Support our mission
 
Daniel Sanchez of Edgren Eagles moves the ball against Kinnick.
Daniel Sanchez of Edgren Eagles moves the ball against Kinnick. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)
Daniel Sanchez of Edgren Eagles moves the ball against Kinnick.
Daniel Sanchez of Edgren Eagles moves the ball against Kinnick. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)
Jonathon Evans (9) of Kinnick prepares to send the ball on the Edgren goal during Tuesday's round-robin play. Kinnick and Edgren tied 1-1.
Jonathon Evans (9) of Kinnick prepares to send the ball on the Edgren goal during Tuesday's round-robin play. Kinnick and Edgren tied 1-1. (Dave Ornauer / S&S)

Heavy rain and wind Tuesday prompted officials of the Far East girls soccer tournaments to cancel games and forced some of the boys games to be played in “horrific” conditions.

“Not a good day at all,” said Class AA girls tournament director Sharon Goodman, who also had to deal with a bomb threat at Zama American High School, which delayed the start of play on one of two tournament fields for two hours.

Officials for the girls Class A and Class AA tournaments opted to remain on schedule, opening the single-elimination playoff round on Wednesday instead of trying to make up the round-robin games that were canceled on Tuesday.

Playoff seeding for both tournaments will be based only on Monday’s pool-play contests — three of the 10 Class AA matches were completed Tuesday, but the results will not count.

It’s the first time play has been halted in Far East soccer tournaments since Department of Defense Dependents Schools-Pacific began sponsoring them in 1998.

The decision to scratch Tuesday’s matches disappointed a handful of teams, particularly Nile C. Kinnick of Japan, which was just about to begin a match against Seoul American for first place in Pool A. Each club went 2-0 on Monday, but Seoul American gets the top spot based on goal differential.

Kinnick had hoped to avoid a confrontation with Kadena, the Pool B winner, until the championship but now will face the Lady Panthers in the semifinals, should both advance.

“My players are really disappointed,” Lady Red Devils coach Nico Hindie said.

“They wanted a chance to play Seoul, but what can you do? If the weather doesn’t cooperate, the weather doesn’t cooperate.”

It was the second straight day of bad weather at Camp Hialeah, South Korea, where Class A girls tournament co-organizer Gary Canner decided it would be better to move forward and not risk being able to finish the tournament if the field were unplayable.

“The field is still a mess,” he added.

Despite the conditions, all six matches in the Class A boys tournament on camps Walker and George in Taegu, South Korea, went on as scheduled, director Charles Strobino said. Defending champion Taejon Christian International reached Wednesday’s title match.

“We destroyed one field and did a pretty good number on the other, but we got through it,” said Strobino.

Spared for most of the day was the Class AA boys field at Yokota Air Base, Japan — until about 2 p.m., when the skies opened and rain poured in buckets, abetted by high winds.

The final whistle ending play at Yokota’s Bonk Field elicited a sigh of relief from tournament organizer Tim Pujol.

“Now, we can hope for at least a dry day, maybe not a sunny day but a dry day, and we can get the tournament done,” he said.

Tournament summaries

Girls Class A

At Camp Hialeah, South Korea

Tuesday’s summaries

Faith Academy 5, Matthew C. Perry 0

Faith 4 1-5

Perry 0 0-0

Goals — Faith, Hannah Rascher 2, Tami Burke 1, Leah Sanders 1, Raena Penner 1.

Pusan American 1, Taegu American 0

Pusan 0 1-1

Taegu 0 0-0

Goal — Pusan, Brieanna Carroll 1 (27).

International Christian-Uijongbu 2, Taejon Christian International 1 (SO)

ICS-Uijongbu 1 0-1

TCIS 1 0-1

Goals — ICS-Uijongbu, Rebecca Lambert 1; TCIS, Soo-hyun Rah 1 (2).

Shootout scorers not available.

Osan American 8, Int’l Christian-Seoul 1

Osan 3 5-8

ICS-Seoul 0 1-1

Goals — Osan, Angeles Farrulla 2 (4), Sharon Kroening 1 (8), Tariqka Sheffey 1 (8), Sarah Gates 1 (3), Suzi Devin 1 (2), Elizabeth Juergens 1 (1).

Girls Class AA

At Camp Zama, Japan

Tuesday's matches

All matches postponed due to rain

Boys Class A

At Camp Walker and Camp George, S. Korea

Tuesday’s summaries

Pusan American 4, Matthew C. Perry 1

Pusan 2 2-4

Perry 1 0-1

Goals — Pusan, Moses Joh 2 (7), Chase Johnson 1 (4), Peter Kim 1 (1); Perry, Justin Biskup 1 (2).

Osan American 2, Seoul International 0

Osan 2 0-2

Seoul 0 0-0

Goal — Osan, A.J. Scott 2 (9).

Seoul International 5, E.J. King 0

Seoul 3 2-5

King 0 0-0

Goals — Seoul, John Hwang 2 (10), Daniel Lee 1 (5), Naydn Kim 1 (2), Eric Kim 1 (1).

Pusan American 2, Taegu American 1

Pusan 1 1-2

Taegu 0 1-1

Goals — Pusan, Moses Joh 2 (9); Taegu Kevin Done 1 (9).

Taejon Christian Int’l 5, Osan American 2

TCIS 2 3-5

Osan 1 1-2

Goals — TCIS, Yuya Kato 2 (9), Jesse Park 1 (18), Sae Joon Jeon 1 (17), Thomas Um 1 (2); Osan, Van Hauter 2 (11).

Seoul International 5, Pusan American 0

Seoul 3 2-5

Pusan 0 0-0

Goals — Seoul, John Hwang 4 (14), Kevin Kim 1 (4).

Boys Class AA

Tuesday's summaries

Kubasaki 2, Robert D. Edgren 1

Kubasaki 1 1-2

Edgren 0 1-1

Goals — Kubasaki, James Reyes 2 (9); Edgren, Patrick Pezoulas 1 (2).

Nile C. Kinnick 2, Zama American 1

Kinnick 1 1-2

Zama 0 1-1

Goals — Kinnick, George Murray 1 (16), Ken Cardwell 1 (16); Zama, David Vest 1 (6).

Assists — Kinnick, Ken Cardwell 1, Joey Wood 1.

Yokota 4, Christian Academy In Japan 0

Yokota 2 2-4

CAJ 0 0-0

Goals — Yokota, Stefan Welch 2 (7), Karl Gerstner 2 (6).

Seoul American 2, Guam High 0

Seoul 1 1-2

Guam 0 0-0

Goals — Seoul, Sam Crothers 1 (7), Allen Chin 1 (5).

Assist — Seoul, Sang Min Seo 1.

Kadena 9, Guam High 0

Kadena 4 5-9

Guam 0 0-0

Goals — Kadena, Anthony Soroka 2 (7), Ian Copeland 2 (4), Ted Awana 2 (2), Cole Maxey 1 (2), Jon Turner 1 (1), Chris Maxey 1 (1).

Assists — Kadena, Rich Ranch 2, Devon Copeland 2, Ian Copeland 1, Jon Turner 1, John Richmond 1.

Nile C. Kinnick 1, Robert D. Edgren 1

Kinnick 1 0-1

Edgren 0 1-1

Goals — Kinnick, George Murray 1 (17); Edgren, Patrick Pezoulas 1 (3).

Assist — Edgren, Jeff Fotakis 1.

Kubasaki 5, Zama American 0

Kubasaki 2 3-5

Zama 0 0-0

Goals — Kubasaki, Chris Monroy 2 (9), Vincent Hobbs 2 (2), Sean Harter 1 (7).

Assists — Kubasaki, James Reyes 1, Vincent Hobbs 1.

Christian Academy In Japan 4, Kubasaki 1

CAJ 4 0-4

Kubasaki 0 1-1

Goals — CAJ, Luke Cummings 1, Pettit 1, David Kijima 1, Sung Cho 1; Kubasaki, Hector Reyes 1 (5).

Seoul American 3, Robert D. Edgren 0

Seoul 2 1-3

Edgren 0 0-0

Goals — Seoul, Jason Pak 1 (12), Sam Crothers 1 (8), Daniel Kim 1 (1).

Assist — Seoul, Sam Crothers 1.

Kadena 4, Nile C. Kinnick 1

Kadena 3 1-4

Kinnick 0 1-1

Goals — Kadena, Nathan LaGrave 2 (6), Aaron Zendejas 1 (9), John Richmond 1 (2); Kinnick, Joey Wood 1 (1).

Assists — Kadena, Aaron Zendejas 2, Nathan LaGrave 1.

Zama American 4, Guam High 0

Zama 3 1-4

Guam 0 0-0

Goals — Zama, Jon Gilgenast 3 (6), David Vest 1 (7).

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up