Support our mission

OkinawaBasketball

2nd Okinawa-American High School Basketball ShootoutAt Foster Athletics Complex Camp Foster, OkinawaFinal pool-play standings(listed in order of playoff seeding)Boys Pool AOroku..........2-1Konan..........2-1Kubasaki..........2-1Naha..........0-3Friday’s scoresKonan 41, Oroku 40Kubasaki 65, Naha 42Kubasaki 55, Konan 48Oroku 52, Naha 37Konan 33, Naha 32, OTSaturday’s gameOroku 74, Kubasaki 34Boys Pool BKadena..........3-0Kitanakagusuku..........2-1Futenma..........1-2Itoman..........0-3Friday’s scoresKadena 42, Futenma 34Kitanakagusuku 71, Itoman 48Kadena 74, Kitanakagusuku 67Futenma 43, Itoman 33Saturday’s gamesKadena 51, Itoman 25Kitanakagusuku 69, Futenma 58Girls Pool AKoza..........3-0Urasoe..........2-1Kubasaki..........1-2Oroku..........0-3Friday’s scoresKoza 43, Kubasaki 36Urasoe 35, Oroku 25Kubasaki 47, Oroku 41Koza 52, Urasoe 33Saturday’s gamesUrasoe 56, Kubasaki 50Koza 67, Oroku 30Girls Pool BItoman..........3-0Naha..........2-1Kadena..........1-2Kitanakagusuku..........0-3Friday’s scoresKadena 39, Kitanakagusuku 26Itoman 36, Naha 33Saturday’s gamesItoman 42, Kadena 38Naha 35, Kitanakagusuku 34Naha 47, Kadena 39Itoman 38, Kitanakagusuku 30Boys playoffsSaturday’s gamesGame 1-Oroku 76, Itoman 58Game 2-Kitanakagusuku 115, Kubasaki 95Game 3-Kadena 64, Naha 41Game 4-Konan 62, Futenma 45Game 5-Kubasaki 86, Itoman 54Game 6-Futenma 59, Naha 37Sunday’s gamesGame 7-Oroku vs. Kitanakagusuku, 9 a.m.Game 8-Kadena vs. Konan, 10:30 a.m.Game 9-Kubasaki vs. Futenma, noonGame 10-Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.Game 11-Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.Girls playoffsSaturday’s gamesGame 1-Koza 98, Kitanakagusuku 26Game 2-Naha 78, Kubasaki 33Game 3-Itoman 48, Oroku 46Game 4-Kadena 67, Urasoe 44Game 5-Kubasaki 62, Kitanakagusuku 57, OTGame 6-Urasoe 46, Oroku 39Sunday’s gamesGame 7-Koza vs. Naha, 9 a.m.Game 8-Itoman vs. Kadena, 10:30 a.m.Game 9-Kubasaki vs. Urasoe, noonGame 10-Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.Game 11-Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

JapanWrestling

St. Mary’s International School Invitational Wrestling TournamentAt St. Mary’s International School, TokyoFinal team scores1, St. Mary’s, 43; 2, American School in Japan, 40; 3, Zama, 34; 4 (tie), Yokota and Kinnick, 29; 6, Christian Academy in Japan, 11.Individual results101 pounds-1, Hayato Ota, St. Mary’s; 2, Matt Huffman, Zama; 3, Zane Tesslik, ASIJ.108-1, Mark Meade, Yokota; 2, Chris Cournoyer, Yokota; 3, Jeremy Forberg, Yokota; 4, Alex Shumay, ASIJ.115-1, Patrick Martin, St. Mary’s; 2, Ryan Christianson, ASIJ; 3, Mike Host, Yokota; 4, Zach Smoker, CAJ.122-1, Mickey Langley, St. Mary’s; 2, Yohan Kim, CAJ; 3, Neill Lapurga, Yokota; 4, Cindy Tamayo, Kinnick.129-1, Joey Buccilli, St. Mary’s; 2, Jacob Bishop, Zama; 3, Yuki Riches, ASIJ; 4, Timothy Ho, CAJ.135-1, Cameron Butts, Kinnick; 2, Michael Palomino, Zama; 3, David Mori, ASIJ; 4, Andrew Stern, ASIJ.141-1, Philip Bayani, Kinnick; 2, Diego Carlin, Kinnick; 3, Joey Langley, St. Mary’s; 4, Era Choshen, ASIJ.148-1, Miles Bird, ASIJ; 2, Marek Stzrepek, St. Mary’s; 3, Yu Shimizu, St. Mary’s; 4, Derek Youngblood, Kinnick.158-1, Tony Presnell, Yokota; 2, Josh Johnson, Zama; 3, Chris Santos, Kinnick; 4, Sayer Austin, Yokota.168-1, John Prager, ASIJ; 2, Le Nelson, Kinnick; 3, David Ford, Kinnick; 4, Daigo Ichikura, St. Mary’s.180-1, Daniel Zielinski, ASIJ; 2, Aaron Valigura, Yokota; 3, Justin Schuetz, St. Mary’s.215-1, Daniel Polaski, Zama; 2, Steve Hayman, ASIJ; 3, Simon Ruiz, St. Mary’s; 4, Micah Hansen, Yokota.Heavyweight-1, Steve Wood, Zama; 2, Mikka Curry, Kinnick; 3, Matthew Samdahl, Yokota; 4, Sho Hamano, CAJ.

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Zama American 56, Fuchinobe 55 (OT)At Camp ZamaFuchinobe..........15 11 15 9 5—55Zama American..........15 15 12 8 6—56Scorers-Zama, Kenneth Johnson 17, Nelson Bishop 16, Anthony Caple 11. Rebounders-Zama, Nelson Bishop 13, Kenneth Johnson 12.

E.J. King 68, Marist Brothers Int’l 30At KobeMarist Brothers..........11 5 8 6—30E.J. King..........19 20 18 11—68Scorers-E.J. King, Fernando Rico 18, Dominique Johnson 17. Steals-E.J. King, Dominique Johnson 6. Assists-E.J. King, Fernando Rico 5.

E.J. King 71, Canadian Academy 36At KobeE.J. King..........19 18 20 14—71Canadian Academy..........11 8 9 8—36Scorers-E.J. King, Dominique Johnson 25, Keith Williams 22. Rebounders-E.J. King, Keith Williams 12, Marquis Singletary 9. Noteworthy-Cobras won Western Japan Athletic Association tournament for fourth straight season.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

E.J. King 38, Yokohama International 9At OsakaYokohama..........2 2 2 3— 9E.J. King..........9 11 8 10—38Scorer-E.J. King, Rizalina Suriben 12. Rebounder-E.J. King, Arlexia Gray 10. Steals-E.J. King, Rizalina Suriben 10. Assists-E.J. King, Kristia Suriben 6, Rizalina Suriben 5.

E.J. King 30, Canadian Academy 26At Osaka, JapanE.J. King..........2 11 13 4—30Canadian Academy..........3 3 10 10—26Scorer-E.J. King, Rizalina Suriben 12. Rebounders-E.J. King, Rizalina Suriben 6, Samantha Bossert 5. Steals-E.J. King, Kristia Suriben 7.

American School in Japan 43, Seisen International 25At TokyoQuarter scores not available. Scorers-ASIJ, Gwen Thornton 12; Seisen, Lisa Sizemore 9. Rebounder-ASIJ, Aya Porte 8.

Sacred Heart 45, Christian Academy in Japan 33At TokyoSacred Heart..........12 11 9 13—45CAJ..........6 10 13 4—33Scorers-Sacred Heart, Leyna Arbour 18, Hannah Arbour 13; CAJ, Natsuki Hamakawa 11.

South KoreaBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Daegu American 63, Seoul International 53At Seongnam, South KoreaDaegu..........20 6 20 17—63Seoul International..........15 15 12 11—53Scorers-Daegu, Brandon Spencer 24, Antonio Harris 15, Marcus Lee 12; Seoul International, Brian Kim 25. Rebounders-Daegu, Antonio Harris 15, Nic Dunsmore 9, Marcus Lee 9, Brandon Spencer 8. Steals-Daegu, Marcus Lee 6, Angel Hickman 6.

Osan American 59, Taejon Christian International 37At Osan Air Base, South KoreaTCIS..........6 11 6 14—37Osan..........14 14 15 16—59Scorers-Osan, Sean Moye 20, Dan Arnold 15. Rebounders-Osan, Warren Beckman 18, Sean Moye 6.

Seoul American 76, Yongsan International-Seoul 59At Yongsan Garrison, South KoreaYISl-Seoul..........15 19 9 16—59Seoul American..........23 15 19 19—76Scorers-Seoul American, Raidion Fails 22, Willie Brown 13, Chris DeFrancisco 11, Chris Churchwell 10; YIS-Seoul, Ryan Park 15. Rebounders-Seoul American, Raidion Fails 12, Willie Brown 8. Assists-Seoul American, Willie Brown 6. Steals-Seoul American, Chris Churchwell 6.

Seoul Foreign 83, Korea International 31At SeoulSeoul Foreign..........17 27 23 16—83Korea International..........8 7 11 4—31Scorers-Seoul Foreign, Chris Oak 17, Ricardo Homan 12, Brad Kowalk 10. Rebounder-Seoul Foreign, Tom Redmond 10.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Daegu American 45, Seoul International 12At Seongnam, South KoreaDaegu..........16 8 11 10—45Seoul International..........3 2 4 3—12Scorers-Daegu, Ashley Smith 16, Kristina Bergman 15. Rebounders-Daegu, Ashley Smith 12, Kristina Bergman 10.

Osan American 39, Taejon Christian International 28TCIS..........2 11 11 4—28Osan..........16 8 5 10—39Scorer-Osan, Celine Baldevia 21. Rebounders-Osan, Olivia Preisch 11, Jasmine Pressley 9, Andrea Pace 5. Steals-Osan, Andrea Pace 7, Jasmine Pressley 6, Olivia Preisch 6, Celine Baldevia 5.

Seoul American 52, Yongsan International-Seoul 31At Yongsan Garrison, South KoreaYIS-Seoul..........8 4 11 8—31Seoul American..........20 15 15 2—52Scorers-Seoul American, Pricia Turner 13, Destinee Harrison 11. Rebounders-Seoul American, Pricia Turner 7, Destinee Harrison 6. Steals-Seoul American, Destinee Harrison 7, Alicia Furner 5.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up