Support our mission
 

JapanBoys soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 3, E.J. King 0At Sasebo Naval BaseKinnick..........1 2—3King..........0 0—0Goals-Kinnick, Jay Pothula 2 (2), David Bailey 1 (1). Assists-Kinnick, David Krievs 2.

Yokota 4, Zama American 1At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniYokota..........2 2—4Zama..........1 0—1Goals-Yokota, Tony Presnell 1 (5), Keegan Ryan 1 (2), Gabe Huizar 1 (1), own goal; Zama, Spenser Clark 1 (1). Assist-Yokota, Tony Presnell 1.

Canadian Acad. 8, Matthew C. Perry 1At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniCA..........3 5—8Perry..........1 0—1Goal-Perry, Chris Bischof 1 (1). Assist-Perry, Sean Barker 1.

Matthew C. Perry 1, Zama American 1At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniZama..........1 0—1Perry..........0 1—1Goals-Perry, Sean Barker 1 (2); Zama, Spenser Clark 1 (2). Assist-Perry, Andre Bugawan 1.

Canadian Academy 7, Yokota 1At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniCA..........2 5—7Yokota..........0 1—1Goal-Yokota, Omar Yuksel 1 (3). Assist-Yokota, Tony Presnell 1.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 4, Robert D. Edgren 1At Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren..........1 0—1Kinnick..........2 2—4Goals-Kinnick, Brittany Evans 2 (3), Chelsea Keolanui-Wilson 1 (2), Marie Connor 1 (2); Edgren, Ashley Hawkins 1 (1). Assists-Kinnick, Megan Pomeroy 1, Marie Connor 1.

Yokota 11, Marist Brothers Int’l 1At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMarist..........1 0— 1Yokota..........8 3—11Goals-Yokota, Jennifer Black 3 (6), Anya Brown 2 (3), Kelli Cournoyer 2 (2), Emily Evans 1 (2), Mia Angelella 1 (2), Erika Ettl 1 (1), Lauren Duran 1 (1). Assists-Yokota, Lexus Perez 2, Shannon Lowder 2, Desiree Kirkwood 1, Erika Ettl 1, Anya Brosn 1, Kelli Cournoyer 1.

Zama American 10, Nagoya Int’l 0At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniNIS..........0 0— 0Zama..........5 5—10Goals-Zama, Mallarie Ashliman 4 (5), Aubrey Ashliman 3 (5), Yuri Fisher 1 (1), Selina Quallio 1 (1), Kristen Dulay 1 (1). Assists-Zama, Mallarie Ashliman 4, Aubrey Ashliman 2, Yuri Fisher 2, Eris Pitts 2. Saves-Zama, Deanna Polaski 7.

Matthew C. Perry 3, Yokota 0At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniYokota..........0 0—0Perry..........1 2—3Goal-Perry, Karla Stroud 3 (11). Assists-Perry, Danielle Dobson 1, Heather Hyson 1, Anne Naseer 1.

Zama 10, Marist Brothers Int’l 0Marist..........0 0— 0Zama..........7 3—10Goals-Zama, Aubrey Ashliman 4 (9), Mallarie Ashliman 2 (7), Yuri Fisher 1 (2), Selina Quallio 1 (2), Eris Pitts 1 (2), Rachel Walls 1 (1). Assists-Zama, Eris Pitts 3, Yuri Fisher 2, Aubrey Ashliman 1, Mallarie Ashliman 1, Taylor Russell 1, Deanna Polaski 1. Saves-Zama, Deanna Polaski 3, Kristen Dulay 1.

Matthew C. Perry 3, Nagoya Int’l 1At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniNIS.......... 0 1—1Perry..........3 0—3Goals-Perry, Karla Stroud 1 (12), Danielle Dobson 1 (12), Heather Hyson 1 (4); NIS, Seara Matsumura 1. Assists-Perry, Danielle Dobson 1, Allyn Anderson 1; NIS, Sarah Winitesell 1.

Friday’s summary

Matthew C. Perry 10, Marist Bros. Int’l 3At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniMarist..........1 2— 3Perry..........5 5—10Goals-Perry, Anne Naseer 3 (3), Karla Stroud 2 (8), Danielle Dobson 1 (11), Heather Hyson 1 (3), Nora Abbas 1 (3), Sara Wentling 1 (1), Caroline Chambers 1 (1).

South KoreaSwimming

At Osan Air Base, South KoreaSaturday’s results(distances in meters)Girls 200 individual medley-Sera Kim, Seoul International, 2 minutes, 31.56 secondsBoys 200 individual medley-John Graham, Seoul American, 2:15.59Girls 200 medley relay-Seoul International, 2:18.65Boys 200 medley relay-Seoul Foreign, 1:59.56Girls 50 freestyle-Sera Kim, Seoul International, 28.9Boys 50 freestyle-Andrew Park, Seoul Foreign, 25.56Girls 100 breaststroke-Aline Kim, Seoul International, 1:20.40Boys 100 breaststroke-John Graham, Seoul American, 1:09.53Girls 50 backstroke-Aline Kim, Seoul International, 32.19Boys 50 backstroke-Derek Champlin, Seoul Foreign, 30.56Girls 100 freestyle-Xuanna Krehm, Osan American, 1:14.00Boys 100 freestyle-John Graham, Seoul American, 56.13Girls 50 butterfly-Sera Kim, Seoul International, 30.78Boys 50 butterfly-Andrew Park, Seoul Foreign, 28.19Girls 200 freestyle relay-Korea International, 2:49.17Boys 200 freestyle relay-Seoul American, 1:47.00

Boys soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 3, Osan American 3At Osan Air BaseSAHS..........2 1—3Osan..........0 3—3Goals-SAHS, Matt Park 1 (1), Matt Nutter 1 (1), Thomas Creed 1 (1); Osan, Derek Becker 2 (4), Eugene So 1 (4). Assist-Osan, Eugene So 1.

Seoul International 8, Daegu American 0At SeongnamDaegu..........0 0—0SIS..........4 4—8

Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 4, Daegu American 1At SeongnamDaegu..........0 1—1YIS-S..........2 2—4Goal-Daegu, Phillip Cox 1 (1).

Girls soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Osan American 4, Seoul American 2At Osan Air BaseSAHS..........1 1—2Osan..........3 1—4Goals-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 2 (3), Bria Pressley 1 (4), Courtney Ouellette 1 (1); SAHS, Lee Ann Shade 2 (2). Assists-Osan, Lucy Yunevich 1, Jasmine Pressley 1.

Daegu American 3, Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 1At SeongnamDaegu..........1 2—3YIS-S..........0 1—1Goals-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 2 (2), Kim Compton 1 (1); YIS-S, Taylor 1 (1). Assist-Daegu, Clarissa Cho 1.

Daegu American 0, Seoul Int’l 0At SeongnamDaegu..........0 0—0SIS..........0 0—0

GuamBoys basketball

Friday’s summary

Guam High 69, Father Duenas 67 (OT)At MangilaoGuam High..........16 10 20 11 12—69FD..........11 27 5 14 10—67Scoring-Guam High, Derrell Brunner 21, Carlton Meanweather 13; FD, Dominic Sablan 25. Rebounding-Guam High, Derrell Brunner 14, Carlton Meanweather 7, D’Andre Weaver 5. Noteworthy-Jordan Phillips hit two shots and three free throws off the bench in overtime for the Panthers, 10-2 entering Saturday’s play, needing a win to clinch one of two top seeds entering the island playoffs.

OkinawaBoys soccer

Saturday’s summary

Mil United (men’s club) 6, Kadena 3At Kadena Air BaseMil United..........3 3—6Kadena..........2 1—3Goals-Kadena, Aaron Ahner 2 (2), Stanley Schrock 1 (1). Assist-Kadena, Will Mackey 1.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s summary

Kadena 8, Yomei 0At Kadena Air BaseYomei..........0 0—0Kadena..........5 3—8Goals-Kadena, Cassie McDonald 4 (4), Stephanie Mobley 1 (1), Kristie Kariban 1 (1), Emily Andrade 1 (1), Hunter Frost 1 (1). Assists-Kadena, Kristie Kariban 3, Emily Andrade 1, Ashley Zapp 1, Stephanie Mobley 1.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up