, :30; Meade pinned Eberhart, 2:22.Fifth place—Eberhart pinned Kennedy, 5:12.Third place—Meade decisioned Stipe, 2-0 (6-1, 5-5 last point).

108 pounds Championship bracketQuarterfinals—Scott Wood, Kubasaki, bye; Lloyd Stipe, Kinnick, pinned Aaron Avila, Kadena, :20; Gene Victa, Seoul American, pinned Matthew Buck, Edgren, :46; Chris Cournoyer, Yokota, decisioned Marcus Sanders, Zama, 2-0 (2-2 last point, 1-1 last point).Semifinals—Wood pinned Victa, 1:30; Stipe decisioned Cournoyer, 2-0 (1-0, 4-0).Championship—Wood decisioned Stipe, 2-1 (2-4, 5-0, 6-0)Consolation bracketFirst round—Avila decisioned Sanders, 2-1 (2-3, 6-3, 3-1).Second round—Victa pinned Avila, :47; Buck superior decisioned Cournoyer, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0).Fifth place—Avila decisioned Cournoyer, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 3-0)Third place—Victa pinned Buck, 3:39.

115 pounds Championship bracketFirst round—Robert Lopez, Guam High, decisioned Tyler Perry, Osan American, 2-1 (7-2, 3-4, 3-1)Quarterfinals—Nicko Kim, Taegu American, pinned Chris Paul, Kubasaki, 1:22; James Nutter, Seoul American, pinned Josh Thornton, Kinnick, :50; Drake Robertson, Kadena, pinned Ryan Blackstock, Zama, 3:44; Lopez decisioned Neil Lapurga, Yokota, 2-0 (6-0, 7-2).Semifinals—Nutter pinned Robertson, 1:34; Lopez decisioned Kim, 2-1 (9-8, 2-3, 6-1).Championship—Nutter pinned Lopez, 5:35.Consolation bracketFirst round—Perry pinned Blackstock, 3:05.Second round—Perry def. Thornton by walkover; Lapurga decisioned Paul, 2-0 (5-0, 2-2 last point).Third round—Kim pinned Perry, 2:53; Robertson decisioned Lapurga, 2-1 (4-2, 4-4 last point, 5-3).Fifth place—Perry pinned Lapurga, 2:49.Third place—Robertson pinned Kim, 5:32

122 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—Chris Hoshaw, Kadena, superior decisioned Jeffrey Glover, Edgren, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0)Quarterfinals—Hoshaw pinned Michael Palomino, Zama, 1:55; John Davis, Guam High, pinned Harvey Gonzales, Kinnick, :51; Michael Beckwith, Seoul American, decisioned Nick Guzman, Yokota, 2-1 (4-0, 0-6, 5-2); Josh Bales, Kubasaki, superior decisioned Brett Vodvarka, Taegu Amernca, 2-0 (6-0, 9-3).Semifinals—Hoshaw decisioned Bales, 2-0 (6-5, 3-2); Beckwith decisioned Davis, 2-1 (6-4, 3-6, 2-0).Championship—Hoshaw decisioned Beckwith, 2-0 (4-0 OT clinch, 4-0)Consolation bracketFirst round—Guzman pinned Glover, 3:35.Second round—Palomino decisioned Vodvarka, 2-0 (5-0, 6-0); Gonzales pinned Guzman, 1:41.Third round—Bales pinned Gonzales, :31; Davis pinned Palomino, 2:56.Fifth place—Gonzales pinned Palomino, 3:02.Third place—Davis pinned Bales, 3:19.

129 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—Bryan O’Connor, Seoul American, decisioned Kent Johnson, Yokota, 2-0 (1-0, 6-3)Quarterfinals—O’Connor decisioned Philip Bayani, 2-0 (2-1, 6-2 big point); Matt Maza, Kubasaki, pinned T.J. Sloan, Zama, 2:19; Ray Tenorio, Guam High, decisioned Dean Harkum, Kadena, 2-0 (3-2, 8-0); Edwin Rodriguez, Osan American, decisioned Josh Mendez, Taegu American, 2-0 (2-1, 5-0).Semifinals—Maza superior decisioned O’Connor, 2-0 (7-0, 9-3); Rodriguez pinned Tenorio, :59.Championship—Maza pinned Rodriguez, 1:19Consolation bracketFirst round—Mendez decisioned Johnson, 2-0 (4-2, 3-2).Second round—Harkum superior decisioned Mendez, 2-0 (7-1, 7-1); Sloan pinned Bayani, 1:54.Third round—Tenorio pinned Sloan, 1:12; Harkum decisioned O'Connor, 2-1 (5-4, 4-4 last point, 6-5).Fifth place—Sloan pinned O’Connor, 4:49.Third place—Tenorio pinned Harkum, 1:22.

135 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—Keith Delaine, Edgren, pinned Dan King, Kinnick, 3:58; Andrew Davenport, Taegu American, superior decisioned Miguel Rodriguez, Zama, 2-0 (8-0, 7-0)Quarterfinals—Demetrius Johnson, Seoul American, pinned Delaine, :53; Harry Bloom, Kadena, pinned Sean Slayman, Yokota, :33; Norman Clifford, Kubasaki, decisioned Davenport, 2-0 (6-0, 4-0); David Heitstuman, E.J. King, decisioned Douglas McNeil, Guam High, 2-1 (6-0, 5-7, 5-4).Semifinals—Heitstuman pinned Clifford, 1:15; Bloom decisioned Johnson, 2-1 (4-1, 2-5, 3-0 OT clinch).Championship—Heitstuman pinned Bloom, 1:58Consolation bracketFirst round—McNeil pinned King, 2:40; Slayman pinned Rodriguez, 4:25.Second round—McNeil pinned Davenport, 4:27; Delaine pinned Slayman, 2:27.Third round—Johnson def. McNeil by walkover; Clifford pinned Delaine, :58.Fifth place—Delaine def. McNeil by walkover.Third place—Clifford decisioned Johnson, 2-1 (0-5, 2-0, 1-0 OT clinch).

141 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—James McDowell, Kubasaki, decisioned Randy Rivera, E.J. King, 2-1 (4-3, 1-4, 6-0); Daniel O’Connor, Seoul American, pinned Tucker Rhodes, Osan American, 2:15; Kenny McInnis, Yokota, superior decisioned Andrew Doxey, Zama, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0)Quarterfinals—Brandon McCullough, Kadena, pinned McInnis, 1:20; O'Connor pinned Greg Jones, Taegu American, 1:27; Darrel Morris, Edgren, superior decisioned McDowell, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0); Sean Butler, Guam High, pinned Diego Carlin, Kinnick, 1:37.Semifinals—O’Connor pinned Morris, 3:23; McCullough pinned Butler, 3:54.Championship—McCullough pinned O’Connor, 2:53Consolation bracketFirst round—Jones pinned Doxey, :34; Rivera decisioned Carlin, 2-0 (5-1, 2-1); McInnis decisioned Rhodes, 2-0 (3-3 last point, 6-6 last point).Second round—Jones pinned McDowell, :36; McInnis pinned Rivera, 1:04.Third round—Butler pinned Jones, 3:51; Morris superior decisioned McInnis, 2-0 (8-2, 7-0).Fifth place—Jones pinned McInnis, 1:57.Third place—Morris pinned Butler, 3:01.

148 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—Torian Whetstone, Taegu American, pinned Ryan Bailey, E.J. King, 1:43; Kenneth Radford, Edgren, superior decisioned Chris Santos, Kinnick, 2-0 (15-3, 7-0); Ray Beria, Guam High, pinned Cory Nadeau, Osan American, :50Quarterfinals—Tony Presnell, Yokota, decisioned Whetstone, 2-0 (5-0, 2-0); Chris Workman, Kubasaki, decisioned Ray Beria, Guam High, 2-1 (1-0, 4-5, 8-0); Radford decisioned Adam Godfrey, Zama, 2-1 (1-4, 6-4, 3-1); Jacob Bloom, Kadena, decisioned Peter Madsen, Seoul American, 2-0 (5-0, 6-0).Semifinals—Workman decisioned Radford, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0); Bloom decisioned Presnell, 2-0 (5-0, 4-0).Championship—Bloom decisioned Workman, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)Consolation bracketFirst round—Madsen pinned Santos, :54; Beria pinned Bailey, :45; Whetstone pinned Nadeau, 4:35.Second round—Madsen pinned Whetstone, 1:55; Beria decisioned Godfrey, 2-1 (2-3, 5-2, 6-3).Third round—Madsen decisioned Radford, 2-0 (6-3, 2-2 last point); Beria decisioned Presnell, 2-1 (0-1, 3-0, 2-0).Fifth place—Presnell decisioned Radford, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0).Third place—Beria pinned Madsen, :34.

158 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—Kevin Radford, Edgren, pinned Paul Bailey, E.J. King, 1:20; Daniel Polaski, Zama, decisioned Jesse Brown, Seoul American, 2-1 (4-1, 4-5, 4-4 big point); Jake Haynes, Kubasaki, decisioned Grant Rodgers, Kinnick, 2-0 (4-4 last point, 2-0)Quarterfinals—Darnell Murphy, Yokota, pinned Radford, 2:28; Cody Cash, Kadena, decisioned Polaski, 2-0 (7-1, 4-3); Zach Nabors, Guam High, pinned Haynes, 2:36; Carlos Albaladejo, Osan American, decisioned Clinton Kim, Taegu American, 2-0 (2-0, 5-0).Semifinals—Cash decisioned Murphy, 2-1 (3-5, 3-2, 5-0); Albaladejo def. Nabors, injury default.Championship—Albaladejo decisioned Cash, 2-0 (5-4, 4-0)Consolation bracketFirst round—Haynes pinned Bailey, :37; Kim decisioned Brown, 2-0 (6-3, 11-4); Radford pinned Rodgers, 1:58.Second round—Haynes pinned Kim, 3:41; Radford decisioned Polaski, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 7-1).Third round—Haynes def. Murphy by walkover; Radford def. Nabors, injury default.Fifth place—Murphy def. Nabors by walkover.Third place—Radford decisioned Haynes, 2-0 (6-5, 7-5).

168 poundsChampionship bracketQuarterfinals—Kyle Shimabukuro, Yokota, decisioned Randy Candelaria, Kubasaki, 2-0 (1-0, 5-1); Spencer Earwood, Guam High, pinned Josh Carpenter, Kadena, 1:35; Kevin McDonald, Edgren, pinned John Chavez, Osan American, :59; Clark Campbell, Seoul American, pinned Andrew Preston, Kinnick, 3:50.Semifinals—Shimabukuro decisioned Earwood, 2-0 (2-0, 2-1); McDonald pinned Campbell, 3:37.Championship—Shimabukuro decisioned McDonald, 2-1 (1-0, 0-4, 3-3 last point).Consolation bracketFirst round—Preston pinned Chavez, :48; Carpenter pinned Candelaria, 1:57.Second round—Campbell pinned Carpenter, :59; Earwood pinned Preston, 1:22.Fifth place—Preston pinned Carpenter, 3:48.Third place—Campbell pinned Earwood, 4:33.

180 poundsChampionship bracketFirst round—Jon Cogdell, E.J. King, decisioned Angelo Smith, Kadena, 2-1 (6-0, 0-6, 3-0)Quarterfinals—Andrew Blankenship, Edgren, pinned Cogdell, :21; Ricky Jones, Kubasaki, decisioned Chris Sanders, Kinnick, 2-0 (1-0, 3-0); Justin Stokes, Seoul American, decisioned Ronnie Sanchez, Guam High, 2-0 (3-0, 7-0); Andrew Conkling, Yokota, decisioned Tim Campbell, Zama, 2-1 (2-2 last point, 2-2 last point, 4-1).Semifinals—Jones decisioned Blankenship, 2-1 (0-3 OT clinch, 4-2, 5-2); Stokes decisioned Conkling, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 2-1).Championship—Stokes pinned Jones, 3:10.Consolation bracketFirst round—Sanchez pinned Smith, 2:52.Second round—Sanders pinned Cogdell, 1:21; Campbell decisioned Sanchez, 2-0 (5-0, 6-2 big point).Third round—Sanders decisioned Conkling, 2-0 (1-0, 3-1); Blankenship pinned Campbell, 5:21.Fifth place—Campbell decisioned Conkling, 2-1 (3-2, 0-1, 5-2).Third place—Sanders decisioned Blankenship, 2-0 (1-0, 3-1).

215 poundsChampionship bracketQuarterfinals—Jorge Cristobal, Kubasaki, pinned Karsten Hendricksen, Kadena, 1:54; Michael Marcus, Guam High, pinned Correy Reich, Yokota, :52; Niels Johnson, Edgren, decisioned Charles Jones, Seoul American, 2-0 (4-4 last point, 6-0); Corey Bauhs, Kinnick, def. Sam Davis, Taegu American, by walkover.Semifinals—Bauhs pinned Marcus, 3:04; Cristobal decisioned Johnson, 2-1 (2-4, 3-1, 3-1).Championship—Cristobal decisioned Bauhs, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0)Consolation bracketFirst round—Jones pinned Hendricksen, :56; Reich def. Davis by walkover.Second round—Jones pinned Marcus, :53; Johnson decisioned Reich, 2-0 (1-0, 2-2 last point).Fifth place—Marcus decisioned Reich, 2-0 (4-0, 4-0).Third place—Johnson decisioned Jones, 2-0 (4-0, 7-3).HeavyweightChampionship bracketQuarterfinals—Bucky Shaw, Kubasaki, pinned John Lucas, Guam High, 2:52; David Leh, Edgren, decisioned Mark Lieberg, Seoul American, 2-0 (4-0, 5-0).Semifinals—Ergus decisioned Shaw, 2-1 (8-0, 3-4, 2-1); Leh decisioned Keenom, 2-1 (2-0, 0-3, 1-0 OT clinch).Championship—Ergus decisioned Leh, 2-0 (3-0 OT clinch, 4-0).Consolation bracketFirst round—Keenom pinned Lucas, :22; Shaw decisioned Lieberg, 2-1 (0-1, 3-0, 2-0).Fifth place—Lucas decisioned Liebert, 2-0 (4-0, 5-1).Third place—Keenom decisioned Shaw, 2-0 (6-5, 4-4 last point).

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up