Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: May 18, 2013

Wiesbaden's Anthony Little won the 100-meter dash Saturday in Heidelberg in 11.01 seconds ahead of Noah Pecoraro of Frankfurt International School, right. At left is Heidelberg's Cedric Davis, who finished fourth. It was the final track meet hosted by Heidelberg High School.

MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 18, 2013

High school

Baseball

Eastern Region

Wiesbaden 7, Ansbach 1
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Pitching – Wiesbaden: Justin Jones (3 H, 11 K). Hitting – Wiesbaden: Brayden Lamb 2-3, Dylan Blackmon 2-3.

Ansbach 10, Wiesbaden 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Pitching – Ansbach: Bailey Ward (8 K); Wiesbaden: Justin Gershen (7 K, 4 ER). Hitting – Ansbach: Austin Benton 4-4 (3B, 2 RBI), Jake Voorhees 2-3 (2 R). Noteworthy – Ansbach catcher Jose Fuentes caught three Wiesbaden runners stealing.

Patch 11, Vilseck 0
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching – Vilseck: John Bohnemann 4 IP (0 ER); Patch: Jack Smith 5 IP (4 K). Hitting - Patch: Garrett Becker 2-3, Andrew Buxkemper 2-3.

Patch 11, Vilseck 1
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching - Parker Boyle 3 IP (1 ER). Hitting – Patch: Smith 2-3 (2B), Boyle 2-3, Ruben Rodriguez 2-3 (2B).

Heidelberg 13, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Heidelberg
Pitching – Heidelberg: Joseph Patrick (WP). Hitting – Heidelberg: Griffin Fletcher (2 RBI).

Heidelberg 23, Hohenfels 6
Saturday at Heidelberg
Pitching – Heidelberg: Donta’ Morris (WP). Hitting – Heidelberg: Patrick 3-4 (2 RBI), Bobby Beidleman 3-4 (6 RBI).

Southern Region

Vicenza 10, Aviano 4
Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza  ......   102   34_10
Aviano    ......    004   00_4
Pitching – Vicenza: Veazey 5 IP (12 K, 4 H, 2 ER); Aviano: Ryan Perran 4 IP (7 K, 5 H, 6 ER).

Vicenza 9, Aviano 0
Saturday at Aviano
Vicenza  ......    36_9
Aviano  ......       00_0
Pitching – Vicenza: Martin 1 IP (2 K, 0 H), Fisher 1 IP (2 K, 0 H). Noteworthy – Vicenza ends season at 6-6; Aviano finished 3-9.

 

Softball

Western Region

Ramstein 14, AFNORTH 4
Saturday at AFNORTH
Pitching – Ramstein: Kelsey Freeman 5 IP (2 ER, 4 K, 4 H); AFNORTH: Morgan Beal 5 IP (6 ER, 3 K, 7 H). Hitting – Ramstein: Katherine Enyeart 4-4 (HR, 2B, 3 R, 6 RBI), Savannah Brooks (HR, 3 R, 3 RBI); AFNORTH: Beal (2 H, 2 RBI).

Ramstein 3, AFNORTH 2
Saturday at AFNORTH
Pitching – AFNORTH: Beal 8 IP (1 ER, 5 K, 1 H). Hitting  - Ramstein: Breanna Martinez 3-4, Sabrina Martinez 2-4. Noteworthy – Freeman made a diving catch to deny AFNORTH a winning run in the bottom of the seventh and force extra innings, AFNORTH coach Vickie Blankenship said; Liz Pendergrass hit a sacrifice fly in the eighth inning for the game-winning run.

Lakenheath 9, Alconbury 7
Saturday at Alconbury
Pitching – Lakenheath: Alli Midthun7 IP (5 ER, 3 K, 16 H); Alconbury: Marrissa Cole 7 IP (1 ER, 6 K, 10 H). Hitting – Lakenheath: Lexi Knupp 3-4 (3 R), Breonna Ruffin 4-4 (2 R, 3 RBI).

Lakenheath 13, Alconbury 12
Saturday at Alconbury
Pitching – Lakenheath: Midthun 7 IP (10 ER, 2 K, 7 H); Alconbury: Emily Luong 1 IP (4 R); Rebecca Matthews 6 IP (6 ER, 1 K, 11 H). Hitting – Lakenheath: Knupp 2-3 (HR, 4 R, 3 RBI), Ruffin 3-3 (3 R); Alconbury: Luong 2-2 (3 R); Cole (HR, 2 R, 3 RBI).

Eastern Region

Wiesbaden 10, Ansbach 6
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Ansbach       .......     111      001      2
Wiesbaden   .......       901      000      X
Pitching – Wiesbaden: Ashlyn Lamb 7 IP (6 K);  Ansbach: Francheska Honsvick  6 IP. Hitting – Wiesbaden: Lamb 3-4 (2 R), Augusta Payeur 3-4. Kirsten Velsvaag 3-4 (3 R), Gabrielle Miskovsky 3-4 (3 R, 2 RBI), Kourtney Nunnery 2-4 (2 RBI); Jessica Mingo 2-4 (2 R, 3 RBI), Jackie Renzi 2 RBI;  Ansbach: Irish Manalang (3 RBI).

Ansbach 15, Wiesbaden 14
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Wiesbaden .......         300      344
Ansbach   .......           506      004
Pitching – Wiesbaden:- Megan Mattner 6 IP (5 K); Ansbach: Irish Manalang 4 IP, Honsvick 2 IP. Hitting – Wiesbaden: Lamb 3-5 (3 RBI); Kir.Velsvaag 2-4 (4 RBI); Mattner 2-3 (2 R), Mingo 2-3 (2 RBI); Kaitlyn Velsvaag 2-2 (3 R);  Ansbach: Lauren Duplessie 3-4 (2 R, 3 RBI), Ashley Rico 3-5 (3 RBI), Honsvick (2 R).
 

Track

Saturday at Aviano
Boys
Naples 109, Aviano 94, Vicenza 14, American Overseas School Rome 11
100
– 1. Austin Bain (Nap) 11.53, 2. David Butler (Avi) 12.06, 3. Cameron Copeland (Nap) 12.09.
200 – 1. Andrew Bert (Avi) 23.25, 2. Bain (Nap) 23.81, 3. Copeland (Nap) 24.47.
400 – 1. Zachary Erskine (Avi) 53.39, 2. Tyler Wiliams (Nap) 54.53, 3. Anthony Fisher (Nap) 55.62.
800 – 1.Samuel Chaston (Nap) 2:13.04, 2. Jacob Grey (Nap) 2:13.44, 3. Austin Segura (Nap) 2:18.24.
1,600 – 1. Marcus Brown (Avi) 5:14.11, 2. Anan McHarris (AOSR) 5:15.01, 3. Raekwon Sallywhite (Nap) 5:20.66.
3,200 – 1. Dayton Pack (Nap) 11:04.74, 2. Bret Baldwin (Nap) 11:27.51, 3. Keith Hollingsworth (Avi) 11:33.06.
110 hurdles – 1. Chris Kirk (Avi) 17.17, 2. Nick Snider (Nap) 17.42, 3. Tanner Allen (Vic) 19.31.
300 hurdles – 1. Nick Snider (Nap) 44.70, 2. Chris Kirk (Avi) 44.90, 3. Tanner Allen (Vic) 48.50.
4x100 relay – 1. Aviano (Bert, Elijah Smith, Kirk, Erskine) 45.16, 2. Naples (Copeland, Pierpaolo Baker, Bain, Wiliams) 45.90.
4x400 relay – 1. Naples (Jeremy Atienza, Trystan Garvey, Turon Palmer, Segura) 3:56.54, 2. Aviano (Brandon Vigil, Marcus Brown, Phoneix Salter-Mack, Butler) 4:01.41, 3. Vicenza (Josh Wilson, Deyvid Thompson, Edwin Maldonado, Matthew Salo) 4:17.08.
4x800 relay – 1. Naples (Bret Baldwin, Samuel Chaston, Jacob Gray, Dayton Pack) 9:09.83.
Sprint medley – 1. Naples (Gray, Bain, Copeland, Wiliams) 4:02.60, 2. Aviano (Bert, Kirk, Erskine, Chibule Dent) 4:13.21, 3. Vicenza (Carl Wilkerson, Austin Kelly, Early Wheeler, Tanner Allen) 4:19.16.
Long jump – 1. Bert (Avi) 20-03, 2. E. Smith (Avi) 18-08, 3. Erskine (Avi) 18-00.50.
Shot put – 1. Johnathon Corriere (Avi) 37-02.75, 2. Austin Kelly (Vic) 36-01.25, 3. Shun Williams (Nap) 31-09..
Discus – 1. Corriere (Avi) 86-11, 2. Landon Weddle (Nap) 69-05, 3. Shun Williams (Nap) 68-03.
Girls
Naples 90, Aviano 73, Vicenza 58

100 – 1. Taja Dotson (Avi) 14.01, 2. Gabby Moore (Vic) 14.02, 3. Rachael Hollingsworth (Avi) 14.12.
200 – 1. SyJanae Franklin (Avi) 28.99, 2. Jasmyn Green (Avi) 29.75, 3. Destany Schendel (Vic) 30.94.
400 – 1. Ashley Forte (Nap) 1:01.03, 2. Amelia Chaston (Nap) 1:07.48, 3. Hollingsworth (Avi) 1:09.34.
800 – 1. Destiny Mora (Nap) 2:33.50, 2. Claudia Howes (Avi) 2:34.08, 3. Katherine Guinn (Nap) 2:34.93.
1,600 – 1. Guinn (Nap) 5:59.22, 2. Isabella Melandez (Nap) 6:02.04, 3. Abbie Schuyler (Avi) 6:29.60.
3,200 – 1. Caroline Bracken (Nap) 12:45.25, 2. Grace Gardner (Nap) 14:18.35, 3. Amber Sheline (Nap) 14:21.25.
110 hurdles – 1 Riley Fulton (Avi) 18.31, 2. Chanel Powell (Vic) 19.36, 3. Moore (Vic) 20.03.
4x100 relay – 1. Vicenza (Schendel, Moore, Powell, Shani Cook) 55.94.
4x400 relay – 1. Aviano (Victoria Vigil, Howes, Fulton, Shelby McHugh) 4:37.65, 2.Naples (Mora, Forte, Chaston, Guinn) 4:37.74, 3. Vicenza (Jessica James, Veronyka Thompson, Julia Ulmer, Iralynn Partida) 5:10.50.
4x800 relay – 1. Naples (Melandez, Grace Gardner, C. Bracken, Amber Sheline) 11:40.10, 2. Vicenza (Julie Baucom, Caitlin Huggins, Abigail Jackson, Jessica Thomas) 13:23.59.
Sprint medley – 1. Naples (Chaston, Forte, Rebecca Hernandez, Mora) 4:43.75, 2. Aviano (Franklin, Jasmyn Green, Fulton, McHugh) 4:48.86, 3. Vicenza (Powell, Cook, Schendel, Makeda Ely-OReilly).
Long jump – 1. Moore (Vic) 15-07.50, 2. Cook (Vic) 12-04, 3. Schendel (Vic) 12-02.50.
Triple jump – 1. McHugh (Avi) 28-10.25, 2. C. Bracken (Nap) 25-06.75.
Shot put – 1. Cook (Vic) 23-05.75, 2. Ashley Diaz-Correa (Vic) 23-05.25, 3. Alyssa Bracken (Nap) 20-11.
Discus – 1. A. Bracken (Nap) 60-07, 2. Khari Bray (Nap) 45-01, 3. Sheline (Nap) 38-07.

Boys
Lakenheath 203.5, Alconbury 128.5, Menwith Hill 41

Saturday at Lakenheath
100 – 1. Darryl Collins (Lak) 12.78, 2. Zack Adamson (Lak) 13.12, 3. Ethan Herman (Lak) 13.13.
200– 1. Stevie Stephens (Lak) 23.72, 2. Keith Marasigan (Alc) 25.35, 3. Alijandro Irby (Alc) 26.01.
400 – 1. Andre Bowser (Lak) 53.10, 2. Marasigan (Alc) 57.27, 3. Brandon Moorehead (Lak) 58.71.
800 – 1. Ben Nelson (Alc) 2:17.10, 2. Moorehead (Lak) 2:21.08, 3. Jonathan Acevedo (Lak) 2:34.76.
1,600– 1. Wesley Reddecliff (Alc) 5:21.97, 2. Kyle Thompson (Lak) 5:43.46.
3,200– 1. Joshua Johnson (Lak) 12:18.39.
300 hurdles– 1. Deion Hall (Lak) 45.93, 2. Ryan Merry (Lak) 50.86, Thompson (Lak) 57.56.
4x100 relay– 1. Lakenheath (Stephens, Bowser, Hall, David Beasley) 46.70, 2. Alconbury (Marasigan, Nick Dufresne, Chris Dufresne, Daniel Rieves) 48.99.
4x400 relay– 1. Alconbury (Nelson, Irby, C. Dufresne, Marasigan) 4:00.71, 2. Lakenheath (Collins, Acevedo, Merry, Devon Dubyak) 4:12.59, 3. Menwith Hill (Nick Smith, Andrew Potter, Mark Harper, Michael Leek) 4:37.51.
4x800 relay– 1. Alconbury (Dustin Varia, Reddecliff, Erik Martin, Nelson) 9:52.59, 2. Lakenheath (Dubyak, Acevedo, Thompson, Parker Green) 10:13.72.
1,600 sprint medley– 1. Lakenheath (Stephens, Hall, Bowser, Beasley) 3:55.02, 2. Alconbury (Reddecliff, Rieves, Irby, Mitchell Driver (4:30.26.
Long jump– 1. Reddecliff (Alc) 14-09, 2t. Dubyak (Lak) 14-00, 2t. Varia (Alc) 14-00.
Triple jump– 1. Stephens (Lak) 35-07.
Shot put– 1. Xavier Thompson (Lak) 33-05, 2. Potter (MH) 29-02, 3. Varia (Alc) 28-10.25.
Discus– 1. X. Thompson (Lak) 141-08, 2. Rieves (Alc) 88-11, 3. Zack Adamson (Lak) 85-08.
Girls
Lakenheath 210, Alconbury 157, Menwith Hill 32
100
– 1. Mikala McClain (MH) 13.32, 2. Jada Griffin (Alc) 13.54, 3. Kiana Gorden (Lak) 13.88.
200 – 1. Griffin (Alc) 28.11, 2. McClain (MH) 28.82, 3. Samantha Zitka (Alc) 29.77.
400– 1. Griffin (Alc) 1:02.22, 2. Kristen Reed (Lak) 1:04.71, 3. McKayla Boden (Lak) 1:05.44.
800 – 1. Ashley Cazier (Alc) 2:40.26, 2. Shelby Linafelter (Lak) 2:42.45, 3. Micah Fontenot (Lak) 2:45.73.
1,600 – 1. Kaitlin Bennett (Lak) 5:54.25.
3,200 – 1. Linafelter (Lak) 13:32.32, 2. Bennett (Lak) 13:47.15.
300 hurdles– 1. Victoria Hartley (Alc) 52.30.
4x100 relay– 1. Lakenheath (Gorden, Marissa Parminter, Reed, Adrianna Ruffin) 53.94, 2. Alconbury (Samantha Reinebold, Griffin, Victoria Hartley, Zitka) 56.06.
4x400 relay– 1. Alconbury (Hartley, Rachel Malcolm, Zitka, Aston Maltais) 4:56.14, 2. Lakenheath (Jade Julien, Fontenot, Kellie Rutherford, Lori Highlander) 4:57.43.
4x800 relay– 1. Alconbury (Cazier, Reinebold, Maltais, Hartley) 11:18.44, 2. Lakenheath (Casey Martel, Julien, Highlander, Boden) 12:07.51.
1,600 sprint medley– 1. Lakenheath (Ruffin, Gorden, Boden, Reed) 4:41.65, 2. Alconbury (Malcolm, Maltais, Zitka, Jiya Green) 5:26.47.
High jump– 1. Gorden (Lak) 4-05.
Long jump– 1. Parminter (Lak) 14-00, 2. Casey Martel (Lak) 11-03, 3. Reinebold (Alc) 11-00.
Triple jump– 1. Shelby Linafelter (Lak) 25-08, 2. Rutherford (Lak) 22-05.
Shot put– 1. Kayla Langster (Lak) 28-03.5, 2. Ariyon Booker (Alc) 26-01.5, 3. Autumn Mitchell (Lak) 24-05.5.
Discus– 1. Langster (Lak) 75-01, 2. Booker (Alc) 61-01, 3. Kayci Kavanaugh (Alc) 58-06.

Boys
Ramstein 170.5, Kaiserslautern 109.25, SHAPE 82, Baumholder 65, Bitburg 56.25, Brussels 14

Saturday at Ramstein
100– 1. Gregory Desulme (Ram) 11.07, 2. Amari Wilson (SHAPE) 11.08, 3. Jeremy Key (SHAPE) 11.27.
200 – 1. Desulme (Ram) 22.21, 2. Key (SHAPE) 22.64, 3. David Zaryczny (Kais) 23.32.
400– 1. Eric Carter (Ram) 51.11, 2. Damian Bush (Kais) 53.26, 3. Albert Lee (Kais) 54.93.
800– 1. Ryan Goins (Ram) 2:05.91, 2. Karl Kristensen (SHAPE) 2:06.75, 3. Edward Almeria (SHAPE) 2:07.10.
1,600 – 1. Michael Lawson (Kais) 4:33.70, 2. Sean Davis (Kais) 4:38.71, 3. Josh McDowell (Ram) 4:45.57.
3,200– 1. Tim Ward (Ram) 10:56.15, 2. Morton Payne (SHAPE) 11:00.48, 3. Andrew Sterns (Bru) 11:04.27.
110 hurdles– 1. Joshua McGowan (Kais) 15.48, 2. Mitchell Kimbrough (Ram) 17.06, 3. Wilson (SHAPE) 18.05.
300 hurdles– 1. McGowan (Kais) 39.96, 2. Ben McDaniels (Baum) 41.49, 3. Tyler Dickey (Ram) 42.90.
4x100 relay– 1. SHAPE (Doug Foster, Alex Srikoon, Wilson, Key) 45.41, 2. Ramstein (Tyree Hunter, Xavier Adams, Anthony Cameron, Joshua Lowder), 3. Baumholder (Anthony Amos, Deven Smith, Ben McDaniels, LaQuell Coleman) 46.18.
4x400 relay– 1. Ramstein (Hunter, Kimbrough, Carter, Desulme) 3:28.76, 2. Kaiserslautern (Zaryczny, Lawson, Bush, McGowan) 3:33.53, 3. Bitburg (James Cortez, Christian Diaz, Tyler Parker, Corey Evans) 3:39.94.
4x800 relay– 1. Baumholder (Isaak Giefer, Daniel Sparks, Madison Crowson, Dominic Sparks) 8:54.23, 2. Ramstein (Jonathan Virden, Stephen Coombs, Shane Eiring, Tim Ward) 9:15.23, 3. Kaiserslautern (Benjamin White, Richard Plummer, Michael Wolfe, Curtis Hudson) 9:27.88.
1,600 sprint medley– 1. Ramstein (Hunter, Desulme, Carter, George Hyde) 3:41.73, 2. Brussels (Xavier Blackson, Sterns, Aaron Norton, Justin Vozzo) 3:58.23.
High jump– 1t. Dante Shanks (Bit) 5-06, 1t. John Blake (Bit) 5-06, 3. Anias Moore (Kais) 5-04.
Long jump– 1. Coleman (Baum)_19-04.5, 2. Drew Tevebaugh (Ram) 17-08.5, 3. Smith (Baum) 17-00.5.
Triple jump– 1.  McGowan (Kais) 42-09, 2. McDaniels (Baum) 41-09, 3. Adams (Ram) 39-11.
Shot put– 1. Colton Engelmeier (Bit) 41-04, 2. Tyler Dickey (Ram) 40-02, 3. Moore (Kais) 38-03.
Discus– 1. Ben Holliday (Baum) 129-08.5, 2. Engelmeier (Bit) 127-05, 3. Dickey (Ram) 127-03.
Girls
Ramstein 210, Kaiserslautern 124, Bitburg 72, SHAPE 25, Brussels 23, AFNORTH 17, Baumholder 16
100– 1. Kristiana Jones (Ram) 12.85, 2. D’Miya Thornton (Ram) 13.05, 3. Atiya Brigman (Bit) 13.10.
200 – 1. Jones (Ram) 26.27, 2. Brigman (Bit) 26.59, 3. Thornton (Ram) 27.13.
400– 1. Thornton (Ram) 1:01.81, 2. Denee Lawrence (Ram) 1:02.20, 3. Jewel Beji (Ram) 1:02.62.
800– 1. Madison Morse (Ram) 2:30.66, 2. Rian Harris (Kais) 2:31.96, 3. Melissa Todman (Ram) 2:37.69.
1,600 – 1. Morse (Ram) 5:36.00, 2. Julia Pantleo (SHAPE) 5:55.33, 3. Sara Gorske (Kais) 5:56.55.
3,200– 1. Gorske (Kais) 13:05.60, 2. Madison Thrall (SHAPE) 13:23.49, 3. Kim Pippert (Kais) 13:29.23.
100 hurdles– 1. Brettina Thomas (Bit) 17.01, 2. Lawrence (Ram) 17.15, 3. Cherry Carnes (AFN) 17.44.
300 hurdles– 1. Carnes (AFN) 47.78, 2. Thomas (Bit) 50.37, 3. Krystiona McLean (Ram) 50.78.
4x100 relay– 1. Ramstein (Jewel Beji, Samantha Carbon, Khalina Polanco, Jones) 51.04, 2. Kaiserslautern (Jada Bostic, Jasmyn Bostic, Deaja Hubbard, Rhea Harris) 51.74, 3. Baumholder (Mikayla Bee, Hannah Honey, Autumn Jones, Rachel Holliday) 58.44.
4x400 relay– 1. Ramstein (Jones, Brittany Highley, Beji, Lawrence) 4:13.67, 2. Kaiserslautern (Jada Bostic, Rian Harris, Deaja Hubbard, Jasmyn Bostic) 4:19.57, 3. Bitburg (Thomas, Brandy Oliver, Brandy Perry, Brigman) 4:27.73.
4x800 relay– 1. Ramstein (Melissa Todman, Quinci Cox, Sadie Peloquin, Morse) 10:59.10, 2. Kaiserslautern (Kim Pippert, Megan Dunn, Melina Nistico, Lena Reed) 11:29.80.
1,600 sprint medley– 1. Ramstein (Xantavia Wain, Carbon, Aaren Robinson, Cox) 4:49.68, 2. Brussels (Jakyra McKinney, Alice Bigelow, Maria Vahrenhorst, Ariel Alvarez) 5:01.76.
High jump– 1. Brigman (Bit) 5-02, 2. McLean (Ram) 4-08, 3. Taylor Harris (Ram) 4-06.
Long jump– 1. Rhea Harris (Kais) 15-10.25, 2. Kelsey Beerbower (Ram) 14-08.75, 3. Chelsea Smith (Ram) 14-02.75.
Triple jump– 1. Harris (Kais) 33-11, 2. C. Smith (Ram) 30-09.5.
Shot put– 1. Oliver (Bit) 33-05, 2. Kalynn Richardson (Kais) 30-07, Cherell McNair (Baum) 29-09.
Discus – 1. Oliver (Bit) 119-04, 2. Makayla Lowder (Ram) 99-08, 3. Aspen Wolfe (Kais) 99-03. 

Wiesbaden's Remoi Jno-Lewis, center, won the 110-meter hurdle race Saturday in Heidelberg in 15.52 seconds ahead of teammates Anthony Sterling and Jeremy Colon-Rios. It was the final track meet hosted by Heidelberg High School.
MICHAEL ABRAMS/STARS AND STRIPES

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web