Quantcast

Far East soccer: Rain puts new twist on tournament pool play

By DAVE ORNAUER | STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 21, 2008

MARINE CORPS AIR STATION IWAKUNI, Japan – The sky unleashed a seemingly ceaseless downpour on Iwakuni’s Penny Lake Field as Daegu American senior fullback Kay Husler gathered the ball and tried to send it upfield against Korea International.

Up in the air she flew.

Splash!

Husler landed on her back, her uniform covered with water and sand, while the ball flew only scant yards.

"It’s tough," Husler said after Daegu’s 4-0 shutout of the Phoenix on Day 2 of the 2008 Far East High School Girls Class A Soccer Tournament. "You have to think positive, no matter the surface. Puddles, mud, sand, you have to give it 100 percent."

That they did, players, coaches, referees and tournament organizers alike, on Monday as rain drenched Far East tournaments stretching from Yokota Air Base to Okinawa.

Standing water on parts of Kadena High School’s lower field greeted Class AA boys tournament participants, thanks to overnight rain Sunday.

At Iwakuni, rain began around 11 a.m. and finally forced organizers to postpone six matches until Tuesday.

Similar rainfall began Monday night in the Tokyo area and threatened to delay Tuesday play in the Class AA girls tournament at Yokota.

Chief among the complaints were how puddles — visible from one end of Penny Lake to the other — dramatically slowed the pace of the match.

"It takes the speed right out of the game," coach Ed Thompson of defending Class A girls champion Daegu. "The ball hits a puddle and everything comes to a screeching halt. That only benefits slower, physical, heavy kickers who can boot the ball."

"The puddle becomes the best defender on the field. It’s ridiculous," said striker Jon-Jon Green of reigning Class A boys champion E.J. King.

Organizers said there was little they could do except play on. Only five days are allotted for Class AA tournaments and four for Class A, and there’s little wiggle room to make up delayed matches.

"I told the coaches we’re going to play except during lightning and thunder," Class AA girls tournament director Bonnie Seeley said.

"We’re playing. We don’t have a choice," Class A tourney director Mark Lange said. "Even if we get heavy rain, we’re going to do the best we can to get them in."

Despite those efforts, which saw Lange line and reline the field where rain washed away chalk, four Class A boys matches and two girls contests, each bearing impact on playoff seeding, were delayed until Tuesday.

For those playing through the muck, preparation and gearing the mind toward a different style of ball was paramount.

"You try out the field during warmups and see what cuts you can make to keep your balance," Yokota boys coach Tim Pujol said.

"We like to play the ball on the ground, but where there are bad spots on the field, you have to play it in the air more often. You can’t dribble as much so you pass it more."

On the field: All four teams in the Class A girls Pool A finished 1-1-1, but thanks to a superior goal differential, 2006 champion Osan American earned a top seed into the single-elimination playoffs starting Tuesday. Gina Bosworth had three goals.

Yokota’s Tony Presnell had two three-goal games to get off to a flying start in the chase for the Class AA boys Golden Boot award and leading the Panthers to a 2-0 first-day record.


Far East H.S. soccer tournament

Class A boys

At Penny Lake Field
& Matthew C. Perry H.S. Field,
Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
Pool-play standings
Pool A

W L T GF GA Pts
Indianhead, S. Korea 2 0 1 9 0 7
Global Visions, S. Korea 1 0 1 8 0 4
Osan, South Korea 1 1 0 4 3 3
M.C. Perry, Japan 1 2 0 3 11 3
Hiroshima Int’l, Japan 0 2 0 0 10 0

Sunday’s match
Perry 2, Hiroshima 0

Monday’s summaries

Global Visions 0, Indianhead 0
Indianhead 0 0—0
Global Vis 0 0—0

Osan 4, Perry 1
Perry 0 1—1
Osan 3 1—4
Goals—Osan American, Derek Becker 2 (20), Abel Saucedo 2 (13); Matthew C. Perry, Darren Cutshall 1 (7).

Indianhead 7, Perry 0
Indianhead 5 2—7
Perry 0 0—0
Goals
—Indianhead, Richard Lee 3, Allen Kang 2, Joshua Kim 1, Aden Khim 1.

Global Visions 8, Hiroshima 0
Hiroshima 0 0—0
Global Vis 5 3—8
Goals—Global Visions, Luke Han 2, Charles Lee 2, Adam Kim 2, Woody Park 1.

Indianhead 2, Osan 0
Indianhead 1 1—2
Osan 0 0—0
Goals
—Indianhead, Richard Lee 1, Aden Kim 1.

Tuesday’s matches
Perry vs. Global Visions, 8 a.m.
Osan vs. Hiroshima, 8 a.m.
Hiroshima vs. Indianhead, 10 a.m.
Global Visions vs. Osan, 10 a.m.

Pool B

W L T GF GA Pts
Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 3 0 1 9 0 10
E.J. King, Japan 2 2 0 8 3 6
Daegu, South Korea 1 1 1 6 6 4
Korea International 1 1 1 3 6 4
Nagoya Int’l, Japan 0 1 3 4 6 3

Sunday’s matches
YIS-Seoul 1, E.J. King 0
Nagoya 2, Korea International 2

Monday’s summaries

Korea International 1, E.J. King 0
Korea Int’l 0 1—1
E.J. King 0 0—0
Goal
—Korea International, Sunghan Chu 1.

YIS-Seoul 0, Nagoya 0
YIS-Seoul 0 0—0
Nagoya 0 0—0

E.J. King 6, Daegu 1
E.J. King 3 3—6
Daegu 0 1—1
Goals
—E.J. King, Jon—Jon Green 2 (17), Ricky Vance 2 (11), Tamir Seraphin 1 (11), Randy Rivera 1 (1); Daegu, Shawn Jang 1 (1).

YIS-Seoul 4, Korea International 0
Korea Int’l 0 0—0
YIS-Seoul 2 2—4
Goals—YIS—Seoul, David Kim 2 (14), Yusuke Kakinuma 1 (13), Eduardo Mateos 1 (2).

Nagoya 2, Daegu 2
Nagoya 2 0—2
Daegu 0 2—2
Goals
—Nagoya, Tanka Luft 1, Shirabe Yoshida 1; Daegu, Angel Hickman 2 (6).

E.J. King 2, Nagoya 0
Note
—Match called at halftime due to rain, wet conditions.
Goals—E.J. King, Jon—Jon Green 1 (18), John Bogen 1 (7).

YIS-Seoul 4, Daegu 0
Note
—Match called at halftime due to rain, wet conditions.
Goals—YIS-Seoul, Jonathan Kim 2 (16), Yusuke Kakinuma 1 (14), Stephan Wohler 1 (4).

Tuesday’s match
Daegu vs. Korea International, 10 a.m.

Single—elimination playoffs

Tuesday’s matches
Match 1
—Fourth-place B vs. fifth-place A, 4 p.m.
Match 2—Fourth-place A vs. fifth-place B, 4 p.m.
Match 3—Second-place B vs. third-place A, 6 p.m.
Match 4—Second-place A vs. third-place B, 6 p.m.
Match 5—Match 1 winner vs. first-place A, 8 p.m.
Match 6—Match 2 winner vs. first-place B, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s matches
Match 7
—Match 3 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 10 a.m.
Match 8—Match 4 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 10 a.m.
Match 9—Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 2 p.m., third place
Match 10—Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 2 p.m., championship

Class A girls

At Penny Lake Field
& Matthew C. Perry H.S. Field,
Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
Day 2 results
Pool-play standings
Pool A

W L T GF GA Pts
Osan, South Korea 1 1 1 4 2 4
Morrison, Taiwan 1 1 1 2 2 4
ISSH, Japan 1 1 1 2 2 4
M.C. Perry, Japan 1 1 1 2 4 4

Sunday’s match
ISSH 1, Perry 1

Monday’s summaries

Osan 1, Morrison 1
Morrison 1 0—1
Osan 1 0—1
Goals—Morrison, Nicolle Homer 1; Osan, Gina Bosworth 1 (19).

ISSH 1, Osan 0
ISSH 0 1—1
Osan 0 0—0
Goal—ISSH, Julia Ota 1.

Perry 1, Morrison 0
Morrison 0 0—0
Perry 1 0—1
Goal
—Perry, Karla Stroud 1 (18). Assist—Perry, Kristen Leikwold 1.

Morrison 1, ISSH 0
Morrison 1 0—1
ISSH 0 0—0
Goal—Morrison, Lauren Owen 1.

Osan 3, Perry 0
Perry 0 0—0
Osan 2 1—3
Goals
—Osan, Gina Bosworth 2 (21), Christina Connolly 1 (7).

Pool B

W L T GF GA Pts
Faith, Philippines 2 0 0 12 0 6
Daegu, South Korea 2 0 0 10 0 6
Korea International 0 2 0 0 9 0
Hiroshima Int’l, Japan 0 2 0 0 11 0

Sunday’s match
Daegu 6, Hiroshima 0

Monday’s summaries

Faith 7, Korea International 0
Korea Int’l 0 0—0
Faith 2 5—7
Goals
—Faith, Brianna Raimondi 2, Lauren Cleope 2, Lydia Stroud-Lusk 1, Terilyn Wassell 1, Janae Seaborn 1.

Daegu 4, Korea International 0
Korea Int’l 0 0—0
Daegu 4 0—0
Goals—Daegu American, Kay Husler 2 (5), Morgan Calisto 1 (15), Nikki Calisto 1 (6)

Faith 5, Hiroshima 0
Hiroshima 0 0—0
Faith 1 4—5
Goals
—Faith, Terilyn Wassell 2, Lydia Stroud-Lusk 1, Lauren Cleope 1, Brianna Raimondi 1.

Tuesday’s matches
Hiroshima vs. Faith, 8 a.m.
Hiroshima vs. Korea International, 9 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs

Tuesday’s matches
Match 1
—Second-place B vs. third-place A, noon
Match 2—First-place A vs. fourth-place B, noon
Match 3—Second-place A vs. third-place B, 2 p.m.
Match 4—First-place B vs. fourth-place A, 2 p.m.

Wednesday’s matches
Match 5
—Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 8 a.m.
Match 6—Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 8 a.m.
Match 7—Match 5 loser vs. Match 6 loser, noon, third place
Match 8—Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, noon, championship

Class AA girls

At Yokota Middle School Field
& Bonk Field, Yokota High School,
Yokota Air Base, Japan
Pool-play standings
Pool A

W L T GF GA Pts
Hong Kong Int’l 1 0 1 5 1 4
Seoul American 1 0 1 3 2 4
Yokota, Japan 1 1 0 7 3 3
Kubasaki, Okinawa 0 0 2 2 2 2
Edgren, Japan 0 2 0 1 10 0

Monday’s summaries

Hong Kong 4, Edgren 0
Hong Kong 3 1—4
Edgren 0 0—0
Goals
—Hong Kong, Kathleen Snell 2, Lizzie Perkins 1, Kristen Siano 1.

Kubasaki 1, Seoul 1
Kubasaki 1 0—1
Seoul 0 1—1
Goals
—Kubasaki, Sara Harter 1 (7); Seoul, Katie Bolander 1 (14). Assist—Seoul, Angye Law 1.

Yokota 6, Edgren 1
Edgren 1 0—1
Yokota 4 2—6
Goals—Yokota, Lauryn Thomas 3 (13), Olivia Larkin 1 (2), Erica McInnis 1 (2), Shari Moss 1 (1); Edgren, Alyssa Rodriguez 1 (5). Assist—Yokota, Julia Martel 1.

Hong Kong 1, Kubasaki 1
Kubasaki 0 1—1
Hong Kong 1 0—1
Goals—Hong Kong, Kristen Siano 1; Kubasaki, Sara Harter 1 (8).

Seoul 2, Yokota 1
Yokota 0 1—1
Seoul 2 0—2
Goals
—Seoul, Erica Anglade 1 (27), Jessica Bolander 1 (6); Yokota, Lauryn Thomas 1 (14).

Tuesday’s matches
Yokota vs. Hong Kong, 8 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Edgren, 9:30 a.m.
Hong Kong vs. Seoul, 11 a.m.
Yokota vs. Kubasaki, 12:30 p.m.
Edgren vs. Seoul, 2 p.m.

Pool B

W

L

T

GF

GA

Pts

Kadena, Okinawa

3

0

0

7

1

9

ASIJ

2

1

0

6

3

6

Zama, Japan

1

1

0

6

2

3

Kinnick, Japan

1

1

0

8

3

3

Guam High

0

2

0

0

6

0

Seisen Int’l, Japan

0

2

0

1

13

0

Monday’s matches

ASIJ 4, Guam High 0
Guam High 0 0—0
ASIJ 3 1—4
Goals
—ASIJ, Morgan Bridgman 2 (12), Mary Bloshuk 1 (8), Ivie Myntti 1 (7). Assists—ASIJ, Birke Duerloo 2, Appana Lok 1.

Kadena 2, Kinnick 1
Kinnick 1 0—1
Kadena 1 1—2
Goals
—Kadena, Taylor Russell 1 (10), Helen Schrock 1 (10; Kinnick, Audrey Parker 1 (6). Assist—Kinnick, Nicole Donaldson 1.

Zama 6, Seisen 0
Seisen 0 0—0
Zama 2 4—6
Goals
—Zama, Mallarie Ashliman 2 (36), Eris Pitts 1 (12), Yuri Fisher 1 (6), Keily Sasano 1 (2), Emi Okamura 1 (1).

Kadena 2, Guam High 0
Guam High 0 0—0
Kadena 1 1—2
Goals
—Kadena, Cassie McDonald 1 (26), Destinee Ancog 1 (4). Assists—Kadena, Chelsea Cummings 1, Tyler Arrieta 1.

ASIJ 2, Zama 0
ASIJ 2 0—2
Zama 0 0—0
Goals
—ASIJ, Ivie Myntti 1 (8), Melissa Walker 1 (1).

Kinnick 7, Seisen 1
Kinnick 5 2—1
Seisen 1 0—1
Goals—Kinnick, Brittany Evans 4 (16), Audrey Parker 2 (8), Cindy Evans 1 (2); Seisen, Kristen Kagei 1. Assists—Kinnick, Chelsea Keolanui-Wilson 2, Nicole Donaldson 2.

Kadena 3, ASIJ 0
Kadena 2 1—3
ASIJ 0 0—0
Goals
—Kadena, Cassie McDonald 1 (27), Helen Schrock 1 (11), Chelsea Cummings 1 (2).

Tuesday’s matches
Guam High vs. Seisen, 8 a.m.
Zama vs. Kinnick, 9:15 a.m.
Kadena vs. Seisen, 10:30 a.m.
Guam High vs. Zama, 11:45 a.m.
Kinnick vs. ASIJ, 1 p.m.
Zama vs. Kadena, 2:15 p.m.
Kinnick vs. Guam High, 3:30 p.m.
ASIJ vs. Seisen, 3:30 p.m.

Single—elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s matches
Match 1
—Third-place A vs. fourth-place B, 8 a.m.
Match 2—Third-place B vs. fifth-place A, 8 a.m.
Match 3—Fourth-place A vs. fifth-place B, 10 a.m.
Match 4—First-place A vs. last-place B, 10 a.m.
Match 5—Match 1 winner vs. second-place B, noon
Match 6—Match 2 winner vs. second-place A, noon
Match 7—Match 3 winner vs. first-place B, 2 p.m.
Match 8—Match 2 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Thursday’s matches
Match 9
—Match 3 loser vs. Match 5 loser, 8 a.m.
Match 10—Match 1 loser vs. Match 6 loser, 8 a.m.
Match 11—Match 8 winner vs. Match 9 winner, 10 a.m.
Match 12—Match 7 loser vs. Match 10 winner, 10 a.m.
Match 13—Match 8 loser vs. Match 9 loser, noon
Match 14—Match 4 winner vs. Match 5 winner, 2 p.m.
Match 15—Match 6 winner vs. Match 7 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday’s matches
Match 16
—Match 13 winner vs. Match 10 loser, 9 a.m.
Match 17—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, 8 a.m., seventh and eighth place
Match 18—Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 11 a.m., fifth place
Match 19—Match 14 loser vs. Match 15 loser, 1 p.m., third place
Match 20—Match 14 winner vs. Match 15 winner, 3 p.m., championship

Class AA boys

At Lower and Upper Fields, Kadena H.S., Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Pool-play standings
Pool A

W L T GF GA Pts
Kadena, Okinawa 2 0 0 7 0 6
Yokota, Japan 2 0 0 14 3 6
Kinnick, Japan 0 0 2 2 2 2
Guam High 0 1 1 4 7 1
Seoul American 0 1 1 1 4 1
Kubasaki JV 0 2 0 0 12 0

Monday’s summaries

Kadena 4, Kubasaki JV 0
Kubasaki JV 0 0—0
Kadena 2 2—4
Goals
—Kadena, Stanley Schrock 2 (24), Patrick Reynolds 1 (12), Will Mackey 1 (3). Assist—Kadena, Jacob Bloom 1.

Yokota 6, Guam High 3
Guam High 1 2—3
Yokota 5 1—6
Goals
—Yokota, Tony Presnell 3 (11), Kenta Takahashi 1 (15), Teijo Wolfe 1 (9), Patrick Tubalado 1 (5); Guam High, Ray Tenorio 2, William Preston 1.

Kinnick 1, Seoul 1
Kinnick 1 0—1
Seoul 1 0—1
Goals
—Kinnick, Devery Williams 1 (3); Seoul, own goal.

Yokota 8, Kubasaki JV 0
Kubasaki JV 0 0—0
Yokota 4 4—8
Goals
—Yokota, Tony Presnell 3 (14), Yuuki Chase 2 (10), Kenta Takahashi 1 (16), Riki Byrnes 1 (4), Chris Cournoyer 1 (1). Assist—Yokota, Kenta Takahashi 1.

Kadena 3, Seoul 0
Kadena 3 0—3
Seoul 0 0—0
Goals—Kadena, Stanley Schrock 2 (26), Zach Winningham 1 (1).

Guam High 1, Kinnick 1
Guam High 0 1—1
Kinnick 0 1—1
Goals
—Kinnick, Seth Bell 1 (1); Guam High, Ray Tenorio

Tuesday’s matches
Yokota vs. Kadena, 8 a.m.
Kubasaki JV vs. Kinnick, 9:15 a.m.
Seoul vs. Guam High, 10:30 a.m.
Yokota vs. Kinnick, 11:45 a.m.
Kubasaki JV vs. Seoul, 1 p.m.
Guam High vs. Kadena, 2;15 p.m.

Wednesday’s matches
Seoul vs. Yokota, 8 a.m.
Kadena vs. Kinnick, 9:30 a.m.
Guam High vs. Kubasaki JV, 11 a.m.

Pool B

W L T GF GA Pts
Kubasaki, Okinawa 2 0 0 10 0 6
CAJ 2 0 0 8 1 6
Zama, Japan 1 1 0 5 5 3
Hong Kong Int’l 1 1 0 3 6 3
Edgren, Japan 0 2 0 3 8 0
Kadena JV 0 2 0 0 9 0

Monday’s summaries

Kubasaki 6, Kadena JV 0
Kadena JV 0 0—0
Kubasaki 2 4—6
Goals
—Kubasaki, Steven Schmidt 2 (3), Jacob Hess 1 (10), Rimar West 1 (6), Colton Sadler 1 (3), Cody Sadler 1 (3).

CAJ 5, Edgren 1
Edgren 0 1—1
CAJ 4 1—5
Goals
—CAJ, Leo Kobayashi 1 (18), Isoo Lee 1 (5), Tyler Carrico 1 (2), Bobby Sakamaki 1 (2), Shun Shurizawa 1 (1); Edgren, Brandon Massie 1 (14).

Hong Kong 3, Zama 2
Hong Kong 1 2—3
Zama 1 1—2
Goals
—Hong Kong, Garrett Hsiu 1, Kai Hallburg 1, Hojae Choi 1; Zama, Jon Kimball 1 (11), Tyler Myers 1 (9).

CAJ 3, Kadena JV 0
Kadena JV 0 0—0
CAJ 2 1—3
Goals
—CAJ, Leo Kobayashi 2 (20), Shun Shurizawa 1 (2).

Kubasaki 4, Hong Kong 0
Hong Kong 0 0—0
Kubasaki 4 0—4
Goals
—Kubasaki, Jacob Hess 2 (12), Rimar West 1 (7), Colton Sadler 1 (4).

Zama 3, Edgren 2
Edgren 0 2—2
Zama 0 3—3
Goals
—Zama, Tyler Myers 1 (10), Zach Woods 1 (6), Daniel Dulay 1 (1); Edgren, Brandon Massie 1 (15), Trent Kurek 1 (4).

Tuesday’s matches
CAJ vs. Kubasaki, 8 a.m.
Kadena JV vs. Zama, 9:15 a.m.
Hong Kong vs. Edgren, 10:30 a.m.
CAJ vs. Zama, 11:45 a.m.
Kadena JV vs. Hong Kong, 1 p.m.
Edgren vs. Kubasaki, 2;15 p.m.

Wednesday’s matches
Hong Kong vs. CAJ, 8 a.m.
Kubasaki vs. Zama, 9:30 a.m.
Edgren vs. Kadena JV, 11 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s matches
Match 1
—Fourth-place B vs. fifth-place A, 1 p.m.
Match 2—Third-place A vs. sixth-place B, 1 p.m.
Match 3—Third-place B. vs. sixth-place A, 3 p.m.
Match 4—Fourth-place A vs. fifth-place B, 3 p.m.

Thursday’s matches
Match 5
—Match 1 winner vs. first-place A, 8 a.m.
Match 6—Match 2 winner vs. second-place B, 8 a.m.
Match 7—Match 3 winner vs. second-place A, 10 a.m.
Match 8—Match 4 winner vs. first-place B, 10 a.m.
Match 9—Match 1 loser vs. Match 3 loser, noon
Match 10—Match 2 loser vs. Match 4 loser, noon
Match 11—Match 5 loser vs. Match 7 loser, 2 p.m.
Match 12—Match 6 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 4 p.m.
Match 13—Match 5 winner vs. Match 6 winner, 2 p.m.
Match 14—Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Friday’s matches
Match 15
—Match 9 loser vs. Match 10 loser, 9 a.m., 11th place
Match 16—Match 9 winner vs. Match 10 winner, 9 a.m., ninth place
Match 17—Match 11 loser vs. Match 12 loser, 11 a.m., seventh place
Match 18—Match 11 winner vs. Match 12 winner, 11 a.m., fifth place
Match 19—Match 13 loser vs. Match 14 loser, 1 p.m., third place
Match 20—Match 13 winner vs. Match 14 winner, 3 p.m., championship


Jon-Jon Green, left, of defending boys champion E.J. King, and Daniel Chung of Korea International both go up to head the ball during Monday's pool-play match. Chung and the Phoenix blanked Green's Cobras, 1-0.
DAVE ORNAUER / S&S

from around the web