Support our mission

Girls Class AAt Ironworks Fitness & Sports Center and Matthew C. Perry High School, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Osan American, South Korea, 35, Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 4Game 2-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 45, Korea International 12Game 3-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 41, International Christian-Uijongbu, South Korea, 28Game 4-Daegu American, South Korea, 53, E.J. King, Japan, 15Game 5-Seisen International, Japan, 49, Hiroshima International, Japan, 3Game 6-Osan 37, Yongsan International-Seoul 29Game 7-Morrison 48, International School of the Sacred Heart, Japan, 32Game 8-Daegu 50, St. Paul 44Game 9-Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 50, Seisen 41

Thursday’s games Game 10-KIS 28, Perry 25; Perry eliminatedGame 11-ISSH 40, HIS 4; HIS eliminatedGame 12-St. Paul 43, E.J. King 9; E.J. King eliminatedGame 13-Seisen 49, ICS-Uijongbu 45; ICS-Uijongbu eliminatedGame 14-YIS-S 30, KIS 9; KIS eliminatedGame 15-Osan 40, Morrison 34Game 16-Edgren 52, Daegu 40Game 17-ISSH 21, YIS-S 12; YIS-S eliminatedGame 18-St. Paul 54, Seisen 47; Seisen eliminatedGame 19-ISSH 30, Daegu 29; Daegu eliminatedGame 20-Morrison 42, St. Paul 31; St. Paul eliminated

Friday’s gamesGame 21-Osan 40, Edgren 26Game 22-ISSH 32, Morrison 30, OT; Morrison eliminatedGame 23-Edgren 50, ISSH 31; ISSH takes third placeGame 24-Osan 41, Edgren 37; Edgren eliminated

Awards

MVP-Ashley Hawkins, Edgren.Team Sportsmanship Award-Hiroshima International.All-tournament team-Jasmine Pressley, Celine Baldevia, Osan; Ashley Hawkins, Imani Wimbush, Edgren; Hannah Arbour (two-time selection), International School of the Sacred Heart; Rachel Schulz, Tabitha Atkin, Morrison; Rebekah Wyche, Jamie Cheniault, Daegu; Sam Nauta, St. Paul.

Friday’s summaries

Osan 40, Edgren 26Edgren..........4 6 2 14—26Osan..........9 9 18 4—40Scoring-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 15, Celine Baldevia 15; Edgren, Jessica Bergman 9.

ISSH 32, Morrison 30 (OT)Morrison..........10 4 6 8 2—30ISSH..........4 14 9 1 4—32Scoring-Morrison, Rachel Schulz 12; ISSH, Lundgren 9. Noteworthy-Julieta Osella hit winning basket in overtime for Symbas.

Edgren 50, ISSH 31Edgren..........12 12 13 13—50ISSH..........7 10 6 8—31Scoring-Edgren, Jessica Bergman 14, Ashley Hawkins 14; ISSH, Jennifer Kelley 12.

Championship

Osan 41, Edgren 37Osan..........10 8 6 17—41Edgren..........7 2 9 19—37Scoring-Osan, Jasmine Pressley 12; Edgren, Jessica Bergman 10.

Boys Class AAt Potter Fitness & Sports Center and Robert D. Edgren High School, Misawa Air Base, Japan

Double-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Yongsan International-Seoul 69, Hokkaido International, Japan, 36Game 2-Matthew C. Perry, Japan, 58, Korea International 47Game 3-E.J. King, Japan, 57, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 52Game 4-Morrison Christian Academy, Taiwan, 66, Daegu American, South Korea, 62Game 5-YIS-S 2, Osan American 0, forfeitGame 6-St. Paul Christian, Guam, 57, Perry 40Game 7-Edgren 57, KIS 37; KIS eliminatedGame 8-Daegu 61, Hokkaido 35; Hokkaido eliminated

Thursday’s gamesGame 9-Edgren 2, Osan 0, forfeit; Osan eliminatedGame 10-Daegu 82, Perry 53; Perry eliminatedGame 11-YIS-S 61, E.J. King 34Game 12-Morrison 58, St. Paul 42Game 13-Daegu 82, E.J. King 67; E.J. King eliminatedGame 14-Edgren 53, St. Paul 44; St. Paul eliminatedGame 15-Morrison 55, YIS-S 47

Friday’s gamesGame 20-St. Paul 55, E.J. King 34; St. Paul takes fifth placeGame 16-Daegu 54, Edgren 52; Edgren eliminatedGame 17-YIS-S 60, Daegu 53; Daegu eliminatedGame 18-YIS-S 64, Morrison 58Game 19-Morrison 55, YIS-S 47; YIS-S eliminated

Awards

MVP-Stephen Hovater, Morrison.All-tournament team-Hovater (two-time selection), Ben Tryde, Morrison; Alex Kim, Charles Lee, Yongsan International-Seoul; Guy Mosley (two-time selection), Kory Borja, St. Paul; Marcus Lee, Thomas Brooks, Daegu; Ethan Blake, Jacob Sterry, Edgren; Ryan Wagner, Jon-Jon Green, E.J. King; John Ayers, Chase Dariso, Perry.

Friday’s summaries

St. Paul 55, E.J. King 34 E.J. King..........8 7 5 14—34St. Paul..........13 18 12 12—55Scoring-St. Paul, Guy Mosley 20, Mark Johnson 10; E.J. King, Jon-Jon Green 10.

Daegu 54, Edgren 52Daegu..........21 11 12 11—54Edgren..........15 10 14 13—52Scoring-Daegu, Thomas Brooks 23; Edgren, Ethan Blake 16.

YIS-S 63, Daegu 53Daegu..........20 13 9 11—53YIS-S..........17 12 17 17—63Scoring-YIS-S, Charles Lee 17, Ryan Park 16, Jake Jo 11; Daegu, Thomas Brooks 21, Marcus Lee 16.

Championship Game 1

YIS-S 64, Morrison 58YIS-S..........11 17 10 26—64Morrison..........18 11 20 9—58Scoring-YIS-S, Jake Jo 16, Ryan Park 11, Jon Bai 11; Morrison, Stephen Hovater 19, Joel McKinley 15.

Championship Game 2

Morrison 55, YIS-S 47Morrison..........16 15 15 9—55YIS-S..........10 15 11 11—47Scoring-Morrison, Stephen Hovater 12; YIS-S, Charles Lee 11.

Boys Class AAAt Capps Gym, Yokota High School, and Samurai Fitness & Sports Center, Yokota Air Base, Japan

Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Yokota, Japan, 76, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 32Game 2-American School In Japan 65, Father Duenas Memorial, Guam, 43Game 3-Simon Sanchez, Guam, 37, Southern, Guam, 28Game 4-Zama American, Japan, 50, Okkodo, Guam, 40Game 5-Guam High 67, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 43Game 6-St. Mary’s International, Japan, 56, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 33Game 7-Seoul American 60, Christian Academy In Japan 41Game 8-Kadena, Okinawa 51, Faith Academy, Philippines 42

Thursday’s gamesGame 9-Father Duenas 61, JFK 31Game 10-Okkodo 53, Southern 35Game 11-Kubasaki 54, Kinnick 50Game 12-Faith 60, CAJ 45Game 13-Yokota 58, ASIJ 52Game 14-St. Mary’s 37, Guam 30Game 15-Simon Sanchez 35, Zama 22Game 16-Seoul 63, Kadena 39Game 17-Guam 56, Father Duenas 50Game 18-Kadena 54, Okkodo 39Game 19-ASIJ 56, Kubasaki 28Game 20-Faith 50, Zama 32

Friday’s gamesGame 21-Zama 35, JFK 29Game 22-Okkodo 55, Kinnick 46Game 23-Kubasaki 51, Southern 33Game 24-CAJ 65, Father Duenas 54Game 25-Kinnick 59, JFK 43Game 26-Father Duenas 53, Southern 33Game 27-Zama 57, Okkodo 45Game 28-Kubasaki 66, CAJ 49Game 29-Kadena 57, Guam 37Game 30-ASIJ 47, Faith 37Game 31-Yokota 52, Simon Sanchez 34Game 32-St. Mary’s 62, Seoul 36

Saturday’s gamesGame 33-JFK vs. Southern, 9 a.m., 15th placeGame 34-Kinnick vs. Father Duenas, 10:30 a.m., 13th placeGame 35-Okkodo vs. CAJ, noon, 11th placeGame 36-Zama vs. Kubasaki, 1:30 p.m., ninth placeGame 37-Guam vs. Faith, 3 p.m., seventh placeGame 38-Kadena vs. ASIJ, 4:30 p.m., fifth placeGame 39-Simon Sanchez vs. Seoul, 6 p.m., third placeGame 40-Yokota vs. St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m., championship

Friday’s summaries

Zama 35, JFK 29JFK..........9 9 4 7—29Zama..........13 6 6 10—35Scoring-Zama, Nick Jorgenson 12, Daniel Dulay 11; JFK, Matt Mira 10.

Okkodo 55, Kinnick 46Kinnick..........9 12 12 13—46Okkodo..........8 13 13 21—55Scoring-Okkodo, Kurt Carter 15, Neil Apilado 15; Clavius Fareway 10; Kinnick, Devin Lewis 15, Josh Adair 13.

Kubasaki 51, Southern 33Kubasaki..........13 14 11 13—51Southern..........7 13 5 8—33Scoring-Kubasaki, Kentrell Key 12; Southern, Jan Flores 9.

CAJ 65, Father Duenas 54FD..........13 14 15 12—54CAJ..........13 11 17 24—65Scoring-CAJ, Justin Barber 13, Sung Hyun Kim 11, Jared Johnson 10; FD, Stephen Finona 18, John Ilao 12.

Kinnick 59, JFK 43Kinnick..........16 19 10 14—59JFK..........9 11 14 9—43Scoring-Kinnick, Travis Smoak 13, Trojuan Quinn 12; JFK, Jayme Saperna 13, Justin Garcia 11.

Father Duenas 53, Southern 33Southern..........5 7 11 10—33FD..........20 8 14 11—53Scoring-FD, Ashton Wong 10, Jon Damian 10; Southern, Jan Flores 11.

Zama American 57, Okkodo 45Zama..........11 18 10 18—57Okkodo..........4 21 11 9—45Scoring-Zama, Desmond West 15, Daniel Dulay 14, Reggie Pitts 10; Okkodo, Neil Apilado 18.

Kubasaki 66, CAJ 49Kubasaki..........15 17 17 17—66CAJ..........12 9 12 16—49Scoring-Kubasaki, DaShawn Johnson 17, Lewis Finney 11; CAJ, Sung Hyun Kim 11.

Kadena 57, Guam High 37Kadena..........16 13 13 15—57Guam High..........2 9 17 9—37Scoring-Kadena, L.J. Hubbard 20, Taiyo Robertson 14; Guam High, Derrell Brunner 8, James White 8.

ASIJ 47, Faith 37ASIJ..........10 19 9 9—47Faith..........6 6 10 15—37Scoring-ASIJ, Seaun Eddy 24; Faith, Nathan Harvell 10.

Semifinals

Yokota 52, Simon Sanchez 34Yokota..........11 3 19 19—52SSHS..........5 12 9 8—34Scoring-Yokota, DeEric Harvin 16, Keron Brown 13; SSHS, Derrick Royster 13, Zhi Bao Lin 12.

St. Mary’s 62, Seoul 36St. Mary’s..........18 17 12 15—62SAHS..........6 9 10 11—36Scoring-St. Mary’s, Amritpal Warraich 28, Toni Taniguchi 16; SAHS, Willie Brown 14, RaiDion Fails 11.

Girls Class AAAt Yano Fitness & Sports Center, Camp Zama, and Ranger Fitness & Sports Center, Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan

Single-elimination playoffs

Wednesday’s gamesGame 1-Faith Academy, Philippines, 55, vs. Simon Sanchez, Guam, 16Game 2-George Washington, Guam, 57, Academy of Our Lady of Guam 27Game 3-Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 60, Yokota, Japan, 32Game 4-Notre Dame, Guam, 45, Southern, Guam, 39Game 5-Kadena, Okinawa, 48, Christian Academy In Japan 11Game 6-American School In Japan 38, Zama American, Japan, 25Game 7-Kubasaki, Okinawa, 40, John F. Kennedy, Guam, 39Game 8-Seoul American 58, Guam High 32

Thursday’s gamesGame 9-AOLG 36, Simon Sanchez 35Game 10-Yokota 54, Southern 40Game 11-Zama 49, CAJ 33Game 12-Guam 40, JFK 35Game 13-Faith 58, GW 31Game 14-Notre Dame 56, Kinnick 30Game 15-Kadena 48, ASIJ 19Game 16-Seoul 63, Kubasaki 33Game 17-AOLG 43, ASIJ 33Game 18-Yokota 55, Kubasaki 39Game 19-Kinnick 42, Zama 35Game 20-GW 52, Guam 38

Friday’s gamesGame 21-Simon Sanchez 30, Guam 22Game 22-Zama 46, Southern 16Game 23-CAJ 31, Kubasaki 27Game 24-ASIJ 40, JFK 36Game 25-Simon Sanchez 33, Zama 30Game 26-ASIJ 40, CAJ 14Game 27-Yokota 47, AOLG 42Game 28-Kinnick 54, GW 51Game 29-Faith 48, Notre Dame 34Game 30-Seoul 54, Kadena 51

Saturday’s gamesGame 31-Guam vs. JFK, 9 a.m.Game 32-Southern vs. Kubasaki, 9 a.m.Game 33-Zama vs. CAJ, 10:30 a.m., 11th placeGame 34-Simon Sanchez vs. ASIJ, 10:30 a.m., ninth placeGame 35-AOLG vs. GW, noon, seventh placeGame 36-Yokota vs. Kinnick, noon, fifth placeGame 37-Notre Dame vs. Kadena, 3 p.m., third placeGame 38-Faith vs. Seoul, 4:30 p.m., championship

Friday’s summaries

Simon Sanchez 30, Guam 22SSHS..........8 12 8 2—30Guam High..........0 7 10 5—22Scoring-SSHS, Regine Sosa 7; Guam High, Janessa Blas 11.

Zama 46, Southern 16Zama..........7 18 16 5—46Southern..........9 5 0 2—16Scoring-Zama, Elizabeth Powell 14; Southern, Thea Juaneza 4.

CAJ 31, Kubasaki 27CAJ..........10 7 6 8—31Kubasaki..........6 8 10 3—27Scoring-CAJ, Erika Mine 8; Kubasaki, Gabby Falco 11.

ASIJ 40, John F. Kennedy 36ASIJ..........9 8 6 17—40JFK..........4 7 11 14—36Scoring-ASIJ, Gwen Thornton 20; JFK, Destiny Perez 11.

Simon Sanchez 33, Zama 30Zama..........9 7 6 8—30SSHS..........7 9 6 11—33Scoring-SSHS, Adrienne Blas 17; Zama, Elizabeth Powell 16.

ASIJ 40, CAJ 14ASIJ..........14 4 13 9—40CAJ..........2 4 5 3—14Scoring-ASIJ, Michelle Dove 14; CAJ, Erika Mine 5.

Yokota 47, AOLG 42Yokota..........11 11 11 14—47AOLG..........11 7 6 18—42Scoring-Yokota, Erika Ettl 20; AOLG, Kristin Oberiano 15.

Kinnick 54, GW 51GW..........6 20 10 15—51Kinnick..........13 7 16 18—54Scoring-Kinnick, Shannon Jackson 24; GW, Sandy Cruz 15.

Semifinals

Faith 48, Notre Dame 34Notre Dame..........11 4 5 14—34Faith..........18 7 5 18—48Scoring-Faith, Janel Long 14; Notre Dame, Toni Tedpahogo 9.

Seoul 54, Kadena 51Seoul..........9 17 14 14—54Kadena..........15 15 7 14—51Scoring-Seoul, Liz Gleaves 21; Kadena, Aja’ Walker 14.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up