Support our mission
 

Japan wrestlingKanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools TournamentAt American School In Japan, Chofu campus, Tokyo

SaturdayTeam standings 1, American School In Japan, 80; 2, Yokota, 74; 3, Nile C. Kinnick, 72; 4, St. Mary’s International, 62; 5, Zama American, 48; 6, Christian Academy In Japan, 24.Individual results

101 poundsChampionship-Byron Stipe, Kinnick, pinned Ryan Christianson, ASIJ, 1:17Third place-Chris Cournoyer, Yokota, pinned Dulara DeAlwis, St. Mary’s, :37108Championship-Lloyd Stipe, Kinnick, decisioned Mark Meade, Yokota, 2-0 (4-0, 6-0)Third place-Sho Yoshida, CAJ, pinned Yuki Riches, 1:39115Championship-Mickey Langley, St. Mary’s, decisioned Neil Lapurga, Yokota, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)Third place-Ryan Blackstock, Zama, pinned Jeffrey Hart, ASIJ, :32122Championship-Nick Guzman, Yokota, decisioned Harvey Gonzales, Kinnick, 2-0 (7-2, 5-1)Third place-Joey Buccilli, St. Mary’s, pinned Ryo King, ASIJ, 1:10129Championship-Mikey Guilfoile, St. Mary’s, superior decisioned Phillip Bayani, Kinnick, 2-0 (7-1, 6-0)Third place-Tsuyoshi Sugiyama, ASIJ, decisioned Sean Slayman, Yokota, 2-1 (1-0, 0-6, 3-3 last point)135Championship-Era Choshen, ASIJ, pinned Shintaro Saito, St. Mary's, 3:53Third place-Miguel Rodriguez, Zama, pinned Diego Carlin, Kinnick, 3:28141Championship-Stephen Yosypiw, CAJ, pinned Josh Johnson, Zama, 3:48Third place-Miles Bird, ASIJ, pinned Terrence Sanders, Kinnick, 3:00148Championship-Adam Godfrey, Zama, decsioned John Prager, ASIJ, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 4-2)Third place-Tony Presnell, Yokota, decisioned Yoshiya Akiyama, CAJ, 2-0 (2-0, 4-0)158Championship-Daniel Polaski, Zama, decisioned David Budge, ASIJ, 2-0 (1-0, 4-2)Third place-Darnell Murphy, Yokota, pinned Grant Rodgers, Kinnick, 3:37168Championship-Steve Hederstedt, CAJ, decisioned Andrew Conkling, Yokota, 2-0 (4-0, 7-1)Third place-Daniel Zielinski, ASIJ, pinned Chris DePaiva, St. Mary’s, :43180Championship-Chris Sanders, Kinnick, decisioned Tim Campbell, Zama, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)Third place-Steve Hayman, ASIJ, decisioned Kyle Shimabukuro, Yokota, 2-0 (2-1, 4-4 last point)215Championship-Sam Lyons, ASIJ, pinned Simon Ruiz, St. Mary’s, 5:46Third place-Corey Bauhs, Kinnick, pinned Correy Reich, Yokota, 1:29HeavyweightChampionship-Bryce Keenom, Yokota, decisioned Phil Ergus, Kinnick, 2-0 (3-1, 1-0)Third place-Sam Shobieri, St. Mary’s, uncontested.

Japan boys basketball

SaturdayE.J. King 76, Matthew C. Perry 53At Sasebo Naval BaseM.C. Perry.......8 8 19 18—53E.J. King.......17 16 24 19—76Scorers-E.J. King, Dominique Johnson 21, Keith Williams 18; Perry, John Blanchard 11, Justin Narciso 11.

Japan girls basketball

Saturday

E.J. King 50, Matthew C. Perry 46At Sasebo Naval BaseM.C. Perry.......17 17 2 10—46E.J. King.......17 9 12 12—50Scorers-E.J. King, Kristia Suriben 23; Perry, Ashley Taylor 16.

Kinnick 38, Seisen International 37At Yokosuka Naval BaseSeisen.......5 13 10 9—37Kinnick.......13 4 11 10—38Scorers-Kinnick, Charlemagne Cameron 12; Seisen, Reiko Okada 23 (16 first half, 4 three-point goals). Rebounders-Kinnick, Charlemagne Cameron 10, Carl'Meisha Wourman 8, Larissa Davis 8. Steals-Kinnick, Charlemagne Cameron 8, Carl’Meisha Wourman 6, Misari Buckley 6, Justine Mendoza 5, Stephanie Francisco 5.

Friday

E.J. King 60, Matthew C. Perry 46At Sasebo Naval BaseM.C. Perry.......13 5 14 14—46E.J. King.......17 9 19 15—60Scorers-E.J. King, Kristia Suriben 29, Yudia Johnson 12; Perry, Ashley Taylor 17, DeAndrea Taylor 11.

Okinawa girls basketball

SaturdayKadena 52, B.C. Sports 41 At Kadena Air Base, OkinawaBC.......11 7 13 10—41Kadena.......13 15 10 14—52Scorers-Kadena, Aja Walker 15, Zori Drew 15, Monica Hayes 11. Rebounder-Kadena, Monica Hayes 10.

South Korea boys basketball

KAIAC Division I TournamentAt Seoul Foreign SchoolDouble-elimination playoffsFriday’s gamesGame 1-Seoul Int’l 62, Taegu American 57Game 2-Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 69, Taejon Christian Int’l 35Game 3-Seoul Foreign 72, Osan American 51Game 4-Seoul American 75, Seoul Int’l 38Game 5-Seoul Foreign 69, Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 57Game 6-Osan American 64, Taejon Christian Int’l 47; Taejon Christian Int’l eliminatedGame 7-Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 78, Taegu American 70; Taegu American eliminatedGame 8-Seoul Int’l 56, Osan American 42; Osan American eliminatedSaturday’s gamesGame 9-Seoul Foreign 57, Seoul American 55Game 10-Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 57, Seoul Int’l 41; Seoul Int’l eliminatedGame 11-Seoul American 71, Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 59; Yongsan Int’l-Seoul eliminatedGame 12-Seoul American 61, Seoul Foreign 53; Seoul Foreign eliminatedAwardsMVP-Chris Churchwell, Seoul AmericanTop rebounder-Warren Bechman, Osan AmericanTop foul shooter-Thomas Brooks, Taegu AmericanHot shot (top three-point shooter)-Thomas Brooks, Taegu AmericanTeam sportsmanship award-Yongsan International-SeoulAll-Tournament team-Chris Churchwell, Raidion Fails, Chris DeFrancisco, Seoul American; George Rudolph, Matt Kearney, Seoul Foreign; Sean Nam, Taejon Christian International; Thomas Brooks, Taegu American; Joseph Choi, Yongsan International-Seoul; Chris Shin, Seoul International.All-Conference team-Andrew Luna, Chris Churchwell, Tyras Milner, Seoul American; George Rudolph, Matt Kearney, Pete Nielsen, Seoul Foreign; Kenny Koo, Taejon Christian International; John Ho, Seoul International; Joseph Choi, Yongsan International-Seoul; Wil Galbreath, Taegu American; Chad Kitchens, Osan American.

SaturdayChampionshipSeoul American 61, Seoul Foreign 53 SAHS.......15 16 13 17—61SFS.......16 13 16 8—53Scorers-SAHS, Chris Churchwell 20, Raidion Fails 17. Rebounders-SAHS, Chris Churchwell 9, Raidion Fails 7, Andrew Luna 6. Steals-SAHS, Chris Churchwell 5. Assists-SAHS, Tyras Milner 6, Chris Churchwell 5.

South Korea girls basketballKAIAC Division I TournamentAt Seoul Foreign SchoolDouble-elimination playoffsFriday’s gamesGame 1-Taejon Christian Int’l def. Osan American, score unavailableGame 2-Seoul Int’l 35, Taegu American 25Game 3-Seoul Foreign 73, Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 12Game 4-Seoul American 77, Taejon Christian Int’l 31Game 5-Seoul Foreign 51, Seoul Int’l 10Game 6-Taegu American def. Yongsan Int’l-Seoul, score unavailableGame 7-Osan American 30, Seoul Int’l 24; Seoul Int’l eliminatedGame 8-Taegu American def. Taejon Christian Int’l, score unavailable; Taejon Christian Int’l eliminatedSaturday’s gamesGame 9-Seoul American 58, Seoul Foreign 28Game 10-Taegu American 40, Osan American 38; Osan American eliminatedGame 11-Seoul Foreign 55, Taegu American 22; Taegu American eliminatedGame 12-Seoul American 49, Seoul Foreign 37; Seoul Foreign eliminatedAwardsMVP-Devanee Taylor, Seoul AmericanTop scorer-Clara Cho, Taejon Christian InternationalTop rebounder-Sarah Park, Taejon Christian International (avg. 11 per game)Top foul shooter-Celine Baldevia, Osan American (8-for-12)Team sportsmanship award-Yongsan International-SeoulCoach of the year-Jim Milliken, Seoul ForeignAll-Tournament team-Avianca Manning, Devanee Taylor, Erica Anglade, Seoul American; Brittney Rader, Demetria Todd, Seoul Foreign; LaShae Denson, Taegu American; Celine Baldevia, Osan American; Clara Cho, Taejon Christian International; Kim Ringwood, Seoul International.All-Conference team-Avianca Manning, Devanee Taylor, Erica Anglade, Seoul American; Brittney Rader, Stephanie Lim, Seoul Foreign; Sarah Eades, Taegu American; Dawn Moore, Osan American; Clara Cho, Taejon Christian International; Jennifer Lee, Seoul International; Esther Oh, Yongsan International-Seoul.Saturday ChampionshipSeoul American 49, Seoul Foreign 37 SAHS.......9 6 20 14—49SFS.......9 7 6 15—37Scorers-SAHS, Devanee Taylor 11, Avianca Manning 10, Jessica Bollander 10.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up