(Click to jump ahead to Class AA girls, Class A boys and Class A girls)
Class AA boysAt Collier Field House and Falcon Gym, Seoul American H.S., South Post, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea.
Single-elimination playoffs
Wednesday’s games Game 1-Seoul American 88, Southern, Guam, 44Game 2-Kinnick, Japan 44, Yokota, Japan, 38Game 3-Kadena, Okinawa, 56, Guam High 29Game 4-American School In Japan 63, Hong Kong International 59Game 5-Zama, Japan, 58, George Washington, Guam, 32Game 6-Christian Academy In Japan 54, Simon Sanchez, Guam, 44Game 7-Kubasaki, Okinawa, 70, Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, 44Game 8-Edgren, Japan, 47, St. Mary’s, Japan, 42Game 9-Yokota 55, Southern 44Game 10-Hong Kong Int’l 62, Guam 43Game 11-Simon Sanchez 57, George Washington 51Game 12-St. Mary’s 57, Father Duenas 40
Thursday’s games Game 13-Seoul American vs. KinnickGame 14-Kadena vs. ASIJGame 15-Zama vs. CAJGame 16-Kubasaki vs. EdgrenGame 17-Yokota vs. G16 loserGame 18-Hong Kong Int’l vs. G15 loserGame 19-Simon Sanchez vs. G14 loserGame 20-St. Mary’s vs. G13 loser
Friday’s games Game 21-G17 winner vs. G18 winnerGame 22-G19 winner vs. G20 winnerGame 23-G13 winner vs. G14 winnerGame 24-G15 winner vs. G16 winnerGame 25-G21 winner vs. G22 winner, fifth place
Saturday’s games Game 26-G23 loser vs. G24 loser, third placeGame 27-G23 winner vs. G24 winner, championship
Wednesday’s summaries
Seoul American 88, Southern 44 Southern..........7 18 11 8—44Seoul..........27 20 22 19—88Scorers-Seoul, Chris DeFrancisco 15, Raidion Fails 14, Andrew Luna 11, Shawn Grandy 10, Chris Churchwell 10; Southern, Cory Lorenzo 12, C.J. Taitague 11.
Kinnick 44, Yokota 38 Kinnick..........12 15 4 13—44Yokota..........4 15 11 8—38Scorers-Kinnick, Victor Mason 16, Brandon Brown 10; Yokota, Caiveon Thomas 16, Riki Byrnes 10.
Kadena 56, Guam High 29 Guam High..........2 8 13 6—29Kadena..........13 15 7 21—56Scorers-Kadena, Shmarua Phelps 18, Jamil Barney 16, Terrence Jenkins 10; Guam High, Devin Weaver 15.
ASIJ 63, Hong Kong Int’l 59 Hong Kong..........10 15 10 24—59ASIJ..........20 14 10 19—63Scorers-ASIJ, Seiji Kanak 18, Sean Eddy 17, Faisal Majid 10; Hong Kong, Ian Hosford 19, Alex Ng 11.
Zama 58, George Washington 32 Zama..........15 15 16 12—58GW..........4 7 11 10—32Scorers-Zama, Wilberto Badillo 16, Carlos Walter 14, Ben Bishop 11; GW, Dexter Brown 10, Norvin Gardaque 10, Charles Macias 10.
CAJ 54, Simon Sanchez 44 SSHS..........8 11 10 15—44CAJ..........13 14 14 13—54Scorers-CAJ, Phil Ellison 17, Ben Clark 14; Simon Sanchez, Robin Gabriel 21, Nilo Calitoy 10.
Kubasaki 70, Father Duenas 44 Kubasaki..........22 19 19 10—70FD..........11 9 12 12—44Scorers-Kubasaki, Jacorian Callier 17; Father Duenas, Nico Sernio 12.
Edgren 47, St. Mary’s 42 St. Mary’s..........8 12 9 13—42Edgren..........14 8 12 13—47Scorers-Edgren, Kirk Chin 19, Derrick Lang 13; St. Mary’s, Young Do Youn 17, WooJun Kim 10.
Yokota 55, Southern 44 Southern..........16 17 7 4—44Yokota..........16 12 13 14—55Scorers-Yokota, Caiveon Thomas 18; Southern, Edguardo Baza 13.
Hong Kong Int’l 62, Guam High 43 Hong Kong..........18 13 16 15—62Guam High..........10 9 6 19—43Scorers-Hong Kong, Ian Hosford 30, Corbin Russell 12; Guam, Devin Weaver 23, Jehan Brown 11.
Simon Sanchez 57, George Washington 51 SSHS..........25 10 17 5—57GW..........4 16 16 15—51Scorers-Simon Sanchez, Kurt Carter 18, Nilo Calitoy 13, Albert Andrea 10; GW, Norvin Gardaque 17, Dexter Brown 10, Joel Attenta 10.
St. Mary’s 57, Father Duenas 40 St. Mary’s..........15 14 10 18—57FD..........9 11 14 6—40Scorers-St. Mary’s, Young Do Youn 30; Father Duenas, Nico Sernio 15.
Class AA girlsAt Nakayoshi Gym and Panther Pit, Kadena H.S., Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
Single-elimination playoffs
Wednesday’s games Game 1-Kadena, Okinawa, 61, Zama, Japan, 16Game 2-Hong Kong International 52, Edgren, Japan, 35Game 3-Christian Academy In Japan 53, Kadena JV, Okinawa, 37Game 4-Seoul American 85, Kubasaki JV, Okinawa, 18Game 5-Yokota, Japan, 48, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 43Game 6-Southern, Guam, 47, Guam High 29Game 7-American School In Japan 38, Kinnick, Japan, 27Game 8-Kubasaki, Okinawa, 45, Simon Sanchez, Guam, 29
Thursday’s games Game 9-Zama vs. EdgrenGame 10-Kadena JV vs. Kubasaki JVGame 11-JFK vs. GuamGame 12-Kinnick vs. Simon SanchezGame 13-Kadena vs. Hong Kong Int’lGame 14-CAJ vs. Seoul AmericanGame 15-Yokota vs. SouthernGame 16-ASIJ vs. KubasakiGame 17-G9 winner vs. G16 loserGame 18-G10 winner vs. G15 loserGame 19-G11 winner vs. G14 loserGame 20-G12 winner vs. G13 loser
Friday’s games Game 21-G9 loser vs. G20 loserGame 22-G10 loser vs. G19 loserGame 23-G11 loser vs. G18 loserGame 24-G12 loser vs. G17 loserGame 25-G21 winner vs. G22 winnerGame 26-G23 winner vs. G24 winnerGame 27-G17 winner vs. G18 winnerGame 28-G19 winner vs. G20 winnerGame 29-G13 winner vs. G14 winnerGame 30-G15 winner vs. G16 winner
Saturday’s games Game 31-G25 winner vs. G26 winner, ninth placeGame 32-G27 loser vs. G28 loser, seventh placeGame 33-G27 winner vs. G28 winner, fifth placeGame 34-G29 loser vs. G30 loser, third placeGame 35-G29 winner vs. G30 winner, championship
Wednesday’s summaries
Kadena 61, Zama 16 Kadena..........8 27 26 10—61Zama..........4 3 5 4—16Scorer-Kadena, Aja Walker 10.
Hong Kong Int’ 52, Edgren 35 Hong Kong..........11 12 11 18—52Edgren..........13 6 0 16—35Scorers-Hong Kong, Katie Delchere 11, Ashley Chou 11, Kylie Gilbert 10; Edgren, Vanessa Mandelin 11.
CAJ 53, Kadena JV 37 Kadena JV..........8 4 10 15—37CAJ..........10 19 10 14—53Scorers-CAJ, Nanae Ohki 11, Amanda Justiniano 10; Kadena JV, Javinia Riddick 21.
Seoul American 85, Kubasaki JV 18 Kubasaki JV..........3 8 5 2—18Seoul..........27 23 23 12—85Scorers-Seoul, Devanee Taylor 17, Jessica Bollander 14, Erica Anglade 12, Avianca Manning 12, Angye Law 10; Kubasaki JV, Simone Fortner 12.
Yokota 48, John F. Kennedy 43 Yokota..........11 12 14 11—48JFK..........10 15 13 5—43Scorers-Yokota, Allora Bellanger 10; JFK, C. Aguinde 17.
Southern 47, Guam High 29 Southern..........19 9 13 6—47Guam High..........6 7 6 10—29Scorers-Southern, Joy Baza 17; Guam, Courtney Shabazz 12.
ASIJ 38, Kinnick 27 Kinnick..........10 6 8 3—27ASIJ..........6 15 9 8—38Scorers-ASIJ, Catherine Thornton 20; Kinnick, Chelsea Wilson 11, Misari Buckley 10.
Kubasaki 45, Simon Sanchez 29 Kubasaki..........8 8 15 14—45SSHS..........3 6 10 10—29Scorers-Kubasaki, M.J. Townsel 14, Raelene Tajalle 10.
Class A boysAt Ironworks Fitness & Sports Center, Iwakuni Marine Corps Air Station, Japan
Double-elimination playoffs
Wednesday’s games Game 1-International Christian-Uijongbu, South Korea, 42, Centennial Christian, South Korea, 34Game 2-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 40, Taegu American, South Korea, 28Game 3-Korea International 66, Osan American, South Korea, 63, OTGame 4-E.J. King, Japan, 71, Yongsan International-Seoul 65Game 5-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 69, International Christian-Uijongbu 38Game 6-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 65, St. Paul Christian 35Game 7-Faith Academy, Philippines, 65, Korea International 19Game 8-Taegu American 79, Yongsan International 77, 3 OT; Yongsan Int’l eliminatedGame 9-Osan American 56, ICS-Ujongbu 30; ICS-Uijongbu eliminatedGame 10-St. Paul 60, Centennial Christian 40; Centennial Christian eliminatedGame 11-Taegu 63, Osan 59; Osan eliminatedGame 12-St. Paul 66, Korea Int’l 47; Korea Int’l eliminatedGame 13-M.C. Perry 71, E.J. King 65Game 14-Faith 57, Morrison Christian 39
Thursday’s games Game 15-E.J. King vs. St. PaulGame 16-Morrison vs. TaeguGame 17-M.C. Perry vs. FaithGame 18-G16 winner vs. G15 winner
Friday's games Game 19-G17 loser vs. G18 winnerGame 20-G17 winner vs. G19 winnerGame 21-G17 winner vs. G19 winner, if G17 winner loses G20
Wednesday’s summaries
ICS-Uijongbu 42, Centennial Christ. 34 ICS-U..........12 17 5 8—42CCS..........9 8 11 6—34Scorers-ICS-U, Michael Yoon 14; CCS, Ko 12.
St. Paul 40, Taegu American 28 St. Paul..........7 12 6 15—40Taegu..........9 6 9 4—28Scorers-St. Paul, Pierre Evangelista 13; Taegu, Thomas Brooks 14.
Korea Int’l 66, Osan 63 (OT) Osan..........14 15 10 17 7—63KIS..........10 15 16 15 10—66Scorers-KIS, Jacho Lee 31; Osan, Yim 22.
E.J. King 71, Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 65 E.J. King..........22 21 12 16—71YIS-S..........19 10 19 17—65Scorers-E.J. King, Dominique Johnson 26, Fernando Rico 21; YIS-Seoul, Lee 21.
Morrison Christian 65, St. Paul 35 Morrison..........20 19 19 7—65St. Paul..........12 8 7 8—35Scorer-Morrison, Wang 15.
M.C. Perry 69, ICS-Uijongbu 38 M.C. Perry..........18 18 12 21—69ICS-U..........5 12 7 14—38Scorers-M.C. Perry, Michael Duncan 12; ICS-Uijongbu, Richardson 15.
Faith Academy 65, Korea Int’l 19 Faith..........23 13 19 10—65KIS..........0 7 7 5—19Scorer-Faith, Keio Lewis 12.
Taegu 79, Yongsan Int’l-Seoul 77 (3OT) Taegu..........9 19 14 21 6 4 6—79YIS-S..........15 18 12 18 6 4 4—77
Osan 56, ICS-Uijongbu 30 Osan..........8 19 10 19—56ICS-U..........10 9 5 6—30Scorer-Osan American, Sean Moye 17.
St. Paul 60, Centennial Christian 40 St. Paul..........16 12 18 14—60CCS..........5 6 11 18—40Scorer-Centennial Christian, Ko 16.
St. Paul 66, Korea Int’l 47 St. Paul..........16 16 12 22—66KIS..........10 5 15 17—47Scorers-St. Paul, Nate Pineda 15; KIS, Jacho Lee 14.
Taegu 63, Osan 59 Taegu..........15 14 25 9—63Osan..........13 9 12 25—59Scorers-Taegu, Nick Dunsmore 17; Osan, Sean Moye 21.
M.C. Perry 71, E.J. King 65 M.C. Perry..........10 17 14 30—71E.J. King..........18 12 13 22—65Scorers-M.C. Perry, Julio Rodriguez 13, Justin Narciso 13; E.J. King, Keith Williams 28.
Faith 57, Morrison 39 Faith..........16 19 12 10—57Morrison..........8 8 4 19—39Scorers-Faith, Perry 16; Morrison, Elliott Tan 21.
Class A girlsAt Kelly Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Walker, and Warrior Gym, Taegu American H.S., Camp George, South Korea.
Double-elimination playoffs
Wednesday’s games Game 1-E.J. King, Japan, 44, Korea International 20Game 2-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 55, Yongsan International-Seoul 16Game 3-Sacred Heart, Japan, 54, Taegu American, South Korea, 42Game 4-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 51, Osan American, South Korea, 46, OTGame 5-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 54, E.J. King 31Game 6-Faith Academy, Philippines, 65, St. Paul Christian 39
Thursday’s games Game 7-Korea Int’l vs. YIS-SeoulGame 8-Taegu vs. OsanGame 9-Sacred Heart vs. MorrisonGame 10-M.C. Perry vs. FaithGame 11-E.J. King vs. G7 winnerGame 12-St. Paul vs. G8 winnerGame 13-G9 loser vs. G11 winnerGame 14-G10 loser vs. G12 winnerGame 15-G9 winner vs. G10 winnerGame 16-G13 winner vs. G14 winner
Friday’s games Game 17-G15 loser vs. G16 winnerGame 18-G15 winner vs. G17 winnerGame 19-G15 winner vs. G17 winner, if G15 winner loses G18
Wednesday’s summaries
E.J. King 44, Korea Int’l 20 E.J. King..........15 8 15 6—44KIS..........3 10 5 2—20Scorers-E.J. King, Yudia Johnson 18, Kristia Suriben 17; KIS, Shana Kim 13.
St. Paul 55, YIS-Seoul 16 St. Paul..........12 17 12 14—55YIS-S..........5 7 0 4—16Scorers-St. Paul, Lani Manalo 13, Rebekah Alquero 12.
Sacred Heart 54, Taegu 42 ISSH..........18 16 10 10—54Taegu..........2 7 15 18—42Scorers-Sacred Heart, Leyna Arbour 19, Monica Kusaka 14, Hannah Arbour 13; Taegu, LaShae Denson 16, Sarah Eades 13.
M.C. Perry 51, Osan 46 (OT) M.C. Perry..........6 13 8 11 13—51Osan..........7 6 10 15 8—46Scorers-M.C. Perry, Ashley Taylor 32; Osan, Celine Baldevia 20.
Morrison 54, E.J. King 31 Morrison..........15 8 18 13—54E.J. King..........13 8 4 6—31Scorers-Morrison, Jen Craker 14; E.J. King, Kristia Suriben 10.
Faith 65, St. Paul 39 St. Paul..........12 9 11 7—39Faith..........18 10 18 19—65Scorers-Faith, Janel Long 19, Hannah Innes 19, Crystal Ballentyne 15, Anna DeHart 10; St. Paul, Rebecca Tomada 15, Derin Santos 13.