Quantcast

European soccer - Day 2

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 19, 2018

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates for six DODEA-Europe soccer championship tournaments Monday through Thursday around Kaiserslautern, Germany.

Tuesday's matches
(Weather delaying some matches)

Boys

Division I
At Reichenbach
Pool A
Kaiserslautern 5, Lakenheath 0 (score change)
Ramstein 0, Naples 0; Kaiserslautern advances to semifinals
Ramstein 1, Kaiserslautern 1; Ramstein advances to semifinals
Pool B
Wiesbaden 2, SHAPE 0
Stuttgart 7, Vilseck 0
SHAPE 4, Vicenza 0
Stuttgart 2, Wiesbaden 0; Stuttgart, Wiesbaden advance to semifinals
Vilseck 2, Vicenza 2

Division II
At Landstuhl
Pool A
American Overseas School of Rome 2, Bahrain 1
Florence 2, Black Forest 1; Florence, AOSR advance to semifinals
AOSR 2, BFA 1
Pool B
Spangdahlem 3, Rota 0
AFNORTH 2, Spangdahlem 1; AFNORTH advances to semifinals
Marymount 1, Aviano 1; Marymount advances to semifinals
AFNORTH 2, Marymount 2
Aviano 2, Rota 1

Division III
At Kaiserslautern High School
(Seeds determined by random draw)
Round robin
Sigonella 7, Hohenfels 0
Brussels 7, Baumholder 0
Ansbach 2, Alconbury 0

Girls

Division I
At Reichenbach
Pool A
Ramstein 3, SHAPE 0
Naples 1, Kaiserslautern 1; Ramstein advances to semifinals
Ramstein 4, Naples 0; Naples advances to semifinals
Pool B
Vicenza 1, Vilseck 0
Stuttgart 4, Vicenza 0; Stuttgart advances to semifinals
Wiesbaden 2, Lakenheath 0; Wiesbaden advances to semifinals
Stuttgart 2, Wiesbaden 1
Lakenheath 1, Vilseck 0

Division II
At Landstuhl
Pool A
Rota 3, AOSR 0; Rota advances to semifinals
Spangdahlem 7, Aviano 0; Spangdahlem advances to semifinals
Rota 1, Spangdahlem 0
Pool B
Florence 1, Bahrain 0
BFA 2, Marymount 0 (score was reversed earlier); BFA advances to semifinals
AFNORTH 7, Bahrain 0
BFA 4, Florence 0
AFNORTH 2, Marymount 1; AFNORTH advances to semifinals

Division III
At Kaiserslautern High School
(Seeds determined by random draw)
Round robin
Alconbury 3, Brussels 1
Sigonella 1, Baumholder 0
Hohenfels 1, Alconbury 0
Sigonella 2, Brussels 1; Sigonella clinches spot in finals
Baumholder 3, Hohenfels 1

from around the web