Support our mission

MANNHEIM, Germany – Late Wednesday and Thursday’s early results from the four-day, pool-play-with-crossover-semifinals DODDS-Europe boys’ and girls’ basketball tournaments which conclude Saturday. Pool-play games are 28 minutes long; semifinals and finals are 32 minutes. Seedings in parentheses:

Division I boysWednesday’s late pool-play result

Ramstein (1) 46, Lakenheath (4) 20

Thursday’s pool-play results

Heidelberg (2) 70, Kaiserslautern (6) 30

International School of Brussels (3) 57, Vilseck (7) 32

Thursday’s semifinal results

Heidelberg 69, Patch 54

Ramstein vs. Kaiserslautern, late

Division I girlsWednesday’s late pool-play result

Ramstein (4) 38, Lakenheath (1) 22

Thursday’s pool-play results

Heidelberg (6) 45, Kaiserslautern (2) 42 (OT)

Vilseck (7) 56, International School of Brussels (3) 16

Thursday’s semifinal results

Heidelberg 37, Ramstein 29

Patch vs. Kaiserslautern, late

Division II boysThursday’s pool-play results

Bitburg (3) 56, SHAPE (8) 50

Ansbach (5) 33, Naples (7) 22

Aviano (1) 58, Black Forest Academy 30

Bamberg (4) 54, Mannheim (6) 46

SHAPE 51, Wiesbaden (2) 50 (OT)

Ansbach 46, Bitburg 34

Aviano 69, Mannheim 48

Bamberg 55, BFA 32

Wiesbaden vs. Naples, late

Division II girlsThursday’s pool-play results

Naples (3) 40, Ansbach (8) 38

Black Forest Academy (7) 46, Bitburg (5) 42

Aviano (1) 60, Bamberg (9) 42

SHAPE (6) 42, Mannheim (4) 35

Wiesbaden (2) 35, Ansbach 25

Bitburg 56, Naples 35

Aviano 47, SHAPE 45

Mannheim vs. Bamberg, late

Wiesbaden vs. BFA, late

Division III boysThursday’s pool-play results

American Overseas School of Rome (5) 49, Bahrain (4) 32

AFNORTH (3) 56, Vicenza (6) 53

Hohenfels (2) 65, Milan (7) 27

Baumholder (1) 65, AOSR 60

Vicenza 55, Milan 16

Hohenfels vs. AFNORTH, late

Baumholder vs. Bahrain, late

Division III girlsThursday’s pool-play results

Hohenfels (3) 28, AOSR (6) 20

Milan (4) 33, Vicenza (5) 28

AFNORTH 44, AOSR 22

Baumholder (1) 56, Vicenza 18

AFNORTH (2) 37, Hohenfels 23

Baumholder 39, Milan 16

Division IV boysWednesday’s late pool-play result

Sigonella (4) 57, Ankara (8) 13

Thursday’s pool-play results

Rota (1) 54, Sigonella 41

Incirlik (6) 61, Lajes (7) 35

Brussels (2) 38, Menwith Hill (3) 33

Alconbury (5) 43, Ankara (8) 7

Thursday’s semifinal results

Rota vs. Menwith Hill, late

Brussels vs. Sigonella, late

Division IV girlsWednesday’s late pool-play result

Ankara 33, Alconbury 31

Thursday’s pool-play results

Sigonella (5) 36, Alconbury (8) 25

Rota (1) 43 Ankara (4) 33

Lajes (7) 30, Incirlik (6) 25

Brussels (2) 26, Menwith Hill (3) 15

Thursday’s semifinals

Rota 32, Menwith Hill 25

Brussels 43, Ankara 19

Noteworthy—Friday’s games begin at 8:30 a.m. at four sites in the Mannheim area; Divisions I and IV tournaments end Friday at BFV Sports Arena; Divisions II and III events end Saturday at BFV Sports Area. Admission charges of $5 for adults and $3 for students go into effect Friday and Saturday at the Sports Arena.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up