Quantcast

Rota

DODEA to shift to more regional alignment for upcoming school year

In essence, the move consolidates Division I in the north of Europe and Division II in the south, with small Division III schools still widely scattered.


D-II baseball final

Aviano wins first baseball title

DODEA-Europe crowned a new Division II/III baseball champion Saturday, in more ways than one.


D-II/III softball

Sigonella's dominant run continues

The Sigonella Jaguars seized the three-peat they sought on Saturday, routing the Rota Admirals 11-1 for their third consecutive DODEA-Europe Division II/III softball championship.


Baseball - Day 2

One field, four teams, two titles

Ramstein will play Stuttgart and Aviano takes on Spangdahlem to decide two championships.


Softball - Day 2

Two days of play set up championship clashes

The Stuttgart Panthers will face the Ramstein Royals and the Vicenza Cougars will battle the Wiesbaden Warriors in the semifinals Saturday at Landstuhl.


DODEA-Europe track - Day 1

Athletes give it their all in hopes of leaving a mark

Both Stuttgart sophomore McKinley Fielding and Ramstein senior Dashiell Rogers erased marks achieved by former athletes at their respective schools.


Baseball/softball Day 1

Play begins on diamonds and heats up on second day

The 2019 DODEA-Europe baseball tournaments started and finished their preliminary rounds Thursday in the Kaiserslautern Military Community. From now on, it’s win or go home.

Rota school info

Location: Rota, Spain
Mascot: Admirals
Colors: Royal blue and white
Enrollment: 186
Website: http://www.rota-hs.eu.dodea.edu/

Principal:
Athletic director: Ben Anderson

Coaches:
Football: Ken Walter and Luke Spencer
Golf: Greg Jacobs
Cross country: Anthony White
Girls volleyball: Clarice Brown
Boys basketball: Ben Anderson
Girls basketball: Billy James
Wrestling: Luke Spencer
Boys soccer: Jeff Furner
Girls soccer: Clarice Brown
Baseball: Claude Clark
Softball: Ken Walter
Track and field: Anthony White


<br>

More stories

D-II girls semifinals

Marymount will have to navigate Black Forest

Playing Division I powerhouses Wiesbaden and Stuttgart during the regular season helped the Falcons prepare for Rota, a team that went 6-0 during the regular season.


Girls soccer - Day 2

Kaiserslautern, top seeds march into finals

Ten DODEA-Europe girls soccer teams advanced to the elimination round of their respective tournaments Tuesday, withstanding inclement weather and competitive preliminary pools to move closer to a coveted European championship.


Boys soccer - Day 2

Florence and pre-tourney favorites still left standing

The semifinalists are set in the DODEA-Europe Division I and II boys soccer championship tournaments after a second day of preliminary play streamlined the divisions’ 16 contenders to eight.


Boys - Day 1

Everyone still in the hunt heading into second day

Not much was decided as the 2019 DODEA-Europe boys soccer tournaments opened Monday, leaving plenty of elimination-round berths still available as preliminary play continues Tuesday.