Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Oct. 21, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: October 21, 2017

High school

Volleyball

Girls

Ramstein def. Wiesbaden 25-12, 26-28, 25-11, 25-21
Saturday at Ramstein
Noteworthy -- The Royals were led by Caroline Sobczak (7 kills, 2 blocks), Shemelia Johnson (6 kills, 3 aces, 2 blocks), Avary Tennant (10 aces, 2 kills) and Masaya Archbold (5 kills, 2 blocks); Cassandra Edwards (7 kills, 4 blocks), Savannah Fisher (10 assists, 3 kills) and Allaina Houk (5 kills, 5 blocks) led the Warriors.

Sigonella def. AOSR 25-13, 25-19, 10-25, 25-20
Friday at Sigonella
Noteworthy -- Jessie Jacobs (10 kills, 4 aces), Averi Chandler (7 kills, 3 aces, 2 assists) and Kylee Fall (13 assists) led the Jaguars to the win.

AOSR def. Sigonella 24-26, 26-24, 25-21, 25-27, 15-11
Saturday at Sigonella
Noteworthy -- Jacobs (12 kills, 8 aces), Kristiana Wyrick (10 kills) and Jordan Barcenas (15 assists) led Sigonella.

Saturday at Lakenheath
Lakenheath def. SHAPE 25-7, 25-14, 25-14
Noteworthy --
The victorious Lancers were led by Maya Hagander (9 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs), Jayden Thormann (17 assists, 3 kills, 5 aces) and Paige Nielsen (4 kills, 5 aces, 4 digs); Monta Bubuce had 3 kills and 2 aces for the Spartans.
SHAPE def. Kaiserslautern 25-14, 25-18, 25-13
Noteworthy --
Bubuce totaled 14 kills and 15 aces, while teammate Ania Kapusta had 17 assists.
Lakenheath def. Kaiserslautern 25-16, 25-8, 25-5
Noteworthy --
Nielsen had 18 aces, 5 kills and 3 digs, Emily Moran handed out 18 assists and Hagander totaled 12 kills, 5 aces and 8 digs in the win.

Naples def. Aviano 25-11, 25-11, 25-14
Friday at Aviano

Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza def. Aviano 25-18, 25-16, 25-15
Naples def. Vicenza 25-19, 25-15, 25-19

Saturday at Alconbury
AFNORTH def. Alconbury 25-10, 25-23, 12-25, 25-19
Noteworthy –
Amara Koehler had 7 aces in the win, while teammate Milahni Wilkerson had 9 kills and 8 blocks.
Brussels def. AFNORTH 24-20, 25-22, 25-19
Noteworthy –
Danielle Lynch (7 kills, 4 aces), Jewels Friedhoff (6 kills, 2 blocks), Caitlin McCollom (6 kills, 4 digs), and Juliette Mobley (21 assists) in the win.
Alconbury def. Brussels 26-24, 18-25, 11-25, 25-20, 15-11
Noteworthy –
Laela Evans (1 ace, 7 kills, 8 digs, 5 assists), Cami Boyett (2 aces, 7 kills, 7 assists, 3 digs), and Kristin Donley (1 ace and 10 digs) led the victorious Dragons.

Boys

Naples def. Aviano 25-11, 25-18, 22-25, 25-7
Friday at Aviano

Vicenza def. Aviano 16-25, 24-26, 25-22, 25-16, 15-7
Saturday at Aviano
 

Tennis

Friday at Ramstein
Boys
Ramstein 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1. Daniel Shin def. George Leon 6-1, 6-2; 2. Grady Gallagher def. Andres Mercado  6-0; 3. Jordan Liebig def. Zachary Bisarra 6-1; 4. Connor Markus def. Bailen Bair 6-0; 5. Reed Gallagher def. Daniel Dealy 6-0; 6. Nick Rojas def. Brice Merrill 6-1. Doubles -- 1. G. Gallagher/Liebig def. Andres/Leon 6-1, 6-0; 2. Shin/Markus def. Bisarra/Bair 6-1; 3. R. Gallagher/Rojas def. Dealy/Merrill 6-2.
Girls
Ramstein 9, Spangdahlem 0
Singles --
1. Cami Carswell def. Emelia Lenz 6-1, 6-1; 2. Amanda Daly def. Mattigan Harper 6-0; 3. Megan Stretch def. Katherine Loftus 6-0; 4. Kate Sankey def. Carmen Merrill 6-0; 5. Katie Thompson, Ramstein def. Kileah Menlove  6-0; 6. Ellie Ward won by Forfeit. Doubles - 1. Daly/Stretch def. Lenz/Harper 6-1, 6-0; 2. Sankey/Thompson def. Merrill/Loftus 6-0; 3. Carswell/Ward won by forfeit.

Thursday at Brussels
Boys
SHAPE 7, Brussels 2
Singles --
1. Noah Banken (SHA) def. Aljaz Urbanc 6-0, 6-0; 2. Seth Banken (SHA) def. Nico Becker 8-1; 3. Gregor Vargyas (SHA) def. Will Salmon 8-1; 4. Luis Eliza (SHA) def. BOhdan Polovynko 8-6; 5. Callum Proulx (Bru) def. Benjamin Balla 8-5; 6. Mikayal Bejanyan (Bru) def. Jacob Herrejon 8-5. Doubles -- 1. Banken/Vargyas def. Becker/Proulx 6-2, 6-1; 2. Banken/Eliza def. Urbanc/Salmon 8-2; 3. Balla/Herrejon def. Polovynko/Bejanyan 8-4.
Girls
SHAPE 7, Brussels 2
Singles --
1. Alexandria Bohn (Bru) def. Synnoeve Lillefosse 2-6, 6-0, 10-7; 2. Nikola Janigova (SHA) def. Alara Kocabas 8-3; 3. Maria Rebrean (SHA) def. Annette Belleman 8-2; 4, Isabel Garrido (SHA) def. Anastasia Peicheva 8-2; 5. Andrea Garcia-Montalvo (SHA) def. Tory Geehreng; 6. Melusine Muench (SHA) def. Hannah Crowson 8-5. Doubles -- 1. Rebrean/Janigova def. Belleman/Kocabas 6-1, 6-3; 2. Bohn/Peicheva def. Herrejon/Waller 8-4; 3. Babcoglu/Weems def. Geehreng/Crowson 8-5.

Friday at Lakenheath
(some matches shortened due to darkness)
Boys
Alconbury 7, Lakenheath 2
Singles --
1. Joseph Rowberry (Lake) def. Phillip Lyons 6-4, 3-6, 10-7; 2. Jose Cordero (Alc) def. Josiah Kim 6-2; 3. Kendall Cordoba (Alc) def. Warren Vause 6-6 (75); 4. Cameron Rowley (ALc) def. Dominic Bartels 4-2; 5, Monroe Potter (Alc) def. Isaac Haffner 5-1; 6. Joshua CHoi (Lake) def. Dante Nunez 4-1. Doubles -- 1. Cordero/Shropshire def. Rowberry/Vause 6-2, 6-4; 2. Cordoba/Rowley def. Kim/Bartels 4-2; 3. Lyons/Potter def. Mayes/Martinez 4-0.
Girls
Alconbury 7, Lakenheath 2
Singles -
- 1. Haley Starr (Alc) def. Tiaralei Cade 6-6 (7-4), 6-4; 2. Anna Thompson (Alc) def. Lucy Renfrow 6-6 (7-4); 3. Jocelyn Choi (Lake) def. Christy Schulman 6-0; 4. Ruby Moukadam (Alc) def. Estrella Mostacero 4-2; 5. Mia Cabugao (Alc) def. Denaeja Jackson 4-2; 6. Destinee Nunez (Alc) def. Abbigayle Mills 4-1. Doubles -- 1. Starr/Diamond def. Cade/Choi 6-4, 6-2; 2. Renfrow/Mostacero def. Thompson/Schulman 4-0; 3. Moukadam/Nunez def. Bonner/Rowberry 4-0.

Saturday at Vicenza
Boys
American Overseas School of Rome 9, Vicenza 0
Singles -
- 1. Guido Plebani def. Connor Wilson 6-2, 6-2; 2. Emmanuelle Dipaolo def. Nicholas Tipton 8-0; 3. Federico Sarti def. Lucas Rudy 8-1; 4. William Hsia def. Daniel Scullion 8-0; 5. Alan Wang def. William Paulk 8-5; 6. Francesco Gennari def. Marc Ortiz 8-1. Doubles -- Sarti/Hsia def. Wilson/Tipton 6-0, 6-0; 2. Gennari/Gherardini def. Rudy/Scullio 8-3; 3. Choi/Torroni def. Ortiz/Ansberry 8-5.  
Girls
Vicenza 9, AOSR 0
Singles --
1. Catherine Gulihur def. Camilla Lynch 6-0, 6-0. Vicenza won all other matches by forfeit.

Saturday at Ramstein
Boys
Stuttgart 5, Ramstein 1
Singles --
1. Zach Snow (Stu) def. Daniel Shin 6-2, 6-1; 2. Emmanuel Hurlburt (Stu) def. Grady Gallagher 8-6; 3. Bradley Russell (Stu) def. Jordan Liebig 6-3; 4. Connor Markus (Ram) def. Bradley Roxbury 8-4; 5. Charlie Griffin (Stu) def. Reed Gallagher 7-7 (7-5); 6. Aidan Keenan (Stu) def. Nick Rojas 8-4. All other matches canceled due to weather.
Girls
Ramstein 4, Stuttgart 0
Singles --
1. Cami Carswell def. Kendall Smith 6-1, 6-3; 2. Amanda Daly def. Kandis Ajyman 7-7 (7-2); 3. Megan Stretch def. Hannah Cahill 8-1; 4. Kate Sankey def. Olivia Schmitz 8-1. All other matches canceled due to weather.

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Boys
Kaiserslautern 9, Wiesbaden 0
Singles --
1. Mark Butler def. Benjamin Petrik 6-0, 5-7, 6-4; 2. Russell Fleming def. Duncan McLendon 8-4; 3. Luca Petritz def. Caleb Harrison 8-2; 4. Issac Stubbs def. William Alsing 8-2; 5. Devon Salden def. Bryan Cortright 8-1; 6. Justice Burt def. Tristan Lauer 8-4. Doubles -- 1. Fleming/Petritz def. McLendon/Alsing 6-0, 6-1; 2. Stubbs/Butler def. Petrik/Harrison 8-3; 3. Burt/Salden def. Cortright/John Green 9-8 (7-5).
Girls
Wiesbaden 7, Kaiserslautern 2
Singles --
1. Charlotte Kordonowy (Wies) def. Kalin Olsen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Melissa Pritchett (Wies) def. Margaret Cayce 8-3; 3. Josephine Little (Kais) def. Shelby Albers 8-0; 4. Lydia Butler (Kais) def. Corban Jackson 8-6; 5. Savannah Benson-China (Wies) def. Delany Terry 9-8 (7-5); 6. Jill McLendon (Wies) def. Shatava McBride 8-1. Doubles -- 1. Pritchett/Albers def. Little/Cayce 6-4, 6-4; 2. Kordonowy/Jackson def. Butler/Terry 8-1; 3. TiYonna Dillard/Elizabeth Lockridge (Wies) def. Olsen/Daniel 8-1.

Saturday at Hohenfels
Boys
Hohenfels 6, Vilseck 3
Singles --
1. Ben Keeler (Vil) def. Mason Janise 6-4, 6-2; 2. Declan Colbert (Hoh) def. Paul Lee 8-4; 3. Shane Colbert (Hoh) def. Kaleb Owen 9-8; 4. Roan Welch (Hoh) def. Ben Valdez 9-7; 5. Tanner Shain (Hoh) def. Nathaniel Valencia 8-3; 6. Ben Varney (Vil) def. Sebastian Cuevas 8-5. Doubles -- 1. Owen/Lee def. Janise/S. Colbert 6-7, 7-5, 6-0; 2. D. Colbert/Welch def. Keeler/Valencia 8-2; 3. Shain/Meyer def. Ellis/Owen 8-1.
Girls
Hohenfels 7, Vilseck 2
Singles --
1. Chloe Witty (Hoh) def. Maria Bacon 6-1, 6-1; 2. Paige Welch (Hoh) def. Jolie Komlan 8-5; 3. Kierstin Shaw (Hoh) def. Deidre Ellis 8-2; 4. Monty Schmid (Hoh) def. Jayda Fountain 8-1; 5. Sydney Broach (Hoh) def. Angelisa Dobbins 8-4. Doubles -- 1. Witty/Shaw def. Ellis/Komlan 6-1, 6-1 2. Welch/Schmid def. Fountain/Bacon 8-2. Vilseck won all other matches by forfeit.
 

Cross country

Saturday at Aviano
Boys
Naples 24, Aviano 42, Vicenza 63

1. Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 17:16; 2. Timothy Smith (Nap) 18:14; 3. Liam Knowles (Avi) 18:56; 4. Jacob Gamboa (Avi) 18:58; 5. Daycon Martin-Rhone (Vic) 19:10; 6. Gabriel Quejada (Nap) 19:20; 7. Joshua Lucy (Nap) 19:21; 8. Joseph Vinch (Nap) 19:32; 9. Evan O’Connor (Nap) 20:00; T10. Logan Kmon (Avi) 20:06; T10. Gavin Johnson (Avi) 20:06. Noteworthy – Aleksandersen broke seven-year-old course record.
Girls
Naples 18, Vicenza 58, Aviano 60

1. Claire Elliot (Nap) 21:40; 2. Cate Westbrook (Nap) 21:45; 3. Natalia Rodriguez (Avi) 22:33; 4. Roxanne Sasse (Nap) 22:41; 5. Kara Moranville (Nap) 23:24; 6. Tara King (Nap) 23:27; 7. Kaley Smith (Vic) 23:32; 8. Adah Barenburg (Nap) 23:37; 9. Valerie Gilfoy (Nap) 24:00; 10. Abigail Houghton (Vic) 24:06. Noteworthy – Elliot broke three-year-old course record.

Saturday at Baumholder
Boys
Kaiserslautern 18, Wiesbaden 56, Frankfurt 96, Baumholder 107, Hohenfels 118, Spangdahlem 130, Ansbach incomplete

1. Joseph Purvis (Kais) 17:29; 2. Orlando Rojas (Kais) 17:46; 3. Cayden Opperman (Wies) 18:06; 4. Conner Mackie (Kais) 18:19; 5. Yadiel Rojas (Kais) 18:21; 6. Griffen Parsells (Kais) 18:22; 7. Joshua Scahill (Wies) 18:31; 8. Jesse Espinoza (Baum) 18:42; 9. Ethan Downs (Hoh) 18:53; 10. Evan Heryford (Kais) 18:56.
Girls
Frankfurt 32, Kaiserslautern 47, Wiesbaden 68, Hohenfels 83, Baumholder 131, Spangdahlem, Ansbach incomplete

1. Naomi Greenberg (FIS) 21:54; 2. Amanda Zubowicz (Spa) 21:56; 3. Mary Cate Jackson (Hoh) 22:02; 4. Elonie Ward (Kais) 22:03; 5. Chloe Smith (Spa) 22:04; 6. Emma Blomberg (FIS) 22:05; 7. Helene Arnold (Kais) 22:06; 8. Christine Nielsen (FIS) 23:14; 9. Shana Janitza (FIS) 23:16; 10. Jillian Donmoyer (Kais) 23:18.

Saturday at Ramstein
Boys
Ramstein 22, Black Forest 63, Stuttgart 64, Vilseck 96

1. Mac Roberts (BFA) 16:12; 2. Dash Rogers (Ram) 16:42; 3. Denver Dalpias (Ram) 17:34; 4. Bob Cullison (Ram) 17:54; 5. Jose Serrano (Ram) 17:55; 6. Steven Caldbeck (BFA) 17:56; 7. Jon Alvarado (Vil) 17:59; 8. Logan Shelley (Ram) 18:01; 9. Enrius Collazo (Ram) 18:08; 10. Jack Barriger (Stu) 18:17.
Girls
Stuttgart 29, Ramstein 57, Black Forest 64, Vilseck 91

1. Bianca Liberti (BFA) 20:26; 2. McKenzie Perkes (Ram) 21:01; 3. Alycia Smith (Stu) 21:19; 4. Mary Milby (Stu) 21:40; 5. McKinley Fielding (Stu) 21:41; 6. Elise Van Vuuren (BFA) 21:53; 7. Kristin Lucero (Ram) 21:56; 8. Mara Bartel (Stu) 21:59; 9. Tatiana Smith (Stu) 22:00; 10. Mira Gasa (Stu) 22:12.

Saturday at Rome
Boys
Marymount 53, AOSR 53, Genoa 59, Sigonella incomplete

1. William Davis (AOSR) 17:47; 2. Benjamin Latimer (Sig) 17:55; 3. Paolo Gatto (Genoa) 18:38; 4. Roberto Faggiani (MMI) 19:00; 5. Senne Van Eynde (Gen) 19:36; 6. William Connolly (Sig) 19:38; 7. Daniel Di Francesci (Gen) 20:00; 8. Sam McCarthy (AOSR) 20:19; 9. Tomas Lopes (MMI) 20:55; 10. Micah Patrick (MMI) 21:34.
Girls
Marymount 30, Genoa, Sigonella, AOSR incomplete

1, Alexa Patmor (Sig) 22:05; 2. Sandra Bradley (Sig) 22:34; 3. Elena Hernandez (MMI) 25:19; 4. Carmen Hernandez (MMI) 25:34; 5. Haley Mitchell (Gen) 25:37; 6. Elisabeth Klarenbeek (MMI) 25:59; 7. Addison Blair (Sig) 26:44; 8. Charlotte Vitalo (MMI) 26:48; 9. Federica Gentile (MMI) 28:46; 10. Lucia Mas (MMI) 28:46. 

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web