Quantcast

Europe wrestling - Day 2

Aviano's Ayden Capps, right, stands to escape Wiesbaden's Alex Chang during a 182-pound semifinal match at the DODEA-Europe wrestling championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, on Saturday, Feb. 17, 2018. Capps defeated Chang 4-1.

MICHAEL B. KELLER/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 17, 2018

DODEA-Europe Wrestling Championships
Saturday at Wiesbaden, Germany
Fifth round (two pools)
106 pounds – Andres Hart (Ramstein Blue) pin William Paulk (Vicenza) :23; Matthew Oreskovich (Ramstein Red) maj. dec. David Segalla (Stuttgart Black) 17-7; Ethan Herrara (Aviano) pin Jason Quinones 5:26; McKinley Fielding (Stuttgart Gold) pin Sydney King (Hohenfels) :24.
113 – Atreyu Allen (Wiesbaden) def Johnathan Alvarado (Vilseck) 11-5; Danny Aldana (Kaiserslautern) def. Caleb Burnett (Brussels) 9-3; Munro Manning (Sigonella) maj. dec. Noah Wolfe 15-6; Jack Engelke (Stuttgart Gold) def Eli Rothas (Ramstein Blue) 12-10; Spencer Bullen (Ramstein Red) pin Sean Cartier (Wiesbaden) 3:16.
120 – Conner Mackie (Kaiserslautern) maj. dec. Carter Hanes (Stuttgart Gold) 13-5; Dominic Marts (Ramstein Red) pin Noah Bachicha (Sigonella) 4:24; Phillip Rivera (Rota) maj. dec. Adrian Cruz (Vilseck) 11-2; Kyle Boren (Lakenheath) def Brian Mckinnley (Ramstein Blue) 11-7.
126 – Xavier Woodard (Ramstein Blue) pin Ben Latimer (Sigonella) :59; Nicholas Burns (Vilseck) def Phillip Severance 11-5; Sean Smith (Stuttgart Gold) tech fall Jacob Brown (Lakenheath) 18-2; Julius Gaduang (Aviano) def Gavin Roman (Alconbury) 11-8; Christian Griffin (Ramstein Red) pin Brandon Stachl (Vilseck) 1:59.
132 – Benjamin Fielding (Stuttgart Gold) pin Sergio Silva (Vilseck) 1:53; Ivo Siegrist (Alconbury) pin Griffin Fletcher (Naples) 3:48; Liam Knowles (Aviano) pin Ethan Boren (Lakenheath) 3:13; Dante Lapitan (Ramstein Blue) def Ewan Borland (Alconbury) by default; Ryan Conrath (Ramstein Red) pin Roshaun Cooper (Aviano) 1:10.
138 – Alexander Sprague (Stuttgart Gold) pin Zavier Benoit (Alconbury) 3:04; Michael Hauser (Aviano) pin Kaleb Molloy (Lakenheath) 1:34; Brian Haney (Spangdahlem) def Anthony Verduga (Vicenza) 7-4; Russell Bodily (Ramstein Blue) pin Jacob Gamboa (Aviano) 1:26; Bailey Kling (Wiesbaden) def Damien Corser (AFNORTH) 5-3; Christian Cimmino (Vilseck) pin Logan Campbell (Ramstein Red) 1:47.
145 – Abraham Engelke (Stuttgart Gold) pin Skylar Condon (Brussels) :16; Marcus Bradley (Ramstein Red) def Christian Brashears 8-5; Robby Mitchell (Naples) maj. dec. Aliikoa Llarenas (Wiesbaden) 19-11; Anthony Cervantes (Aviano) pin Brenden Yates (Lakenheath) 5:54; Joseph Medina (Ramstein Blue) pin Ryan Knutson (Lakenheath) :44; Hyrum Draper (Vilseck) maj. dec. Sydney Hernandez (Hohenfels) 20-6.
152 – Jackson Blivin (Naples) def Patrick Odom (Ramstein Blue) 8-1; Cole Strom (Ramstein Red) pin Jacob Ripley (SHAPE) 1:54; Wesley Coglianese (Stuttgart Black) pin Trey Brock (Vicenza) 2:32; Joshua Theodore (Wiesbaden) def Zak Kappenman (SHAPE) 9-8; Ethan Laws (Aviano) def Abel Carilo (AFNORTH) by default; Phoenix Blumenshine (Vilseck) pin Joseph Kirkham (Stuttgart Gold) 2:22.
160 – Matthew Johnston (Vilseck) pin Bohdan Polovynko (Brussels) 2:15; Aaron Valentine (Ramstein Blue) pin Grant Axley (AFNORTH) 4:38; Dylan Burns (Vilseck) maj. dec. Bryce Thomas (Ramstein Red) 22-13; Blaise Ronnau (Munich) pin Gregory Sanchez (Stuttgart Gold) 1:36; Jose Hernandez (Stuttgart Black) def Andrew Wells (Kaiserslautern) 8-3; Cain Brehmer (Sigonella) pin Tristan Hernandez (Vicenza) 1:46.
170 – Robert Baumback (Stuttgart Gold) pin Sean Ripley (SHAPE) 1:36; Mitchel Schaul (Aviano) def Zane Miagany (Naples) 7-0; Gabriel Davis (Ramstein Red) pin Tristan Laliberte (Wiesbaden) 1:39; Drake Ronnau (Munich) pin Daniel Holland (Lakenheath) 4:38; Owen Peterson (Ramstein Blue) pin Brenden Kealoha (Lakenheath) :57; Jarod Liwanag (Hohenfels) def Walter Esparza-Hernandez (Sigonella) by default.
182 – Ethan Johnston (Vicenza) tech fall Guram Manjgaladze (Brussels) 16-0; Conner Boyer (Stuttgart Gold) pin Leo Driggers (Brussels) 2:58; Dee Wilson (Alconbury) pin Ayden Kemp (Ramstein Blue) 1:18; Lance Smith (Naples) def Nick Scifo (Lakenheath) 7-5.
195 – Hunter Wiles (Kaiserslautern) pin Sean Elliott (Ramstein Blue) 1:06; Nick Clarida (Naples) pin Tristan McLaughlin (Vicenza) 1:32; William Green (Stuttgart Gold) def Augustos de Sousa Matos (Naples) 8-5; Teddy Ward (Ramstein Red) pin Joey Glenk (Lakenheath) 4:46.
220 – Milo Clark (Ramstein Blue) pin Chris Davidson (SHAPE) 4:33; Kyle Burleson (Naples) def Cooper MacNicholl (Rota) 9-3; Royce Staley (Kaiserslautern) def Juan Oestreich (Vilseck) 3-2; Brenden Schulte (Naples) pin Nico Aponte (AFNORTH) 2:49.
285 – Christopher Frye (Stuttgart Black) pin Joe Peronni (Sigonella) :26; Caleb Love (Ramstein Red) pin Joshua Whitman (Vicenza) 1:38; John Carroll (Stuttgart Gold) pin Marshall Ellis (Brussels) :54; CJ Jackson (Ramstein Blue) pin Dominic Dellarosa (Naples) :13.  

Semifinals
106 --
Hart pin Herrara 1:45; Fielding def Oreskovich 9-5.
113 -- Allen def Bullen 7-0; Manning def Alvarado 8-6.
120 -- Mackie pin Boren 1:53; Rivera maj. dec. Hanes 16-8.
126 -- Griffin pin Woodard 3:02; Smith pin Wells 1:15.
132 -- Fielding pin Knowles 1:37; Lapitan maj. dec. Morrow 20-10.
138 -- Gamboa pin Sprague 1:21; Bodily pin Hauser 4:14.
145 -- Engelke def Cervantes 7-3; Medina def Bradley 8-2.
152 -- Theodore def Blivin 11-10; Odom def Laws 11-9.
160 -- Johnston def J. Hernandez 14-8; Ronnau pin Burns 1:18.
170 -- Schaul def Peterson 3-1; Ronnau pin Baumback 3:18.
182 -- Capps def Chang 4-1; Johnston pin Kemp 5:23.
195 -- Wiles pin de Sousa Matos :54; Green tech fall Clarida 21-4.
220 -- Oestreich pin Clark :54; Staley pin Burleson :45.
285 -- Frye pin Jackson 5:14; Carroll def Love 6-1.

Fifth
106 --
Quinones pin Paulk 2:41.
113 -- Verduga pin Engelke 3:01.
120 -- Cruz def Suttle 4-2.
126 -- Brown maj. dec. Latimer 26-13.
132 -- Boren pin Silva 3:46.
138 -- Kling def Haney 13-6.
145 -- Yates pin Brashears 3:57.
152 -- Coglianese pin Blumenshine 3:50.
160 -- Sanchez pin Valentine 2:30.
170 -- Holland maj. dec. Davis 16-3.
182 -- Boyer pin Wilson 4:43.
195 -- Elliott pin Ward 1:11.
220 -- Davidson pin Schulte 3:03.
285 -- Peronni pin Dellarosa 1:18.

Third
106 --
Oreskovich pin Herrara 2:22.
113 -- Alvarado maj. dec. Bullen 15-7.
120 -- Hanes pin Boren 5:29.
126 -- Woodard pin Wells 2:39.
132 -- Knowles def Morrow 12-8.
138 -- Sprague pin Hauser 3:53.
145 -- Cervantes pin Bradley 1:33.
152 -- Blivin tech fall Laws 20-4.
160 -- J. Hernandez pin Burns 2:04.
170 -- Baumback pin Peterson 1:52.
182 -- Kemp def Chang 3-0.
195 -- de Sousa Matos pin Clarida 5:59.
220 -- Clark pin Burleson 1:05.
285 -- Love pin Jackson 3:44.

Championship
106 -- Hart pin Fielding 1:09
113 -- Allen maj. dec. Manning 11-3
120 -- Mackie def Rivera 3-1
126 -- Smith pin Griffin 2:54
132 -- Fielding def Lapitan 6-2
138 -- Bodily def Gamboa 10-4
145 -- Engelke def Medina 7-6
152 -- Theodore def Odom 7-6
160 -- Ronnau def Johnston 8-7
170 -- Ronnau def Schaul 7-3
182 -- Johnston pin Capps 5:09
195 -- Green pin Wiles 5:18
220 -- Staley def Oestreich 4-1
285 -- Carroll def Frye 4-2

Team
Division I
Stuttgart Gold 301.5, Ramstein Blue 267, Ramstein Red 130, Vilseck 117.5, Wiesbaden 105.5, Kaiserslautern 104.5, Lakenheath 79.5, Stuttgart Black 79, Naples 67.5, Vicenza 57.5, SHAPE 19.5
Division II
Aviano 164.5, Rota 25.5, Spangdahlem 11, AFNORTH 5
Division III
Munich 71, Sigonella 50, Alconbury 14.5, Hohenfels 4, Brussels 3.5

Munich's Blaise Ronnau, left, adjusts his hold on Stuttgart's Robert Baumback during the DODEA-Europe wrestling championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, on Saturday, Feb. 17, 2018. Ronnau won the 170-pound semifinal match by pinning Baumback.
MICHAEL B. KELLER/STARS AND STRIPES

from around the web