Quantcast

Ankara

DODEA-Europe volleyball

Finalists are pretty much teams that have been there before

Stuttgart will meet Ramstein, Naples takes on Vicenza and Spangdahlem plays Sigonella in Saturday's finals.


DODEA-Europe volleyball

Day 1 sees action ranging from romps to upsets

Most top seeds remain in good position heading into Friday semifinals after first day of season-ending tournaments.


Tennis preview

Champs as freshmen, duo will try to defend titles

Stuttgart’s Amar Tahirovic and Kaiserslautern’s Aiva Schmitz, each of whom seized singles titles last year in straight-set finals triumphs, return this fall as sophomores.


DODEA to shift to more regional alignment for upcoming school year

In essence, the move consolidates Division I in the north of Europe and Division II in the south, with small Division III schools still widely scattered.


DODEA-Europe girls basketball - Day 2

Top seeds vie for right to play in finals

Defending champions Stuttgart, Black Forest Academy and Sigonella all still alive in quests to retain titles.


DODEA-Europe boys basketball - Day 2

Contenders survive tie breaker, close games to advance

Marymount is biggest surprise in D-II final four, while Bahrain, Stuttgart and Brussels stage mild upsets to reach semifinals.


DODEA-Europe girls basketball - Day 1

Favorites run the table across the divisions

Stuttgart, Sigonella, Brussels move on, while other top seeds impressive in first day of action.

Ankara school info

Location: Ankara, Turkey
Mascot: Trojans
Enrollment: 48
Website: http://www.anka-ehs.eu.dodea.edu/

Principal:
Athletic director:

Coaches:
Girls volleyball:
Boys volleyball:
Tennis:
Boys basketball:
Girls basketball:
Boys soccer:
Girls soccer:


<br>

More stories

DODEA-Europe boys basketball - Day 1

Half of semifinal spots clinched on first day of action

Stuttgart stages minor upset on a day where most favored seeds played like it.


VIDEO

Stuttgart retains title as stars shine on mat

Rota, the only Division II team represented in the finals, claimed that division’s team title. Sigonella cruised to the Division III title with two champions and three finalists.


Europe wrestling - Day 1

Wrestlers give it their all for a shot at medaling

Competitors battle to stay alive or earn top qualifying spots for Saturday's final matches.


Favorable draw could make Rota bigger player at finals

Sectional qualifying meets Saturday at Brussels, Stuttgart and Vicenza will determine the bulk of the field for the European championship meet.