Support our mission

JapanBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

E.J. King 49, Yokota 46At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota..........16 8 8 14—46E.J. King..........10 12 17 10—49Scoring-E.J. King, Ryan Wagner 24 (six three-point goals); Yokota, DeEric Harvin 17, Tajh Kirby 11. Noteworthy-First loss for visiting Panthers in 23 games. Kirby and Antony Phillips left game with ankle injuries, will miss at least a week, coach Paul Ettl said.

Nile C. Kinnick 66. Robert D. Edgren 49At Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren..........5 13 20 11—49Kinnick..........16 23 15 12—66Scoring-Kinnick, Taylor Myers 21, Tyree Hunt 14, Josh Adair 11, Will Traufler 10, Trojuan Quinn 10; Edgren, Atkinson 16, Ethan Blake 10, Nathan Ong 10. Rebounding-Kinnick, Taylor Myers 10, Will Traufler 7, Josh Adair 6, David Deadmon 6. Assists-Kinnick, Will Traufler 7.

Zama American 69, Matthew C. Perry 56At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniZama..........15 23 16 15—69Perry..........17 8 10 21—56Scoring-Zama, Reggie Pitts 20, Daniel Dulay 11; Perry, John Ayers 27, Justin Clement 10.

Friday’s summary

Zama American 57, Matthew C. Perry 46At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniZama..........10 13 21 13—57Perry..........12 14 15 5—46Scoring-Zama, Reggie Pitts 18, Desmond West 16; Perry, John Ayers 21, Chase Dariso 10.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 47, Robert D. Edgren 34At Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren..........12 9 8 5—34Kinnick..........5 18 8 16—47Scoring-Kinnick, Deana Hardison 12, Yasmine Espree 12; Edgren, Imani Wimbush 12, Ashley Hawkins 11. Rebounding-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 10, Mary Niemeyer 7, Mariah Mitchell 5. Steals-Kinnick, Mariah Mitchell 9, Mary Niemeyer 7. Assists-Kinnick, Mary Niemeyer 6.

Zama American 41, Matthew C. Perry 10At Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniZama..........18 15 6 2—41Perry..........2 3 3 2—10Scoring-Zama, Aubrey Ashliman 10. Rebounding-Perry, Shavonte “Mimi” Wade 16, Kelli Clark 9, Kelsey Peterson 8.

Yokota 54, E.J. King 11At Sasebo Naval BaseYokota..........20 12 18 4—54E.J. King..........5 0 4 2—11Scoring-Yokota, Erika Ettla 15, Anya Brown 13.

OkinawaBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Kadena 67, Chatan 43At Kadena Air BaseChatan..........8 10 6 19—43Kadena..........10 20 30 7—67Scoring-Kadena, Reggie Hennesy 12, Taiyo Robertson 12, Jordan Ray 10, Brandon Harris 10. Rebounding-Kadena, Jordan Ray 11.

Kubasaki 90, Yomei 48No quarter splits or statistics available.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summary

Itoman 70, Kadena 65At Kadena Air BaseItoman..........23 18 15 14—70Kadena..........6 18 21 20—65Scoring-Kadena, Aja’ Walker 23, Emily Smith 14, Anissa Fitz 10.

South KoreaBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 35, Taejon Christian International 32At Yongsan GarrisonTCIS..........11 3 11 7—32SAHS..........14 3 13 5—35Scoring-SAHS, Willie Brown 14; TCIS, James Kim 11. Rebounding-SAHS, Willie Brown 10, Joe McLean 6. Assists-SAHS, Johnnie Hickson 9.

Daegu American 59, Yongsan International-Seoul 48At SeoulDaegu..........18 13 13 15—59YIS-S..........11 7 11 19—48Scoring-Daegu, Drew Snowden 16, Antoine Feagins 13, Thomas Brooks 11. Rebounding-Daegu, Drew Snowden 18, Antoine Feagins 10, Thomas Brooks 8.

Seoul Foreign 65, Osan American 55At SeoulOsan..........7 11 22 15—55SFS..........17 19 9 20—65Scoring-SFS, Clayton Baker 23, Gal Tesler 15, Aaron Kearney 15; Osan, Harry Fykes 14. Rebounding-Seoul, Clayton Baker 15, Ernst Dencher 5; Osan, Adonte’ Murry 6. Steals-SFS, Chris Kowalk 8. Assists-SFS, Gal Tesler 5.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 60, Taejon Christian International 10At Yongsan GarrisonTCIS..........3 3 2 2—10SAHS..........20 19 15 6—60Scoring-SAHS, Devanee’ Taylor 22, Destinee’ Harrison 10. Rebounding-Tanesha Pettis 8, Devanee’ Taylor 6. Assists-SAHS, Liz Gleaves 7. Steals-SAHS, Devanee’ Taylor 7.

Osan American 43, Seoul Foreign 37 (OT)At SeoulOsan..........4 6 2 23 8—43SFS..........8 6 11 10 2—37Scoring-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 16, Celine Baldevia 15; SFS, Estela Rocha 13. Rebounding-Osan, Ieva Bytautaite 12, Alina Hauter 9, Jasmine Pressley 5, Celine Baldevia 5; SFS, Brittney Rader 15, Natalie Stallings 7. Blocked shots-SFS, Brittney Rader 7. Assists-SFS, Brittney Rader 6. Steals-Osan, Celine Baldevia 10, Alina Hauter 5, Ieva Bytautaite 5.

Yongsan International-Seoul 34, Daegu American 28At SeoulDaegu..........10 7 6 5—28YIS-S..........7 9 9 9—34Scoring-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 6, Alexis Parker 6. Rebounding-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 8. Steals-Daegu, Jamie Cheniault 6.

Wrestling2nd Rumble on the RockAt Dragons’ Den, Kubasaki High School Camp Foster, Okinawa

Day 2 results

Individual freestyle tournamentFinal team standings1, Kadena, Okinawa, 110; 2, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 58; 3, St. Mary’s International, Japan, 47; 4, American School In Japan, 32; 5, Christian Academy In Japan, 12.Outstanding wrestler-J.C. Henderson, 122 pounds, Kadena.Individual results101 pounds: Soma Yoshida, St. Mary’s, pinned Nick Breier, Kadena, 3:03.Championship-Yoshida pinned Breier, 1:36.108: Zane Teslik, ASIJ, superior decisioned Jacob Maurer, Kadena, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0); Jeff Mizell, Kadena, superior decisioned Seth Wall, Kubasaki, 2-0 (8-0, 8-0); Maurer decisioned Wall, 2-0 (8-3, 2-1); Teslik pinned Mizell, 2:23; Mizell superior decisioned Maurer, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0).Championship-Teslik pinned Mizell, 1:20.115: Yuma Fuseya, CAJ, decisioned Alex Shumway, ASIJ, 2-0 (3-0, 2-1); Sho Yoshida, St. Mary’s, decisioned Aaron Avila, Kadena, 2-0 (6-2, 6-0); Avila pinned Shumway, :26; Cody Allen, Kubasaki, decisioned Fuseya, 2-0 (5-0, 3-0); Allen decisioned Yoshida, 2-1 (1-0, 0-1, 1-0); Avila decisioned Fuseya, 2-0 (7-0, 6-6 last point); Yoshida decisioned Avila, 2-0 (7-0, 9-8).Championship-Allen decisioned Yoshida, 2-0 (1-0, 1-0).122: Austin Standridge, Kubasaki, decisioned Shannon Scott, Kadena, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 1-0); Arthur Jameson, St. Mary’s, superior decisioned Alex Arrieta, Kadena, 2-0 (7-0, 8-0); Blake Baker, Kadena, pinned Will Weber, Kadena, 1:00; J.C. Henderson, Kadena, pinned Ryan Christianson, ASIJ, 3:51; Scott Wood, Kubasaki, pinned Jameson, :35; Patrick Martin, St. Mary’s, pinned Standridge, 1:08; Christianson pinned Standridge, 1:15; Jameson decisioned Weber, 2-0 (9-7, 6-4); Christianson pinned Jameson, :29; Scott superior decisioned Arrieta, 2-0 (8-0, 6-0); Henderson pinned Baker, 1:12; Wood decisioned Martin, 2-0 (6-0, 2-1); Martin decisioned Christianson, 2-0 (7-0, 3-2); Henderson decisioned Wood, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 4-0); Scott decisioned Baker, 2-0 (3-2, 6-0); Martin pinned Scott, :30; Wood pinned Martin, 1:24.Championship-Henderson pinned Wood, 1:30.129: Mark Chase, Kubasaki, pinned Ben Bloom, Kadena, 1:30; Joey Buccilli, St. Mary’s, pinned Nick Veit, Kadena, :23; Taehon Paschal, Kadena, pinned Gento Mori, St. Mary’s, :46; Yuki Riches, ASIJ, pinned James Clark, Kadena, 1:16; Mori pinned Clark, 3:52; Veit pinned Bloom, 2:37; Buccilli pinned Chase, 3:48; Paschal pinned Riches, 2:30; Chase pinned Mori, 1:45; Riches pinned Veit, 1:48; Buccilli decisioned Paschal, 2-0 (2-0, 5-0); Riches pinned Chase, 3:51; Paschal pinned Riches, :50.Championship-Buccilli decisioned Paschal, 2-0 (3-0 OT clinch, 2-1).135: Shohei Takatsuki, St. Mary’s, pinned Abe Nakamura, CAJ, :26; Jon Goddard, Kubasaki, decisioned Ty Boynton, ASIJ, 2-0 (2-0, 6-0); Jacob Bishop, Kadena, superior decisioned Takatsuki, 2-0 (10-3, 8-1); Boynton pinned Nakamura, 3:07; Takatsuki superior decisioned Boynton, 2-0 (7-1, 6-0); Bishop decisioned Goddard, 2-1 (3-1, 2-5, 2-0); Goddard decisioned Takatsuki, 2-1 (6-2, 1-6, 4-3).Championship-Bishop decisioned Goddard, 2-0 (5-4, 6-4).141: Nathan Kwan, ASIJ, pinned Zach Pelky, Kadena, 1:51; Leo Homler, ASIJ, pinned Ty Clark, St. Mary’s, 2:29; Shanon Lautenschlager, Kadena, pinned Harshit Sedani, ASIJ, :55; Alex Craney, St. Mary’s, decisioned Homler, 2-0 (3-0, 4-0); Kwan decisioned James Kumate, CAJ, 2-0 (4-2, 4-2); Homler pinned Pelky, 1:48; Clark decisioned Kumate, 2-0 (4-1, 7-1); Lautenschlager decisioned Craney, 2-0 (6-0, 6-4); McDowell pinned Kwan, :34; Homler pinned Sedani, :42; Craney pinned Clark, :45; Lautenschlager pinned McDowell, 1:47; Homler pinned Kwan, 5:44; Craney decisioned Homler, 2-0 (6-0, 5-1); McDowell decisioned Craney, 2-0 (5-0, 7-0).Championship-Lautenschlager pinned McDowell, 2:39.148: Alex Heideman, ASIJ, decisioned JP Kwak, St. Mary’s, 2-0 (5-0, 5-0); David Mori, CAJ, decisioned Andrew Carr, ASIJ, 2-1 (1-3, 7-3, 2-1); Ryo King, ASIJ, pinned Kevin Orr, Kubasaki, 1:31; Harry Bloom, Kadena, superior decisioned Heideman, 2-0 (6-0, 8-0); Carr pinned Orr, 1:05; King decisioned Mori, 2-0 (4-2, 2-1); Bloom pinned King, 1:26; Mori decisioned Kwak, 2-0 (5-0, 2-0); Carr decisioned Heideman, 2-0 (3-1, 5-5 last point); Mori decisioned Carr, 2-1 (7-0, 2-3, 4-1); King pinned Mori, 1:50.Championship-Bloom pinned King, :32.158: Morgan Howard, Kadena, def. Stephen Adams, ASIJ, walkover; Cody Reyes, Kadena, pinned David Knight, Kadena, 1:37; Knight def. Adams, walkover; Jake Haynes, Kubasaki, pinned Howard, 1:05; Haynes pinned Reyes, 1:50; Knight pinned Howard, 3:27; Reyes pinned Knight, :34.Championship-Haynes decisioned Reyes, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0).168: Joe Hirsch, St. Mary’s, def. Takashi Kennedy, ASIJ, walkover; Randy Candelaria, Kubasaki, pinned Marcus Thomas, Kadena, 2:49; Thomas def. Kennedy, walkover; Dillon Bush, Kadena, pinned Hirsch, 1:06; Hirsch pinned Thomas, :39; Bush decisioned Candelaria, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 7-2); Candelaria pinned Hirsch, :49.Championship-Bush pinned Candelaria, 1:40.180: Alex Pelky, Kadena, unopposed.215: Tyler Broome, Kadena, pinned Shaquille Ray, Kadena, 1:00; Stephen Hayman, ASIJ, pinned Broome, 1:14; Broome pinned Ray, 3:32.Championship-Hayman pinned Broome, 1:01.Heavyweight: Sho Hamano, CAJ, decisioned Jack Miller, Kubasaki, 2-0 (3-0, 2-1); Gabriel Ahner, Kadena, decisioned Hamano, 2-0 (1-0, 3-2); Hamano decisioned Miller, 2-0 (3-1, 3-0).Championship-Ahner decisioned Hamano, 2-0 (2-1, 1-0).

2009 Monster Meet in MisawaAt Robert D. Edgren High SchoolMisawa Air Base, JapanSaturday’s resultsFinal team standings1, Taneichi, 67; 2, Nile C. Kinnick, 65; 3, Robert D. Edgren, 62; 4, Zama American, 35.Meet’s fastest pin-Andrew Sturgis, Kinnick, 129 pounds, 13 seconds.Individual results108 pounds-1, Marcus Boehler, Kinnick; 2, Stephani Tanner, Edgren.115-1, Daryl Guy, Kinnick; 2, Erika Williamson, Edgren; 3, Hiroshi Kitanosawa, Taneichi; 4, Jacqueline Steele, Edgren.122-1, Yuji Kawahara, Taneichi; 2, Keith Johnson, Edgren.129-1, Tsuyoshi Ito, Taneichi; 2, Andrew Sturgis, Kinnick; 3, Yuga Kato, Taneichi; 4, Jyuki Sasaki, Taneichi135-1, Elijah Gamble, Kinnick; 2, Johnathan Day, Edgren; 3, Ajilay Dones, Kinnick; 4, Ilona Ironmoccasin, Edgren.141-1, Syougo Miyashita, Taneichi; 2, Kenji Sasaki, Taneichi; 3, John Iredale, Zama; 4, Roger Hamed, Edgren.148-1, Dereck Youngblood, Kinnick; 2, Bryce Edminister, Edgren.158-1, Michael Spencer, Zama; 2, Hiroto Sakaki, Taneichi; 3, David Ford, Kinnick; 4, Sergio Romero, Kinnick.168-1, Akira Toraya, Taneichi; 2, Lee Spuring, Zama.180-1, Jacob Iredale, Zama; 2, Travis Holder, Edgren; 3, Kenneth Sampson, Kinnick; 4, Chris Santos, Kinnick.215-1, David de los Santos, Kinnick; 2, Alejandro Gomez, Edgren; 3, Takehiro Kitasawa, Taneichi; 4, Alex Gonzales, Zama.Heavyweight-1, Katsutoshi Kanazawa, Taneichi; 2, Mikkeriece Curry, Kinnick.

South Korea

Saturday’s resultsAt Daegu American School, Camp GeorgeSeoul American 40, Daegu American 16101 pounds-Kortney Martin, Seoul, by walkover108-Not contested115-Geoffrey Furner, Seoul, decisioned Noah Downey, 2-0 (7-0, 7-5)122-Eric Bush, Seoul, pinned Chris Miller, :54129-Evan Lobeto, Daegu, pinned Tony Tripp, 1:42135-Christian Dawes, Daegu, decisioned Sotonye Cintron, 2-1 (6-2, 0-7, 6-3)141-A.J. De Los Santos, Daegu, pinned Josh Kim, 1:22148-Daniel Bequillard, Seoul, pinned Johnathan Turner, :44158-Demetrius Johnson, Seoul, decisioned Greg Jones, 2-1, (3-2, 0-2, 6-1)168-Yoo Han, Seoul, by walkover180-Nico Scholl, Seoul, by walkover215-Justin Stokes, Seoul, decisioned Kevin Moeller, 2-1 (7-0, 3-3 last point, 5-0)Heavyweight-William Franklin, Seoul, by walkover

Osan American 29, Daegu American 24101 pounds-YeJeen Nam, Osan, by walkover108-Not contested115-Noah Downey, Daegu, pinned Jessica Merrigan, 1:10122-Chris Miller, Daegu, pinned Andrew Becker, :16129-Evan Lobeto, Daegu, pinned Jake Davis, :25135-Derek Becker, Osan, pinned Christian Dawes, 1:14141-Corey Peckins, Osan, pinned A.J. De Los Santos, 1:36148-Johnathan Turner, Daegu, pinned Dalton Rimmer, 2:36158-Not contested168-Greg Jones, Daegu, decisioned Will Rapoza, 2-1 (5-5 last point, 6-0, 7-2)180-Juan Palacios, Osan, by walkover215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, decisioned Kevin Moller, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)Heavyweight-Michael Gilliam, Osan, by walkover

Osan American 32, Seoul American 31Noteworthy-First dual-meet victory in nine seasons for Cougars over Falcons.101 pounds-Kortney Martin, Seoul, decisioned YeJeen Nam, 2-0 (4-0, 6-0)108-Geoffrey Furner, Seoul, pinned Jessica Merrigan, 2:13115-Eric Bush, Seoul, by walkover122-Joe Kim, Seoul, decisioned Andrew Becker, 2-0 (6-0, 3-0)129-Jake Davis, Osan, pinned Tony Tripp, 1:17135-Derek Becker, Osan, pinned Sotonye Cintron, 2:55141-Cory Peckins, Osan, pinned Josh Kim, 2:16148-Daniel Bequillard, Seoul, pinned Dalton Rimmer, :49158-Demetrius Johnson, Seoul, by walkover168-Will Rapoza, Osan, pinned Yoo Han, 2:54180-Nico Scholl, Seoul, pinned Juan Palacios, :57215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, pinned Justin Stokes, 4:27Heavyweight-Michael Gilliam, Osan, pinned William Franklin, :57


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up