Subscribe

(Click to jump ahead to girls soccer and track and field.)

Boys soccerNonconference

Rota 5, Giessen 0 (Saturday at Giessen)Halftime—2-0Goals-Kevin Muller 2, Ian Payne, Alan Dowden, Keita SilkAssists-Sterling Frost 2, Jordan Rayman 2, SilkSaves-Rota (Alex Crist) 2, Giessen (David Peplinski) 16Noteworthy—Rota rebounded from Friday’s 2-1 loss at Hanau to control this game from the opening whistle. In the final athletic event to be played at Giessen, the Griffins ended the regular season 3-3-1 overall.

Division I

Lakenheath 2, Patch 0 (Saturday at Lakenheath)Halftime—0-0Goals-Chris Davis, Kai PopeAssists-Alex Hooper, DavisSaves-Patch (Jacob Schoonover) 6; Lakenheath (Eric Gallegos) 2Noteworthy—Lakenheath (5-0-1 in D-I) clinched at least a tie for league title as it concluded its regular season.JV—1-1

Wiesbaden 5, Kaiserslautern 2 (Saturday at Wiesbaden)Halftime—Wiesbaden 2, Kaiserslautern 1Goals-Kaiserslautern: Jerry Hicki, Taylor Allaire; Wiesbaden: Brandon Foster 2, Steven Ponte, Evan Watson, Tahji PeeblesSaves-Kaiserslautern (T.J. Murray) unavailable; Wiesbaden (Mikey Harder) 7Noteworthy—According to Wiesbaden coach Ben Arcila, Ponte was his game MVP, Foster led the team and sweeper Chris Bryant displayed great effort.

Ramstein 2, ISB 1 (Saturday at Int’l School of Brussels)Halftime—0-0Goals-Ramstein: T.J. Clouma, Rolando Crossdale; ISB: Jame DuguidAssists-Ramstein: Rob Heller; ISB: NoneSaves-Ramstein (Heller) 10; ISB (Gabirel Perez 3, Javier Torrijos 4) 7Noteworthy—Crossdale’s winner came in 78th minute of 80-minute game.

Division II-North

SHAPE 3, AFNORTH 1 (Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands)Halftime–SHAPE 2, AFNORTH 1Goals-SHAPE: Pablo Martinez 2, Claudio Giraldi; AFNORTH: Chris EdenAssists-SHAPE: None reported; AFNORTH: Alex HartungSaves-UnavailableNoteworthy—According to AFNORTH coach Greg Blankenship, the determination to score and hustle of Martinez made the difference in this game, which clinched the II-North conference title for SHAPE (4-0-1). Blankenship cited Eden, Hartung and Tobias Christmann for outstanding play for AFNORTH (2-2-2).

Bitburg 4, Baumholder 1 (Saturday at Bitburg)Halftime—Bitburg 2, Baumholder 0Goals-Baumholder: Alassane Douykoure; Bitburg: Ryan Poock 2, Sid Banks, Brian SchwennekerAssists-Baumholder: Jacob Lamoureux; Bitburg: Banks 2, PoockSaves-Baumholder (James Lampe) 22; Bitburg (Robert Hernandez) 11Noteworthy—Bitburg coach David Abbott praised the grit of Baumholder goalkeeper Lampe in turning back what he counted as more than 22 shots.

Division II-South

Mannheim 7, Würzburg 0 (Saturday at Mannheim)Halftime—2-0Goals-Jeff Harkey 3, Evan Crockett, Adam Pauley, Sneider Villamicar, Alex CorneliusAssists-Villamicar 2, Shane ChurchwellSaves-Würzburg unavailable; Mannheim (Drew Postell) 0

BFA 5, Vilseck 1 (Saturday at Lörrach, Germany)Halftime—UnavailableGoals-Vilseck: Kyed Najdawi; Black Forest Academy: Billy Reed 2, Serge Ukety, Jun Yeob Kim, Preston GodboldAssists-Vilseck: Erik Bidinger; BFA: None reportedSaves-Vilseck (Sean Anderson) 15; BFA unavailableNoteworthy—Najdawi’s goal was first yielded by BFA (5-0-0) all season. Kawika Camanse was cited for defensive play for Vilseck (4-2-0 overall, 2-3-0 in II-South)JV—BFA 4, Vilseck 1

Division III-North

Brussels 2, London Central 2 (Friday at High Wycombe, England)Halftime—1-1Goals-Brussels: Nick Bottesini, Aaron Ellis; London Central: Cameron Gill 2Other details unavailable.

Brussels 5, Alconbury 3 (Saturday at Alconbury)Halftime—2-2Goals-Brussels: Mike Hebing 2, Matt Oppenheim, Andrew Moysowicz, Jimmy Russel; Alconbury: Cristian Felice 2, Jimmy LongAssists-Brussels: Paul Moseman 2; Alconbury: Jared Cash, Devin Pryor, Rick MateusSaves-Brussels (Ethan Hennes) 20; Alconbury (Yul McGrath) 14Noteworthy—Brussels closed regular season 5-2-1 overall and 5-0-1 as the III-North champions behind defensive contributors Bottesini and Brian Kalakua. Alconbury coach Rick Behr cited strong defensive play from Mateus and Brad Yates as Alconbury fell to 1-4-1 in III-North.

London Central 4, Menwith Hill 1 (Saturday at High Wycombe, England)Halftime—1-1Goals-Menwith Hill: Justin Thomaston; London Central: John Secules 2, Cameron Gill, Karlo ColosoAssists-Menwith Hill: None reported; London Central: Secules 2Other detals unavailableNoteworthy—London Central closed out its final regular season 3-2-1 in III-North. Menwith Hill is 0-4-1.

Division III-South

Giessen 3, Ansbach 2 (Friday at Giessen)Halftime—Giessen 2, Ansbach 0Goals-Ansbach: Mattias Dolph 2; Giessen: Nate Potter 2, Michael LeightyAssists-Ansbach: Thomas Graham; Giessen: Leighty, Joey Vallade, Kyle BurkeSaves-Ansbach (Jacob Burnside) 12; Giessen (David Peplinski) 2Noteworthy—According to Giessen coach Christopher Eastman, his team had trouble coping with Ansbach’s aggressive offsides trap. He added that Burnside’s saves thwarted many Giessen opportunities and that Potter scored the eventually game-wining goal in the 50th minute off a through ball from Leighty. Giessen finished its league schedule 3-2-1; Ansbach is 0-6-0.

Hohenfels 5, Bamberg 1 (Friday at Bamberg)Halftime—1-1Goals-Hohenfels: Anthony Marshall 3, Kenny Oberlin, Lucas Hoss; Bamberg: Jake DominicAssists-Bamberg: None reported; Ansbach: Rey Marshall 2, Ian Newell, A. MarshalSaves-Hohenfels (Lucas Salerno) 8; Bamberg (Billy Lucas) 15Noteworthy—Defending European D-III champ Hohenfels improved to 6-0-0 going into Saturday’s home showdown against Hanau. Win or tie will give Hohenfels the III-South championship. Bamberg is 1-4-0 overall and in league

Italy

Aviano 3, Sigonella 1 (Friday at Aviano)Halftime—Aviano 1, Sigonella 0Goals-Sigonella: Mark Lagrisola; Aviano: Andy Kretz 2, Josh CaffertySaves-Sigonella (Patrick Burke) 11; Aviano (Kyle Brast 3, Todd Thomas 1) 4Noteworthy—According to Aviano coach Lou Lucidi, Cafferty won the ball consistently before suffering a collarbone injury that is expected to sideline him 4-6 weeks.

Sigonella 2, Vicenza 2 (Saturday at Aviano)Halftime—UnavailableGoals-Sigonella Dave Rice 2; Vicenza unavailableSaves-Sigonella (Burke) 13; Vicenza unavailableNoteworthy—Sigonella ends ASIL campaign 1-4-1; Vicenza is 0-4-1.

Girls soccerDivision I

Patch 2, Lakenheath 1 (Saturday at Lakenheath)Halftime—Patch 1, Lakenheath 0Goals-Patch: Zoey Call, Kate Frasca; Lakenheath: Brittany LathamAssists-Patch: Ciarra McGregor; Lakenheath: Kayleigh SmithSaves-Patch (Stephanie Velasquez) 3; Lakenheath (Molly Henage) 6Noteworthy—Lakenheath, missing three injured starters according to Lancers coach Anne Gerstner, ended the regular season 1-5-0 in D-I. Patch is 2-1-1 in league play.JV—1-1

Division II-North

SHAPE 1, AFNORTH 0 (Saturday at Brunssum, Belgium)Halftime—0-0Goal-Kirsten SchunkAssist-Ann-Marie RoaSaves-SHAPE (Kate Olsen) 3; AFNORTH (Anastasia Cale) 9Noteworthy—Fullback Kacie Kappenman was credited with 4 saves for SHAPE (4-0-1 overall and in II-North) whose forwards, Evridiki Nalmpanti and Brittany Brown, were cited for creating numerous scoring opportunities by their coach, Shawn Whitehurst. AFNORTH coach credited his sweeper, Crystal Steltenpohl with foiling most of those chances. AFNORTH is 3-2.

Bitburg 6, Baumholder 0 (Saturday at Bitburg)Halftime—Bitburg 4, Baumholder 0Goals-Megan Pollock 3, Jamie Bolish 2, Julia MoritzAssists-Pollock, Rachel PoockSaves-Baumholder unavailable; Bitburg (Courtney Roberson) 5Noteworthy—Sweeper Kylee Ludwig anchored the Bitburg defense, according to coach David Turner, whose team 2-2-1 in league play. Baumholder is 1-5 in II-North.

Division II-South

Mannheim 6, Würzburg 0 (Saturday at Mannheim)Goals—Tia Rosenstein 2, Tristan Ledesma, Jessica Ramos, Camille Wright, Dana DiazAssists-Heather Cornell 2, Amanda LawrenceSaves—Würzburg (Jessica Tavares) 10; Mannheim (Rebecca Mitchell) 1Noteworthy—Mannheim is 4-1-1 overall and 4-1-0 atop III-South standings. Würzburg fell to 0-6, 0-5.

Vilseck 0, BFA 0 (Saturday at Lörrach, Germany)Halftime—0-0Saves-Vilseck (Becky Linka) 15; B lack Forest Academy (Stephanie Zub) 8JV—0-0

Division III-South

Hohenfels 2, Bamberg 0 (Friday at Bamberg)Halftime—1-0Goals-Lois Ann DeLass, Jen PetrasAssist-Sunny PeterySaves-Hohenfels (Vanessa Turner) 3; Bamberg (Morgan Tucker) 4Noteworthy—Hohenfels (5-1-0 overall and in league) set up a league-title showdown Saturday at Hanau, unbeaten in league play. Bamberg is 0-6.

Giessen 7, Ansbach 0 (Friday at Giessen)Halftime—3-0Goals-Sarai Berrios 2, Cynthia Singer 2, Melanie Seitz 2, Sarah BrownAssist-SingerSaves-Ansbach (Goalkeeper's name unavailable) 5; Giessen (Jamila Knight) 6Noteworthy—Giessen, which closes final regular season 3-3 overall, controlled midfield, according to coach Edwina Smith with the play of Tiana Benjamin, Taylor Messenger and Janet O'Brien. Seven-goal courtesy rule ended scoring halfway through second half. Ansbach fell to 1-5 overall.

Italy

Aviano 1, Sigonella 0 (Friday at Aviano)Halftime—0-0Goal-Brittany PatrickSaves-Sigonella (Nishea Harris) 8; Aviano unavailableNoteworthy—Aviano completed American Schools in Italy League season 4-1-1and will next play in the European Division II tournament May 16-19 in Ramstein and Kaiserslautern. According to Aviano coach Hans Hillestad, a heavy, cold rain drenched the game. Sigonella coach Shawn McCarthy said his team’s defense, led by Lauren Vonderharr and Amy Stuyvesant, kept Aviano at bay for most of game.

Sigonella 5, Vicenza 1 (Saturday at Aviano)Halftime—Sigonella 1, Vicenza 0Goals-Sigonella: Annalisa Gasporra, Erika Anderson, Denise Patron, Aica Dizon, LeiLei Bulado; Vicenza: Crystal BuhlerAssists-Sigonella: Anderson, Gasporra, Miller; Vicenza: None reportedSaves-UnavailableNoteworthy—Sigonella finishes regular season 2-4; Vicenza, which according to Sigonella’s coach opened with just nine players, fell to 0-5.

Track and field(Saturday; all race distances in meters)At Naples(Fully automatic timing)

Boys

Team scoring—Naples 92, Aviano 44, Sigonella 21, Vicenza 21, Marymount International School of Rome 0 100 meters-1, B.J. Taylor (Napl) 11.76; 2, Ivan Tibbs (Avi) 12.31; 3, Antonio Harris (Vicz) 12.36; 4, Lewis York (Vicz) 12.53200-1, Taylor, 23.90; 2, Harris, 25.12; 3, Napolian Mayhan (Vicz) 25.54; 4, Horace Windham (Sig) 26.65400-1, Randall Wright (Napl) 54.97; 2, Shaun Mahaded (Vicz) 58.60; 3, Victor Interiano (Avi) 59.98; 4, Fred Hartage (Napl) 60.58800-1, Harris, 2:15.00; 2, (First name unavailable) Mears 2:22.72; 3, Patrick Felia (Sig) 2:23.91; 4, Interiano, 2:27.851,500-1, Sean Welter (Napl) 4:58.97; 2, Mears, 5:05.89; 3, Felia, 5:07.01; 4, Ken Elliott (Avi) 5:22.903,000-1, (First name unavailable) Klevin (Napl) 13:06.29 (Lone entrant)110 high hurdles-1, (First name unavailable) Olson (Napl) 18.75; 2, (First name unavailable) Struckmeyer (Napl); 3, (First name unavailable) Chiericoni (Napl) 20.78300 intermediate hurdles-1, Struckmeyer, 45.72; 2, Olson, 48.17; 3, George Corey (Sig) 51.77; 4, Chiericoni, 59.20High jump-1, Wright, 6 feet, 0 inches; 2, (First name unavailable) O’Dell (Napl) 5-3; 3, (First name unavailable) Durbin (Napl) 5-2Long jump-1, Tibbs, 19-8; 2, Wright, 19-5; 3, Sean Outing (Avi) 19-4.5; 4, Taylor, 19-4Triple jump-1, Outing, 39-0; 2, Tibbs, 36-3.75; 3, Hartage, 34-7Shot put-1, Quamine Holliman (Napl) 40-6.5; 2, (First name unavailable) D. Cagle (Napl) 39-10; 3, Artaer Wilson (Sig) 38-0; 4, Joel Meade (Avi) 36-4Discus-1, Andres Mackay (Sig) 103-11; 2, Holliman, 95-10; 3, Meade, 92-9; 4, Cagle, 91-4400-meter relay-1, Naples (Lumar, Taylor, Pullen, Olson) 48.46; 2, Sigonella, 49.091,600 relay-1, Aviano (H. Dezkyle, Outing, Interiano, J. Morris) 4:09.84; 2, Naples, 4:38.553,200 relay-1, Naples (Klevin, Welter, Meares, O’Dell) 9:37.38; 2, Aviano, 9:40.93; 3, Sigonella, 10:42.981,600 sprint medley relay-1, Naples (Lumar, Fitzgerald, Wright, Welter) 4:00.72; 2, Aviano, 4:11.19

Girls

Team scoring—Naples 62, Aviano 53, Sigonella 28, Marymount International School of Rome 6, Vicenza 0 100 meters-1, Nyrika Davis (Napl) 12.72; 2, Jasmine Zachery (Sig) 13.98; 3, Sequena Simmons (Napl) 14.46; 4, Raven Huiel (Sig) 14.52200-1, Huiel, 31.11; 2, Bradie Dwenger (Avi) 31.82; 3, Davis, 32.59; 4, (First name unavailable) Jaedicke (Napl) 33.77400-1, Shelby Yoakum (Avi) 67.85; 2, Arista Hennessey (Avi) 74.68; 3, Jaedicke, 76.14; 4, (First name unavailable) Lund (Napl) 80.71800-1, (First name unavailable) K. Bibeau (Napl) 3:02.97; 2, Constanza Uslenghi (Mmt) 3:03.25; 3, Hennessey, 3:07.59; 4, Makayla Boyd (Avi) 3:13.421,500-1, Kacie Schoen (Napl) 5:26.41; 2, Yoakum, 5:26.54; 3, Adriana Delcastillo (Agvi) 6:14.49; 4, Uslenghi, 6:14.563,000-1, Schoen, 13:02.31 (Lone entrant)100 intermediate hurdles-1, Zachery, 18.79; 2, Simmons, 20.5; 3, (First name unavailable) Paralta (Napl) 21.68300 low hurdles-1, Paralta, 58.60 (Lone entrant)High jump-1, Stefanie Fair (Avi) 4 feet, 4 inches; 2, Boyd, 3-5Long jump-1, Davis, 16-10; 2, Courtney Pietszack (Avi) 16-0; 3, Zachery, 14-7; 4, Simmons, 14-0Triple jump-1, Davis, 29-8; 2, Shanay Miller (Avi) 27-5Shot put-1, Monique Boliko (Mmt) 27-0.5; 2, Rebekkah Weddle (Napl) 24-2; 3, Katie Reese (Sig) 22-2; 4, Elisa Volonakis (Sig) 20-10Discus-1, Fair, 69-9; 2, Bolikp, 66-6; 3, Aubreana Elliott (Sig) 61-5; 4, Weddle, 61-3400-meter relay-1,Naples (Jackson, Simmons, Davis, Lund) 1:02.46 (Lone entrant)1,600 relay-1, Aviano (Fair, N. Paterson, Pietszack, Yoakum) 4:58.60; 2, Naples, 5:36.28; 3, Marymount, 6:01.403,200 relay-1, Aviano (Boyd, Delcastillo, Hennessey, M. McCollen) 13:06.66; 2, Naples, 13:49.481,600 sprint medley relay-1, Aviano (Paterson, Pietszack, Fair, Yoakum) 5:13.33 (Lone entrant)

At Ansbach

Boys

Team scoring—Munich International School 140, Ansbach 109, Hohenfels 67, Vilseck 63, Baumholder 31, Bamberg 1 100 meters-1, Thomas Scerri (MIS) 12.07; 2, Adrion Shack (Ansb) 12.09; 3, Gabriel Wewlch (Vils) 12.12; 4, Carl Roberts (Baum) 12.18200-1, Jamal Grant (Vils) 23.87; 2, Devin Moss (Vils) 26.37; 3, Justin Walker (Vils) 26.58; 4, Andian Tarbiat (MIS) 27.44400-1, Grant, 54.86; 2, Sergej Rosner (MIS) 57.29; 3, Tarbiat, 59.19; 4, Jordan Shack, 60.42800-1, Matthew Mannarn (MIS) 2:18.34; 2, Max Argus (MIS) 2:32.17; 3, Shaun Francis (Ansb) 2:33.571,500-1, Alexander Hansson (MIS) 4:41.03; 2, Alexander Blake (MIS) 4:41.55; 3, Connor Schake (MIS) 4:53.13; 4, Andrew Oppliger (Baum) 4:55.793,000-None110 high hurdles-1, James Reed (MIS) 16.15; 2, Ken Kivono (MIS) 19.81; 3, Shane Castro (Vils) 25.71300 intermediate hurdles-1, Sung Byon (Hoh) 42.25; 2, Stevie Jackson (Hoh) 43.05; 3, Tyrone Moore (Ansb) 44.82; 4, Charles Butler (Ansb) 47.31High jump-1, Colby Baskins (Hoh) 5 feet, 4 inches; 2, B.J. Denson (Hoh) 5-2; 3, Ray Odom (Hoh) 4-8Long jump-1, Sonny Clark (Baum) 18-5; 2, Xavier Sheppard (Ansb) 17-9; 3, Scerri, 17-8.5; 4, Moore, 17-7Triple jump-1, Sheppard, 39-7.5; 2, A. Shack, 38-2; 3, Moore, 37-7; 4, James Reed (MIS) 36-2Shot put-1, Sam Freeman (Ansb) 37-9.5; 2, True Davis (Baum) 36-11; 3, Storm Freeman (Ansb) 35-3.5; 4, Rosner, 32-8Discus-1, Byon, 130-1; 2, St. Freeman, 119-4; 3, Odom, 110-4; 4, Rosner, 106-4400-meter relay-1, MIS (Mannarn, Blake, Hansson, Schake) 48.53; 2, Vilseck, 49.121,600 relay-None3,200 relay-1, MIS (Blake, Markus Bauer, Mannarn, Argus) 9:13.98; 2, Ansbach, 10:14.041,600 sprint medley relay-1, MIS (Reed, Scerri, Rosner, Tarbiat) 4:00.36; 2, Hohenfels, 4:01.69; 3, Vilseck, 4:25.95

Girls

Team scoring—Munich International School 144, Ansbach 131.5; 3, Vilseck 77, Baumholder 36, Hohenfels 17.5, Bamberg 5 100 meters-1, Christine Holland (Vils) 13.27; 2, Alania McKinnis (Vils) 13.53; 3, Stephanie Stinson (Ansb) 13.90; 4, Jackie Pohl (Ansb) 14.23200-1, Holland, 28.10; 2, Dazzanae Walker (Ansb) 31.90; 3, Mai Nishio (MIS) 32.03; 4, Ilvena Kozain (MIS) 33.01400-1, Holland, 65.71; 2, Celesse Griffin (Baum) 66.37; 3, Melodi Manfield (Baum) 69.94; 4, Slaina Boodingsingh (Ansb) 70.22800-1, Simona Womack (Vils) 2:45.05; 2, Victoria Weller von Ahlefeld (MIS) 2:53.35; 3, Julie Ruschin (MIS) 2:53.51; 4, Verena Ried (MIS) 3:01.041,500-1, Weller von Ahlefeld, 5:48.60; 2, Juschin, 5:49.97; 3, Ried, 5:54.29; 4, Amber Core (Vils) 6:03.483,000-1, Core, 13:08.12 (Lone entry)100 intermediate hurdles-1, Stinson, 16.56; 2, Tiffany Heard (Ansb) 17.17; 3, Jonieshea Wright (Ansb) 17.28; 4, Audrey Fahrney (MIS) 17.85300 low hurdles-1, Heard, 51.53; 2, Gabby Camp (Hoh) 55.14; 3, Stinson, 55.16; 4, Aisha Mitchell (Vils) 56.77High jump-1, Sarah Newman (MIS) 4 feet, 11 inches; 2, Anne Newman (MIS) 4-6; 3, Veronica Berg (MIS) 4-2; 4, Camp, 4-0Long jump-1, Griffin, 15-0; 2, McKinnis, 14-10; 3, Christie Pearson (MIS) 14-7; 4, Stinson, 14-4Triple jump-1, Pearson, 31-8; 2, S. Newman, 29-7; 3, Shantel Moore (Ansb) 28-0; 4, Fahrney, 27-10Shot put-1, Amber Mack (Ansb) 35-5.5; 2, S. Newman, 30-9.5; 3, A, Newman, 28-0.5; 4, Moore, 27-9Discus-1, S. Newman, 99-1; 2, Moore, 88-8; 3, Mack, 76-2; 4, Belinda Zapata (Bamb) 68-0400-meter relay-1, Ansbach (Boodingsingh, Janeen Gethers, Heard, Pohl) 53.96; 2, Baumholder, 56.38; 3, MIS, 57.111,600 relay-None3,200 relay-None1,600 sprint medley relay-1, Ansbach (Boodingsingh, Heard, Pohl, Wright) 5:06.53 (Lone entry)

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up