Support our mission
 

OkinawaBoys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Kubasaki 101, Konan 84At Camp Foster Konan..........20 22 24 18— 84Kubasaki..........26 29 16 30—101Scorers-Kubasaki, Jacorian Callier 30, Chris Cooke 11, James Smiley 11, Tommy Fair 11, Rodney Brown 10.

Kadena 99, Maehara 69At Kadena Air Base Maehara..........14 17 9 29—69Kadena..........30 24 24 21—99Scorers-Kadena, Kevin Paranal 18, Derrell Staten 14, Earl Gittens 12, Jamil Barney 11, Josh Greggs 11, Matt Hinkle 10. Rebounders-Kadena, Kevin Paranal 12, Josh Greggs 11. Steals-Kadena, Earl Gittens 6.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Kadena 59, Itoman 52At Kadena Air Base Itoman..........8 11 17 16—52Kadena..........12 11 14 22—59Scorers-Kadena, Aja’ Walker 14, Stephanie Eik 12, Jazzmine Baker 12. Rebounder-Kadena, Aja’ Walker 9. Noteworthy-Bench stepped up and played big with two starters out, one player ineligible, early foul trouble for point guard Monica Hayes.

Kitanakagusuku 75, Kubasaki 69At Camp Foster Kitanakagusuku..........29 17 15 14—75Kubasaki..........16 11 18 24—69Scorers-Kubasaki, Gaby Falco 28, Ashley Parmer 12, Sarah Brubaker 10, Lacey Titus 10. Rebounders-Kubasaki, Sarah Brubaker 22, Gaby Falco 15, Bianca Johnson 12, Jasmine Boyd 11. Foul shooting-Kitanakagusuku 7-for-13, Kubasaki 3-for-13.

GuamWrestling

Saturday’s results

Guam High 45, Simon Sanchez 36At Mangilao 103 pounds-Cruz, Simon Sanchez, by walkover112-Loper, Guam High, pinned Tamashiro, 5:55119-Fernandez, Simon Sanchez, pinned Yestingsmeier, 1:18125-Robert Lopez, Guam High, pinned Fernandez, 4;24130-Perez, Guam High, pinned Edrosa, 3:27135-Rodriguez, Simon Sanchez, pinned Spotanski, 4:54140-Ray Tenorio, Guam High, pinned Sojo, 1:38145-Manalisay, Simon Sanchez, pinned Barfield, :39152-Jefferson, Simon Sanchez, by walkover160-Tim Hernandez, Guam High, pinned Taisipie, 4:45171-Zach Nabors, Guam High, pinned Girangion, 3:30189-Hodges, Guam High, decisioned Samuel, 9-5215-Oshida, Simon Sanchez, by walkoverHeavyweight-French, Guam High, by walkoverNoteworthy-Panthers finished regular season 9-1, third straight Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam regular-season title, will host IIAAG All-Island Meet on Dec. 22.

JapanWrestling

Saturday’s results

At Sasebo Naval BaseDODDS-Japan Tournament at E.J. King High SchoolFinal team standings 1, Yokota, 36; 2, Shimabari Technical School, 24; 3, Edgren, 17; 4, Zama, 15; 5, E.J. King, 13; 6, Kinnick, 12.Individual results 101 pounds-1, Chris Cournoyer, Yokota; 2, Tyler Campbell, Kinnick; 3, Matthew Huffman, Zama; 4, Alyssa Rodriguez, Edgren.108-1, Mark Meade, Yokota; 2, Ben Auston, E.J. King; 3, Champagne Edminster, Edgren.115-1, Devin Day, Yokota; 2, Syuuji Kinoshita, Shimabari Tech; 3, Tim Pounds, Edgren; 4, Duncan Carlton, E.J. King.122-1, Craig Bell, E.J. King/Matthew C. Perry; 2, Neil Lapurga, Yokota; 3, Kensei Okamoto, Shimabari Tech; 4, Ace Campano, Kinnick.129-1, Robert Rodell, Yokota; 2, Jacob Bishop, Zama; 3, Masahide Suga, Shimabari Tech; 4, Ken Rodriguez, E.J. King.135-1, Cameron Butts, Kinnick; 2, Takuya Ideta, Shimabari Tech; 3, Keith Delaine, Edgren; 4, Michael Palomino, Zama.141-1, David Heitstuman, E.J. King; 2, T.J. Sloan, Zama; 3, Philip Bayani, Kinnick; 4, Vince Nixon, Yokota.148-1, Darrel Morris, Edgren; 2, Ryousuke Morikawa, Shimabari Tech; 3, Kenny McInnis, Yokota; 4, Derek Youngblood, Kinnick.158-1, Tony Presnell, Yokota; 2, Josh Johnson, Zama; 3, Cheston Dacalio, Edgren; 4, Paul Bailey, E.J. King.168-1, Kevin Radford, Edgren; 2, David Dezell, Yokota; 3, David Ford, Kinnick; 4, Andrew Huffman, E.J. King.180-1, Misaki Matsumoto, Shimabari Tech; 2, Andrew Blankenship, Edgren; 3, Bob Scott, Yokota; 4, Chris Santos, Kinnick.215-1, Daniel Polaski, Zama; 2, Syouta Matsumoto, Shimabari Tech; 3, David de los Santos, Kinnick; 4, Chris Luker, E.J. King.Heavyweight-1, Takumi Matsumoto, Shimabari Tech; 2, Matthew Samdahl, Yokota; 3, Mikkariece Curry, Kinnick; 4, Terry Kameron, Edgren.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summary

Zama 40, Edgren 28At Misawa Air Base Zama..........9 10 16 5—40Edgren..........9 10 2 7—28Scorers-Zama, Renee Reives 20, Elizabeth Powell 12; Edgren, Vanessa Mandelin 10.

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

E.J. King 64, Kyoto International University Academy 24At Nagoya Kyoto..........6 18 0—24E.J. King..........42 22 2—64Note-Game suspended in third quarter after Cobras took 40-point lead.Scorers-E.J. King, Keith Williams 15, Blake Romero 13, Dominique Johnson 12. Rebounder-E.J. King, Keith Williams 6.

Zama 69, Edgren 62 (OT)At Misawa Air Base Zama..........13 8 11 21 16—69Edgren..........9 15 16 13 9—62Scorers-Zama, Nelson Bishop 18, Ildefonso Benton 12.

Friday’s summary

Zama 45, Edgren 41At Misawa Air Base Zama..........13 10 13 9—45Edgren..........8 8 9 16—41Scorers-Zama, Sean Wise 17; Edgren, John Benavidez 14.

South KoreaWrestling

Saturday’s results

At Yongsan GarrisonSeoul American 34, Osan American 9 101 pounds-Tony Tripp, Seoul, decisioned Mahkowski 2-1 (1-6, 4-2, 3-0)108-Geoffrey Furner, Seoul, pinned Bob Ervin, 2:08115-Greg Morris, Seoul, decisioned Emily Albonetti, 2-0 (7-0, 8-3)122-Not contested129-Not contested135-Nick Castillo, Seoul, decisioned Cory Peckins, 2-0 (6-0, 5-0)141-Matt Nutter, Seoul, by walkover148-Not contested158-Demetrius Johnson, Seoul, pinned Michael Newman, :43168-not contested180-Justin Stokes, Seoul, pinned Will Rapoza, 2:12215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, pinned Kyu Kim, 2:49Heavyweight-Mark Lieberg, Seoul, by walkoverDaegu American 33, Osan American 19 101 pounds-Mahkowski, Osan, decisioned Takayuki McDougal, 2-0 (4-3, 6-3)108-ElKim Yoon, Daegu, decisioned Bob Ervin, 2-0 (9-7, 6-0)115-Evan Lobeto, Daegu, pinned Emily Albonetti, 1:11122-Logan Chester, Daegu, by walkover129-Nicko Kim, Daegu, pinned Becker, 5:50135-Andrew Davenport, Daegu, decisioned Cory Peckins, 2-0 (8-1, 7-4)141-Daegu by walkover148-Phillip Cox, Daegu, by walkover158-Chris Ford, Daegu, pinned Michael Newman, 5:29168-Will Rapoza, Osan, pinned Clinton Kim, 2:40180-Not contested215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, decisioned Kevin Moller, 2-0 (2-1, 6-0)Heavyweight-Not contested

Boys basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Osan American 91, Global Visions Christian 55At Osan Air Base Global Visions..........12 19 17 7—55Osan..........25 18 20 28—91Scorers-Osan, Xavier Whitehead 25, Sean Moy 24. Rebounders-Osan, Xavier Whitehead 14, Warren Beckman 9. Assists-Osan, Marcel Palmer 13, Xavier Whitehead 8.

Daegu American 72, Yongsan International-Seoul 62At Camp George YIS-Seoul..........10 7 27 18—62Daegu..........10 20 25 17—72Scorers-Daegu, Brandon Spencer 21, Marcus Lee 21, Nic Dunsmore 11, Angel Hickman 10; YIS-Seoul, Dongyoung Kim 19, James Lee 16, Daniel Han 12. Rebounders-Daegu, Brandon Spencer 8, Nic Dunsmore 7; YIS-Seoul, Daniel Han 12, Dongyoung Kim 10. Assists-Daegu, Brandon Spencer 7.

Friday’s summary

Yongsan International-Seoul 56, Taejon Christian International 36At Daejeon YIS-Seoul..........19 16 11 10—56TCIS..........4 10 8 14—36Scorers-YIS-Seoul, Daniel Han 16, Dongyoung Kim 12. Rebounder-YIS-Seoul, Daniel Han 14.

Girls basketball

Saturday’s summaries

Osan American 43, Global Visions Christian 3At Osan Air Base Global Visions..........2 0 1 0— 3Osan..........10 19 8 6—43Scorers-Osan, Olivia Preisch 14, Jasmine Pressley 12. Rebounders-Osan, Andrea Pace 12, Jasmine Pressley 8. Steals-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 6, Christina Connolly 5.

Daegu American 63, Yongsan International-Seoul 21At Camp George YIS-Seoul..........5 3 4 9—21Daegu..........16 12 15 20—63Scorers-Daegu, Ashley Smith 14, Jamie Cheniault 14, Tiffany Hickman 11; YIS-Seoul, Margaret Jang 7. Rebounders-Daegu, Ashley Smith 12, Martia Pelmore 8. Steals-Daegu, Jamie Cheniault 8, Tiffany Hickman 6.

Friday’s summary

Daegu American 59, Global Visions Christian 1At Camp George Global Visions..........0 1 0 0— 1Daegu..........25 17 8 9—59Scorers-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 14, Martia Pelmore 12. Rebounders-Daegu, Kristina Bergman 18, Ashley Smith 12, Martia Pelmore 12. Steals-Daegu, Tiffany Hickman 7.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up