Support our mission
 

High school wrestlingSaturdayKaiserslautern

Team scoring—Patch 224, Kaiserslautern 140, Heidelberg 108, Mannheim 81

103 pounds—1, A.J. Remo (Kais); 2, Adam Franz (Kais); 3, John Brandley (Mann); 4, Will Firth (Kais)

112—1, Deandre Reid (Mann); 2, Trey Johnson (Pat); 3, Kevin O’Brien (Pat); 4, Patrick Hernandez (Heid)

119—1, Allin Pangilinan (Kais); 2, Jaron Henninger (Pat); 3, Josh Trout (Mann)

125—1, Cody Roth (Kais); 2, Octavio Otero (Pat); 3, Peter Phillips (Kais); 4, Kevin Han (Kais)

130—1, Nicholas McIntyre (Pat); 2, Timothy Warchol (Pat); 3, Jeff Lawson (Kais)

135—1, Caleb Fields (Pat); 2, Nick Bradley (Mann); 3, Troy Miller (Heid); 4, Jared Jones (Kais)

140—1, Daniel Taylor (Pat); 2, Matt Harvey (Kais); 3, Brian Chae (Pat); 4, Zach Smith (Heid)

145—1, Matthew Seely (Pat); 2, Alex Langley (Kais); 3, Seth Owen (Heid); 4, Kade Mukes (Mann)

152—1, Chris Oppliger (Pat); 2, Britton Rapier (Kais); 3, Feliz Perry (Heid); 4, Jacob Lankford (Mann)

160—1, William Domko (Heid); 2, Joe Witherinton (Pat); 3, Jacob Grosso (Pat); 4, Kyle Johnson (Heid)

171—1, Brady Summer (Heid); 2, Jason Pinnow (Pat); 3, Jonathan Lankford (Mann); 4, Jeff Traore (Mann)

189—1, Brennan Lauritzen (Pat); 2, Jonathan Brown (Heid); 3, Frank Tchauambou (Heid); 4, Diris Sheglinsky (Pat)

215—1, Brian Williams (Pat); 2, Tyler Hashaagen (Heid); 3, Nicolsa Torres (Heid)

285—1, Andrew Holgate (Kais); 2, Mike Mangana (Kais); 3, Ryan Selman (Pat); 4, Zach Richards (Heid)

Bitburg

Team scoring—Ramstein 254, Baumholder 209, AFNORTH 147, Wiesbaden 93, Bitburg 81

103 pounds—1, Miles Kirts (Ram); 2, Andrew Hook (Baum); 3, Christian Turner (Rams); 4, Ian White (Baum)

112—1, Scott Richardson (Baum); 2, Drew Polson (Wies); 3, Daniel Amezola (Rams); 4, Billy Noernberg (Bitb)

119—1, Garret Ventrice (Rams); 2, Adrien Julien (Baum); 3, Garrett Ellis (AFN); 4, Brendan O’Brien (Wies)

125—1, J.J. Donahue (AFN); 2, Caleb Crotty (AFN); 3, Marshall Smith (Rams); 4, Ben McCoy (Rams)

130—1, Ethan Montang (Baum); 2, Mitch Clark (Rams); 3, Brandon Richgruber (Wies); 4, Evan Best (Wies)

135—1, Edgar Acosta (Baum); 2, Tahji Peeples (Wies); 3, Andrew Gayton (Rams); 4, John McCrea (Bitb)

140—1, Matt Lein (Rams); 2, Prince Owusu (Baum); 3, Josh Ruiz (school unavailable) 4, Nick Plante (Bitb)

145—1, Emmanuel Ruiz (AFN); 2, Ryan Dorofee (Rams); 3, Cody Clay (Baum); 4, Austin Schmidt (school unavailable)

152—1, Kyle Higgins (AFN); 2, Michel Russell (Baum); 3, C.J. Wiedeman (Rams); 4, Jake Crawford (Wies)

160—1, Travis Hoeft (Rams); 2, Shaquille Williams (Bitb); 3, Ryan Gernert (Rams); 4, Jesse Messner (Baum)

171—1, Aaron Howe (Baum); 2, Nick VanBemmel (Rams); 3, Eric Stouter (Wies); 4, Jake Reid (Rams)

189—1, Brock Blankenship (AFN); 2, Derek Waters (Bitb); 3, Neil Mooney (Rams); 4, Preston Kelly (Baum)

215—1, Zachary Cooney (AFN); 2, Ryan Checotah (Rams); 3, Sean O’Bryan (Rams); 4, Gabriel Diaz (Wies)

285—1, Sam Gayton (Rams); 2, Darius Griffin (AFN); 3, Michael Cobb (Rams); 4, Brian Skelton (Baum)

High school basketballBoys

Patch 74, Bitburg 65

Saturday at Stuttgart; score by quarters unavailable

Top scorers—Bitburg (some first names unavailable): Giddens 16, Tyler Tucker 15, Hernandez 13,Brandon Tarnate 12, Darius Wynn 7; Patch: Justin Phelps 23, Eric Jones 20, Christian Jarrard 14, Tyler Armstrong 11

Noteworthy—According to Shawn Phelps of Patch, Armstrong grabbed 13 rebounds and blocked 4 shots for Patch (2-0). Armstrong’s teammate Shaquille Hunter added 9 rebounds, and Jones posted 7 rebounds and 5 assists. Bitburg (0-1) got 7 assists from Tarnate.

JV—Unavailable

Girls

Patch 65, Bitburg 45

Saturday at Stuttgart

Bitburg 10 15 16 4—45

Patch 15 12 22 16—65

Top scorers—Bitburg: Danyel Robinson 13, Alex Schmidt 13; Patch: Janelle Loney 27, Shy Kyimyun Alexander 13, Adrianna Archie 9

Noteworthy—Loney sank 6 3-pointers, Patch coach Karla Phillips reported, adding that Adrianna Archie snared 19 rebounds for Patch (1-1). Robinson had 10 rebounds and Schmidt 8 for Bitburg (0-1).

JV—Bitburg 29, Patch 16

Military basketballSHAPE International

SHAPE, Belgium—Final results Saturday from the 2008 SHAPE International Basketball Tournament:

11th place—Belgium 70, Netherlands 66

9th place—Turkey 83, SHAPE 70

7th place—United Kingdom 70, France 66

5th place—Canada 69, Italy 50

3rd place—U.S. 81, Lithuania 70

Championship—Greece 80, Latvia 75 (OT)

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up