Support our mission
 
Kaiserlslautern senior Shalisa Baldwin races to victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday at Ramstein. Coaches cut the meet short due to heavy rain and hail.
Kaiserlslautern senior Shalisa Baldwin races to victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday at Ramstein. Coaches cut the meet short due to heavy rain and hail. (Ben Bloker / S&S)
Kaiserlslautern senior Shalisa Baldwin races to victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday at Ramstein. Coaches cut the meet short due to heavy rain and hail.
Kaiserlslautern senior Shalisa Baldwin races to victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles Saturday at Ramstein. Coaches cut the meet short due to heavy rain and hail. (Ben Bloker / S&S)
Bitburg's Kristen Willeford from Bitburg glides over the high jump bar Saturday at Ramstein. Willeford beat out Tara Lookbaugh of Ramstein, clearing 5'2".
Bitburg's Kristen Willeford from Bitburg glides over the high jump bar Saturday at Ramstein. Willeford beat out Tara Lookbaugh of Ramstein, clearing 5'2". (Ben Bloker / S&S)
Corey Armstrong of Bitburg heads for a win in the 100-meter hurdles, an event in which he was competing for the first time.
Corey Armstrong of Bitburg heads for a win in the 100-meter hurdles, an event in which he was competing for the first time. (Ben Bloker / S&S)

Track and field(Saturday; all race distances in meters)

At Ramstein(Meet shortened by bad weather, no team scoring)Boys110 high hurdles—1, Corey Armstrong (Bitburg) 20.43; 2, Maceo Bobbs (Kaiserslautern) 20.99; 3, John Downey (Bitb) 21.20; 4, Justin Giddens (Bitb) 21.40.Long jump—1, Khairi Smith (Kais) 20 feet, 5.75 inches; 2, Darius Wynn (Bitb) 18-7.75; 3, Jasuan Young (Bitb) 17-5; 4, William Canfield (Ramstein) 16-10.Shot put—1, Todd Harrison (Baumholder) 37-3.5; 2, Russell Bryant (Kais) 34-2; 3, Phil Davidson (Kais) 33-2; 4, Chase Thacker (Rams) 31-4.5.Discus—1, Armstrong, 108-3; 2, Harrison 102-6; 3, Ronnie Evans (Bitb) 102-0; 4, Jon Sellars (Rams) 101-5.4x800 relay—1, Ramstein A (Dru Thomas, Kel Secrest, Laz Ramos, Joe Herron) 8:55.38; 2, Ramstein B, 9:17.30; 3, Kaiserslautern A, 9:26.58.Girls100 meters—1, Jackie Bedford (Menwith Hill) 12.66; 2, Kristen Willeford (Bitb) 13.08; 3, Toni Fletcher (Kais) 13.39; 4, Amber Posey (Bitb) 13.56.100 intermediate hurdles—1, Shalisa Baldwin (Kais) 17.39; 2, Mariah Bastin (Rams) 19.39; 3, Nicole Fisher (Kais) 20.10; 4, Kylin Holcomb (Bitb) 23.34.High jump—1, Willeford, 5 feet, 2 inches; 2, Tara Lookabaugh (Rams) 5-0; 3, Tatjana Gainey (Kais) 4-10; 4, Shamon Cunningham (Kais) 4-8.Shot put—1, Lee-Ann Hackett (Rams) 29-8; 2, Janice Cunningham (Kais) 24-6.5; 3, Niki Raczowski (Rams) 23-9; 4, Sydney Skuodas (Baum) 23-6.5.Discus—1, Hackett, 74-5; 2, Sade Moton (Baum) 68-3; 3, Kaitlin Carlile (Alconbury) 65-9; 4, S. Cunningham, 64-7.4x800 relay—1, Kaiserslautern A (Amber Core, Rio Harris, Colleen Davis, Marche Bobbs) 10:35.13; 2, Ramstein A, 10:57.80; 3, Ramstein B, 11:11.75; 4, Kaiserslautern B, 11:30.67.

At VilseckGirlsTeam scoring—Vilseck 129, Patch 125, Ansbach 117, Mannheim 64, Hohenfels 36, Bamberg 4.100 meters—1, Tiffany Heard (Ansb) 13.07; 2, Shy’Kimeyun Alexander (Pat) 13.23; 3, Philquasia Cambell (Vils)13.46; 4, Jamila Harvey (Vils) 13.47.200—1, Heard, 27.75; 2, Cambell, 28.96; 3, Krystal Elliott (Mann) 29.37; 4, Cass Busch (Pat) 30.06.400—1, Ca. Busch, 65.64; 2, Anna Muzzy (Vils) 66.93; 3, Clare Busch (Pat) 74.57l 4, Sidni Beualieu (Vils) 74.76.800—1, Susan Grunt (Mann) 2:51.76; 2, Alexis Harrison (Pat) 2:55.79; 3, Lindsey Johnson (Pat) 2:59.82; 4, Adrianna Massey (Pat) 3:03.50.1,500—1, Grunt, 5:47; 2, Harrison, 5:57; 3, Johnson, 6:10; 4, Massey, 6:13.3,000—1, Harrison, 13:32.43; 2, Johnson, 13:38.03; 3, Grunt, 14:11.61; 4, Massey, 14:50.43.100 intermediate hurdles—1, Heard, 16.40; 2, Alexander, 19.68; 3, Naomi Traylor (Ansb) 20.20; 4, Elliott, 20.53.300 low hurdles—1, Heard, 48.62; 2, Traylor, 55.90; 3, Soliel Vaughn (Ansb) 63.45; 4, April Elane (Vils) 68.45.4x100 relay—1, Vilseck (Harvey, Crystal Belcher, Shanice Sadler, Cambell) 56.06; 2, Hohenfels (Names not available), 59.60; 3, None; 4, None.4x400 relay—1, Vilseck (Beaulieu, Harvey, Muzzy, Cambell) 4:52.21; 2, Patch, 5:29.89; 3, None; 4, None.4x800—1, Vilseck B (Unavailable, Amanda Henderson, Amy Maitner, 4, Mariah Morris) 14:10; 2, Vilseck A , 15:13; 3, None; 4, None.1,600 sprint medley relay—None.High jump—None reported.Long jump—1, Jackie Pohl (Ansb) 15 feet, 0 inches; 2, Latrisha Jones (Ansb) 14-9.5; 3, Tiffani Bunch (Ansb) 13-6.5; 4, Muzzy, 13-5.Triple jump—1, Tahtiana Williams (Hoh) 27-10; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.Shot put—1, Jones, 30-9.5; 2, Pohl, 28-9.25; 3, Sadler, 26-7.75; 4, (tie) Morris and Bunch, 25-5.Discus—1, Morris, 66-5; 2, Julia Nwoga (Hoh) 66-1; 3, Sierra Stratton (Mann) 65-2; 4, Belcher, 53-9.BoysTeam scoring—Ansbach 162.5, Vilseck 147.5, Mannheim 83, Patch 71, Bamberg 64, Hohenfels 24.100 meters—1, Julian Ardley (Bamb) 11.40; 2, Dom Lashley (Vils) 11.42; 3, Darrius Whitehead (Vils) 11.56; 4, Julius Johnson-Rich (Pat) 11.62.200—1, Jamal Grant (Vils) 22.21; 2, Whitehead, 24.03; 3, Johnson-Rich, 24.05; 4, Ardley, 24.10.400—1, Grant, 50.26; 2, Lasley, 56.90; 3, Devane Venus (Hoh) 64.18; 4, Daetoine Johnson (Mann) 67.79.800—1, Alexander Cornelius (Mann) 2:11.74; 2, Kristian Alegado (Ansb) 2:15.80; 3, Sean Williams (Bamb) 2:21.16; 4, Adam Cornelius (Mann) 2:29.63.1,500—1, Sterling Teall (Ansb) 4:25.48; 2, Ad. Cornelius, 4:27.87; 3, Kristian Alegado (Ansb) 4:27.95; 4, Joseph Anderson (Pat) 4:55.42.3,000—1, Teall, 9:40.17; 2, Anderson, 10:03.14; 3, Drew Martin (Hoh) 11:33.45; 4, Mitch Steen (Vils) 11:51.45.110 high hurdles—1, Shuvon Timothy (Ansb) 17.50; 2, Andre Rommel (Vils) 17.72; 3, Dominic Barrale (Ansb) 17.81; 4, William Nakajo (Pat) 19.77.300 intermediate hurdles—1, Phillip Manning (Vils) 45.06; 2, Rommel, 45.93; 3, Rayshawn Clark (Vils) 46.01; 4, Barrale, 46.28.4x100 relay—1, Bamberg A (Will Alexander, Ardley, Andreaus Foster, Brandon Wight) 46.62; 2, Ansbach, 46.654; 3, Patch, 47.95; 4, Mannheim, 50.01.4x400 relay—1, Vilseck A (Clark, Paris Manning, Ph. Manning, Whitehead) 3:54.59; 2, Ansbach, 3:37.59; 3, Mannheim, 4:12.20; 4, Patch, 4:26.53.4x800—1, Mannheim A (Thomas Carter, Ad. Cornelius, Al. Cornelius, Richard Walker) 9:16.10; 2, Vilseck, 9:51.28; 3, Patch, 11:28.33; 4, None.1,600 sprint medley relay—1, Bamberg A (Alexander, Foster, Sean Williams, Wright) 4:11.00; 2, Mannheim, 4:23.70; 3, None; 4, None.High jump—None reported.Long jump—1, Grant, 20 feet, 6.25 inches; 2, Carter Gunn (Ansb) 20-1,5; 3, Ardley, 19-10.75; 4, Jordon Shack (Ansb) 19-4.25.Triple jump—1, Shack, 40-2.5; 2, Gunn, 39-9.25; 3, Wright, 39-6; 4, Carrington Fontenot (Bamb) 35-10.Shot put—1, Freddie Johnson (Ansb) 37-9; 2, Cunn, 33-2; 3, Demetrius Lindsey (Bamb) 32-1; 4, Barrale, 32-0.5.Discus—1, F. Johnson, 117-1; 2, (tie) Trey Arnich (Mann) and Sean Knight (Mann) 97-0; 4, Tim Abel (Ansb) 91-5.5.

Boys soccerLakenheath 0, AFNORTH 0Halftime—0-0.Saves—AFNORTH (Nathan Flynn) 0; Lakenheath (Sean Gresham) 1.Noteworthy—According to Lakenheath coach Garrett Billington, both teams played with intensity and movement off the ball. “The draw was unfortunate,” he e-mailed, “because both teams deserved to win.” Lakenheath and AFNORTH both take 1-0-1 overall and Region I records into spring break.

Alconbury 3, Brussels 2(Saturday at Brussels)Halftime—Alconbury 3, Brussels 2.Goals—Alconbury: Greg Pettiway 2, Yul McGrath; Brussels: David Zahonero, Lazar Knezic.Assists—Alconbury: None; Brussels: None.Saves—Alconbury (David Blose) 10; Brussels (Alper Pazarlioglu) 15.Noteworthy—Brussels coach Kevin Hutchinson cited the defensive play of Mike Grennek and Albert Winid as the key to the Brigands’ second-half shutout. Game was first of season for Brussels; Alconbury is 1-1 overall and in Region I.

Heidelberg 10, Ansbach 0(Saturday at Heidelberg)Halftime—4-0.Goals—Kevin Beerman 3, Enrique Grandacarpio 2, Chris Cuthbert, Gavin Grantham, Malcolm Griffin, Thomas Hogue, Elroy Pretorius.Assists—Griffin 2, Nate Joyner 2, Colin Watson, Beerman, Grandacarpio, Grantham, Pretorius.Saves—Ansbach (Kevin Stadler) 12; Heidelberg (Zach Harrington) 1.Noteworthy—Heidelberg coach Perry Puppolo reported “good teamwork overall” for Lions (1-0-1 overall, 1-0 in Region III). Ansbach is 0-2-0 overall and in Region III.

Hohenfels 3, Mannheim 1(Saturday at Mannheim)Halftime—Hohenfels 2, Mannheim 1.Goals—Hohenfels: Devon Flucker, Tim Salerno, Junior Patrick; Mannheim: Jeff Hartke.Assists—Hoehnfels: T.Salerno, Flucker; Mannheim: None.Saves—Hohenfels (Obed Magana) 4; Hohenfels (Lucas Salerno) 5.Noteworthy—Hohenfels is 1-1; Mannheim 0-2.

ISB 1, SHAPE 1(Saturday at Int’l. School of Brussels)Halftime—SHAPE 1, ISB 0.Goals—SHAPE: Trent Castro; ISB: Yuki Takashita.Assists—SHAPE: Simone Arcamone; ISB: Cedric Boutseng.Saves—SHAPE (Martin Bessicht) 4; ISB (Javier Torrijos 3, Piere Koob 3) 6.Noteworthy—ISB is 1-0-1 overall, 0-0-1 in Region I; SHAPE is 0-0-2 overall, 0-0-1 in Region I.

Kaiserslautern 3, Vilseck 0(Saturday at Kaisersalutern)Halftime—1-0.Goals—David Valverda-Var, Jorge Rodriguez, Russell Kreuger.Assist—Kreuger.Saves—Vilseck (Daniel Williams) 5; Kaiserslautern (James Green) 3.JV—Kaiserslautern 4, Vilseck 1.

Ramstein 5, Bitburg 0(Saturday at Bitburg)Halftime—2-0.Goals—Jack Trefftzs 2, T.J. Cloma, John McLouth, Glenn Verley.Assists—Cloma, McLouth, Verley.Saves—Ramstein (first name unavailable Taylor 2, Kyle Borda 0) 2; Bitburg (Robby Henderson) 9.

Patch 7, Bamberg 0(Saturday at Bamberg)Halftime—6-0.Goals—Shant Malhas 2, Jesse Hanes 2, Andrew Lewis 2, Bamberg own goal.Assists—Malhas 3, Marcos Lakos.Saves—Patch (Jacob Schoonover) 3; Bamberg unavailable.Noteworthy—Bamberg is 1-1, Patch 2-0.JV—Patch 3, Bamberg 2.

Baumholder 3, Wiesbaden 1(Saturday at Baumholder)Halftime—1-1.Goals—Wiesbaden: Ivory Freeman; Baumholder: Alassane Doukoure 2, Prince Owusu.Assists—Wiesbaden: None reported; Baumholder: Edgar Acosta, Nathan Wojcik.Saves—Wiesbaden (Chris Gedding) 3; Baumholder (Sean Ledbetter) 5.Noteworthy—Baumholder is 2-0; Wiesbaden 0-1-1.JV—Wiesbaden 6, Baumholder 0.

Marymount 0, Vicenza 0(Saturday at Rome)Details unavailable.

Girls soccerWiesbaden 5, Baumholder 0(Saturday at Baulholder)Halftime—1-0.Goals—Unavailable.Assists—None reported.Saves—Wiesbaden unavailable; Baumholder (Chelsea Hall) 10.Noteworthy—Wiesbaden is 2-0 overall, 1-0 in Region II. Baumholder 1-1 overall and in Region II.

Brussels 5, Alconbury 2(Saturday at Brussels)Halftime—2-2.Goals—Alconbury: Koyah Cate 2; Brussels: Alexandra McVicker 2, Marlena Schlattmann 2, Jennifer Alonso.Assists—Alconbury: None; Brussels: Alonso, McVicker, Schlattmann.Saves—Alconbury (Cassie Brockway) 12; Brussels (Sabrina Curtis 4, Valerie Chausse 2) 6.Noteworthy—According to Brussels head coach Kevin Hutchinson, the defensive play of Dianet Preciado was a key to the victory. Game was first of the season for three-time defending European D-IV champion Brussels; Alconbury is 0-2 overall and in Region I.

Marymount 7, Vicenza 0(Saturday at Marymount)Halftime—Unavailable.Goals—Martina Diana 4, Elena Carrarini, Lucrezia Scarapicchia, Ilaria Montanari.Assists—Carrarini, Scarapicchia.Other details unavailable.Noteworthy—Marymount is 2-0; Vicenza 0-1.

Hohenfels 1, Mannheim 0(Saturday at Mannheim)Halftime—0-0.Goal—Loisann DeLass.Assist—Emily Mittag.Saves—Hohenfels (Franziska Fenslage) 4; Mannheim (Tristan Ledesma) 8.Noteworthy—According to Mannheim coach John Crockett, Mannheim (0-2) misfired on a last-minute penalty kick that would tied the score. Hohenfels is 1-1.JV—Mannheim 3, Hohenfels 0.

Kaiserslautern 4, Vilseck 3(Saturday at Kaiserslautern)Halftime—1-1.Goals—Vilseck: Shamyra Coleman 3; Kaiserslautern: Olivia McQuail 2, Alana Young, Ariana Eoff.Assists—None reported.Saves—Vilseck (Stevi Hood) 5; Kaiserslautern (Rachel Hook) 14.Noteworthy—Both teams are 1-1 overall.

Patch 1, Bamberg 1(Saturday at Bamberg)Halftime—Unavailable.Goals—Patch: Janelle Loney; Bamberg: Sierra Davis.Assists—Patch: Claire Schumacher; Bamberg: Olivia Caba.Saves—Patch (Emily Szabo) 3; Bamberg (Caba 4, Jaleesa Knuckles 7) 11.Noteworthy—Patch is 0-1-1; Bamberg 0-0-2.JV—Patch 3, Bamberg 0.

Ramstein 5, Bitburg 0(Sarturday at Bitburg)Halftime—0-0.Goals—Macy Jepsen, Jessica Osteen, Laura Welch, Alana Sciuto, Sydney Reynolds.Assists—None reported.Saves—Ramstein (Emily Coard) 4; Bitburg unavailable.

Heidelberg 2, Ansbach 0(Saturday at Heidelberg)Halftime—2-0.Goals—Asya Tucker, Kristen Eller.Assists—Morgan Lacy, Kaitlyn Ulses.Saves—Ansbach (Ivy Delacruz) 13; Heidelberg (Melanie Stordahl 3, Lens Brown 1) 4.Noteworthy—According to Heidelberg coach Jim McCauley, Ashley Ross anchored his shut-out pitching defense. He reported that Tucker, Michelle Morehead and All-European Maggie Cutler controlled the midfield for his team, which evened its record at 1-1. Ansbach fell to 0-1-1.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up