Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Sept. 21, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: September 21, 2019

High school

Cross country

Saturday at RAF Lakenheath
Boys
Lakenheath 21, Brussels 51, AFNORTH 54
1. Matthew Cavanaugh (Lake) 18 minutes, 16 seconds; 2. Sean Marts (Lake) 18:38; 3. Aiden Stamp (Lake) 18:42; 4. Caleb Burnett (Brus) 18:47; 5. Nathan Pierce (Brus) 19:11; 6. Paulo Aponte (AF) 19:27; 7. James Long (Lake)19:28; 8.Macarius Bryant (Lake) 19:29; 9. Cole Singler (Lake) 19:37; 10. Joseph Dluzeski (Lake) 19:48.
Girls
Lakenheath 15, Brussels, AFNORTH incomplete

1. Anneliese Roundy (Lake) 22 minutes, 9 seconds; 2. Heidi Amberson (Lake) 23:07; 3. Jenna Bills (Lake) 24:01; 4. Karlee Bane (Lake) 24:20; 5. Abigail Roundy (Lake) 24:50; 6. Abigail Moran (Lake) 26:04; 7. Erikah Bonner (AF) 26:11; 8. Katy Eidson (AF) 26:40; 9. Miah McFarland (Lake) 26:52; 10. Taja Kocar Rozaj (Brus) 26:54.

Saturday at Naples
Boys
Bahrain 29, Vicenza 40, Naples 77, American Overseas School of Rome 93

1, Alex Blakely (Bah) 18:19; 2, William Davis (AOSR) 18:19; 3, Tucker Pullen (Bah) 18:32; 4, Patrick Blake (Vic) 19:11; 5, Lucas Powell (Vic) 19:37; 6, John Curling (Bah) 20:09; 7, Elliot Keegan (Avi) 20:16; 8, Collin Ramey (Vic) 20:19; 9, Massi Silvetti (Nap) 20:25; 10, Gavin Wickeremasuriya (Bah) 20:31.
Girls
Bahrain 39, Naples 40, Vicenza 43, Aviano incomplete, AOSR incomplete

1, Ariana Coats (Nap) 19:33; 2, Emily Rice (Bah) 20:17; 3, Makayla Hall (Avi) 21:58; 4, Kaley Smith (Vic) 22:08; 5, Veruca Cornett (Bah) 22:36; 6, Abigail Houseworth (Nap) 22:48; 7, Fernanda Diaz (Bah) 23:01; 8, Kelly Shinners (Vic) 23:14; 9, Violet Johnston (Nap) 23:28; 10, Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 23:46.


Tennis

Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Boys
SHAPE 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1, Seth Banken def. Cameron Torres 6-0, 6-0; 2, Joe Cates-Beier def. Zachary Bisarra 6-1, 6-0; 3, Nick Griese def. Kenny Dull 8-0; 4, Alex Kiss def. Daniel Dealy 8-1; 5, Lucas Schneider def. Hunter Hinsey 8-1; 6, Diego Garcia def. Gavin Winkler 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Cates-Beier/Kiss def. Torres/Bisarra 6-0, 6-0; 2, Griese/Schneider def. Dull/Josue Munoz 8-1; 3, Nico Suarez/John Vann def. Austin Hook/Colin Hamann 8-2.
Girls
SHAPE 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1, Andrea Ruiz def. Katherine Loftus 6-0, 6-0; 2, Stamatina Tsevdou def. Kileah Menlove 8-5; 3, Haley Kuester def. Mattigan Harper 8-3; 4, Gaia Mazzi def. Alyxandria Herring 8-0; 5, Maggie Joyce def. Marissa Chancey 8-0; 6, Julia Borcycz def. Kayla Hook 8-2. Doubles -- 1, Ruiz/Tzevdou def. Loftus/Harper 6-1, 6-2; 2, Kuester/Mazzi def. Menlove/Herring 8-1; 3, Zofia Kaminska/Julia Kaminska def. Hook/Chancey 8-2.

Saturday at Hohenfels
Boys
Hohenfels 9, AFNORTH 0
Singles --
1, Declan Colbert def. Cael Thomas 6-0, 6-1; 2, Caleb Love def. Adrian Hudson 8-6; 3, Seth Robles def. Conner Horton 8-1; 4, Ryan GIllette def. Gray Bayless 8-0; 5, James Rogers def. Kevin Reeve 8-4; 6, Asa Pearse def. Tyler Brooks 8-4. Doubles -- 1. Colbert/Love def. Thomas/Hudson 6-1, 6-0; 2, Beckham Witty/Gillette def. Horton/Bayless 8-1; 3, Joshua Morse/Ryan Morse def. Reeve/Draven Scott 8-0.
Girls
Hohenfels 9, AFNORTH 0

Hohenfels won all matches by forfeit.

Saturday at Alconbury
Boys
Alconbury 6, Brussels 3
Singles --
1, Cameron Rowley (Alc) def. Zafer Ozkeroglu 6-1, 6-4; 2, Charles Trimer (Alc) def. Edward Sundberg 8-5; 3, Jalen Pollard (Bru) def. Jacob Swapp 8-3; 4, Adrian Caban (Bru) def. Ethan Parker 8-8 (7-2); 5, Timothy Judson (Alc) def. Michael Stephenson 8-6; 6, CHris Pardo (Alc) won by forfeit. Doubles -- 1, Rowley/Trimer def. Ozkeroglu/Sundberg 2-6, 6-2, 10-6; 2, Pollard/Caban def. Swapp/Parker 8-2; 3, Roman/Perez won by forfeit.
Girls
Alconbury 9, Brussels 0

Alconbury won all matches by forfeit.

Friday at Kaiserslautern
Boys
Kaiserslautern 9, Lakenheath 0
Singles --
1, William Alsing def. Conner Sankey 5-7, 6-4, 10-3; 2, Devon Holly def. Xavier Spotanski 8-5; 3, Lucas Petritz def. Ethan King 8-3; 4, Alexander Brunk def. Isaac Haffner 8-2; 5, Micah San Pedro def. Isak Matis 8-3; 6, Olaitan Powdar def. Ian Kirkpatrick 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Holly/Powdar def. Sankey/Spotanski 6-0, 6-3; 2, Petritz/Brunk def. Haffner/King 8-2; 3, Alsing/San Pedro def. Mayes/Jung 8-2.
Girls
Lakenheath 7, Kaiserslautern 2
Singles --
1, Aiva Schmitz (Kais) def. Jocelyn Choi 6-0, 6-0; 2, Chloe Wendling (Lake) def. Gabriela Ramirez 8-5; 3, Mali Allen (Lake) def. Avery Standiford 8-1; 4, Rebecca Moon (Kais) def. Mariam Alsup 8-0; 5, Christiana Bonner (Lake) def. Urua Shiozawa 8-5; 6, Samantha Moran (Lake) def. Madyson Kline 8-3. Doubles -- 1, Choi/Wendling def. Moon/Ramirez 6-3, 6-1; 2, Allen/Alsup def. Standiford/Shiozawa 8-4; 3, Muncy/Holt (Lake) def. Wagers/Kline 8-4.

Saturday at Ramstein
Boys
Ramstein 9, Lakenheath 0
Singles --
1, Conner Markus def. Sankey 0-6, 6-1, 10-6; 2, Troy Boehne def. Spotanski 8-1; 3, Colin Kent def. King 9-7; 4, Austin Emery def. Haffner 8-5; 5, Collin Ritter def. Kirkpatrick 8-0; 6, Reed Gallagher def. Matis 8-1. Doubles -- 1, Kent/Boehne def. Sankey/Spotanski 6-3, 6-1; 2, Markus/Emery def. Haffner/King 8-5; 3, Ritter/Gallagher def. Mayes/Jung 8-1.
Girls
Ramstein 9, Lakenheath 0
Singles --
1,
Kassianna Von Eicken def. Choi 6-0, 6-0; 2, Allison Douglas def. Wendling 8-2; 3, Maddi Svan def. Allen 8-6; 4, Lydia Woodfork def. Alsup 8-1; 5, Kaiya Hernandez def. Moran 8-0; 6, Emery def. Audra Holt 8-1. Doubles -- 1, Von Eichen/Allison def. Choi/Wendling 6-0, 6-0; 2, Svan/Woodfork def. Allen/Alsup 8-2; 3, Hernandez/Emery def. Muncy/Gates 8-1.

Saturday at Stuttgart
Boys
Stuttgart 9, Vilseck 0
Singles --
1, Amar Tahirovic def. Kenneth Holloway 6-0, 6-0; 2, CJ Towne def. Tristan Smith 8-0; 3, Colin Roedl def. Jack Voudouris 8-0; 4, Riley Smith def. Kevin Harmon 8-0; 5, Adam Baker def. Jyn Ruhl 8-0; 6, Joey Dahlke def. Robert Demeo 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Roedl/Towne def. Holloway/Smith 6-0, 6-0; 2, Shields/R. Smith def. Harmon/Voudouris 8-0; 3, Colburn/Baker def. Ruhl/Demeo 8-2.
Girls
Stuttgart 9, Vilseck 0
Singles --
1, Violet-Maria Williams def. Micky Lacap 6-3, 6-0; 2, Faith Brown def. Tia Chaderton 8-1; 3, Camilia Griffith def. Autumn Buckley by forfeit; 4, Julie Laferty def. Cara Newman 9-7; 5, Sami Holloway def. Ashley Estero 8-0; 6, Melayna Tingey def. Chloe Walker 8-2. Doubles -- Brown/Griffith def. Newman/Chaderton 6-2, 6-1; 2, Williams/Holloway def. Lacap/Walker 8-2; 3, Cummings/Herrera def. Agee/Estero 8-2.

Saturday at Vicenza
Boys
AOSR 7, Bahrain 0
Singles --
1, Guido Plebani def. Cayden Dinkler 6-1, 6-0; 2, E. DiPaola def. F. Alawi 8-2; 3, W. Jones def. Z. Alzayad 8-5; 4, A. Oliver Orioles def. F. Agha 6-3; 5, B. Varney def. C. Escobar 6-0. Doubles -- 1, Jones/DiPaola def. Dinkler/Alawi 6-3, 6-3; 2, Varney/Oliver Orioles def. Agha/Alzayad 8-4.
Girls
AOSR 3, Bahrain 1
Singles --
1, C. Lynch (AOSR) def. Cameryn Whiteside 6-0, 6-0; 2, M. Fonseca def. T. Nazir 6-0; 3, S. Pamula (Bah) def. M. Wang 6-0. Doubles -- 1, Lynch/Fonseca def. Whiteside/Nazir 6-0, 6-0.
Boys
Bahrain 4, Vicenza 3
Singles -
- 1, Dinkler def. Jordan Merritt 7-5, 6-0; 2, Nicholas Tipton (Vic) def. Agha 8-6; 3, Alawi def. Devesh Persaud 9-8; 4, Trent Salyer (V) def. Alzayad 6-4; 5, Michael Ackley (Vic) def. Escobar 6-2. Doubles -- 1, Dinkler/Alawi def. Merritt/Tipton 6-2, 6-3; 2, Agha/Alzayad def. Suber/Suber 9-8.
Girls
Vicenza 4, Bahrain 0
Singles --
1, Isabella Koch def. Whiteside 6-0, 6-0; 2, Carys Gardner def. Nazir 8-1; 3, Michaela Koch def. Pamula 8-0. Doubles -- Redecker/Elliott def. Whiteside/Nazir 6-1, 6-1.

Saturday at Spangdahlem
Boys
Wiesbaden 5, SHAPE 4
Singles --
1, Seth Banken (SHA) def. Benjamin Petrik 6-1, 6-0; 2, Zachary Keener (Wies) def. Joe Cates-Beier 8-6; 3, Yumin Kim (Wies) def. Nick Griese 8-3; 4, Alex Kiss (SHA) def. Owen Buffington 8-3; 5, Lucas Schneider (SHA) def. Duncan McLendon 8-4; 6, Connor Buchheit (Wies) def. Diego Sanchez 8-4. Doubles -- 1, Keener/Kim def. Cates-Beier/Kiss 6-4, 6-1; 2, Griese/Schneider def. McLendon/Buffington 8-3; 3, Buchheit/Jayden Anderson def. Nico Suarez/John Vann 5-1.
Girls
Wiesbaden 6, SHAPE 2
Singles --
1, Charlotte Kordonowy (Wies) def. Andrea Ruiz 6-0, 6-0; 2, Hope Goodwin (Wies) def. Stamatina Tsevdou 8-0; 3, Jordan Bennett (Wies) def. Haley Kuester 8-6; 4, Gaia Mazzi (SHA) def. Jill McLendon 8-6; 5, Ryley Bullock (Wies) def. Maggie Joyce 8-4; 6, Julia Gorczgea (SHA) def. Hannah Neumann 8-4. Doubles -- 1, Goodwin/Bennett def. Ruiz/Tsevdou 6-7, 6-5, 6-4; 2, McLendon/Kordonowy def. Kuester/Mazzi 8-0.


 

Volleyball

Girls

Ramstein def. Lakenheath 25-14, 25-13, 25-5
Saturday at Lakenheath
Noteworthy -- Ramstein leaders included Gigi Stake (10 aces, 4 kills), Isabella Coddington (8 aces), Ahmarie Young (6 kills), Sophia Sobczak (6 kills) and Tamiya Bruce (5 kills).

Friday at Sigonella
Sigonella def. Bahrain 25-11, 25-15, 25-21
Noteworthy -- Averi Chandler (6 kills), Eiliza Moore (8 aces) and Jalissa Leejay (5 aces) led the victorious Jaguars.

Vicenza def. Bahrain 25-8, 25-5, 25-13
 
Saturday at Sigonella
Vicenza def. Sigonella 25-12, 25-16, 25-16
Noteworthy -- Chandler (6 kills, 2 aces) and D’Anna Holland (5 kills, 3 aces) paced the Jaguars.

Vicenza def. Bahrain 25-5, 25-16, 25-21

Aviano def. SHAPE 25-21, 25-22, 25-17
Saturday at Aviano

Noteworthy -- Jasmine Vasquez totaled 13 assists and 3 aces in the win, while Mikyla Harkley added 8 kills and 3 aces and Allana Vasquez contributed 8 aces.

Saturday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden def. Vilseck 23-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-17
Stuttgart def. Wiesbaden 22-25, 25-27, 25-19, 25-16, 15-7
Stuttgart def. Vilseck 25-18, 28-26, 25-19
Noteworthy --
Vilseck standouts included Rebekah HEckert (7 aces, 7 kills vs. Wiesbaden), Jahnessa Hill (2 aces, 10 kills vs. Stuttgart) and Kayla Silva (combined 11 kills).

Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Hohenfels def. BFA 25-15, 25-21, 25-9
Noteworthy --
Melody Miller had 3 kills and Abby McKell had 2 aces for BFA.
Kaiserslautern def. Hohenfels 25-18, 25-8, 25-21
Noteworthy -
Rebecca Lagares had 7 aces and 10 kills, Makenna Zielske had 3 aces and 4 kills and Lorelei Bearss added 6 aces for the victorious Raiders.
Kaiserslautern def. BFA 25-6, 25-21, 25-14
Noteworthy --
Lagares (10 kills) and Zielske (5 kills) led the Raiders, while Miller had 3 kills and Hanna Cagwin added 3 blocks for the Falcons.
 

Boys

Friday at Sigonella
Vicenza def. Bahrain 22-25, 25-23, 25-12, 25-20
Bahrain def. Sigonella 25-9, 25-18, 26-24


Saturday at Sigonella
Vicenza def. Sigonella 25-18, 25-20, 25-15
Vicenza def. Bahrain 25-19, 25-23, 25-20

from around the web