Support our mission
 

WrestlingSectional qualifying meets(Top 2 plus selected 3rd- and 4th-place finishers advance to European Championships Friday and Saturday at Wiesbaden Army Airfield, Germany)

Western Sectional at HeidelbergTeam scoring—None. Schools represented were Baumholder, Bitburg, Giessen, Hanau, Heidelberg, Lajes, Mannheim, Ramstein103 pounds—1, Jerry Archuleta (Bitb); 2, Leon Tillman (Heid); 3, Kenny Cavanaugh (Rams); 4, Scott Richardson (Baum)112—1, Edgar Acosta (Baum); 2, Daniel Paige (Rams); 3, Zach Smith (Heid); 4, Eddie Quintero (Han)119—1, Zach West (Heid); 2, Rami Achmar (Heid); 3, Jacob Janeczko (Rams); 4, J.D. Hall (Baum)125—1, David Crow (Baum); 2, Kyle Sanders (Rams); 3, Tim Flores (Han); 4, Will DeGraff (Rams)130—1, Andrew Moon (Heid); 2, Ben Meyer (Rams); 3, Jeremy Smithers (Mann); 4, Bennett Lumban (Rams)135—1, Trey Fortunado (Rams); 2, Logan Peter (Han); 3, Jon Hoffman (Heid); 4, Anthony Collazos (Gies)140—1, Michael Smith (Baum); 2, Gerald Baeza (Han); 3, Ryan Dorofee (Rams); 4, Kyle Wells (Bitb)145—1, Jon Peden (Rams); 2, Matthew Galos (Rams); 3, Reuben Hemmer (Han)152—1, Jamie Watts (Bitb); 2, Jeremiah Raveling (Rams); 3, Joel Nordstrom (Heid) 12; 4, Ryan Horton (Baum)160—1, Daniel Renaud (Bitb); 2, Gabe Williams (Han); 3, Kirk Acevedo (Rams); 4, David Lock (Rams)171—1, K.C. Brown (Gies); 2, Josiah Rayls (Han); 3, Darin Fomin (Rams); 4, Joseph Craig (Heid)189—1, Corey Targos (Rams); 2, Micha Williams (Han); 3, Chris Jackson (Heid); 4, John Winston (Lajes)215—1, Eric Oyan (Rams); 2, William Domko (Heid); 3, Derek Neville (Han); 4, Joshua Hoeft (Rams)285—1, Jason Stanley (Baum); 2, Jordan Fackler (Heid); 3, Yaury Hill (Mann) 2-10

Southern Sectional at AvianoTeam scoring—None. Schools represented were American Overseas School of Rome, Ansbach, Aviano, Naples, Patch, Sigonella and Vicenza103 pounds—1, Bretton Gilbert (Sig); 2, Jose Ramon (Ansb); 3, Logan Porchie (Napl); 4, Canaan Jarrod (Pat)112—1, Christian Somera (Napl); 2, Kyle Hinton (Vicz); 3, Nick Erbe (Pat); 4, Jimmy Touzinsky (Vicz)119—1, Chris Campos (Napl); 2, James Ricks (Pat); 3, Shaun Mahadeo (Vicz); 4, David Moore (Napl)125—1, Nick Rogers (Pat); 2, Pablo Martinez (Avi); 3, Mark Bowman (Vicz); 4, Brandon Hagston (Napl)130—1, Anthony Rusopli (AOSR); 2, Dan Cruselles (Napl); 3, Mark Zumbach (Ansb)135—1, Gary Vogt (Avi); 2, Daniel Taylor (Pat); 3, James Kuzmick (Napl); 4, Ryan Lastrella (Napl)140—1, Shane Hinton (Vicz); 2, Chris Oppliger (Pat); 3, Justin Iseminger (Avi); 4, Nick Hill (Napl)145—1, Ryan Ramirez (Pat); 2, J.B. Bender, Aviano; 3, Zach Page (Pat); 4, Gavin Moorefield (Napl)152—1, Kyle Stammer (Vicz); 2, Dominic Barrale (Ansb); 3, Randy Bowker (Pat); 4, Jason Datin (AOSR)160—1, Dante Rankin (Avi); 2, David Zumbach (Ansb); 3, Matt Olson (Napl); 4, Kyle Klaus (Vicz)171—1, Kiko Bratcher (Napl); 2, Joey Greager (AOSR); 3, Lloyd Swede (Avi); 4, Tyler Steffenhagen (Napl)189—1, Brian Taylor (Pat); 2, David Torrogrosso (AOSR); 3, Justin Bowen (Avi); 4, Richard McPhee (Napl)215—1, Michell Marzaili (Napl); 2, Anthony McKeown (Sig); 3, Brad Bergfeld (Pat); 4, Vincent Tucker (Napl)285—1, Matt Hejab (Napl); 2, Matt Martinez, (Pat); 3, Antonio Olivas (Avi)

Northern Sectional at RAF AlconburyTeam scoring—None. Schools represented were AFNORTH, Alconbury, The American School in London, Brussels, Lakenheath, London Central, Menwith Hill, SHAPE103—1, JJ Donohue (AFN); 2, Jeremy Sessions (Alcon); 3, Nick Geronimo (Alcon); Shola Bauer (LC)112—1, Derek Franco (Lake); 2, Josh Royer (AFN); 3, Jordan Castillo (Lake); Joe Andersen (Alcon)119—1, David Hebing (Brus; 2, Josh Dennis (LC); 3, John Cunningham (Alcon); 4, Austin Hill (Alcon)125—1, Hugh Borchers (LC); 2, Damon Dennis (LC); 3, Nathan Lorei (Brus)130—1, Kris Higgins (AFN); 2, Aaron Ellis (Brus); 3, Damon Hoffman (Lake); 4, Joey Buckley (Brus)135—1, Konner Higgins (AFN); 2, Nate Buckley (Brus); 3, Charley Weeks (SHAPE; 4, Dylan Tomjack (LC)140—1, Emmanuel Ruiz (AFN); 2, Hunter Baudiondajoux (Brus); 3, Conner Kelly (Lake); 4, Chris Brew (MH)145—1, Jesse Best (MH); 2, Roberto Busquier (SHAPE); 3, Lance Beissner (Lake);152—1, Cesar Saenz (SHAPE); 2, Steven Herway (Brus); 3, Brad Yates (Alcon); 4, Cameron Gill (LC)160—1, John Kilroy (Brus); 2, A'Amir Jagtiani (ASL); 3., Adam Tate (LC); 4, Sean Mumane (SHAPE)171—1, Brock Blankenship (AFN); 2, Luis Trujillo (Alcon); 3, Kolton McMahon (ASL); 4, Ignacio Villanueva (SHAPE)189—1, Sascha Miller (AFN); 2, Nick Letsios (SHAPE); 3, Doug Bagnall (Alcon);215—1, Ivan Linatoc (LC); 2, Johnny Fitzgerald (SHAPE); 3, Zachary Cooney (AFN)285—1, Chris Santos (Lake); 2, Darius Griffin (AFN); 3, Thomas Rands (ASL)

Basketball

Boys Interdivisional

Ansbach 45, Würzburg 41(Friday at Ansbach)

Würzburg.......11 5 7 18—41Ansbach.......6 9 14 16—45Scorers—Würzburg: Donald Bryant 15, B.J. Harvey 10, Korey Workman 8, Jamal Caldwell 8; Ansbach: Adian Shack 17, Charles Butler 9, Jamine Kimbell 7

Ansbach 64, Würzburg 58

(Saturday at Wuerzburg)

Ansbach.......10 18 18 18—64

Würzburg.......22 15 15 6—58

Scorers—Ansbach: Butler 16, Sheppard 15, Freeman 8; Würzburg: Workman 17, Bryant 16, Harvey 9

Division I

Ramstein 70, Kaiserslautern 59(Friday at Ramstein)Kaiserslautern.......13 16 12 18—59Ramstein.......19 11 19 21—70Scorers—Kaiserslautern: Jeremy Marshall 18, Andrez Brewster 9, C.J. McKenzie 6, Marcos Velazquez 6, Joshua Frank 6; Ramstein: A.J. Hawkins 18, Ste’phan James 14, Robert Heller 14, Scott Sublousky 13.JV—Kaiserslautern 60, Ramstein 58 (OT)

Kaiserslautern 60, Patch 46

(Saturday at Kaiserslautern; score by quarters unavailable)

Scorers—Patch: Justin Phelps 20, Rich Johnson 8, Maurice Rolle 6, Brandon Perry 6; Kaiserslautern: Marshall 18, Brewster 10, Jackson 10

Division IIMannheim 59, AFNORTH 44(Friday at Mannheim)AFNORTH.......14 5 11 14—44

Mannheim.......16 22 16 5—59

Scorers—AFNORTH: Anthony Poole 18; Leonard Frederick 7, (first name unavailable) Hyland 6; Mannheim: Courtney Wicks 23, Anthony Cook 17, D'Shon Mathis 7

Mannheim 58, AFNORTH 21(Saturday at Mannheim)AFNORTH.......4 5 6 6—21Mannheim.......14 23 8 13—58Scorers—AFNORTH: (First name unavailable) Hickman 9; Mannheim: A, Cook 13, Wicks 11, Mathis 9, Davonte Cook 7.

BFA 55, Vilseck 45(Friday at Vilseck)Black Forest Academy.......15 15 13 12—55Vilseck.......14 8 11 12—45Scorers—BFA: Billy Reed 16, Nathan Krause 11, Sean Henderson 9; Vilseck: Ronnie Turner 11, Dextra Johnson 10, Chris Lewis 8, Kyed Najdawi 8

JV—Vilseck 52, BFA 19

Vilseck 51, BFA 50(Saturday at Vilseck)Black Forest Academy.......18 13 4 15—50Vilseck.......17 16 14 4—51Scorers—BFA: Reed 19, Krause 11, Andy Olsen 6, David Olsen 6; Vilseck: Jordan 11, Najdawi 8, Devon Douglas 8

JV—Vilseck 60, BFA 26

Division III-North

London Central 58, Menwith Hill 52(Friday at Menwith Hill)London Central.......14 12 12 20—58Menwith Hill.......16 11 12 13—52Scorers—London Central: David Marbury 25, Frank Augusto 10; Menwith Hill: LeShawn Adams 14, Greg Puccetti 14

Menwith Hill 43, London Central 33(Saturday at Menwith Hill)London Central.......6 7 10 10—33Menwith Hill.......10 8 12 13—43Scorers—London Central: Marbury 12, Devin Kirkbride 9; Menwith Hill: Adams 15, Puccetti 15

Brussels 53, Alconbury 38(Friday at Brussels)Alconbury.......12 8 7 11—38Alconbury.......12 14 8 19—53Scorers—Alconbury: Jimmy Luong 13, Rick Mateus 11; Brussels: Ryan Proietto 20, Matt Oppenheim 17, Ethan Hennes 10

Brussels 47, Alconbury 42(Saturday at Brussels)Alconbury.......9 6 14 13—42Brussels.......8 12 12 15—47Scorers—Alconbury: Mateus 21, Brown 14; Brussels: M. Proietto 13, Marko Podplatnik 10, R. Proietto 8

Division III-South

Giessen 75, Hohenfels 52(Friday at Giessen)Hohenfels.......12 10 15 15—52Giessen.......15 29 14 17—75Scorers—Hohenfels: B.J. Denson 21, Anthony Marshall 12, Ray Odum 9; Giessen: Gee Williams 29, C.J. Battle 20, Rico Rawls 10JV—Hohenfels 62, Giessen 60

Giessen 54, Hohenfels 51(Saturday at Giessen)Hohenfels.......13 15 4 19—51Giessen.......13 6 17 18—54Scorers—Hohenfels: Marshall 15, Denson 13, D.J. Davis 9; Giessen: Battle 17, Banks 13, Williams 10JV—Hohenfels 55, Giessen 48

Bamberg 53, Hanau 46(Friday at Bamberg)Hanau.......12 11 15 8—46Bamberg.......6 25 10 12—53Scorers—Hanau: Emmanuel Moore 21, T.J. Shulson 14, Deandre Holmes 4; Bamberg: Dillon Baker 20, Dwight Richardson 16, Josh Robinson 12JV—Bamberg 47, Hanau 46 (OT)

Bamberg 53, Hanau 42(Saturday at Bamberg)Hanau.......7 10 10 15—42Bamberg.......12 14 13 14—53Scorers—Hanau: Moore 17, Malcolm Griffin 10, Corey Lane 6; Bamberg: Richardson 17, Baker 16.JV—Hanau 35, Bamberg 32

ItalyLivorno 50, Milan 47(Friday at Livorno)Milan.......13 6 15 13—47Livorno.......12 13 6 19—50Scorers—Milan (first names unavailable): Pinna 12, Katayama 8, Mohnseni 7, Garibaldi 7; Livorno: Miguel Vicente 12, Will Berrios 11, Alessio Buccellato 11, Tim Salerno 10

Milan 39, Livorno 34(Saturday at Livorno)Milan.......5 17 6 11—39Livorno.......8 11 6 9—34Scorers—Milan: Garibaldi 18, Katayama 9, Pinna 6; Livorno: Buccellato 12, L. Salerno 9, T. Salerno 7.

AOSR 65, Marymount 46(Friday at American Overseas School of Rome)MIOR.......8 10 15 13—46AOSR.......12 15 17 21—65Scorers—Marymount: Saidi Mwankundu 27; AOSR: Carlo Burchi 23

AOSR 70, Marymount 68 (OT)MIOR.......11 16 20 17 4—68AOSR.......15 12 18 196—70Scorers—Marymount: Mwankundu 46; AOSR: Chris Frank 26, Ezio Belli 13

Aviano 69, Vicenza 49(Friday at Vicenza)Aviano.......13 21 21 14—69Vicenza.......15 14 13 7—49Scorers—Aviano: Andre Dean 29, Chris Carthon 16, Jon Anderson 6, David Breliac 6, Kammeron Smart 6; Vicenza: Xavier Taylor 33, Ricky Rovers 8, Napoleon Myhand 4Aviano 51, Vicenza 37(Saturday at Vicenza)Aviano.......14 17 11 9—51Vicenza.......12 8 6 11—37Scorers—Aviano: Carthon 15, Dean 15, Xavier Roberson 12; Vicenza: Rivers 19, Taylor 10, Brandon McCoy 6

Naples 77, Sigonella 64(Saturday at Sigonella)Naples.......27 19 20 11—77Sigonella.......12 18 8 26—64Scorers—Naples: B.J. Taylor 23, Denver Arriola 11; Sigonella: Tim Youell 16, Adam Presnell 12JV—None

Naples 71, Sigonella 56(Saturday at Sigonella)Naples.......21 18 10 22—71Sigonella.......9 14 14 19—56Scorers—Naples: Taylor 21, Vince Feazell 8, Omar Pemberton 8, Eric Sadsad 8; Sigonella: Youell 17, Jim Orteza 14

Girls basketball InterdivisionalWürzburg 31, Ansbach 21(Friday at Ansbach)Würzburg.......6 5 11 9—31Ansbach.......0 5 5 11—21Scorers—Würzburg: Adrianna Archie 10, Alison McKearn 9; Ansbach: Amber Mack 11

Ansbach 23, Würzburg 19(Saturday at Würzburg)Ansbach.......4 5 7 7—23Würzburg.......6 4 3 6—19Scorers—Ansbach: Carmen Hill 9; Wuerzburg: McKearn 9, Archie 3

Division ILakenheath 32, ISB 24(Friday at International School of Brussels; score by quarters unavailable)Scorers—Lakenheath: Angelia Gafford 18; ISB: Yuki Akiyama 6, Sam Rosen 6, Marcy Kubis 6

Lakenheath 36, ISB 30(Saturday at International School of Brussels; score by quarters unavailable)Scorers—Leakenheath: Gafford 11, Tekeia Wallace 10, Alex Hampton 7; ISB: Akiyama 8, Kubis 8, Lydia Gray 5Ramstein 52, Kaiserslautern 10 (Friday at Ramstein)Kaiserslautern.......0 4 4 2—10Ramstein.......9 12 21 10—52Scorers—Kaiserslautern: Unavailable; Ramstein: Kendra Lenoir 20, Lataiya Harrison 6, Kaylen Bannister 6JV—Ramstein 18, Kaiserslautern 16

Kaiserslautern 36, Patch 29(Saturday at Kaiserslautern)Patch.......4 8 10 7—29Kaiserslautern.......1 9 5 21—36Scorers—Patch: Kasy’e Lalau 12, Brittany Phillips 5, Zoey Call 7; Kaiserslautern: Brittany Smith 14, Liana Knight 8, Tylisa Hendrix 9JV—Kaiserslautern 29, Patch 8

Division IIBaumholder 42, SHAPE 35(Friday at Baumholder)SHAPE.......4 14 9 8—35Baumholder.......8 19 6 9—42Scorers—SHAPE: Justine Shelton 14, Ashley Jordan 12, Ebonee DeVos 4; Baumholder: Sharena Cabrera 15, Jasmine Buchanan 14, Kendall Williams 10JV—Baumholder 15, SHAPE 14

Baumholder 53, SHAPE 45 (OT)(Saturday at Baumholder)SHAPE.......12 11 10 12 0—45Baumholder.......13 14 4 14 8—53Scorers—SHAPE: Jordan 17, DeVos 10, Shelton 10; Baumholder: Buchanan 18, Williams 14, Grecia Gonzalez 9JV—SHAPE 29, Baumholder 10

Vilseck 49, BFA 34(Friday at Vilseck)Black Forest Academy.......0 7 13 14—34Vilseck.......11 6 16 16—49Scorers—BFA: Stephanie Zub 20, Alyssa Krause 4; Vilseck: Ashley Hicks 20, Alania mcKinnis 17, Cathy Dela Rosa 7JV—BFA 47, Vilseck 16

Vilseck 48, BFA 45(Saturday at Vilseck)Black Forest Academy.......4 19 7 15—45Vilseck.......4 8 25 11—48Scorers—BFA: Zub 28, Neuharth 6, Krause 5; Vilseck: Dela Rosa 20, Hicks 17, McKinnis 7JV—BFA 48, Vilseck 12

Division III-NorthBrussels 50, Alconbury 21(Friday at Brussels)Alconbury.......4 6 3 8—21Brussels.......10 8 22 10—50Scorers—Alconbury: Caiti Stewart 16, Caitlin Cloum 2, Brooke Bagnall 2; Brussels: Reliesha Burns 16, Kaitlyn Oppenheim 12, Caitlin Quinn 10, Elizabeth McVicker 8, Maja Ilieva 4

Brussels 54, Alconbury 20(Saturday at Brussels)Alconbury.......3 7 0 10—20Brussels.......12 23 8 11—54Scorers—Alconbury: De Andria Jones 7, Bagnall 6, Stewart 5, Brooke Moore 2; Brussels: Burns 24, McVicker 11, Oppenheim 9, Quinn 8.

Menwith Hill 35, London Central 29 (OT)(Friday at Menwith Hill)London Central.......6 4 4 13 2—29Menwith Hill.......29 6 10 8—35Scorers—London Central: Felicia Bennett 14; Menwith Hill: Desiree Moore 12, Kayla Kinch 12

Menwith Hill 40, London Central 34(Saturday at Menwith Hill)London Central.......7 2 2 23—34Menwith Hill.......8 8 16 8—40Scorers—London Central: Bennett 20; Menwith Hill: Moore 17, Joseph 8

Division III-SouthGiessen 44, Hohenfels 35(Friday at Giessen)Hohenfels.......6 15 11 3—35Giessen.......6 11 8 19—44Scorers—Hohenfels: Vanessa Turner 14, Mica Nicholson 10, Esselyn Andines 6, Emily Mittag 5; Giessen: Elisha Darby 20, Amanda Gray 10, Tiana Benjamin 8, Krystal Elliott 5

Hohenfels 49, Giessen 43(Saturday at Giessen)Hohenfels.......10 9 14 16—49Giessen.......6 16 10 11—43Scorers—Hohenfels: Nicholson 15, Andines 13, Turner 10, Brittany Merriwether 9; Giessen: Darby 20, Gray 10, Benjamin 8, Elliott 5.

ItalyNaples 44, Sigonella 37(Friday at Sigonella)Sigonella.......9 9 10 9—37Naples.......11 12 14 7—44Scorers—Unavailable

Naples 59, Sigonella 38(Saturday at Sigonella)Naples.......16 15 20 8—59Sigonella.......10 9 8 11—38Scorers—Unavailable

Aviano 28, Vicenza 26(Friday at Vicenza)Aviano.......8 4 4 12—28Vicenza.......5 4 9 8—26Scorers—Aviano: Cheri McNeely 10, Brittany Patrick 6, Lakeisha Stevens 6; Vicenza: Chakeira Gilbert 16, Ariel Vimoto 4, Essence Pedrosa 3, Sabrina Vimoto 3

Vicenza 40, Aviano 35(Saturday at Vicenza)Aviano.......4 11 6 14—35Vicenza.......3 17 9 11—40Scorers—Aviano: McNeely 20, Patrick 6, Gabby Aumack 5; Vicenza: Gilbert 26, Tyler Rivers 5, A. Vimoto 5.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up