Support our mission
 
Ramstein’s Oscar Gramling, right, edges Hanau’s Jamie Eckford in the 100 meters Saturday at the U.S. Forces Europe track championships in Hanau, Germany.
Ramstein’s Oscar Gramling, right, edges Hanau’s Jamie Eckford in the 100 meters Saturday at the U.S. Forces Europe track championships in Hanau, Germany. (Courtesy of Gary Lewandowski)

HANAU, Germany — Baumholder’s Edmond Chapa lowered his U.S. Forces Europe record in the 5,000 meters to 15:32 Saturday, capping a USFE track and field championship in which nine European records fell.

Chapa, the Texan who won July’s Army-Europe 10-miler, had a previous USFE best of 16:10. He was among six male record-setters in the one-day meet.

Others establishing marks were Ramstein’s Oscar Gramling, 15.11 seconds in the 110-meter high hurdles; Grafenwöhr Odis Robinson, 2:01 in the 800 meters; Spangdahlem’s Joshua Ramos, 9:52 in the 3,000; Spangdahlem’s Eric Long, 1.9 meters (6 feet, 2.75 inches) in the high jump, and Spangdahlem’s Solandro Lee, 44.19 meters (144-11.75) in the javelin.

Spangdahlem’s three record setters paced the Sabers to a runaway men’s team victory, 150-69 over runner-up Mannheim. And although no Lady Sabers were among the three women’s record-setters here Saturday, Spangdahlem also walked off with the women’s team title, 146-46 over runner-up Kitzingen.

Women setting marks Saturday were Kitzingen’s Robin Cushing, 26:59 in the 5,000; Kaiserslautern’s Stephanie Warner, 1.58 meters (5-2) in the high jump, and Hanau’s Hannah Mabel, 11.26 meters (36-11.75) in the shot put.

U.S. Forces Europe track and field championships(Saturday at Bruchkoebel, Germany; all race distances in meters)

Women

Team scoring: Spangdahlem 146, Kitzingen 46, Hanau 44, Kaiserslautern 10.

100 meters: 1, Gladys Robinson (Spang) 13.21; 2, Robin Cushing (Kitz) 13.73; 3, Tiffany Atcherson (Spang) 15.09.

200: 1, Robinson, 27.37; 2, Cushing, 29.45; 3, Hannah Mabel (Han) 32.25.

1,500: 1, Kelly Hulme (Spang) 7:35.

5,000: 1, Cushing, 26 minutes, 59 seconds; 2, Mabel, 27:00.

400 relay: 1, Spangdahlem (Robinson, Atcherson, Tynisha Edwards, Corinne Milien) 59.03.

1,600 relay: 1, Spangdahlem (Milien, Hulme, Atcherson, Edwards) 6:06.87.

High jump: 1, Stephanie Warner (Kais) 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Robinson, 4-5; 3, Mabel, 4-5.

Long jump: 1, Robinson 15-7; 2, 4.75; 2, Milien, 11-8.5; 3, Edwards, 9-11.5.

Shot put: 1, Mabel, 36-11.25; 2, Milien, 25-10.25; 3, Cushing, 25-9.75.

Discus: 1, Mabel, 80-9,25; 2, Milien, distance unavailable; 3, Robinson, 67-2.5.

Javelin: 1, Cushing, 62-5; 2, Milien, 52-4; 3, Hulme, 43-8.25.

Men

Team scoring: Spangdahlem 150, Mannheim 69, Hanau 63, Grafenwoehr 42, Ramstein 34, Schweinfurt 20. Babenhausen 18, Baumholder 18, Kitzingen 16, Heidelberg 10.

100: 1, Oscar Gramling (Rams) 11.21; 2, Jamie Eckford (Han) 11.22; 3, Donte Fisher (Kitz) 11.55.

200: 1, Gramling, 22.59; 2, Eckford, 22.93; 3, Raphael Jimenez II, (Spang) 24.43.

400: 1, Eckford, 51.01; 2, Fisher, 52.31; 3, Odis Robinson (Graf) 53.19.

800: 1, Robinson, 2:01; 2, Jason Galus (Bab) 2:03; 3, Charles Harris (Mann) 2:14.

1,500: 1, Galus, 4:20; 2, Joshua Ramos (Spang) 4:25; 3, Jacob Truex (Han) 4:35.

3,000: 1, Ramos, 9:52; 2, Creston Fenn (Baum) 10:46; 3, Ruben Masongsong, (Heid) 11:10.

5,000: 1, Edmond Chapa (Baum) 15:32; 2, Jason Bren (Spang) 16:30; 3, Casey Jackson, (Spang) 17:10.

110 high hurdles: 1, Gramling, 15.11; 2, Eric Long (Spang) 18.20; 3, Kevin Lowther, (Schw) 18.59.

400 relay: 1, Spangdahlem (Clarence Hunter, Michael Fusaro, Long, Jiminez) 47.58; 2, Mannheim (Eric Sheppard, Harris, Corey Arrington, Allen Chestnut), 53.6; 3, Grafenwoehr (Chris Lewis, Travis Blanchard, Daryl Powell, Ramiro Escobedo) 55.88.

1,600 relay: 1, Spangdahlem (Ramos, Donald Watt, Michael Fusaro, Bren), 4:04; 2, Mannheim (Sheppard, Chestnut, Brett Beliveau, Harris), 4:13; 3, Grafenwoehr (Robinson, Lewis, Powell, Escobedo), 4:21.

High jump: 1, Long, 6 feet, 2.25 inches; 2, Corey Arrington (Mann) 5-6.75; 3, Lowther, 4-11.

Long jump: 1, Long, 21-7.25; 2, Arrington, 18-3.25; 3, Joshua Jessie (Han) 18-1.5.

Shot put: 1, Bryon Grays (Spang) 47-3.5; 2, Clarence Hunter (Spang) 31-5; 3, Thomas Gamache (Han) 30-11.

Discus: 1, Grays, 115-5; 2, Gamache, 83-11; 3, Travis Blanchard (Graf) 67-4.5.

Javelin: 1, Solandro Lee (Spang) 144-11.75; 2, Grays, 123-10.5; 3, Gamache, 79-1.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up