Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Sept. 28, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: September 28, 2019

High school

Tennis

Friday at Lakenheath
Boys
Stuttgart 6, Lakenheath 1
Singles --
1, Amar Tahirovic (Stu) def. Connor Sankey 6-0, 6-0; 2, CJ Towne (Stu) def. Ethan King 8-3; 3, Isaac Haffner (Lake) def. Colin Roedl 8-4; 4, Riley Smith (Stu) def. Isak Matis 8-6; 5, Adam Baker (Stu) def. Caymen Allen 8-6; 6, Logan Shields (Stu) def. Ian Kirkpatrick 8-4. Doubles -- 1, Towne/Roedl def. Haffner/King 6-1, 6-0.
Girls
Stuttgart 4, Lakenheath 2
Singles --
1, Violet Williams (Stu) def. Jocelyn Choi 7-5, 6-4; 2, Faith Brown (Stu) def. Chloe Wendling 9-8; 3, Camila Griffith (Stu) def. Mali Allen 9-7; 4, Mariam Alsup (Lake) def. Sophie Cummings 8-4; 5, Sami Holloway (Stu) def. Christianna Bonner 9-7. Doubles -- 1, Choi/Wendling def. Brown/Griffith 6-0, 6-1.
Noteworthy -- Late boys and girls matches cancelled due to inclement weather.

Saturday at Spangdahlem
Boys
Kaiserslautern 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1, William Alsing def. Cameron Torres 6-0, 6-0; 2, Devon Holly def. Zachary Bisarra 8-1; 3, Lucas Petritz def. Kenny Dull 8-2; 4, Alexander Brunk def. Gavin Winkler 8-0; 5, Micah San Pedro def. Hunter Hinsey 8-1; 6, Olaitan Powdar def. Conner Koenig 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Holly/Powdar def. Torres/Bisarra 6-1, 6-1; 2, Petritz/Brunk def. Colin Hamann/Daniel Deally 8-4; 3, San Pedro/Ronin Sherman def. Jesse Munoz/Jonathan Snow 8-1.
Girls
Kaiserslautern 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1, Aiva Schmitz def. Katherine Loftus 6-1, 6-0; 2, Gabriela Ramirez def. Kileah Menlove 8-5; 3, Rebecca Moon def. Mattigan Harper 8-3; 4, Avery Standiford def. Alyxandria 8-1; 5, Urua Shiozawa def. Kayla Hook 8-0; 6, Olivia McNamara won by forfeit. Doubles -- 1, Moon/Ramirez def. Loftus/Menlove 6-2, 7-5; 2, Standiford/Shiozawa def. Harper/Herring 8-3; 3, McNamara/Kline won by forfeit.

Saturday at Naples
Girls
Naples 7, Sigonella 2
Singles --
1, April Sullivan (Nap) def. Hailey Shoda 6-1, 6-0; 2, Vanessa Laird (Nap) def. Mia
Packhauser 8-6; 3, Ashleigh Sincock (Nap) def. Elmira Sahinoglu 6-1; 4, Bella Mundy (Sig) def. Talia Lord 6-3; 5, Kyleigh Bower (Nap) def. Hannah Zorum 6-3; 6, Amanda Carsley (Nap) def. Gabriella Jones 6-2. Doubles -- 1, Sullivan/Laird def. Shoda/Packhauser 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; 2, Sincock/Lord def. Sahinoglu/Mundy 8-2; 3, Zarum/Jones def. Bower/Emma 7-5.
Boys
Sigonella 7, Naples 2
Singles --
1, Lawrence Caro (Sig) def. Ivan Vergara 6-0, 6-4; 2, Andrew Haughenbury (Nap) def. Christian Caro 8-4; 3, Sam Stutzman (Nap) def. Thomas Thompson-Arjona 7-5; 4, Sebastian Hriczu (SIg) def. Sammy Lord 6-1; 5, William Rajaei (Sig) def. Ben Avalos 6-3; 6, Julian Urbach (SIg) def. Stephen Stutzman 6-2. Doubles -- 1, Caro/Thompson-Arjona def. Vergara/Haughenbury 6-0, 6-4; 2, Caro/Hriczu def. Stutzman/Stutzman 8-6; 3, Rajaei/Urbach def. Lord/Avalos 6-3.

Saturday at Alconbury
Boys
Stuttgart 5, Alconbury 4
Singles --
1, Amar Tahirovic (Stu) def. Cameron Rowley 6-0, 6-0; 2, Charles Trimer (Alc) def. Logan Shields 6-0; 3, Jacob Swapp (Alc) def. Joey Dahlke 6-3; 4, Ethan Parker (Alc) def. Matthew Colburn 6-3; 5, Riley Smith (Stu) def. Timothy Judson 6-2; 6, Colin Roedl (Stu) def. Chris Pardo 6-2. Doubles -- 1, CJ Towne/Roedl def. Rowley/Trimer 6-4, 6-1; 2, Swapp/Parker def. Dahlke/Shields 5-4; 3, Colburn/Smith def. Gavin Roman/Anthony DeWeese 4-3.
Girls
Stuttgart 5, Alconbury 3
Singles -
- 1, Violet Williams (Stu) def. Alexis Sanchez 6-1, 3-6, 10-7; 2, Amilia Cabugao (Alc) def. Julie Laferty 6-1; 3, Stephanie Tiede (Alc) def. Natalie Herrera 6-0; 4, Sophie Cummings (Stu) def. Natalie Bishop 6-3; 5, Sami Holloway (Stu) def. Audrey Breechen 6-0; 6, Melayna Tingey (Stu) def. Anceline Sanchez 6-1. Doubles -- 1, Brown/Griffith def. Sanchez/Cabugao 6-4, 6-3; 2, Tiede/Bishop def. Cummings/Herrera 4-1.
Noteworthy -- Some matches shortened due to travel-related time constraints.

Saturday at Vicenza
Boys
Vicenza 9, Vilseck 0
Singles --
1, Jordan Merritt def. Kenneth Holloway 8-0; 2, Devesh Persaud def. Tristan Smith 6-2; 3, Trent Salyer def. Jack Voudouris 6-1; 4, Treyone Suber def. Kai Tsan 6-2; 5, Tyler Suber def. Jyn Ruhl 6-3; 6, Oliver Hartman def. Kevin Harmon 6-3. Doubles -- 1, Merritt/Salyer def. Holloway/Tsan 8-1; 2, Suber/Suber def. Voudouris/Ruhl 6-3; 3, Persaud/Ackley def. Harmon/Demeo 6-0.
Girls
Vicenza 9, Vilseck 0
Singles --
1, Isabella Koch def. Micky Lacap 8-1; 2, Carys Gardner def. Tia Chaderton 6-2; 3, Cora Elliott def. Autumn Buckley 6-1; 4, Michaela Koch def. Cara Newman 6-0; 5, Brealin Redecker def. Chloe Walker 6-2; 6, Sydnee Stanley def. Ashley Estero 6-0. Doubles -- 1, Redecker/Elliott def. Newman/Chaderton 8-1; 2, Gardner/M. Koch def. Lecap/Walker 6-1; 3, McCracken/Stanley def. Estero/Agee 6-0.

Saturday at Ramstein
Boys
Ramstein 6, SHAPE 3
Singles --
1, Seth Banken (SHA def. Conner Markus 6-1, 6-0; 2, Troy Boehne (Ram) def. Joe Cates-Beier 8-4; 3, Nick Griese (SHA) def. Colin Kent 8-3; 4, Colin Ritter (Ram) def. Alex Kiss 9-8; 5, Reed Gallagher (Ram) def. Lucas Schneider 8-5; 6, Adam Hanks def. Nico Suarez 8-5. Doubles -- 1, Kent/Boehne def. Cates-Beier/Kiss 7-6, 6-7, 10-7; 2, Griese/Schneider def. Markus/Ritter 8-2; 3, Gallagher/Hanks def. Vann/Sanchez 8-3.
Girls
Ramstein 9, SHAPE 0
Singles --
1, Kassianna Von Eicken def. Andrea Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 2, Allison Douglas def. Stamatina Tsevdou 8-0; 3, Isabella Guzaldo def. Gaia Mazzi 8-0; 4, Maddi Svan def. Maggie Joyce 8-1; 5, Lydia Woodfork def. Julia Kominska 8-4; 6, Kaiya Hernandez def. Zofia Kominska 9-7. Doubles -- 1, Douglas/Guzaldo def. Ruiz/Tseydou 7-6, 6-1; 2, Svan/Woodfork def. Mazzi/Joyce 8-0; 3, Hernandez/Emery def. Gorcyzca/Diakova 8-0.
 

Volleyball

Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza def. Aviano 26-24, 25-21, 25-19
Noteworthy -- Mikyla Harkley (9 kills, 5 blocks), Jasmine Vasquez (11 assists) and Danielle Kandle (6 kills) led Aviano; Julia Lombardi had 13 kills and 5 aces; Chenoa Gragg 7 kills and 4 blocks; Madeline Mollner 6 aces and Julia Ridgely 29 assists for Vicenza.
Vicenza def. Aviano 28-26, 17-25, 25-9, 25-21
Noteworthy --
Harkley had 10 aces and 6 kills, Ashley Woodruff made 6 kills and Vasquez dished out 15 assists for the Saints;  Lombardi tallied 17 kills and 2 blocks; Gragg 7 kills and 4 blocks; Mollner 6 kills and 3 aces and Ridgely 34 assists for Vicenza.

Sigonella def. AOSR 24-14, 26-28, 25-22, 25-19
Friday at Rome
Noteworthy -- Jalissa Leejay (5 aces), Averi Chandler (13 kills, 4 blocks) and Kylee Fall (22 assists) led the Jaguars to victory.

Sigonella def. AOSR 25-17, 13-25, 25-21, 25-21
Saturday at Rome
Noteworthy -- Chandler had 16 kills for the Jaguars, while D’Anna Holland added 10 kills and Eliza Moore notched 3 aces.

Hohenfels def. AFNORTH 25-8, 25-16, 25-14
Saturday at Hohenfels

Saturday at Ramstein
Vilseck def. Ramstein 25-18, 18-25, 28-26, 21-25, 17-15
Noteworthy --
Jahnessa Hill led the Falcons to victory with 21 kills, 4 aces and a block, while Rayne Drasny had 6 aces and 22 assists and Grace Pederson added 4 aces and 16 digs; Gigi Stake made 8 kills for the Royals, while Tamiya Bruce added 5 kills and Isabelle Coddington notched 6 aces.
Stuttgart def. Lakenheath 25-16, 25-9, 25-18
Vilseck def. Lakenheath 25-12, 25-13, 25-13
Stuttgart def. Ramstein 25-20, 25-23, 25-13
Noteworthy -
- Stake led Ramstein with 12 kills, while Ahmarie Young added 8; Lydia Coddington produced 14 digs and Isabelle Coddington distributed 20 assists for the Royals.

Saturday at Brussels
Brussels def. Alconbury 25-10, 25-13, 25-23
Noteworthy --
Daphne Sundberg (11 assists), Jane Hrybovska (8 kills) and Olivia Friedhoff (6 kills) led the victorious Brigands; Cami Boyett had 2 aces and 4 kills and Allison Lee had 3 aces and 3 kills for the Dragons.
SHAPE def. Alconbury 25-20, 25-15, 25-17
Noteworthy -
- Romina Roszin had 8 kills, Hope Minor totaled 21 assists and Abigail Prestridge collected 6 kills and 6 digs for SHAPE; Boyett had 2 aces and 4 kills and Anna Downing added 5 kills for Alconbury.
Brussels def. SHAPE 25-21, 25-22, 20-25, 25-20
Noteworthy --
The Brigands were led by Hannah Hite (4 aces, 7 assists), Jane Hrybovska (9 kills, 3 blocks) and Nina Duvnjak (5 digs); Minor totaled 31 assists, Roszin made 11 kills and Prestridge added 11 digs for SHAPE.

Saturday at Spangdahlem
Spangdahlem def. Baumholder 25-14, 25-13, 25-11
Noteworthy -
- Jennifer Oppliger (5 aces, 11 assists), Molly Branson (2 aces, 2 kills, 5 assists), Keena Teahon (3 aces, 6 kills) and Kodee Teahon (4 aces, 7 kills) led the Sentinels to victory.
Spangdahlem def. Ansbach 25-8, 25-16, 25-16
Noteworthy --
Oppliger (8 aces, 12 assists), Chloe Price (4 kills), Keena Teahon (6 kills) and Kodee Teahon (5 kills, 2 aces) paced Spangdahlem.
Baumholder def. Ansbach 26-28, 25-16, 25-13, 25-23
 

Boys

Saturday at Vicenza
Vicenza def. Aviano 25-16, 25-19, 25-21
Vicenza def. Aviano 25-15, 23-25, 22-25, 25-17, 15-10
Noteworthy –
Jeremy Reardon had 19 kills and 3 blocks for Vicenza, while Michelson had 27 kills and 7 blocks and Nico Rudy 10 aces.
 

Cross country

Saturday at Naples
Boys
Sigonella 15, Naples 60, Rota 65

1. Saul Johnson (Sig) 17 minutes, 40 seconds; 2. Anthony Cassar (Sig) 17:55; 3. Nathan Nielsen (Sig) 18: 24; 4. Alessandro Montero (Sig) 18:37; 5. Adian Brown (Sig) 18:48; 6. Owen Davies (Sig) 19:09; 7. Anthony Moore (Sig)19:34; 8. Massimo Silvetti (Nap) 19:50; 9. Calvin Crumbley (Sig) 20:34; 10. Andrew Ward (Nap) 21:06.
Girls
Naples 22, Sigonella 55, Rota 58

1. Ariana Coats (Nap) 19:01; 2. Abigail Michienzi (Nap) 21:01; 3. Angelina Richter (Sig) 22:57; 4. Violet Johnston (Nap) 23: 08; 5. Abigail Archila (Rot) 23:18; 6. Lydia Sullivan (Rot) 23:35; 7. Abigail Houseworth (Nap) 23:53; 8. Parker Carlin (Nap) 25:16; 9. Gabriela North (Nap) 25:23; 10. Hailey Mercado (Sig) 26:16.
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Boys
Lakenheath 20, SHAPE 54, AFNORTH 95, Spangdahlem 147

1. Matthew Cavanaugh (Lake) 18:16; 2. Sam Dowdell (SHAPE) 18:24; 3. Aidan Stamp (Lake) 18:59; 4. James Long (Lake) 19:05; 5. Sean Marts (Lake) 19:11; 6. Sam Manglapus (SHAPE) 19:22; 7. Macarius Bryant (Lake) 19:39; 8. Paulo Aponte (AF) 19:41; 9. Dallin Weyland (Span) 19:44.6; Jacob Schuck (SHAPE) 19:44.9.
Girls
SHAPE 23, Lakenheath 39

1. Greta Di Dio (SHAPE) 20:43; 2. Abbey Lincon (SHAPE) 22:01; 3. Anneliese Roundy (Lake) 22:04; 4. Heidi Amberson (Lake) 22:13; 5. Isabella Yorko (SHAPE) 23:05; 6. Abigail Roundy (Lake) 23:14; 7. Caitlin Stull (SHAPE) 24:19; 8. Margaret Owen (SHAPE) 24:26; 9. Haleigh Vargo (Span) 24:51; 10. Nicky Arias (SHAPE) 24:53.

from around the web