Support our mission
 

GuamSoftball

2008-09 Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of GuamAll-Island Girls Softball Team

MVPs-Ashley Bessagar, Simon Sanchez, and Nicole R. Cruz, St. Paul Christian.

First team-Nicole R. Cruz, P, Nicole Manibusan, 2B, Leilani Perez, CF, St. Paul Christian; Ashley Bessagar, 1B, Nicole Almario, LF, Shanniqua Mendiola, RF, Tonirose Villaflores, utility, Simon Sanchez; Tiana Chaco, C, Maria Blas, 3B, Southern; Tiara Santos, SS, George Washington.

Second team-Yvonne Afalle, P, Kamerin Ulloa, 2B, Nicole Cruz, 3B, Simon Sanchez; Kalanie Martinez, LF, Briana Castro, CF, Amber Pocaigue, RF, George Washington; Emily Hoyle, 1B, Alysa Durham, utility, Guam High; Latoya Mojica, SS, Southern; Kaka Unpingco, C, Notre Dame.

Honorable mention-Julianna Santos, P, Kesandra Fernandez, 1B, Bonita Blas, LF, Ashley Arcangel, SS, St. Paul Christian; Abegail Almario, C, Rachel Santos, CF, Simon Sanchez; Vanessa Cruz, P, Rita Benavente, 3B, George Washington; Tomisha Roberto, P, Veronica Santos, 2B, Leann Meeks, RF, Larissa Dirige, CF, Southern; Ashley Duenas, SS, Jackie Morgan, LF, Guam High; Korie-rose Mendiola, utility, John F. Kennedy.

JapanTrack and field

Saturday’s results

At Camp ZamaBoys team scoresNile C. Kinnick 105, Yokota 13Zama American 97, Yokota 13Boys individual winnersShot put-Adam Cason, Kinnick, 10.9 metersDiscus-Cliff Collins, Kinnick, 35.75High jump-Tim Gordon, Kinnick, 1.7Long jump-John Bures, Kinnick, 5.57100-Tyree Hunt, Kinnick, 11.3 seconds110 hurdles-C. Woo, Christian Academy In Japan, 18.1200-Tyree Hunt, Kinnick, 23.9400-Cliff Collins, Kinnick, 55.9400 hurdles-Donavan Brown, Kinnick, 59.2400 relay-Kinnick, 47.1800-Andrew Quallio, Zama, 2 minutes, 3.4 seconds1,500-Andrew Quallio, Zama, 4:12.91,600 relay-Kinnick, 3:49.13,000-Andrew Quallio, Zama, 8:58.5Girls team scoresNile C. Kinnick 75, Yokota 24Zama American 73, Yokota 27Girls individual resultsShot put-Geraldine Nicdao, Kinnick, 7.18Discus-Jader Godsey, Kinnick, 18.42High jump-Danielle Franklin, Zama, 1.4Long jump-Y. Enomori, CAJ, 4.49100-Danielle Franklin, Zama, 13.3 seconds100 hurdles-Te’asia Snowden, Zama, 18.6200-Danielle Franklin, Zama, 27.7310 hurdles-Te’asia Snowden, Zama, 55.5400-Mariah Mitchell, Kinnick, 1 minute, 14.8 seconds400 relay-Zama, 53.0800-Krysta Carrick, CAJ, 2:371,500-Krysta Carrick, CAJ, 5:25.31,600 relay-Yokota, 5:003,000-A. Heimlich, Yokota, 13:05

Baseball

Friday’s summary

Zama American 15, Robert D. Edgren 5 (6)At Camp ZamaEdgren..........010 400 —5Zama..........100 815—15W-Dominic Labrador, 4 IP, 2 H, ER, 0 BB, 4 SO. SV-David Dreher, 2 IP. LP-Drew Holder. Batting-Zama, Darrell Ward 2 H, 2 RBI; Edgren, Logan 3B, 2 R.

Boys soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 5, E.J. King 2At Yokosuka Naval BaseE.J. King..........1 1—2Kinnick..........2 3—5Goals-Kinnick, John Bogen 2 (3), David Krievs 2 (3), Kyle Wessells 1 (2); E.J. King, Jon-Jon Green 1 (10), Ronnie Cardona 1 (7). Assists-Kinnick, David Bailey 2, David Krievs 1, Devery Williams 1, David Krievs 1, Will Traufler 1; E.J. King, Francis Martin 1.

Zama American 3, Matthew C. Perry 1At Sagamihara Housing AreaPerry..........1 0—1Zama..........3 1—4Goals-Zama, Spenser Clark 1 (6), Brittin Southard 1 (4), Tyler Myers 1 (4), Reggie Pitts 1 (3); Perry, Andre Bugawan 1 (7). Assists-Zama, Reggie Pitts 1, Shane Leon Guerrero 1, Brittin Southard 1, Spenser Clark 1; Perry, Nick Bischof 1.

Yokota 5, Robert D. Edgren 2At Yokota Air BaseEdgren..........2 0—2Yokota..........2 3—5Goals-Yokota, Omar Yuskel 2 (5), Tony Presnell 1 (9), Jimmy Niescier 1 (7), Chris Klein 1 (1). Assists-Yokota, Jimmy Niescier 1, Chris Klein 1, Omar Yuskel 1, Tony Presnell 1.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Yokota 3, Robert D. Edgren 1At Yokota Air BaseEdgren..........0 1—1Yokota..........3 0—0Goals-Yokota, Jennifer Black 1 (12), Mia Angelella 1 (4), Emily Evans 1 (3); Edgren, Megan Reed 1. Assist-Yokota, Emily Evans 1.

Zama American 4, Matthew C. Perry 3At Sagamihara Housing AreaPerry..........3 0—3Zama..........2 2—4Goals-Zama, Mallarie Ashliman 2 (21), Aubrey Ashliman 1 (24), Taylor Russell 1 (4); Perry, Karla Stroud 2 (25), Nora Abbas 1 (4). Assists-Zama, Taylor Russell 1, Rachel Walls 1, Eris Pitts 1, Saki Johnson 1; Perry, Danielle Dobson 2.

OkinawaGirls soccer

Saturday’s summaries

Kadena 2, Nago 2At Kadena Air BaseNago..........0 2—2Kadena..........2 0—2Goals-Kadena, Tyler Arrieta 1 (2), Chasity Cordova 1 (2). Assist-Kadena, Tyler Arrieta 1.

Kadena 1, Urasoe 0At Kadena Air BaseUrasoe..........0 0—0Kadena..........1 0—0Goal-Kadena, Chasity Cordova 1 (3). Assist-Kadena, Ashley Zapp 1. Saves-Kadena, Monica Hayward 5.

South KoreaBoys soccer

Saturday’s summary

Seoul American 2, International Christian-Uijongbu 0At Yongsan GarrisonICS-U..........0 0—0SAHS..........0 2—2Goals-SAHS, Matt Park 1 (5), Peter Kim 1 (1). Saves-SAHS, Mitchell Lee 2.

Friday’s summary

Osan American 3, Daegu American 1At Osan Air BaseDaegu..........1 0—1Osan..........1 2—3Goals-Osan, Eugene So 1 (6), Jake Mattison 1 (1), Kee Park 1 (1); Daegu, Sam No (2). Assists-Osan, Derek Becker 2; Daegu, Patrick Buehl 1.

Girls soccer

Saturday’s summary

Seoul American 1, International Christian-Uijongbu 0At Yongsan GarrisonICS-U..........0 0—0SAHS..........0 1—1Goal-SAHS, Pam Code 1 (2). Assist-SAHS, Lee Ann Schade 1. Saves-SAHS, Jessica Plaster 2, Erin Seage 1.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up