Quantcast

European basketball championships - Day 2

After getting past Wiesbaden's Markez Middlebrooks, Kaiserslautern's Tre'vorious Dotson shoots over Roberto Eiseman in a Division I game at the DODEA-Europe basketball championships in Wiesbaden, Germany. Kaiserslautern won the game 41-39.

MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 20, 2019

Stars and Stripes will attempt to provide timely updates from six four-day DODEA-Europe basketball championship tournaments in and around Wiesbaden, Germany.

Thursday's games

Boys

Division I
At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
Pool A
Ramstein 38, Stuttgart 20
Lakenheath 51, Naples 44
Pool B
Vicenza 38, SHAPE 22
Wiesbaden 41, Vilseck 32; Wiesbaden advances to semifinals
Kaiserslautern 57, Vicenza 30; Kaiserslautern advances to semifinals
Kaiserslautern 41, Wiesbaden 39
Vilseck 57, SHAPE 30
Division II
At Wiesbaden High School
Pool A
Black Forest 45, Bahrain 40
Pool B
Marymount 38, Aviano 26
Rota 45, AFNORTH 20
Aviano 32, Rota 27; Rota, Marymount advance to semifinals (based on point differential)
Division III
At Wiesbaden High School
Pool A
Ansbach 70, Brussels 50
Hohenfels 50, Ankara 11
Pool B
Spangdahlem 45, Alconbury 40; Spangdahlem advances to semifinals
Baumholder 45, Sigonella 2; Baumholder advances to semifinals
Baumholder 39, Spangdahlem 37

Girls

At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
Pool A
Stuttgart 33, Vilseck 28
Naples 36, Wiesbaden 14; Naples advances to semifinals
Pool B
Lakenheath 43, Vicenza 23
Ramstein 30, SHAPE 14; Ramstein advances to semifinals
Kaiserslautern 32, Lakenheath 26; Kaiserslautern advances to semifinals
Ramstein 33, Kaiserslautern 24
SHAPE 40, Vicenza 11
Division II
At Wiesbaden Middle School
Pool A
Bahrain 32, BFA 30
At Clay Kaserne Fitness Center
Florence 30, Aviano 23
Bahrain 26, Florence 22; Bahrain and BFA advance to semifinals
Pool B
AOSR 28, Marymount 16; AOSR advances to semifinals
AFNORTH 30, Rota 18; AFNORTH advances to semifinals
AFNORTH 29, AOSR 23
Division III
At Wiesbaden Middle School
Pool A
Sigonella 31, Brussels 15
Ansbach 36, Ankara 10
Pool B
Spangdahlem 31, Hohenfels 19; Spangdahlem advances to semifinals
Alconbury 17, Baumholder 14; Alconbury advances to semiifinals
Spangdahlem 32, Alconbury 27

from around the web