Support our mission
 

(See scoreboard at end of story)

CAMP FOSTER, Okinawa — Heavy rains forced the postponement of Saturday’s Okinawa Activities Council district track and field championship.

Meet organizer and Kubasaki coach Charles Burns said they’ll try again at 3 p.m. Thursday.

The postponement also meant unbeaten Zama American sophomore distance runner Andrew Quallio, on Okinawa last week for the Far East High School Music Festival, would not go up against Kubasaki sophomore and Far East cross country champion Matt Coon.

Kadena senior sprinter Jeff Morton, sidelined for a month by illness and injury, said he expects to return for the district meet, but only in the 1,600-meter relay unit.

Saturday’s rain also washed out Kubasaki’s baseball and girls softball games at Camp Foster and the Dragons’ girls soccer match at Naha Kokusai, as well as Kadena’s girls softball game at Chibana Recreation Area.

Kadena’s girls and Kubasaki’s boys did manage to slog through the muck to play soccer matches.

Kadena’s girls, 18 hours after playing Kubasaki to a scoreless draw for their first loss in 45 matches, got back on the winning track. The Panthers routed Naha Commercial 6-1 behind senior Pacific single-season goal-scoring record-holder Jen Abel’s five goals, giving her 46 for the season, 24 short of the record set last year.

In Friday’s scoreless draw, “we were open, but couldn’t hit anything," coach Hoa Nguyen said. “We couldn’t buy a goal.”

Kubasaki’s boys got a first-half goal each from Mitch Shible and Corey Harter and held on in the second half to edge 39th Medical, a military team, 2-1 at Camp Hansen.

“It was sloppy," coach Chris Kelly said of the conditions. “It hampered the game, but we got in, for what it was worth."

Churchwell helping yet another team find successSEOUL — Chris Churchwell’s been a vital cog in Seoul American’s boys sports programs this season.

Donning helmet and pads, he helped the Falcons win their first Class AA football title last November. He later ditched the pads for shorts and sneakers as Seoul American’s basketball team made an appearance in the Class AA basketball final in February.

The junior also has toiled the past two months at center-midfield for the Falcons boys soccer team, which began the season 0-3-1 but has run off nine victories in its last 10 games. On Saturday, Seoul American captured third place in the Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Division I tournament at Yongsan International School-Seoul.

“We turned it around," coach Swink Patterson said after the Falcons blanked Osan American 2-0 in the tournament’s bronze-medal match. “It just takes time."

Churchwell has racked up 10 goals and five assists, five and four of them in the two-day KAIAC tournament over the weekend. He just missed earning tournament Golden Boot honors for most goals, losing out to junior Remco Rademaker of three-time champion Seoul Foreign.

Each had five goals, but Churchwell’s came in three games and Rademaker’s in two.

“He is the playmaker," Patterson said of Churchwell. “Without him, we lose a lot in the middle, and it becomes tough to get things going."

The Falcons have lost just one match since March, and Patterson believes Seoul American can be a viable contender at the Far East Class AA Tournament next month at Kadena High School on Okinawa.

“We came together as a team," Patterson said. “The win today will help our spirits going into Far East."

In the KAIAC Girls Division I tournament at Seoul American, the Falcons girls earned the silver medal, losing for the second straight year to Seoul Foreign 3-0 in the title match. Julienne Lauler scored twice and earned MVP honors.

Taegu American finished fourth, losing to Taejon Christian International 2-1 in a penalty-kick shootout. Osan American fell to Seoul International 5-3 in the fifth-place match.

Yokota playmaker Thomas discovers scoring touchMISAWA AIR BASE, Japan — With 14 assists going into last weekend’s matches at Robert D. Edgren, midfielder Lauryn Thomas had been better known as a playmaker and ball distributor for the Yokota Panthers, enjoying its best season in school history.

But at Misawa, Thomas, a sophomore transfer from Virginia, also discovered a shooting touch. She scored a hat trick on Friday and two more goals on Saturday, giving her 12 on the season, as Yokota came away with a two-match sweep by identical 6-1 scores. She also had two assists as the Panthers improved to 10-0-1.

“She had a big weekend,” Yokota coach Matt Whipple said of Thomas. He added that Thomas and fellow midfielder Stephanie Dolby are “starting to crack off shots in the middle. It helps with our finishing. We’re spreading it around well.”

ScoreboardBASEBALL

Saturday's summariesAt Yokota Air BaseSt. Mary's International 7, Yokota 0 St. Mary's.......... 002 021 2 — 7Yokota.......... 000 000 0 — 0WP - Woojun Kim, 7 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 7 K. LP - Peter Weaver, 6 IP, 6 H, 7 R, 4 BB, 2 HBP, 4 K. Batting - St. Mary's International, Francis Odermatt 4-for-4, HR, 3 RBIs.

Yokota 8, St. Mary's International 7 St. Mary's.......... 420 002 1 — 7Yokota.......... 011 030 3 — 8WP - Josh Doty, 7 IP, 8 H, 7 R, 2 BB, HBP, 3 K. LP - Francis Odermatt, 3 IP, 6 H, 6 R, 3 BB, 2 HBP, 1 K. Batting - Yokota, Josh Doty 2-for-4, 2 R; Matt Evans 1-for-2, game-winning RBI single plated Brandon Barker with game-winning run in 3-run seventh. St. Mary's International, Francis Odermatt 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBIs.

BOYS SOCCER

2007 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Yongsan International School-Seoul

Awards Most Valuable Player-Remco Rademaker, Seoul ForeignCoach of the Year - Doug Farley, Seoul ForeignBest Defender - Jooik Kim, Seoul ForeignBest Goalkeeper - Greg Pennington, Seoul AmericanGolden Boot - Remco Rademaker, Seoul ForeignAll-Tournament team - Steven Small, Remco Rademaker, Marian Knorr, Kazuki Guzman, Jooik Kim, Ricardo Homan, Alex Lee, Seoul Foreign; Sam Kim, Patrick Song, Martin Lee, Johann Folta, Kicheon Park, Taejon Christian International; Daniel Burns, Chris Churchwell, Greg Pennington, Michael Beckwith, Seoul American; Carlos Albaladejo, Thomas Chung, Osan American; Wooseok Kim, Yongsan International-Seoul; Jason Park, Seoul International; Thomas Qian, Taegu American.All-Conference team - Ricardo Homan, Hayes Creech, Jooik Kim, Will Richards, Alex Lee, Steven Small, Remco Rademaker, Seoul Foreign; Chris Lee, Sol Kim, Hyunjin Kim, Patrick Song, Daniel Kim, Taejon Christian International; Michael Beckwith, Daniel Burns, Chris Churchwell, Eric Chin, Greg Pennington, Seoul American; Wooseok Kim, Daniel Jung, Yongsan International-Seoul; Carlos Albaladejo, Osan American; Jason Park, Seoul International; Thomas Qian, Taegu American.

Saturday's summaries

Knockout matchSeoul International 3, Taegu American 2 Taegu……….1 1-2SIS……….2 1-3Goals - Seoul International, Alex Kim 2, Jonathan Park 1; Taegu American, Thomas Qian 2 (4).

Fifth-place matchYongsan International-Seoul 3, Seoul International 1 YIS……….2 1-3SIS……….0 1-1Goals - Yongsan International-Seoul, Wooseok Kim 2 (7), Daniel Jung 1 (5); Seoul International, Alex Kim 1. Assists - Yongsan International-Seoul, Daniel Jung 2.

Third-place matchSeoul American 2, Osan American 0 Seoul……….0 2-2Osan……….0 0-0Goals - Seoul American, Chris Churchwell 2 (10). Assists - Seoul American, James Nutter 1, Daniel Burns 1.

ChampionshipSeoul Foreign 6, Taejon Christian International 2 TCIS……….0 2-2SFS……….5 1-6Goals - Seoul Foreign, Remco Rademaker 3 (43), Ricardo Homan 2 (12), Jooik Kim 1 (2); Taejon Christian International, Patrick Song 2 (21). Assists-Seoul Foreign, Steven Small 2, Will Richards 1, Marian Knorr 1; Taejon Christian International, Sol Kim 1.

———

Other games

Robert D. Edgren 0, E.J. King 0 At Yokota Air BaseE.J. King.......... 0 0 — 0Edgren.......... 0 0 — 0

Yokota 1, Robert D. Edgren 0 At Yokota Air BaseEdgren.......... 0 0 — 0Yokota.......... 0 1 — 1Goal - Yokota, Riki Byrnes 1 (5). Assist - Yokota, Jason Stroup 1.

Yokota 2, E.J. King 0 At Yokota Air BaseE.J. King.......... 0 0 — 0Yokota.......... 1 1 — 2Goals - Yokota, Jason Stroup 1 (8), Riki Byrnes 1 (6). Assists - Yokota, Stefan Welch 1, Jason Stroup 1.

Christian Academy. In Japan 4, Nile C. Kinnick 1 At Yokosuka Naval BaseCAJ.......... 1 3 — 4Kinnick.......... 0 1 — 1Goals - Christian Academy In Japan, Leo Kobayashi 1 (16), Phil Ellison 1 (8), Steven Yosypiw 1 (3), T.J. Zinke 1 (1); Nile C. Kinnick, Sam McAvoy 1 (3). Assists - Christian Academy In Japan, Phil Ellison 1, Yusuke Miyoshi 1; Nile C. Kinnick, Daniel Appleman 1.

Christian Academy In Japan JV 0, Matthew C. Perry 0 At Yokosuka Naval BaseCAJ JV.......... 0 0 — 0M.C. Perry.......... 0 0 — 0

Kubasaki 2, 39th Medical 1 At Camp Hansen, OkinawaKubasaki……….2 0-239th Med……….0 1-1Goals - Kubasaki, Corey Harter 1 (3), Mitch Shible 1 (1).

GIRLS SOCCER

2007 Korean - American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Seoul American High School, South Post, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea

Awards Most Valuable Player - Julienne Lauler, Seoul ForeignCoach of the Year - Ed Thompson, Taegu AmericanBest Goalkeeper - Yaesol Kim, Taejon Christian InternationalBest Defender - Ernie Song, Taejon Christian InternationalGolden Boot-Kim Ringwood, Seoul InternationalAll-Tournament team - Kathleen Barennes, Paul Dencher, Stephanie Lim, Astrid Lofman, Brittney Rader, Yiota Kastritis, Leah Chung, Seoul Foreign; Erica Anglade, Sarah Schade, Jessica Bollander, Alicia Furner, April Matthews, Seoul American; Nina Aaltonen, Karin Aaltonen, Liz Kim, Sharon So, Taejon Christian International; Sarah Eades, Kat Nufable, Sunny Yeo, Taegu American; Jean Choi, Seoul International; Sasha Gluzinski, Osan American; Rebecca Bartlett, Yongsan International-Seoul.All-Conference team - Kathleen Barennes, Paula Dencher, Megan Kim, Julienne Lauler, Stephanie Lim, Karen Lee, Yiota Kastritis, Seoul Foreign; Erica Anglade, Sarah Schade, Jessica Bollander, Samantha Lohr, Angye Law, Seoul American; Andrea Lee, Ernie Song, Nina Aaltonen, Karin Aaltonen, Yaesol Kim, Taejon Christian International; Kat Nufable, Sarah Eades, Taegu American; Kim Ringwood, Seoul International; Victoria Featherstone, Osan American; Michelle Loefstedt, Yongsan International-Seoul.

Saturday's summaries

Knockout matchOsan American 2, Yongsan International-Seoul 0 YIS……….0 0-0Osan……….1 1-2Goals - Osan American, Sasha Gluzinski 2 (4).

Fifth-place matchSeoul International 5, Osan American 3 Osan……….0 3-3SIS……….4 1-5Goals - Seoul International, Kim Ringwood 3, Jean Choi 2; Osan American, Gina Bosworth 1 (8), Christina Connolly 1 (5), Sasha Gluzinski 1 (5). Assists - Seoul International, Jean Choi 1, Kim Ringwood 1, Jiwon Choi 1.

Third-place matchTaejon Christian International 2, Taegu American 1, SO (3-1) Taegu……….1 0-1TCIS……….1 0-1Regulation goals - Taejon Christian International, Liz Kim 1 (12); Taegu American, Sarah Eades 1 (13). Assist - Taejon Christian International, Nina Aaltonen 1. Shootout goals-Taejon Christian International, Nina Aaltonen, Jamie Lee, Liz Kim; Taegu American, Kay Husler 1.

ChampionshipSeoul Foreign 3, Seoul American 0 SAHS……….0 0-0SFS……….3 0-3Goals - Seoul Foreign, Julienne Lauler 2 (17), Kathleen Barennes 1 (13). Assist - Seoul Foreign, Megan Kim 1.

———

Other games

Kadena 6, Naha Commercial 1 At Kadena Air Base, OkinawaNaha Shogyo……….1 0-1Kadena……….2 4-6Goals - Kadena, Jennifer Abel 5 (46), Kyla Feeney 1 (13). Assists - Kadena, Kelsey Decker 1, Cassie McDonald 1, Jennifer Abel 1, Kyla Feeney 1.

Yokota 6, Robert D. Edgren 1 At Misawa Air Base, JapanYokota.......... 5 1 — 6Edgren.......... 0 1 — 1Goals - Yokota, Breyana Anderson 2 (21), Lauryn Thomas 2 (12), Daniya Nixon 1 (11), Airi Kaneko 1 (3); Robert D. Edgren, Alyssa Rodriguez 1 (4). Assists - Yokota, Breyana Anderson 1, Lauryn Thomas 1, Daniya Nixon 1, Airi Kaneko 1, Bethany Rogers 1; Robert D. Edgren, Mia Angelella 1.

Zama American 6, Matthew C. Perry 1 At Iwakuni Marine Corps Air StationZama.......... 1 5 — 6M.C. Perry.......... 0 1 — 1Goals - Zama American, Aubrey Ashliman 5 (37), Anna Park 1 (8); Matthew C. Perry, Taylor Dunphy 1 (12). Assists - Zama American, Saki Johnson 2, Kelsey Oshiro 1, Kristen Dulay 1; Matthew C. Perry, Heather Hyson 1.

Nile C. Kinnick 8, Seisen International 0 At Yokosuka Naval BaseSeisen.......... 0 0 — 0Kinnick.......... 5 3 — 8Goals - Nile C. Kinnick, Tara Bartkowski 3 (19), Brittany Evans 3 (4), Frances Zukowski 1 (14), Mariko Wood 1 (6). Assists - Nile C. Kinnick, Brittany Evans 1, Mariko Wood 1.

SOFTBALL

Saturday's summaries

At Camp Humphreys, South KoreaSeoul American 10, Taegu American 2 (6) Taegu……….000 002- 2Seoul……….213 31x-10WP - Jennifer Simmons CG. Batting - Seoul American, Joan Montanez 3-for-3, Jennifer Simmons 2-for-3.

Seoul American 12, Osan American 3 (5) Seoul……….012 36-12Osan……….201 00- 3WP - Christine Spann, CG, 7K. Batting - Seoul American, Aneesah Aziz 2-for-4, 3 R; Christine Spann 3-for-4, 2 R; Jennifer Simmons 2-for-4, 2 R; Maria Garcia 2-for-4, 2 R.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up