Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Sept. 14, 2019

American Overseas School of Rome's Eduardo Lin sets the ball to his teammates Saturday while Aviano's Adrian Vasquez waits on the other side of the net in the Falons' 25-21, 25-20, 25-21 victory over the Saints on Saturday, Sept. 14, 2019.

KENT HARRIS/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: September 14, 2019

High school

Volleyball

Girls

Friday at Aviano
Aviano def. American Overseas School of Rome 25-20, 25-22, 27-25
Noteworthy –
Jasmine Vasquez had eight aces and 15 assists for Aviano, while Danielle Kandle had 8 kills and Ashley Woodruff 7.
AOSR def. Rota 25-5, 25-19, 25-15

Saturday at Aviano
AOSR def. Rota 25-15, 25-14, 25-27, 25-11
Aviano def. Rota 25-18, 27-25, 25-16
Noteworthy –
Brie Schmidt had 8 aces for the Saints, while Mikyla Harkley had 10 kills and Jasmine Vasquez had 13 assists.

Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart def. Black Forest 25-8, 25-5, 25-5
Wiesbaden def. Black Forest 25-13, 25-13, 25-10
Stuttgart def. Wiesbaden: 19-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-22, 15-13


Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Hohenfels def. AFNORTH 25-13, 25-19, 25-13
Hohenfels def. Brussels 26-24, 20-25, 25-20, 25-21
Noteworthy --
Jane Hrybovska had 10 aces and Daphne Sundberg had 9 kills for Brussels.
Brussels def. AFNORTH 25-11, 25-16, 21-25, 25-9
Noteworthy --
Hannah Hite (6 aces) and Hrybovska (8 kills) led Brussels; Victoria Morris had 5 aces for the Lions.

Ramstein def. Kaiserslautern 25-23, 25-16, 25-18
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Noteworthy -- Gigi Stake (9 kills, 5 aces) and Tamiya Bruce (6 kills) led the way for Ramstein.

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Ramstein def. Vilseck 25-10, 25-13, 25-15
Noteworthy -- 
Ahmarie Young totalled 12 kills for Ramstein; Jahnessa Hill (6 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks) and Jasman Miller (2 kills, 3 blocks) led Vilseck.
Kaiserslautern def. Vilseck 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
Noteworthy --
Hill (11 kills, 5 blocks, 10 digs), Tori Hylen (12 assists) and Rebekah Heckert (3 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks) starred for Vilseck.

Friday at Naples
Vicenza def. Sigonella 25-22, 25-14, 11-25, 24-26, 15-8
Noteworthy --
Averi Chandler (15 kills, 5 aces), D’Anna Holland (8 kills, 2 aces) and Kylee Fall (26 assists) led Sigonella.
Vicenza def. Naples 25-22, 28-26, 26-28, 25-17
 
Saturday at Naples
Sigonella def. Naples 25-21, 15-25, 25-21, 19-25, 17-15
Noteworthy --
Sigonella standouts included Chandler (10 kills), Holland (5 kills, 3 blocks), Eliza Moore (7 aces) and Emmy McCarthy (6 aces).
Naples def. Vicenza 25-19, 17-25, 26-25, 25-27, 15-13

Boys

AOSR def. Aviano 25-10, 15-25, 27-15, 25-22
Friday at Aviano

AOSR def. Aviano 25-21, 25-20, 25-21
Saturday at Aviano

Friday at Naples
Naples def. Vicenza 25-22 26-24 23-25 25-17
Noteworthy --
Francesco Buanne (10 kills), Griffin Fletcher (9 kills, 2 aces) and Charles White (25 assists) led the Naples victory.
Vicenza def. Sigonella 25-20 25-14 25-9

Saturday at Naples
Naples def. Sigonella  25-9 16-25 25-14 25-11
Noteworthy -
- Ohm Khoetsang had 7 kills and 2 aces and Buanne added 9 kills for the Wildcats.
Naples def. Vicenza  25-12 25-23 27-25
Noteworthy -
- Buanne totaled 5 kills and 4 aces in the win.


Cross country

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Boys
Stuttgart 20, Kaiserslautern 63, Wiesbaden 99, Lakenheath 105, AFNORTH 120, Frankfurt 140

1, Griffen Parsells (Kais) 17:00; 2, Tyler Wilson (Stu) 17:15; 3, Landon McMinimmy (Stu) 17:22; 4, Jack Raddatz (Stu) 17:50; 5, Brice Brown (Stu) 17:53; 6, Jackson Barriger (Stu) 17:56; 7, Brogan Fielding (Stu) 18:01; 8, Brennan Joyce (Stu) 18:05; 9, Eric Hein (Stu) 18:05; 10, Ethan Cooper (Kais) 18:06.
Girls
Stuttgart 24, Wiesbaden 77, Frankfurt 81, Kaiserslautern 86, Lakenheath 97, AFNORTH incomplete

1, McKinley Fielding (Stu) 18:33; 2, Grace Wetli (FIS) 19:59; 3, Madison Brown (Stu) 20:37; 4, Clarissa Smith (Stu) 20:57; 5, Naomi Greenberg (FIS) 21:03; 6, Kaitlyn Taylor (Wies) 21:12; 7, Maci Hanes (Stu) 21:17; 8, Kayla Ballard (Kais) 21:24; 9, Laura Fern Jones (Stu) 21:38; 10, Lauren Scherra (Stu) 21:47.

Saturday at Polcenigo, Italy
Boys
Sigonella 20, Vicenza 60, AOSR 74, Naples 79, Aviano incomplete

1. Saul Johnson (Sig) 18:53; 2. Anthony Cassar (Sig) 19:06; 3. William Davis (AOSR) 19:08; 4. Mikkel Neilson (Nap) 19:51; 5. Nicolo Cacomo (AOSR) 20:06; 6. Alessandro Montero (Sig) 20:19; 7. Owen Davis (Sig) 20:30 (Sig); 8. Patrick Blake (Vic) 20:46; 9. Anthony Moore (Sig) 20:53; 10. Luca Powell (Vic) 20:54.
Girls
Vicenza 24, Naples 31, AOSR, Aviano, Sigonella incomplete

1. Ariana Coates (Nap) 20:38; 2. Makayla Hall (Avi) 23:11; 3. Kaley Smith (Vic) 23:40; 4. Angelina Richter (Sig) 23:51; 5. Kelly Shinners (Vic) 24:25; 6. Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 24:54; 7. Abigail Houseworth (Nap) 25:16; 8. Violet Johnston (Nap) 25:37; 9. Lea Boutonnier (AOSR) 26:24; 10. Sierra Goodfellow (Vic) 27:05.


Tennis

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Boys
Kaiserslautern 8, Hohenfels 1
Singles --
1, Declan Colbert (Hoh) def. William Alsing 6-1, 6-1; 2, Devon Holly (Kais) def. Caleb Love 8-1; 3, Lucas Petritz (Kais) def. Ryan Gillette 8-1; 4, Alexander Brunk (Kais) def. Seth Robles 8-1; 5, Micah San Pedro (Kais) def. James Rogers 8-2; 6, Olaitan Powdar (Kais) def. Asa Pearse 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Holly/Powdar def. Colbert/Love 5-7, 7-5 (10-5); 2, Petritz/Brunk def. Robles/Gillette 8-0; 3, Alsing/San Pedro def. Joshua Morse/Ryan Morse 8-0.
Girls
Kaiserslautern 7, Hohenfels 2
Singles --
1, Aiva Schmitz (Kais) def. June Smith 6-0, 6-0; 2, Gabriela Ramirez (Kais) def. Avery Stone 8-0; 3, Avery Standiford (Kais) def. Rebecca Dick 8-5; 4, Rebecca Moon (Kais) def. Kate Farrell 8-1; 5, Alex Atchison (Hoh) def. Urua Shiozawa 8-6; 6, Olivia McNamara (Kais) def. Ellie Welch 8-2. Doubles -- 1, Schmitz/Ramirez def. Smith/Dick 6-1, 6-1; 2, Standiford/Moon def. Stone/Farrell 8-1; 3, Atchison/Welch def. Shiozawa/McNamara 8-5.

Saturday at Stuttgart
Boys
Ramstein 5, Stuttgart 4
Singles --
1, Amar Tahirovic (Stu) def. Troy Boehne 6-0, 6-0; 2, CJ Towne (Stu) def. Colin Kent 8-4; 3, Austin Emery (Ram) def. Riley Smith 9-7; 4, Colin Roedl (Stu) def. Collin Ritter 8-5; 5, Reed Gallagher (Ram) def. Adam Baker 8-3; 6, Adam Hanks (Ram) def. Logan Shields 9-7. Doubles -- 1, Boehne/Kent def. Towne/Roedl 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; 2, Tahirovic/Smith def. Emery/Ritter 8-1; Gallagher/Hanks def. Baker/Shields 8-2.
Girls
Ramstein 9, Stuttgart 0
Singles --
1, Kassianna Von Eicken def. Violet-Maria Williams 6-1, 6-1; 2, Allison Douglas def. Faith Brown 8-0; 3, Maddi Svan def. Camila Griffith 8-0; 4, Lydia Woodfork def. Sami Holloway 8-2; 5, Kaiya Hernandez def. Sophie Cummings 8-0; 6, Ashleigh Emery def. Julie Laferty 8-2. Doubles -- 1, Von Eicken/Douglas def. Brown/Griffith 6-0, 6-0; 2, Svan/Woodfork def. Williams/Holloway 8-4; 3, Hernandez/Emery def. Cummings/Laferty 8-2.

Saturday at Lakenheath
Boys
SHAPE 9, Lakenheath 0
Singles -
- 1, Seth Banken def. Connor Sankey 6-0, 6-0; 2, Joe Cates-Beier def. Xavier Spotanski 8-5; 3, Nick Griese def. Isaac Haffner 8-5; 4, Alex Kiss def. Ethan King 8-6; 5, Lucas Schneider def. Ian Kirkpatrick 8-2; 6, Jacob Herrejon def. Isak Matis 8-4. Doubles -- 1, Cates-Beier/Kiss def. Sankey/Spotanski 4-6, 6-0, 10-6; 2, Griese/Schneider def. Haffner/King 8-4; 3, Vann/Suarez def. Kirkpatrick/Jung 8-2.
Girls
SHAPE 5, Lakenheath 4
Singles --
1, Andrea Ruiz (SHA) def. Jocelyn Choi 4-6, 6-1, 10-4; 2, Stamatina Tsevdou (SHA) def. Chloe Wendling 8-1; 3, Mali Allen (Lake) def. Haley Kuester 8-5; 4, Gaia Mazzi (SHA) def. Samantha Moran 8-4; 5, Christianna Bonner (Lake) def. Julia Gorczyca 8-1; 6, Maggie Joyce (SHA) def. Audra Holt 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Choi/Wendling def. Ruiz/Tsevdou 6-3, 6-4; 2, Moran/Allen def. Keuster/Mazzi 8-5; 3, Kaminska/Kamiska def. Gates/Muncy 8-1.

Saturday at Brussels
Boys
Brussels 8, Spangdahlem 1
Singles --
1, Zafer Ozkeroglu (Bru) def. Cameron Torres 6-0, 6-1; 2, Edward Sundberg (Bru) def. Zachary Bisarra 8-3; 3, Adrian Caban (Bru) def. Daniel Dealy 8-1; 4, Jalen Pollard (Bru) def. Gavin Winkler 8-3; 5, Michael Stephenson (Bru) def. Conner Koenig 8-2; 6, Hunter Hinsey (Spang) def. Arman Markarian 8-5. Doubles -- 1, Pollard/Sundberg def. Torres/Bisarra 6-1, 6-3; 2, Ozkeroglu/Caban def. Snow/Dull 8-0; 3, Stephenson/Markarian def. Hamann/Winkler 9-8 (8-6).
Girls
Spangdahlem 3, Brussels 1
Singles --
1, Tory Geehreng (Bru) def. Katherine Loftus 6-2, 6-1; 2, Kileigh Menlove (Spang) def. Anastasia Kaluk 8-1; 3, Mattigan Harper (Spang) def. Aysha Atayeva 8-1. Doubles -- 1, Loftus/Harper def. Geehreng/Kaiuk 1-6, 7-6 (11-9).

Saturday at Vilseck
Boys
Wiesbaden 9, Vilseck 0
Singles --
1, Benjamin Petrik def. Kenneth Holloway 6-0, 6-0; 2, Zachary Keener def. Kai Tsan 8-0; 3, Yumin Kim def. Tristan Smith 8-0; 4, Duncan McLendon def. Jack Voudouris 8-0; 5, Owen Buffington def. Jyn Ruhl 8-0; 6, Noah Winters def. Kevin Harmon 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Keener/Kim def. Holloway/Tsan 6-0, 6-1; 2, McLendon/Buffington def. Smith/Voudouris 8-0; 3, Buchheit/Anderson def. Ruhl/Harmon 8-0.
Girls
Wiesbaden 9, Vilseck 0
Singles --
1, Charlotte Kordonowy def. Micky Lacap 6-0, 6-0; 2, Hope Goodwin def. Tia Chaderton 8-0; 3, Jordan Bennett def. Autumn Buckley 8-0; 4, Jill McLendon def. Cara Newman 8-2; 5, Ryley Bullock def. Chloe Walker 8-1; 6, Isabela Bishop def. Adelena Alvarez 8-0. Doubles -- 1, Goodwin/Bennett def. Newman/Chaderton 6-1, 6-0; 2, McLendon/Bullock def. Lacap/Buckley 8-3; 3, Bishop/Neumann def. Agee/Estero 8-0.

from around the web