Support our mission

WrestlingDODDS-Pacific Far East TournamentAt Camp Foster, Okinawa

Thursday

Freestyle

Friday’s double-elimination bouts

101 poundsNick Breier, Kadena, superior decisioned Kortney Martin, Seoul American, 2-0 (6-0, 8-0); Ed Peterson, Yokota, decisioned YeJeen Nam, Osan American, 2-0 (2-1, 5-1); Marcus Boehler, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Breier, 1:46; Zach Standridge, Kubasaki, decisioned Peterson, 2-1 (3-1, 3-3 big point, 2-1); Martin decisioned Nam, 2-0 (3-1, 1-1 last point); Breier decisioned Peterson, 2-0 (4-3, 7-2).108Mark Meade, Yokota, pinned Jessica Merrigan, Osan American, :31; Ben Auston, E.J. King, pinned Jeff Mizell, Kadena, :58; Geoffrey Furner, Seoul American, superior decisioned Seth Wall, Kubasaki, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0); Conner Murphy, Guam High, pinned Alex Hathcock, Nile C. Kinnick, 2:24; Meade decisioned Furner, 2-0 (5-0, 5-0); Murphy pinned Auston, 2:18; Hathcock decisioned Merrigan, 2-0 (6-1, 3-0); Mizell pinned Wall, 2:38.115 Chris Cournoyer, Yokota, pinned Anthony Cruz, Guam High, 1:29; Stephanie Tanner, Robert D. Edgren, pinned William Smith, E.J. King, 2:29; Cody Allen, Kubasaki, pinned Tanner, :39; Alex Suh, Seoul American, pinned Noah Downey, Daegu American, :37; Aaron Avila, Kadena, pinned Daryl Guy, Nile C. Kinnick, 1:31; Cournoyer pinned Jake Davis, Osan American, :52; Downey pinned Smith, :20; Cruz pinned Tanner, 1:02; Allen pinned Avila, 3:59; Cournoyer pinned Suh, 1:41; Davis pinned Downey, 2:44; Cruz pinned Guy, 1:24.122 Jordan Castillo-Henderson, Kadena, pinned Andrew Becker, Osan American, :38; Nick Guzman, Yokota, pinned Chris Miller, Daegu American, 2:33; Marlowe Gonzales, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Eric Bush, Seoul American, 3:09; Scott Wood, Kubasaki, pinned Keith Johnson, Robert D. Edgren, 3:32; Henderson decisioned Darren Perez, Guam High, 2-0 (1-1 last point, 6-0); Bush decisioned Becker, 2-0 (2-1, 1-0); Johnson pinned Miller, 1:58; Wood decisioned Guzman, 2-1 (1-0, 0-1, 5-1); Perez pinned Bush, 3:01; Henderson pinned Gonzales, 3:55.129Za’Cory Scott, E.J. King, superior decisioned Evan Lobeto, Daegu American, (8-0, 6-0); Greg Morris, Seoul American, decisioned Michael Tougher, Guam High, 2-1 (1-3, 2-2 last point, 3-3 last point); Taehon Paschal, Kadena, pinned Derek Becker, Osan American, 3:50; Elijah Gamble, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Tim Pounds, Robert D. Edgren, 2:34; Josh Bales, Kubasaki, superior decisioned Scott, 2-0 (6-0, 9-3); Devin Day, Yokota, pinned Morris, 3:21; Pounds superior decisioned Lobeto, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); Scott decisioned Tougher, 2-0 (1-0, 3-0); Bales superior decisioned Paschal, 2-0 (8-1, 7-0); Pounds pinned Morris, 3:04; Day pinned Gamble, 4:38; Scott pinned Becker, 3:40.135 Devon Newbold, Guam High, pinned Christian Dawes, Daegu American, 1:08; Cameron Butts, Nile C. Kinnick, superior decisioned Josh Kim, Seoul American, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); Matt Saucedo, Yokota, decisioned Cory Peckins, Osan American, 2-0 (2-0, 3-2); Jacob Bishop, Kadena, decisioned Jon Goddard, Kubasaki, 2-1 (2-0, 1-4, 1-0 OT clinch); Peckins pinned Kim, 3:46; Jonathan Day, Robert D. Edgren, superior decisioned Saucedo, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); Butts pinned Day, 2:57; Peckins decisioned Saucedo, 2-0 (4-2, 8-2); Newbold decisioned Bishop, 2-1 (4-1, 1-7, 1-0); Goddard pinned Dawes, 1:24.141 A.J. De Los Santos, Daegu American, def. Dalton Rimmer, Osan American, walkover; Erick Kingsley, Seoul American, pinned Roger Hamed, Robert D. Edgren, 1:01; Philip Bayani, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned De Los Santos, 1:45; John Iredale, Zama American, pinned Cody Trimmell, Yokota, 1:18; James McDowell, Kubasaki, decisioned Christian Spotanski, Guam High, 2-0 (3-0, 7-1); Kingsley pinned Shanon Lautenschlager, Kadena, 1:55; Spotanski def. Rimmer, walkover; De Los Santos pinned Hamed, 1:47; Bayani decisioned Iredale, 2-1 (1-2, 4-1, 2-1); McDowell decisioned Kingsley, 2-0 (6-3, 4-2); De Los Santos pinned Trimmell, 1:47; Lautenschlager superior decisioned Spotanski, 2-0 (6-0, 9-3).148Chris Paul, Kubasaki, pinned Joe Duskie, Osan American, 3:29; Dereck Youngblood, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Jonathan Turner, Daegu American, 1:28; Harry Bloom, Kadena, pinned Tyler Crandell, Yokota, :33; Elias Labrador, Zama American, pinned Brenden Henesey, Guam High, :37; Bryce Edminister, Robert D. Edgren, decisioned Youngblood, 2-1 (2-0, 5-5 last point, 4-1); Paul pinned Daniel Bequillard, Seoul American, 3:45; Youngblood pinned Duskie, :18; Turner pinned Crandell, 4:47; Labrador pinned Edminister, 1:44; Bequillard pinned Turner, 3:50; Bloom superior decisioned Paul, 2-0 (7-0, 6-0); Youngblood pinned Henesey, :26.158 Greg Jones, Daegu American, pinned Zach Fry, Guam High, :44; Andrew Conkling, Yokota, pinned Andrew Hoffman, E.J. King, 1:30; Jake Haynes, Kubasaki, pinned David Ford, Nile C. Kinnick, 2:51; Michael Spencer, Zama American, superior decisioned Cody Reyes, Kadena, 2-0 (6-0, 7-0); Conkling decisioned Demetrius Johnson, Seoul American, 2-1 (0-4, 3-2, 3-0 OT clinch); Darrel Morris, Robert D. Edgren, decisioned Jones, 2-0 (7-5, 3-0); Reyes decisioned Hoffman, 2-0 (7-0, 5-1); Johnson pinned Fry, 1:15; Conkling decisioned Haynes, 2-0 (2-0, 3-1); Spencer pinned Morris, 3:53; Jones decisioned Reyes, 2—0 (4-0, 7-4); Johnson decisioned Ford, 2-0 (5-0, 4-1).168 Nick Gibbons, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Michael Newman, Osan American, 2:42; Tony Presnell, Yokota, pinned Yoo Han, Seoul American, 1:11; Randy Candelaria, Kubasaki, decisioned Lambert Patis, Guam High, 2-0 (5-0, 4-2); Han pinned Newman, :39; Dillon Bush, Kadena, decisioned Candelaria, 2-0 (1-0, 3-0); Presnell superior decisioned Gibbons, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0); Gibbons decisioned Patis, 2-0 (3-0, 4-2); Candelaria pinned Han, 2:42.180 Matt Payne, Kubasaki, decisioned Kenny Sampson, Nile C. Kinnick, 2-0 (1-0, 2-1); Jake Suthers, Guam High, pinned Alex Pelky, Kadena, 1:50; Justin Stokes, Seoul American, pinned Travis Holder, Robert D. Edgren, 2:52; Jacob Iredale, Zama American, pinned Juan Palacios, Osan American, :35; Sampson pinned Palacios, 1:52; Sayer Austin, Yokota, pinned Payne, 3:07; Pelky pinned Holder, 3:37; Stokes decisioned Suthers, 2-1 (2-0, 1-2, 3-0); Iredale pinned Austin, 1:07; Payne decisioned Sampson, 2-0 (2-1, 1-0).215 Kevin Moller, Daegu American, pinned Alejandro Gomez, Robert D. Edgren, 2;35; Tyler Broome, Kadena, decisioned David de los Santos, Nile C. Kinnick, 2-0 (3-2, 6-0); Jesse Crockett, Osan American, pinned Alex Gonzalez, Zama American, :38; Kyle Patterson, Kubasaki, pinned Nico Scholl, Seoul American, 3:58; Crockett pinned Patterson, :40; Moller pinned Broome, 1:44; de los Santos pinned Gomez, 1:50; Scholl decisioned Gonzalez, 2-0 (9-6, 4-1).Heavyweight Jack Miller, Kubasaki, pinned Thomas French, Guam High, 1:07; Gabe Ahner, Kadena, decisioned William Franklin, Seoul American, 2-0 (4-1, 4-0); Michael Gilliam, Osan American, decisioned Miller, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0); Mikkariece Curry, Nile C. Kinnick, pinned Ahner, 1:40; French pinned Franklin, :17; Ahner decisioned Miller, 2-0 (2-0, 2-1).

JapanBoys basketball

Thursday’s summary

Yokota 66, Christian Academy In Japan 46 At Yokota Air BaseCAJ..........17 11 7 11—46Yokota..........17 17 18 14—66Scoring-Yokota, DeEric Harvin 23, Keron Brown 20, Antony Phillips 13; CAJ, Eric Ellison 13, Justin Barber 10.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s summary

Yokota 49, Christian Academy In Japan 34At TokyoYokota..........8 11 9 21—49CAJ..........11 7 12 4—34Scoring-Yokota, Desiree’ Kirkwood 14, Anya Brown 11, Paige Davis 10.

Okinawa

Girls basketball

Thursday’s summary

Kubasaki 65, Zion Christian Academy 41At Camp FosterZion..........10 8 16 7—41Kubasaki..........19 13 16 17—65Scoring-Kubasaki, Athena Wilbon 14, Bianca Johnson 12, Natasha Copeland 10; Zion, Kelly Colbert 19, Sarah Wilson 10. Rebounding-Kubasaki, Bianca Johnson 14, Sydnie Bligh 11; Zion, Kelly Colbert 15.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up