Quantcast

Rota

VIDEO

Stuttgart retains title as stars shine on mat

Rota, the only Division II team represented in the finals, claimed that division’s team title. Sigonella cruised to the Division III title with two champions and three finalists.


Europe wrestling - Day 1

Wrestlers give it their all for a shot at medaling

Competitors battle to stay alive or earn top qualifying spots for Saturday's final matches.


Ramstein, Stuttgart poised to renew annual battle for mat supremacy

The Royals saw 28 wrestlers included in the final brackets for the two-day European championship meet, while the five-time defending champion Panthers checked in with 22.


Top wrestlers advance in varying fashions to finals

For the most part, coaches and wrestlers had a pretty good idea who the top wrestler in each of the 14 weight brackets was going into the Southern Section Qualifier on Saturday.


Basketball roundup

Sweeps rule the weekend as hoop season nears end

With a few notable exceptions, the penultimate weekend of the 2018-19 DODEA-Europe basketball regular season was marked by sweeps and blowouts as contenders rounded into postseason form.


Favorable draw could make Rota bigger player at finals

Sectional qualifying meets Saturday at Brussels, Stuttgart and Vicenza will determine the bulk of the field for the European championship meet.


Wrestlers' focus narrows as season approaches conclusion

This weekend brings a set of three regular-season finale meets, headlined by a massive nine-school gathering at Kaiserslautern that includes all of last season’s top-five finishers in the Division I team points race.

Rota school info

Location: Rota, Spain
Mascot: Admirals
Colors: Royal blue and white
Enrollment: 186
Website: http://www.rota-hs.eu.dodea.edu/

Principal:
Athletic director: Ben Anderson

Coaches:
Football: Ken Walter and Luke Spencer
Golf: Greg Jacobs
Cross country: Anthony White
Girls volleyball: Clarice Brown
Boys basketball: Ben Anderson
Girls basketball: Billy James
Wrestling: Luke Spencer
Boys soccer: Jeff Furner
Girls soccer: Clarice Brown
Baseball: Claude Clark
Softball: Ken Walter
Track and field: Anthony White


<br>

More stories

Boys basketball roundup

Warriors stay on a roll by dispatching Falcons

Wiesbaden has won eight straight games overall, including six Division I contests, entering a Tuesday evening showdown with divisional rival Kaiserslautern.


Boys basketball roundup

Falcons even divisional record at expense of SHAPE

Vilseck pulled back to .500 in Division I play entering the toughest portion of its schedule.


Girls basketball roundup

Ramstein, Naples pick up lopsided victories

Once-beaten Royals pound Baumholder and Lakenheath, while Wildcats have too much firepower for Marymount.


High school sports jump into deep end as winter season resumes

Return to action includes full slate of events in boys and girls basketball, wrestling and marksmanship, and marks the beginning of the regular season’s stretch run to the fast-approaching European championships.