Quantcast

American Overseas School of Rome

Volleyball preview

Some teams won't wait long to be tested on the courts

A set of major Division I matchups highlight this weekend’s season-opening slate of 2018 DODEA-Europe girls volleyball.


Cross country preview

A few title favorites return, but team races appear wide open

DODEA-Europe’s large-school cross country programs will throw healthy numbers of runners into competition this fall, hoping to claim enough high finishes to collect regular-season meet victories and, perhaps, a European team championship.


Tennis preview

Marymount standout to go for three-peat; girls throne vacant

Two clear singles championship favorites are among the many DODEA-Europe tennis players opening the 2018 regular season this weekend; one a seasoned champion looking to extend a title reign, the other poised to begin one.


European track - Day 1

Branch breaks own record on sweltering K-town track

Branch’s jumping feat was part of an exciting day of competition that saw another record almost fall on the track, a slew of new champions emerge, and a few familiar faces exert their dominance again.


D-II boys semifinals

AFNORTH looks to take crown from Marymount

Lions defeat Florence in one semifinal, while Royals top AOSR in other to set up rematch of 2-2 draw in pool play.

AOSR school info

Location: Rome, Italy
Mascot: Falcons
Colors: Red, white and black
Enrollment: 220
Website: http://www.aosr.org/

Principal: Robert McCarthy
Athletic director: Daniel Zacaroli

Coaches:
Tennis: Phil Davis and Valerio Aureli
Cross country: Steve Buchholz and Jamye Loy
Boys volleyball: Manuel Maria Dona and Freddy Reale
Girls volleyball: Claudio Olivieri and Lauren White
Boys basketball: Phil Davis and Valerio Aureli
Girls basketball: Carmela Verardi and Freddy Reale
Wrestling: Marco Tincani
Boys soccer: Valerio Aureli and Giacomo Castelli Avolio
Girls soccer: Gaia Ciccarelli and Daniel Zacaroli
Track and field:Steve Buchholz and Jamye Loy


<br>

More stories

Europe girls soccer - Day 2

Big-school favorites move on through to semis

In D-II action, Rota will take on AFNORTH with Black Forest meeting Spangdahlem for right to play in finals.


Europe boys soccer - Day 1

First-day battles lead to second-day showdowns

Berths in the semifinals up for grabs Tuesday in top two divisions, while small schools continue to battle for supremacy.


Europe girls soccer - Day 1

Top teams generally find few surprises as tourneys open

Three defending champions and other favorites win all games, with exception of No. 2 seed Marymount in Division II.


Girls soccer preview

Teams scramble to join divisional elites

Three DODEA-Europe divisional championship girls soccer tournaments will begin Monday at sites around the Kaiserslautern Military Community. All three will culminate with European championship matches Thursday at Kaiserslautern High School.