Support our mission
 

Basketball

BoysInterdivisionalBaumholder 57, Brussels 31(Friday at Brussels)Baumholder..........23 10 11 13—57Brussels..........2 10 9 10—31Scorers-Baumholder: Mike Denson 10, C.J. Roberts 8, LaCross Gray 7; Brussels: Ryan Proietto 16, Matt Oppenheim 7

Baumholder 55, Brussels 26(Saturday at Brussels)Baumholder..........14 15 16 10—55Brussels..........5 3 6 12—26Scorers-Baumholder: Gray 14, Clark 10; Brussels: Oppenheim 9, Bottesini 6

SHAPE 45, Menwith Hill 11(Friday at SHAPE, Belgium)Menwith Hill..........4 2 5 0—11SHAPE..........18 12 6 9—45Scorers-Menwith Hill: Greg Puccetti 5, Le’Shawn Adams 4; SHAPE: Kelsey Bardell 12, Robert Kearney 8, Joey Traxell 7

SHAPE 47, Menwith Hill 12(Saturday at SHAPE, Belgium; scoring ended at half by 35-point courtesy rule)Menwith Hill..........6 6—12SHAPE..........18 31—47Scorers—Menwith Hill: Puccetti 6, Adams 6; SHAPE: Matt Weber 13, Kearney 10, George Konidaris 10

Vilseck 57, Hohenfels 56(Friday at Vilseck)Hohenfels..........166925—56Vilseck..........19101414—57Scorers—Hohenfels: B.J. Denson 16, Anthony Marshall 12, Justin Battley 7, Kenny Oberlin 7; Vilseck: Kyed Najdawi 14, Kawika Camense 11, Kollin Jordan 10JV—Vilseck 39, Hohenfels 36

Patch 48, BFA 42(Friday at Vaihingen, Germany)Black Forest Academy..........8 11 7 16—42Patch..........14 13 6 15—48Scorers—Black Forest Academy: Billy Reed 15, Nathan Krause 8, David Olsen 6; Patch: Jose Diaz 12, Brandon Perry 10, Ivan Nakoneczny 8JV—Patch 41, BFA 34

BFA 59, Patch 46(Saturday at Vaihingen, Germany)Black Forest Academy..........14 13 12 20—59Patch..........14 15 7 10—46Scorers-Black Forest Academy: Krause 29, Reed 17, David Cheon 5; Patch: Johnson-Rich 18, Horsley 9, Maurice Rolle 4, Justin Phelps 4JV—Patch 38, BFA 36

Wiesbaden 63, Bitburg 29(Saturday at Wiesbaden; scoring ended in 4th quarter by 35-point courtesy rule)Bitburg..........9 10 8 2—29Wiesbaden..........19 12 19 13—63Scorers-Bitburg: Josh Collett 10, Chad Robinson 5; Wiesbaden: Bryce Lee 16, Troy James 14, Mike Blue 12JV—Wiesbaden 35, Bitburg 34

Division IRamstein 68, Wiesbaden 51(Friday at Ramstein)Wiesbaden..........15 6 17 13—51Ramstein..........11 30 12 15—68Scorers—Wiesbaden: Terrell Harper 15, Lee 13, Phillip Moore 9; Ramstein: John Myrick 20, Scott Sublousky 11, Robert Heller 9

Lakenheath 39, Heidelberg 38(Friday at Lakenheath)Heidelberg..........9 10 10 9—38Lakenheath..........12 5 15 7—39Scorers-Heidelberg: Keith Dupont 19, J.C. Sharer 9, Ryan Rohren 3; Lakenheath: Taiyo Robertson 13, Carl Snapp 10, Austin Wilkins 4, Chris Grimsley 4, Eddie Alford 3JV—Heidelberg 43, Lakenheath 27

Heidelberg 64, Lakenheath 47(Saturday at Lakenheath)Heidelberg..........20 8 14 22—64Lakenheath..........6 11 12 18—47Scorers-Heidelberg: Dupont 17, Rohren 17, Chris Frazier 10, Sharer 10, Zach Tapp-Wilson 9; Lakenheath: Snapp 17, Alford 8, David Eargle 6, Robertson 5, Storm Shoemaker 5.JV—Lakenheath 36, Heidelberg 35

Division IIWürzburg 74, Mannheim 46(Friday at Würzburg)Mannheim..........21 6 11 17—46Wuerzburg..........16 20 14 24—74Scorers—Mannheim: Anthony Cook 13, Courtney Wick 13, Thomas Francis 9; Würzburg: James Robinson 12, Jordan Hunt 11

Würzburg 57, Mannheim 43(Saturday at Würzburg)Mannheim..........7 8 15 13—43Würzburg..........14 18 10 15—57Scorers—Mannheim: Wick 13, D’Shon Mathis 11, Cook 9; Würzburg: Donald Bryant 15, Workman 13 , Caldwell 12

Division IIILondon Central 48, Alconbury 35(Friday at Alconbury)London Central..........5 11 16 16—48Alconbury..........11 6 10 8—35Scorers—London Central: Devin Kirkbride 14, John Secules 12; Alconbury: Cristian Felice 14, Jimmy Luong 10

London Central 48, Alconbury 32(Saturday at London Central; some first names unavailable)Alconbury..........6 7 4 15—32London Central..........11 15 9 13—48Scorers—Alconbury: Arous Brown 14, M. Houser 6; London Central: David Marbury 14, Frank Augusto 9, Mike Regan 8

Giessen 55, Hanau 49(Friday at Giessen)Hanau..........13 12 15 9—49Giessen..........5 12 24 14—55Scorers—Hanau: Deandre Holmes 15, T.J. Shulson 12, Malcolm Griffin 10; Giessen: C.J. Battle 27, Gary Williams 12JV—Giessen 40, Hanau 39

Giessen 62, Hanau 42(Saturday at Giessen)Hanau..........15 9 12 6-42Giessen..........10 16 15 21-62Scorers—Hanau: Shulson 14, Holmes 12, Moore 6; Giessen: D.J. George 19, Battle 16, Williams 11JV—Hanau 35, Giessen 27

Ansbach 62, Bamberg 50(Friday at Ansbach)Bamberg..........12 9 10 19—50Ansbach..........13 10 17 22—62Scorers—Bamberg: Dwight Richardson 13, Dillon Baker 12, Josh Robinson 7; Ansbach: Adrian Shack 15, John Willis 12, Storm Freeman 10

Bamberg 67, Ansbach 59(Saturday at Bamberg)Ansbach..........15 11 19 14—59Bamberg..........12 19 18 18—67Scorers—Ansbach: Willis 15, Charles Butler 14; Bamberg: Baker 25, Richardson 17, Robinson 14JV—Ansbach 30, Bamberg 29

ItalyNaples 68, Vicenza 67(Friday at Naples)Vicenza..........12 15 20 20—67Naples..........17 26 6 19—68Scorers—Vicenza: Xavier Taylor 33, Ricky Rivers 19, Diego Pulido 6; Naples: Denver Arriola 19, Eric Sadsad 18, Randall Wright 10.

Naples 57, Vicenza 43(Saturday at Naples)Vicenza..........3 10 9 21—43Naples..........14 18 15 10—57Scoring-Vicenza: Taylor 25, Rivers 12; Naples: Arriola 13, Vince Feazell 10, Quamaine Holliman 10.

AOSR 63, Livorno 30(Friday at Livorno)Amer. O’Seas Sch. of Rome..........13 18 18 14—63Livorno..........7 7 5 11—30Scorers—AOSR: Ezio Belli 12, David Gorsso 8, Chris Haight 8, Livorno: Will Berrios 7, Miguel Vicente 7, Timmy Salerno 7.

AOSR 55, Livorno 27(Saturday at Livorno)American O’Seas Sch. of Rome..........8 20 17 10—55Livorno..........4 2 9 12—27Scorers—AOSR: Belli 13, Carlo Burchi 12; Livorno: Berrios 9, Alessio Buccellato 7, Byron Todoroff 4.

Aviano 84, Sigonella 47(Friday at Sigonella)Aviano..........23 20 13 28—84Sigonella..........12 13 12 10—47Scorers—Aviano: Andre Dean 42, Chris Carthon 23; Sigonella: Tim Youell 24, Adam Presnell 8

Aviano 62, Sigonella 27(Saturday at Sigonella)Aviano..........17 22 14 9—62

Sigonella..........5 12 5 5—27Scorers—Aviano: Dean 33, Carthon 15; Sigonella: Presnell 6, Marcus Elliott 6

Girls InterdivisionalBaumholder 29, Brussels 28(Friday at Brussels)Baumhholder..........12 5 5 7—29Brussels..........8 12 6 2—28Scorers—Baumholder: Jasmine Buchanan 13, Sharena Cabrera 7, Kendall Williams 5; Brussels: Kaitlyn Oppenheim 10, Reliesha Burns 8, Caitlin Quinn 6.

Brussels 43, Baumholder 30(Saturday at Brussels)Baumholder..........3 6 10 11—30Brussels..........7 9 9 18—43Scorers—Baumholder: Guyette 12, Cabrera 9, Williams 5; Brussels: Quinn 14, Oppenheim 12, Burns 9, Maja Ilieva 6.

SHAPE 43, Menwith Hill 12(Friday at SHAPE, Belgium)Menwith Hill..........4 4 0 4—12SHAPE..........11 15 10 7—43Scorers—Menwith Hill: Kayla Kinch 6, Desiree Moore 4, Theresa Kaaihue 2; SHAPE: Justine Shelton 17, Ashley Jordan 12, Ann-Marie Roa 4

SHAPE 40, Menwith Hill 17(Saturday at SHAPE, Belgium)Menwith Hill..........3 3 11 0—17SHAPE..........2 11 9 18—40Scorers—Menwith Hill: Moore 11, Kinch 3, Joseph 2; SHAPE: Jordan 15, Shelton 11, Fowler 6

Vilseck 51, Hohenfels 40(Friday at Hohenfels)Vilseck..........10 13 15 13—51Hohenfels..........5 10 15 10—40Scorers—Vilseck: Ashley Hicks 23, Tamarla Hollis 6, Shamyra Coleman 6; Hohenfels: Mica Nicholson 15, Vanessa Turner 10, Brittany Merriweather 6JV—Hohenfels 21, Vilseck 5 (3 quarters)

BFA 25, Patch 22(Friday at Vaihingen, Germany; score by quarters unavailable)Halftime—12-12Scorers—Black Forest Academy: Stephanie Zub 11, Mallory Holladay 6, Anne McClary 5; Patch: Kasy’e Lalau 12JV—BFA 21, Patch 11

BFA 37, Patch 30(Saturday at Vaihingen, Germany; score by quarters unavailable)Halftime—Black Forest Academy 13, Patch 10Scorers—BFA: Zub 12, Autumn Neuharth 7, Alyssa Krause 7; Patch: Lalau 9, Brittany Phillips 8JV—BFA 31, Patch 17

Wiesbaden 48, Bitburg 17(Saturday at Wiesbaden)Bitburg..........6 5 5 1—17Wiesbaden..........19 13 11 5—48Scorers—Bitburg: Jennica Botonis 8, Danyel Robinson 3; Wiesbaden: Nancy Jensen 13, Lauren Hodge 8, Shirtol Satterwhite 8, Lakendra Washington 7.JV—Wiesbaden 15, Bitburg 10

Division IRamstein 40, Wiesbaden 38(Friday at Wiesbaden)Ramstein..........10 5 12 13—40Wiesbaden..........5 8 11 14—38Scorers—Ramstein: Sierra Stayberg 10, Kendra Lenoir 9, Lisa Domingo 7; Wiesbaden: Katie Foxworth 11, Jensen 10, Hodge 6, Monique Hall 5JV—Wiesbaden 31, Ramstein 24

Lakenheath 34, Heidelberg 29(Friday at Lakenheath)Heidelberg..........7 5 11 6—29Lakenheath..........13 4 6 11—34Scorers—Heidelberg: Deandra Rodgers 14, Jessica Blanks 3, Fallon Puppolo 3; Lakenheath: Alex Hampton 13, Angelia Gafford 8, Tekeia Wallace 7.JV—Lakenheath 27, Heidelberg 22

Lakenheath 54, Heidelberg 40(Saturday at Lakenheath)Heidelberg..........8 12 10 10—40Lakenheath..........17 6 14 17—54Scorers—Heidelberg: Puppolo 13, Rodgers 7, Blanks 7; Lakenheath: Hampton 13, Anne Keenan 11, Gafford 11, Wallace 10JV—Heidelberg 29, Lakenheath 20

Division IIWürzburg 31, Mannheim 18(Friday at Würzburg)Mannheim..........1 2 9 6—18Wuerzburg..........12 5 6 8—31Scorers—Mannheim: Janelle Barnes 5; Würzburg: Allison McKearn 12, Kei’Shawn Tention 5

Würzburg 48, Mannheim 18(Saturday at Wuerzburg)Mannheim..........4 1 7 6—18Wuerzburg..........14 10 8 16—48Scorers—Mannheim: Erica Wilson 5, Barnes 4; Würzburg: MeKearn 18, Tention 6, Brittanie Langford 6, Cassie Shaw 6

Division IIILondon Central 49, Alconbury 26(Saturday at London Central)Alconbury..........5 4 6 11—26London Central..........10 10 11 18—49Scorers—Alconbury: Caitlin Stewart 18, Caitlin Cloum 4; London Central: Felicia Bennett 19, Geena Milho 9, Valerie Whiteman 8

Giessen 37, Hanau 30(Friday at Giessen)Hanau..........16 10 2 2—30Giessen..........9 6 13 9—37Scorers—Hanau: Fei Olio 12, Latanya Wilson 12, Emily Morris 4; Giessen: Elisha Darby 14, Krystal Elliott 10, Amanda Gray 5, Tiana Benjamin 5

Hanau 47, Giessen 36(Saturday at Giessen)Hanau..........20 11 0 16—47Giessen..........3 15 12 6—36Scorers—Hanau: Wilson 23, Olio 10, Lisa Fontanez 6, Morris 6; Giessen: Darby 22, Gray 8

Ansbach 50, Bamberg 38(Friday at Ansbach)Bamberg..........10 12 6 10—38Ansbach..........10 8 12 20—50Scorers—Bamberg: Jenna Cepe 12; Ansbach: Jackie Pohl 15, Amber Mack 12, Carmen Hill 11JV—Bamberg 23, Ansbach 14

Ansbach 42, Bamberg 23(Saturday at Bamberg)Ansbach..........913911-42Bamberg..........61106-23Scorers—Ansbach: Mack 20, Hill 11; Bamberg: Cepe 8JV—Bamberg 11, Ansbach 9

ItalyAviano 31, Sigonella 27(Friday at Sigonella; score by quarters unavailable)Scorers—Aviano: Cheri McNeely 17, Jenna Sobel 7, Brittany Patrick 4; Sigonella: Jessica Bagley 8, Erika Anderson 7, Nishea Harris 6.

Sigonella 27, Aviano 25(Saturday at Sigonella; score by quarters unavailable)Scorers—Aviano: McNeely 18, Sobel 4, Patrick 3; Sigonella: Bagley 10, Harris 5, Anderson 4, Aubreana Elliott 4.

Naples 55, Vicenza 39(Friday at Naples)Vicenza..........8 12 3 16—39Naples..........17 12 15 11—55Scorers—Vicenza: Chakeira Gilbert 22, Ariel Vimoto 8, Tyler Rivers 7; Naples: Nyrika Davis 25, Valentina Lee 15, Darion Moon 8.

Naples 47, Vicenza 23(Saturday at Naples)Vicenza..........4 4 3 12—23Naples..........10 7 13 17—47Scorers—Vicenza: Gilbert 13, Rivers 8, Vimoto 2; Naples: Davis 26, Lee 8, Kelsey Anderson 4, Nicol 4.

Wrestling At Baumholder(Saturday)Team scoring—Ramstein 238, Baumholder 147.5, Würzburg 77, Bitburg 70.5, Giessen 52.5, Bamberg 14. Mannheim score unavailable.103 pounds-1, Jerry Archuletta (Bitb); 2, Scott Rchardson (Baum); 3, Kenny Cavanaugh (Rams); 4, Garrett Ventrice (Rams)112-1, Daniel Paige (Rams); 2, Daniel Carrier (Rams)119-1, Jacob Janeczko (Rams); 2, D.J. Hall (Baum)125-1, Edgar Acosta (Baum); 2, Kyle Sanders (Rams); 3, Will DeGraft (Rams)130-1, Ben Meyer (Rams); 2, Ryan Barry (Wzbg); 3, Jeremy Smithers (Mann); 4, Brett Lemley (Bamb)135-1, David Crow (Baum); 2, Trey Fortunato (Rams); 3, Tony Collazos (Gies); 4, Matthew Gohl (Bitb)140-1, Michael Smith (Baum); 2, Ryan Dorofee (Rams); 3, Matt Clibas (Wzbg); 4, Jake Reid (Rams)145-1, Jon Peden (Rams); 2, Travis Mitchell (Gies); 3, Jason Sampson (Mann)152-1, Jeremiah Raveling (Rams); 2, Jamie Watts (Bitb); 3, Wesley Ezzell (Rams); 4, Josh Simpson (Wzbg)160-1, Daniel Renaud (Bitb); 2, David Lock (Rams); 3, Kirk Acevedo (Rams); 4, Aaron Howe (Baum)171-1, K.C. Brown (Gies); 2, Darin Fomin (Rams); 3, James Lampe (Baum); 4, Jacob Jones (Wzbg)189-1, Corey Targos (Rams); 2, Sam Gayton (Rams); 3, Michael Cobb (Rams); 4, Travis Hoeft (Rams)215-1, Daniel Davis (Wzbg); 2, Joshua Hoeft (Rams)275-1, Jason Stanley (Baum); 2, Eddy Lott (Rams)

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up