Support our mission
 

DODDS-Europe baseball all-region teams

(Voted by regional coaches)

Eastern Region

First team—Cavan Cohoes, Ohmar Gonzalez, Justin Phelps, P.J. Redmond and Dylan Measells (Patch); Javier Ortiz, Joseph Patrick and Jamal Pope (Heidelberg); Tyler Hall, Kyle Krajcovic, Mike Johnson, Chris Nelson and Kayln Smithson (Vilseck); Brandon Fields (Bamberg); William Karafa (Hohenfels); Rafael Ramos (Mannheim); Jack Smith (Wiesbaden)

Honorable mention—C.J. Kellogg (Patch); Sebastian Rodriguez (Bamberg); Jimmy Montfleury and Tommy Saunders (Heidelberg); Bryce Cooper and John Spiszer (Hohenfels); John Halsted and Trey Johnson (Wiesbaden)

Western Region

First team—Jake Reynolds and Aaron Warren (AFNORTH); Austin Schmidt and Notley Reavis (Bitburg); Ian Acosta, Mike Cossaboom and Christian Randolph (Kaiserslautern); Travis Scurlock (Lakenheath); Shane Foley, Drew Groteleuschen, Jon Groteleuschen, Matt McDonald and Josh Sloan (Ramstein); Mitchell Goff and Christian Walker (SHAPE)

Honorable mention—Chris Beverly, Eric Childs and Harold Martin (AFNORTH); Matt Less (Bitburg); Aaren Blossom and Nick Cossaboom (Kaiserslautern); Cullin Broughton and James Workman (SHAPE)

Southern Region

First team—Joe Boswell, Jack Buffington, Kyle Kaus and Trevor Rice (Vicenza); Logan Porchie, Zach Smith and Zach Zimmerman (Naples); Nick Ackett, Josh Pagan and Nik Weiser (Aviano); Brandon Albert and Marco Summerfield (Sigonella)

Honorable mention—Chris Hall, Trey Lee and Myron McRae (Aviano); Ivo Sabotinov (Naples); Chase Berryhill (Sigonella); Jeremy Huller (Vicenza)

DODDS-Europe softball all-region teams

(Voted by regional coaches)

Eastern Region

First team—Vanessa Adderty, Bianca Lopez, Lauren Tannenbaum, Anne Wasson and Shannon Wright (Patch); Mackenzie Bryant, Artasia Hall and Mandy LaVanway (Hohenfels); Frankie Barrale, Vanessa Williams and Rachel Williamson (Bamberg); Wanda Jerry (Wiesbaden); Deraj McClinton, Alex Velez and Sasha Whitlock (Vilseck); Jean Dickson and Melissa Guelle (Heidelberg); Eileen Sellman (Mannheim)

Honorable mention—Hannah Tilley (Ansbach); Kara Pitts (Bamberg); Mackenzie Clark and Aileen Donnelly (Heidelberg); Casey Leon and Kayla Starnes (Hohenfels); Brittany Hyde and Alexis Pineiro (Mannheim); Darian Sealy (Wiesbaden)

Western Region

First team—Charnel Austin, Kelsey Freeman, Lindsey Jones, Becky Pletzer and Crystal Pletzer (Ramstein); Karah Helm, Kaylin Hesler and Katrina Jastrab (Kaiserslautern); Whitney Brown, Stephanie McAnallen, Nicole McBride and Ali Parkerson (Lakenheath); Shannon Dougherty and Alexandra Schmidt (Bitburg); Brenda Broadwater (AFNORTH); Samantha Saunders (SHAPE); Melanie Real (Baumholder); Ashley Uballe (Alconbury)

Honorable mention—Victoria Simpson and Megan Stubblefield (Ramstein); Ashley VanAmburg and Michelle Bonano (Kaiserslaurtern); Megan Hurst (Lakenheath); Ashlee Fowler (AFNORTH); Madison Sears (SHAPE); Wende Bryant (Baumholder)

Southern Region

First team—Clara Davis, Caitlyn Eckert, Taryn Teigen and Tori Ward (Naples); Lauren Cox, Taylor Morrison and Asia Porcil (Aviano); Lizz Adams, Courtney Albert, Alexis Palmer and Mekayla Valentine (Sigonella); Megan Newbell-Wright (Vicenza)

Honorable mention—Jackie Lund, Kristy Randolph and Alley Ward (Naples); Veronica Bellinghiere (Aviano); Grace Clark (Sigonella); Nina Lintz, Elisabeth Nantz and Alyssa Seibel (Vicenza)

DODDS-Europe soccer all-region teams

(Voted by regional coaches)

Boys

Region I

First team—Majed Al Suweidi, Robert Brown, Yuta Takishita and Javier Torrijos (International School of Brussels); Simone Arcamone, Kristian Harsanji, Kewin Nielsen and Manu Vela (SHAPE); Aaron Black (AFNORTH); Jordi Davis and Joe Sullivan (Lakenheath); Alen Abazi and Ryan Bottesini (Brussels); James Stovall (Rota); Andrew Breeding (Menwith Hill); Jeff Black (Alconbury)

Second team—Pierre Koob (ISB); Nicolai Dybvad (AFNORTH); Devin Pryor and Greg Pettiway (Alconbury); Sam Bigelow, Rimi Harjo and Jamie Hunt (Brussels); Sean Gallegos (Lakenheath); Trent Castro (SHAPE); Caleb Arnold (Rota); Ian Anderson (Menwith Hill)

Region II

First team—Kyle Borda, Dennis Dooley, Jon McClouth, Glenn Verley and Justin Vernon (Ramstein); Alassane Doukoure and Prince Owusu (Baumholder); Patrick Less, Brandon Massie and Tim O’Donnell (Bitburg); Patrick Burns (Kaiserslautern); Dennis Majewski (Mannheim); Ryan Fisico, Nate Wickham (Wiesbaden)

Second team—Cody Clay and Alexander Shadrin (Baumholder); Pierre Lessard (Bitburg); Kevin Gilstrap and Drew Polson (Wiesbaden); Anthony Caceres, Russell Krueger and Cody Tremaine (Kaiserslautern); Karsten Klink, Dennis Mahr and Jason Samson (Mannheim)

Region III

First team—Vincent Harrington, Zach Harrington and Joshua Jones (Heidelberg); Phil Bennetch, Andrew Ingram and Andrew Pope (Black Forest Academy); Mustafa Arli, Ozkan Demircan and Phathanasin Sandod (Bamberg); Xavier Davis, Devon Fluker and Patrick Junior (Hohenfels); Jacob Camacho, Andrew Lewis and Keith Moore (Patch)

Second team—Paul Farinosi, Dwayne Jones, Kyle Stadler and Mikael Vicente (Ansbach); Daniel Kieser and Eric Suarez (Bamberg); Andres Nanez and Colin Schwalbach (Heidelberg); Danny Cavanaugh (Hohenfels); Steve Archibald (Patch); Zachary Cooper, Darren Eldridge and Sage Thornbough (Vilseck)

Region IV

First team—Mario Cecchi Gore, Nicole Manci and Alessandro Ramacciato (Marymount International School of Rome); Giacomo Castelli, Leonardo Dinmore and Victor Rotundo (American Overseas School of Rome); Francesco Agosti, Ala Ramadan and Marco Sabia (Milan); Daniel Brew and Troy Reeves (Naples); Patrick Burke and Conor Quinn (Sigonella); John Camuso, Jesse Hanes and Ronaldo Reyter (Vicenza)

Second team—None reported

Girls

Region I

First team—Kaley Harless, Stephanie Seitz and Kylee Wilstead (AFNORTH); Cassie Brockway (Alconbury); Alexandra McVicker and Dianet Preciado (Brussels); Emilie Luscomb, Chiara Milanetti, and Lauren Taylor (International School of Brussels); Molly Martin, Hope Stephenson (Lakenheath); Donna Shorkey (Menwith Hill); Brianna Ammons (Rota); Kate Bell, Ellen Campany, Andrea Dargie (SHAPE)

Second team—Aley Robinette (Alconbury); Jennifer Alonso, Jane Rudy and Cali Steffenhagen (Brussels); Jennifer Marten and Katia Tanner (ISB); Hannah Oates (Lakenheath); Monique McCreary and Rachael Solini (Menwith Hill); Ashley Sledge (Rota); Elizabeth Burden (SHAPE)

Region II

First team—Mackenzie Crews, Michaella Herron, Josie Seebeck and Laura Welch (Ramstein); Claire Freelove, Celina Ponte and LeAndra Thomas (Wiesbaden); Olivia McQuail and Cariema Wood (Kaiserslautern); Kayla Johnson and Jayde Robbins (Bitburg); Tristan Ledesma and Amber Veranen (Mannheim); Lauren Dooley (Baumholder)

Second team—Bryonna Bowen (Ramstein); Martika Hernandez and Samantha Ryan (Wiesbaden); Alanna Crockwell (Mannheim); Emily Crawford, Rachel Hook and Katie Jackson (Kaiserslautern); Kylee Bal, Bianca Ruter and Haley Shepard (Bitburg); Alex Bower (Baumholder)

Region III

First team—Hayley Faruqui, Emma Murray, Elysia Verones and Ellie Welton (Patch); Maggie Cutler, Stephanie Miller and Mellanie Stordahl (Heidelberg); Stephanie Friehe, Rachel Kieffer, Hannah Kraines and Jessica Krause (Black Forest Academy); Leah Beilhart, Tiffany Ellis and Caitlyn Rogers (Vilseck); Annan Morelli (Hohenfels)

Second team—Ivy DeLaCruz (Ansbach); Kat Zvara (BFA); Katelyn Garner and Rachel Perrotta (Heidelberg); Victoria Azera, Franziska Fenslage, Natascha Fluker (Hohenfels); Amelia McConnell (Patch); Nichole Nikata (Vilseck)

Region IV

First team—Rima Gasparini and Valerie Stanley (Vicenza); Frances Caperchi, Elena Carrarini, Tatiana Pansadora and Lucrezia Scarapini (Marymount International School of Rome); Chelsey Bayne and Emily Cartwright (Aviano); Sofia Cianciaruso, Samantha Dozier, Demi Holbrook, Aleksandra Stasiak and Haylea Witz (Naples); Tracy Ewert (Sigonella); Stephanie Song (Milan); Christina Paoli (American Overseas School of Rome)

Second team—None reported

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up