Support our mission
 

GuamBaseball

Saturday’s score

John F. Kennedy 14, Guam High 10

Wrestling

Saturday’s scores

Guam High 63, George Washington 18John F. Kennedy 26, Okkodo 18Southern 57, St. Paul Christian 24Father Duenas Memorial 43, Simon Sanchez 33South Korea

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 69, Korea International 29At PangyoSAHS..........19 10 13 27—69KIS..........2 8 7 12—29Scoring-SAHS, Willie Brown 16, Marcus Thompson 15, Joe McLean 15; Korea International, B.K. Kwon 9. Rebounding-SAHS, Marcus Thompson 12, Joe McLean 10, Willie Brown 7. Assists-SAHS, Johnnie Hickson 7. Steals-SAHS, Willie Brown 7. Noteworthy-Falcons committed just 10 turnovers, shot 10-for-11 FT.

Osan American 71, Yongsan International-Seoul 62 (OT)At Osan Air BaseYIS-S..........15 19 12 14 2—62Osan..........20 18 14 8 11—71Scoring-Osan, Dan Arnold 20, Jon Carr 20. Rebounding-Osan, Jon Carr 11. Assists-Osan, Marcel Palmer 5. Steals-Osan, Jon Carr 6.

Seoul Foreign 67, Taejon Christian International 19At SeoulTCIS..........6 6 3 4—19SFS..........24 25 8 10—67Scoring-SFS, Aaron Kearney 19, Gal Tesler 10; TCIS, James Kim 5.

Daegu American 63, Seoul International 60At SeongnamDaegu..........10 8 29 16—63SIS..........13 20 12 15—60Scoring-Daegu, Drew Snowden 23, Marcus Lee 20; SIS, John Ho 23, Brian Kim 22. Rebounding-Daegu, Drew Snowden 15, Chris Swain 10. Noteworthy-Snowden had nine points and six rebounds in Warriors’ 29-point third quarter.

Friday’s summary

Osan American 56, Taejon Christian International 40At DaejeonOsan..........19 13 10 14—56TCIS..........6 10 14 10—40Scoring-Osan, Marcel Palmer 13. Rebounding-Osan, Adonte’ Murry 5. Assists-Osan, Adonte’ Murry 5.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Seoul American 54, Korea International 4At PangyoSAHS..........18 23 6 8—54KIS..........0 2 2 0— 4Scoring-SAHS, NeShae Ashford 18, Destinee Harrison 16. Rebounding-SAHS, NeShae Ashford 11, Alicia Furner 8. Steals-SAHS, Maria Garcia 5, Destinee Harrison 5.

Osan American 44, Yongsan International-Seoul 27At Osan Air BaseYIS-S..........5 10 6 6—27Osan..........14 12 8 10—44Scoring-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 20 (10-for-26 FG). Rebounding-Osan, Keshia Edison 9, Celine Baldevia 8, Alina Hauter 7, Jasmine Pressley 5. Steals-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 5.

Daegu American 49, Seoul International 23At SeongnamDaegu..........10 14 14 11—49SIS..........8 8 5 2—23Scoring-Daegu, Jamie Cheniault 13, Chanel O’Neil 11, Kristina Bergman 10. Rebounding-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 15. Steals-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 5.

Seoul Foreign 47, Taejon Christian International 16At SeoulTCIS..........4 6 4 2—16SFS..........5 15 11 16—47Scoring-SFS, Brittney Rader 12; TCIS, Sunjin Nam 6. Rebounding-SFS, Brittney Rader 12, Natalie Stallings 8. Steals-SFS, Natalie Stallings 5.

Friday’s summary

Osan American 43, Taejon Christian International 36At DaejeonOsan..........16 12 6 9—43TCIS..........9 12 6 9—36Scoring-Osan, Celine Baldevia 18, Jasmine Pressley 16. Rebounding-Osan, Keshia Edison 20, Celine Baldevia 13, Alina Hauter 6, Jasmine Pressley 6. Steals-Osan, Alina Hauter 6, Ashley LaFortune 6, Celine Baldevia 5.

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

At Warrior Gym, Daegu American School, Camp GeorgeSeoul American 44, Daegu American 15102 pounds-Kortney Martin, Seoul, by walkover109-Not contested116-Geoffrey Furner, Seoul, pinned Noah Downey, :56123-Chris Miller, Daegu, pinned Joe Kim, :49130-Evan Lobeto, Daegu, pinned Alex Suh, :35136-Greg Morris, Seoul, pinned Christian Dawes, 3:49142-Matt Nutter, Seoul, def. A.J. DeLosSantos, injury default149-Briden Mitchell, Seoul, pinned Jacob Lurvey, :58159-Daniel Bequillard, Seoul, pinned Jonathan Turner, :44169-Greg Jones, Daegu, pinned Yoo Han, 1:11181-Nico Scholl, Seoul, by walkover216-Steve Brown, Seoul, superior decisioned William Henry, 2-0 (6-0, 6-0), time unavailableHeavyweight-William Franklin, Seoul by walkoverOsan American 31, Daegu American 19102 pounds-Ye Jeen Nam, Osan, by walkover109-Not contested116-Jacob Davis, Osan, decisioned Noah Downey, 2-0 (5-0, 2-1)123-Chris Miller, Daegu, pinned Andrew Becker, 1:22130-Joe Duskie, Osan, decisioned Evan Lobeto, 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)136-Dalton Rimmer, Osan, decisioned Christian Dawes, 2-0 (9-2, 6-3)142-Cory Peckins, Osan, def. A.J. DeLosSantos, injury default149-Ryan Kelly, Osan, superior decisioned Jacob Lurvey, 2-0 (9-2, 6-0), time unavailable159-Michael Newman, Osan, pinned Jonathan Turner, :31169-Greg Jones, Daegu, by walkover181-Not contested215-Juan Palacios, Osan, pinned William Henry, 2:18Heavyweight-Michael Gilliam, Osan, by walkoverSeoul American 43, Osan American 16102 pounds-Kortney Martin, Seoul, pinned Ye Jeen Nam, 2:17109-Not contested116-Geoffrey Furner, Seoul, pinned Jacob Davis, :48123-Andrew Becker, Osan, pinned Joe Kim, 2:21130-Alex Suh, Seoul, pinned Joe Duskie, 1:01136-Greg Morris, Seoul, pinned Dalton Rimmer, 1:01141-Matt Nutter, Seoul, pinned Cory Peckins, 2:23148-Ryan Kelly, Osan, pinned Bryden Mitchell, 3:32158-Daniel Bequillard, Seoul, decisioned Michael Newman, 2-0 (5-2, 3-1)168-Yoo Han, Seoul, by walkover180-Nico Scholl, Seoul, by walkover215-Steve Brown, Seoul, pinned Juan Palacios, 1:24Heavyweight-Michael Gilliam, Osan, pinned William Franklin, :28

Japan

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

At Eagles’ Nest, Robert D. Edgren High School, Misawa Air BaseFinal team scores1, Nile C. Kinnick, 55; 2, Yokota, 45; 3, Robert D. Edgren, 40; 4, Zama American, 19; 5, E.J. King, 11.Individual results102 pounds-1, Ed Peterson, Yokota; 2, Marcus Boehler, Kinnick.109-1, Ben Auston, E.J. King; 2, Trenton Traylor, Yokota; 3, Stephanie Tanner, Edgren.116-1, Chris Cournoyer, Yokota; 2, Jeremy Forberg, Yokota; 3, Erika Williamson, Edgren.123-1, Mark Meade, Yokota; 2, Keith Johnson, Edgren; 3, Francisco Quichocho, Kinnick; 4, William Smith, Yokota.130-1, Nick Guzman, Yokota; 2, Devin Day, Yokota; 3, Tim Pounds, Edgren; 4, Za’Cory Scott, E.J. King.136-1, Elijah Gamble, Kinnick; 2, Johnathon Day, Edgren; 3, Matt Saucedo, Yokota; 4, Agilau Dones.142-1, Demetrius Perry, Yokota; 2, Roger Hamed, Edgren; 3, Jesse Arnold, Kinnick; 4, Ross Matsumoto, Yokota.149-1, Dereck Youngblood, Kinnick; 2, Aaron Beramendi, Zama; 3, Bryce Edminster, Edgren; 4, Andrew Doxey, Zama.159-1, Michael Spencer, Zama; 2, Tyler Crandell, Yokota; 3, Nichalous Gibbons, Kinnick; 4, Larry Schneck, Edgren.169-1, Cheston Nurial-Dacalio, Edgren; 2, David Ford, Kinnick; 3, Andrew Hoffman, E.J. King; 4, Tyler Sharbutt, Yokota.181-1, Jacob Iredale, Zama; 2, Chris Santos, Kinnick; 3, Sayer Austin, Yokota; 4, Travis Holder, Edgren.216-1, Aaron Gomez, Edgren; 2, Krishaun Transou, Kinnick; 3, Matt Bernal, Edgren; 4, Jedediah Fernandez, Kinnick.Heavyweight-1, David de los Santos, Kinnick (unopposed).

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Zama American 75, Matthew C. Perry 55At Camp ZamaM.C. Perry..........2 9 22 22—55Zama..........12 16 25 22—75Scoring-Zama, Daniel Dulay 22 (four three-point goals), Justin Williams 15, Reggie Pitts 11, Mike Jorgenson 11; M.C. Perry, Chase Dariso 18, Myers 13, Ryan Schmidt 10.

Yokota 52, Robert D. Edgren 34At Yokota Air BaseEdgren..........6 14 6 8—34Yokota..........15 18 8 11—52Scoring-Yokota, Tajh Kirby 14, DeEric Harvin 10; Edgren, Drew Holder 9.

Nile C. Kinnick 80, E.J. King 52At Sasebo Naval BaseKinnick..........27 17 23 13—80E.J. King..........12 16 13 11—52Scoring-Kinnick, Keith Ross 33, Devin Lewis 13, Will Traufler 11; E.J. King, Thurmond 16, Ryan McClain 10, Ryan Wagner 10. Rebounding-Kinnick, Maurice Allen 8. Assists-Kinnick, Will Traufler 7, Keith Ross 6.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Zama American 41, Matthew C. Perry 9At Camp Zama, JapanM.C. Perry..........1 6 2 0—9Zama..........8 10 6 17—41Scoring-Zama, TeAsia Snowden 10; M.C. Perry, Rebekah Harwell 7.

Nile C. Kinnick 53, E.J. King 23At Sasebo Naval BaseKinnick..........10 27 4 12—53E.J. King..........8 3 4 8—23Scoring-Kinnick, Deanna Hardison 17, Shannon Jackson 14; E.J. King, Tamara Watkins 6, Serena Thompson 6. Rebounding-Kinnick, Danisha Jackson 8, Shannon Jackson 7, Camille Kawamoto 5, Mary Niemeyer 5. Steals-Kinnick, Deana Hardison 7, Sasha Crofutt 6.

Yokota 49, Robert D. Edgren 33At Yokota Air BaseEdgren..........11 3 3 16—33Yokota..........6 15 19 9—49Scoring-Yokota, Erika Ettl 18, Desiree’ Kirkwood 11, Anya Brown 10; Edgren, Hauki 14.

Friday’s summaries

Nile C. Kinnick 51, E.J. King 13At Sasebo Naval BaseKinnick..........10 13 18 10—51E.J. King..........2 4 2 5—13Scoring-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 18; E.J. King, Serena Thompson 4, Joelle Najera 4. Rebounding-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 5. Steals-Kinnick, Deana Hardison 7.

Robert D. Edgren 40, Seisen International 31At TokyoEdgren..........4 7 15 14—40Seisen..........4 8 6 13—31Scoring-Edgren, Imani Wimbush 13, Jessica Bergman 10, Hauki 10; Seisen, Kanaumi 12. Rebounding-Seisen, Kumar 5. Assists-Seisen, Maeda 5. Steals-Seisen, Maeda 5.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up