Support our mission
 

OkinawaBoys basketball

Saturday’s summary

Kadena 114, Kitanakagusuku 104At Kadena Air BaseKitanakagusuku..........15 36 18 35—104Kadena..........28 28 30 28—114Scoring-Kadena, Taiyo Robertson 23, Kevin Paranal 20, LaGary Hubbard 17, Jordan Ray 16, Brandon Harris 11.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Kadena 85, Kitanakagusuku 56At Kadena Air BaseKitanakagusuku..........8 7 22 19—56Kadena..........22 17 19 27—85Scoring-Kadena, Aja’ Walker 29, Lorien McKinney 17, Alexis Byrd 11.

Urasoe Shogyo 76, Kubasaki 64At Camp FosterUraSho..........27 9 21 19—76Kubasaki..........19 16 11 18—64Scoring-Kubasaki, Gabby Falco 38; UraSho, Kikuyama 21, Uehara 20, Funakoshi 10. Rebounding-Kubasaki, Bianca Johnson 15, Cristelle Abello 12.

JapanWrestling

Saturday’s results

All-Japan InvitationalAt Capps Gym, Yokota High School, Yokota Air BaseFinal team scores1, Sakae, Saitama, 64; 2, Nile C. Kinnick, 27; 3 (tie), Yokota and St. Mary’s International, 21; 5, Zama American, 13; 6, American School In Japan, 12; 7 (tie), Robert D. Edgren and Christian Academy In Japan, 6.Individual results101 pounds-1, Marcus Boehler, Kinnick; 2, Ed Peterson, Yokota; 3, Kurosawa, Sakae.108-1, Zane Teslik, ASIJ; 2, Kobayashi, Sakae; 3, Soma Yoshida, St. Mary’s; 4, Trenton Traylor, Yokota.115-1, Chris Cournoyer, Yokota; 2, Sho Yoshida, St. Mary’s; 3, Kelly Langley, St. Mary’s; 4, Kubo, Sakae.122-1, Shohei Takatsuki, St. Mary’s; 2, Iwata, Sakae; 3, Yamada, Sakae; 4, Patrick Martin, St. Mary’s.129-1, Kuriyama, Sakae; 2, Joey Buccilli, St. Mary’s; 3, Takigawa, Sakae; 4, Devin Day, Yokota.135-1, Cameron Butts, Kinnick; 2, Nakamura, Sakae; 3, Shouji, Sakae; 4, Elijah Gamble, Kinnick.141-1, Saito, Sakae; 2, Hosaka, Sakae; 3, Philip Bayani, Kinnick; 4, Nathan Kwon, ASIJ.148-1, Takagi, Sakae; 2, Sato, Sakae; 3, Elias Labrador, Zama; 4, Dereck Youngblood, Kinnick.158-1, Okamoto, Sakae; 2, Yamazaki, Sakae; 3, Michael Spencer, Zama; 4, Ryo King, ASIJ.168-1, Tony Presnell, Yokota; 2, Kobayashi, Sakae; 3, Cheston Nurial-Dacalio, Edgren; 4, Andrew Conkling, Yokota.180-1, Jacob Iredale, Zama; 2, Takeda, Sakae; 3, Erik Sonntag, ASIJ; 4, Chris Santos, Kinnick.215-1, Makise, Sakae; 2, Steve Hayman, ASIJ; 3, Matthew Bernal, Edgren; 4, Takahiro Nomo, St. Mary’s.Heavyweight-1, David de los Santos, Kinnick; 2, Mikkariece Curry, Kinnick; 3, Sho Hamano, CAJ; 4, Donovan Whitehead, Kinnick.

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summary

Nile C. Kinnick 51, St. Maur Int’l 37 At YokohamaKinnick..........9 15 16 11—51St. Maur..........12 10 3 12—37Scoring-Kinnick, Keith Ross 13, Taylor Meyers 13, Tyree Hunt 10; St. Maur, Nokoi 12, Takuya 10. Rebounding-Kinnick, Keith Ross 11. Assists-Kinnick, Will Traufler 8.

Friday’s summary

Zama American 58, Christian Academy In Japan 35At Camp ZamaCAJ..........5 5 12 13—35Zama..........11 11 13 23—58Scoring-Zama, Reggie Pitts 14, Daniel Dulay 11, Michael Jorgenson 11; CAJ, Sung Hyun Kim 7. Rebounding-Zama, Michael Jorgenson 10.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summary

Nile C. Kinnick 49, St. Maur Int’l 31At Yokosuka Naval BaseSt. Maur..........8 6 5 12—31Kinnick..........14 19 10 6—49Scoring-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 17, Deana Hardison 10. Rebounding-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 17, Yasmine Espree 10, Danisha Jackson 9, Deana Hardison 8, Mary Niemeyer 7. Steals-Kinnick, Yasmine Espree 5. Assists-Kinnick, Deana Hardison 5.

South KoreaWrestling

Saturday’s results

At Osan Air BaseSeoul American 33, Osan American 28101 pounds-Kortney Martin, Seoul, decisioned Ye Jeen Nam, 2-0 (1-0, 5-2)108-Jessica Merrigan, Osan, by walkover115-Jacob Davis, Osan, decisioned Geoffrey Furner, 2-0122-Greg Morris, Seoul, pinned Andrew Becker, :54129-Alex Suh, Seoul, pinned Dalton Rimmer, 1:24135-Matt Nutter, Seoul, pinned Derek Becker, 1:15141-Cory Peckins, Osan, decisioned Jovan Canal, 2-0148-Josh Kim, Seoul, decisioned Xuanna Krehm, 2-0158-Daniel Belliquard, Seoul, pinned Michael Newman, 3:06168-Will Rapoza, Osan, pinned Yoo Han, 1:42180-Nico Scholl, Seoul, def. Juan Palacios by walkover215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, pinned Thomas Rivet, :59Heavyweight-Michael Gilliam, Osan, pinned William Franklin, 3:13Seoul American 35, Daegu American 12 101 pounds-Kortney Martin, Seoul, by walkover108-El Kim Yoon, Daegu, by walkover115-Geoffrey Furner, Seoul, superior decisioned Noah Downey, 2-0122-Greg Morris, Seoul, superior decisioned Chris Miller, 2-0129-Alex Suh, Seoul, superior decisioned Evan Lobeto, 2-0135-Matt Nutter, Seoul, pinned Christian Dawes, :43141-Jovan Canal, Seoul, pinned James Downey, 1:09148-Johnathan Turner, Daegu, pinned Josh Kim, 1:53158-Greg Jones, Daegu, pinned Daniel Bequillard, 2:33168-Yoo Han, Seoul, by walkover180-Nico Scholl, Seoul, by walkover215-Steve Brown, Seoul, decisioned William Henry, 2-0Heavyweight-William Franklin, Seoul, by walkoverOsan American 44, Daegu American 21101 pounds-Ye Jeen Nam, Osan, by walkover108-Jessica Merrigan, Osan, by walkover115-Jacob Davis, Osan, superior decisioned Noah Downey, 2-0122-Chris Miller, Daegu, pinned Andrew Becker, 1:00129-Evan Lobeto, Daegu, pinned Dalton Rimmer, 2:59135-Derek Becker, Osan, pinned Christian Dawed, 2:49141-Cory Peckins, Osan, pinned James Downey, 1:09148-Josh Kim, Daegu, pinned Xuanna Krehm, :29158-Greg Jones, Daegu, pinned Michael Newman, :46168-Will Rapoza, Osan, by walkover180-Juan Palacios, Osan, by walkover215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, pinned William Henry, 2:48Heavyweight-Michael Gilliam, Osan, by walkover

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 73, Daegu American 71At Camp GeorgeYIS-S..........14 29 12 18—73Daegu..........12 20 22 17—71Scoring-YIS-Seoul, Alex Kim 27, Charles Lee 18, Jake Jo 17; Daegu, Thomas Brooks 23, Drew Snowden 20, Marcus Lee 12. Rebounding-YIS-Seoul, Michael Lee 6; Daegu, Drew Snowden 20, Chris Swain 12. Assists-YIS-Seoul, Jake Jo 7; Daegu, Marcus Lee 12.

Seoul American 72, Taejon Christian International 41At DaejeonSAHS..........17 23 12 20—72TCIS..........8 17 10 6—41Scoring-SAHS, Joe McLean 28. Rebounding-SAHS, Joe McLean 18, Marcus Thompson 7. Assists-SAHS, Marcus Thompson 6.

Friday’s summary

Yongsan International-Seoul 67, Taejon Christian International 55At DaejeonYIS-S..........19 17 14 17—67TCIS..........9 17 21 8—55Scoring-YIS-Seoul, Alex Kim 19, Ryan Park 14. Rebounding-YIS-Seoul, Jonathan Bai 8.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summary

Seoul American 62, Taejon Christian International 18At DaejeonSAHS..........28 20 10 4—62TCIS..........8 3 3 4—18Scoring-SAHS, Devanee’ Taylor 20, Destinee’ Harrison 16, Diamond Person 12, Liz Gleaves 10. Rebounding-SAHS, Diamond Person 10, Destinee’ Harrison 8, Devanee’ Taylor 7. Steals-SAHS, Destinee’ Harrison 6, Liz Gleaves 5.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up