Support our mission

JapanATSUGIVisit Atsugi MWR or on Facebook. at facebook.com/pages/NAF-Atsugi-MWR/77219988476.

ITT ToursOct. 14, 8 p.m.-3 a.m., Tokyo; Oct. 15, 7 a.m.-8 p.m., western Shizuoka sightseeing; 7:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 4:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m., deep-sea fishing charter, Hiratsuka city; 5:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Utsukushigahara hike; Oct. 17, 6 a.m-8 p.m., Nikko 1,000 Samurai parade; Oct. 22, 3 a.m.-11 p.m., Kyoto Jidai Festival and sightseeing; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; Oct. 23, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Mito Kairakuen Ryujin Bridge and Fukuroda Waterfall; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; Oct. 29, 5 a.m-8:30 p.m., Kamikochi hike; 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney Halloween; Oct. 30, 3 a.m.-10 p.m., Hikone Castle & Hieizan Enryakuji Temple; 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch & Fire Museum & Shinjuku Gyoen Park; Nov. 4, 6:30-10 p.m., parents night out Grandberry Mall; Nov. 5, 3 a.m.-11:30 p.m., Kyoto sightseeing; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamakura sightseeing and Enoshima train tour; Nov. 6, 6:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Mashiko Autumn Pottery Festival; 7 a.m.-6 p.m., Hakone sightseeing; Nov. 11-12, 4 a.m. (Fri.)-10:30 p.m. (Sat.), Kanazawa Ishikawa prefecture overnight; 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fujikyu Highland; Nov. 12, 6 a.m.-4 p.m., Tsukiji Fish Market & Ginza sightseeing; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Ryugujo Spa & Water Park; Nov. 13, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Nov. 19, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Inuyama Castle, Kiso River cruise & Meiji Mura; 7 a.m.-8 p.m., Mandarin Orange & Kawazu Seven Waterfalls hiking; Nov. 20, 7 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Fuji sightseeing; 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Ueno free time; Nov. 24, 7:30 a.m.-10:30 p.m., Disney; Nov. 25, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yunessun Hakone Hot Spa; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Yokosuka Naval Base shopping; Nov. 26, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil; Nov. 26, 6 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko autumn hiking; Nov. 27, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., New Sanno brunch, TMG Observatory & Shinjuku National Garden; Nov. 27, 6:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Usaburo Kokeshi and Haruna Crystal and Hijiri Sake Brewery.

YOKOSUKA Get more MWR happenings on Facebook: facebook.com/pages/Yokosuka-MWR-Happenings/267939240006.

YOKOTA Visit the Facebook page (search “Yokota Force Support”), Channel 22 or www.YokotaSupport.com.AnnouncementsOct. 14, 5:30-6:30 p.m., golf clinic,, Yokota Par 3; Oct. 17-18, 3 & 5:30 p.m., Sesame Street Live, Taiyo Community Center; Oct. 20, 9-10 a.m., pre-schoolers with parents can visit the fire station at the Kibo CDC; Oct. 21, 9-10 a.m., preschoolers at the Yume CDC; Oct. 22, 7 a.m., Pro & Am Golf Tourney at Tama Hills Golf Course; Oct. 28, 6 p.m., Oct. 29, 2 & 7 p.m., School House Rock Live Jr. at Taiyo Community Center.ITT Tours, 227-7083/7084 Oct. 15, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; noon-10 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 6:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Hakone National Park; Oct. 17, 5:30 a.m.-7:30 p.m., Nikko Autumn Festival; Oct. 22, 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; 6:30 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneysea; Oct. 23, 8:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Tokyo waterfront area & river cruise; Oct. 29, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Ueno Park; Oct. 30, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokosuka shopping; Nov. 5, 6:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Matsumoto Castle & Ukiyoe Museum; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Horse races at Tokyo Racecourse; Nov. 6, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Fujikyu Highland Amusement Park; Nov. 11, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., DisneySea; Nov. 11-12, 6 a.m. (Fri.)-8:30 p.m. (Sat.), Kanazawa overnight; Nov. 12, 6 a.m.-7 p.m., Kamakura Great Buddha & Shrine; Nov. 13, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shosenkyo Gorge, Samurai Temple & wine factory; Nov. 19, 6:30 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko Edo Village Thema Park; 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Tokyo orientation; Nov. 20, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sunday brunch & Shinagawa Aquarium; Nov. 24, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Disneyland; Nov. 26, 7 a.m.-7 p.m., Shiraito Waterfall & Oshino Village; 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m., ZED A Cirque Du Soleil; Nov. 27, 9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m., Blue Man Group.ZAMAOct. 15, 4:30 a.m-3:30 p.m., deep-sea fishing, Mahi Mahi; 11:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Kawagoe Festival; Oct. 16, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Kamakura & Enoshima Island; Oct. 22, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Nikko sightseeing; 7 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Discover Western Izu Peninsula; Oct. 23, 6 a.m.-5 p.m., Misaki Fishing Port Festival; 8 a.m-5 p.m., Fuji Safari Park; Oct. 29, 6 a.m.-8 p.m., wine making & Shosenkyo hike; Oct. 30, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Yokohama Bay cruise and Yamate Town; Nov. 3, 9:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Tokyo Asakusa Jidai Festival; Nov. 5, 5 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Nishizawa Gorge hiking; 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Ueno Zoo; Nov. 6, 5 a.m.-9 p.m., Mashiko Pottery Festival; Nov. 11, 7:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Fujikyu Highland; Nov. 11-12, noon (Sat.)-9 p.m. (Sun.), overnight deep sea fishing - Bluefine Tuna; Nov. 12, 4 a.m.-9:30 p.m., Matsumoto Castle & Zenkoji Temple; Nov. 13, 6 a.m.-8:30 p.m., Take beautiful photos of Mout Fuji Vol. 3 - Momiji Festival; 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., lunch at Shinjuku Prince Hotel & Fire Museum; Nov. 19, 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Mother Farm; 9-11:30 a.m., fishing derby - season opener; Nov. 20, 12:45-8:45 p.m., one day Sushi cooking class; Nov. 24, 7 a.m.-11 p.m., Tokyo Disneyland; Nov. 24-26, 4 a.m. (Thurs.)-11:30 p.m. (Sat.), Hiroshima overnight; Nov. 25, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., Saitama Mitsui Outlet Park; Nov. 26, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., flea market at Oikeibajo; Nov. 27, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Yokosuka shopping.

OkinawaVisit mccsokinawa.com/entertainment or on Facebook by searching “MCCS Okinawa entertainment.”

CAMP KINSEROct. 15, 7 p.m., 9-pin no-tap tournament, $10; Oct. 15-16, noon-3 p.m., flea market; Oct. 21, 9 p.m., House of Laughs comedy: Quinn Dahle & LaVantor, Surfside; Oct. 30, Halloween special, Camp Kinser Bowling Center.CAMP SCHWABOct. 20, 9 p.m., House of Laughs comedy: Quinn Dahle & LaVantor, BeachHead; Oct. 29, 1-8 p.m., Halloween bowling party, Schwab Bowling Center. CAMP FOSTEROct. 15 & 16, noon, Foster Festival, featured entertainment includes “American Idol” star David Archuleta; Oct. 18, 9 p.m., House of Laughs comedy: Quinn Dahle & LaVantor, Ocean Breeze.CAMP HANSENOct. 15 & 29, glow-in-the-dark bowling; Oct. 16, beat the manager’s score, Camp Hansen Bowling Center; Oct. 22, 9 p.m., House of Laughs comedy: Quinn Dahle & LaVantor, Palms.CAMP COURTNEYOct. 19, 9 p.m., House of Laughs comedy: Quinn Dahle & LaVantor, Bayview.

GuamHotspotOct. 15, 8-11 a.m., flea market, Hotspot gym; Oct. 22, 7:30 p.m., “The Dog Who Saved Halloween,” Arc Light Park, free; Mon. & Wed., 5:30-6:30 p.m., kids Aikido class, 6:30-7:30 p.m., adults Aikido class; Tue. & Thu., 5-6 p.m., adults & kids Aikido classes; Tue. & Thu., 6-7 p.m., tactical Aikido, adults only, 7-8 p.m., advanced tactical Aikido, adults only.Bamboo Willies, 653-9814Oct. 14, 8 p.m., Country show The Frontmen, free; Fri., 5:30-7:30 p.m., family fun; 7-10 p.m., karaoke on the beach; Sun., 5-8 p.m., Willie’s Beachside jazz. Palm Tree Golf Course, 366-4653Oct. 13, 5-6 p.m., Ladies golf clinic, $60 for 6-session; Oct. 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27, 5-6 p.m., Men’s golf clinic, $60 for 6-session; Mon., 4-8 p.m., driving range special, hit as many as you want, $5. Child Development Center, 366-1601CDC hourly care reservation may be made two weeks in advance for ages 2 to 5 on a space available basis, 366-1601.Outdoor Recreation, 366-5204Oct. 21, 7:45 a.m., Gef Pa’go Cultural Village; Oct. 22, 7:45 a.m., WWII tour; Oct. 29, 5:45 p.m., night fishing trip. Top Of the Rock Collocated ClubTue., 6 p.m., Texas Hold’em tournament; Fri., 4 p.m. TGIF night.Coral Reef Fitness Center, 366-6100Oct. 14, 6:30 a.m., 10k outdoor bike challenge; Oct. 21, 6:30 a.m., 3-on-3 basketball shootout; Mon., 7 p.m., Tue., 9:30 p.m., Wed., 7 p.m. Thu., 9:30 a.m. & 7 p.m., Fri., 5 p.m., Zumba classes; Tue. & Thu., 4 p.m., pre/postnatal exercise class; Fri., 6 a.m., sunrise yoga.ITT, 366-1476/2586Oct. 13, 5:30-8:30 p.m., Andersen travel fair; Oct. 19, Chamorro Village night market trip.Arts & Crafts Center, 366-4248Oct. 14, 3:30-5:30 p.m., beaded watches class; Oct. 15, 10:30 a.m.-noon or 2-3:30 p.m., basic matting class; 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., digital photography I; 1:30-3:30 p.m., memory wire beaded bracelet class; Oct. 21, 3:30-5:30 p.m., Y-necklace class; Oct. 22, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., graveyard ghouls candy holders class; 10 a.m.-1 p.m. or 2-4 p.m., basic framing class; Oct. 28, 3:30-5:30 p.m., heart & star dangling earring class; Oct. 29, 10 a.m.-noon, Halloween Trick-or Treat bag class.Youth Center, 366-3490Mon.-Fri., 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m., music lessons for homeschoolers; weekdays after school and Sat., piano lesson opening, $60/month for four 30-minute lessons, Dale Garcia, 366-3490/91. Airman & Family Readiness Center, 366-8136Oct. 18, 7:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m., base intro; 10-11 a.m., stress during the holidays mini-workshop at the Hotspot; Oct. 19, 9-10 a.m., credit management class; Oct. 20, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m., spouse newcomer’s orientation; Oct. 21, 8 a.m.-noon, VA benefits briefing; 1:30-2:30 p.m., Tricare briefing; Oct. 24, 2-3 p.m., 10 steps to federal job search class; Oct. 25, 8:30-11;30 a.m., initial key spouse training; Oct. 26, savings & investing class; Oct. 26-28, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m., transition assistance program (TAP) workshop; Oct. 27, 4-6 p.m., hearts apart event Harvest Party; Oct. 28, 7:30 a.m.-4 p.m., island tour.

KoreaFor more, visit Korea’sMWR’s website.

OSAN AIR BASECommunity Activity CenterTue., 8-10 p.m., movie.CAMP RED CLOUD/AREA ICommunity Activity CenterWed., 11:30 a.m., knitting class, free; Sat. 2 p.m., matting class, free.YONGSANArts and Crafts CenterMon., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Italian flower ceramics; Wed., noon-2 p.m. & 3-5 p.m., pottery; 3-4:30 p.m. & 4:30-6 p.m., flower arrangement; Thu., 11 a.m.-1 p.m., silver jewelry making; 5:30-6:30 p.m., scrapbook making; Fri., noon-2 p.m., Korean paper doll making; 12:30-2 p.m., acrylic/oil painting; 2:30-3:30 p.m., art, ages 6-10; 3-4 p.m., drawing, ages 10 and up; Sat., noon-2 p.m. and 3-5 p.m., pottery.Moyer Community Activity CenterTue., 6 p.m., Wii Sports tournament.K-16 AIR BASEThe Landing ZoneFri. and Sat., DJ night; Wed., 7 p.m., R&B, hip-hop, Latin music; Thu., 7 p.m.-midnight, live music by Level 5 Band.Community Activities CenterFri. and Sat., 7 p.m., movie, free.CAMP WALKERCommunity Activity CenterTue., 3-5 p.m., Korean traditional art class; Fri., 12:30-2 p.m., watercolor painting. CAMP CASEYMon., 7-10 p.m., red-pin bowling; Tue., 11 a.m.-10 p.m., $2 games; Wed., 7-10 p.m., family pizza and bowling night; Thu., 6:30-10 p.m., USBC bowling; Fri. and Sun., 7-11 p.m., cosmic bowling; Sun., open bowling 11 a.m.-10 p.m., Camp Casey Bowling Center.CAMP HUMPHREYSMon.-Thu., noon-8 p.m., Fri., Sat., Sun. & holidays, 11:30 a.m.-8 p.m., Splish and Splash Water Park, DSN 754-6412.

To submit listings: PSSEDTLibrary@mail.pstripes.osd.mil.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up