Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: May 13, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 13, 2017

High school

Baseball

Sigonella 2, Naples 1
Friday at Sigonella
Naples 100 000 -- 1
Sigonella 000 101 -- 2
Pitching -- Naples: Dradon Ingle 5 IP (0 H, 13 K); Sigonella: Alex Ogletree 6 IP (0 H, 10 K).

Naples 2, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Sigonella
Naples 101 000 -- 2
Sigonella 000 001 -- 1
Pitching -- Naples: Tommy Menoni 6 IP (5 K, ER); Sigonella: Mason Carter 5 IP (3 K, ER).

AFNORTH 6, Bitburg 4
Bitburg 15, AFNORTH 5

Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands

Vicenza 6, Aviano 3
Vicenza 17, Aviano 3

Saturday at Aviano

Stuttgart 15, Vilseck 2
Stuttgart 12, Vilseck 6
Saturday at Stuttgart

Wiesbaden 11, Lakenheath 7
Saturday at Lakenheath
Hitting -- Lakenheath: Jax Tomchesson (HR, 2 R, 4 RBI), Tyler Kelly (H, 2 R).

Lakenheath 12, Wiesbaden 7
Saturday at Lakenheath
Hitting -- Lakenheath: Tomchesson (2 H, 3 R, 2 RBI), Mike Nighbert (2 H, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI), Caleb McIntosh (2 H, 3 RBI).
 

Soccer

Boys

Stuttgart 1, Wiesbaden 0
Friday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 0-0. Goal -- Dan Bacskai. Assist -- Kai Wetzel. Saves -- Stuttgart: Evan Stuber 3; Wiesbaden: Matias Chavez 3.

SHAPE 3, Brussels 1
Saturday at Brussels
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- SHAPE: Ricardo Alvaro, Acebal-Saiz, Vincenzo Iorio; Brussels: Paul Hubbard. Assists -- SHAPE: Alvaro Seguro; Brussels: Bocar Toure. Saves -- SHAPE: Lorenzo Jorio 4; Brussels: Callum Proulx 10.

Naples 7, Florence 0
Saturday at Naples
Halftime -- 5-0. Goals -- Ryan Ramirez 2, Jett Kaddour 2, Gordon Buck, Matteo Pugliese, Coleton Stewart. Assists -- Francisco Veray 2, Nick Mihalick, Nate Stewart, Matteo Pugiese, Wutthi Khotsaeng; Chase Traylor. Saves -- Naples: Joseph Crews  5

Kaiserslautern 5, Vilseck 2
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Goals -- Kaiserslautern: Alexander Dexter 3, Pablo Zorrilla 2; Vilseck: Alex Rodriguez, Malachi Alston. Assists - Kaiserslautern: Tyler Jankowski 2, Nicholas Russey; Vilseck: Rodriguez:  Saves -- Vilseck: Tim Simmons 10.

Wiesbaden 3, Bitburg 1
Saturday at Bitburg
Goals -- Wiesbaden: Stephan Pinkston, Josh Scahill, Michael Bills; Bitburg: Sage Kown.

Stuttgart 1, Black Forest Academy 0
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Halftime -- 1-0. Goal -- Aidan DeHan. Saves -- BFA: Hudson Kruse 9.

Lakenheath 6, Alconbury 0
Friday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Tristen Reyes 4, Josh Lopez, Jacob Brown. Assists -- Riley Fleming, Reyes, Asher Cedillo. Saves -- Alconbury: Robert Diamond 7, Daniel Doctor 6; Lakenheath: Chase Blount 4.

Girls

Wiesbaden 3, Stuttgart 1
Friday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Wiesbaden: Lily Hogenson, Peggy Mathis, Gabi Diaz; Stuttgart: Alexa Smith. Assists -- Wiesbaden: Carolina Golden, Mathis; Stuttgart: Emily Smith. Saves -- Wiesbaden: Karli Wallace 12.

AFNORTH 5, International School of Brussels 3
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Halftime -- ISB 2, AFNORTH 1. Goals -- AFNORTH: Kyla Kolosky 3, Paige Vanden, Carolyn Mote; ISB: Alberte Martensson, Nora Bjorsell Eklund, Rose Pinkert. Assists -- AFNORTH: Vanden 2, Kolosky, Mote. Saves -- AFNORTH: Abigail Stanley 8; ISB: Jessica Sliter 3.

Wiesbaden 3, Bitburg 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Peggy Mathis, Lily Hogenson, Erin Goodman. Assists -- Carolina Golden, Gabi Diaz. Saves -- Wiesbaden: Karli Wallace 9.

Kaiserslautern 3, Vilseck 1
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Vilseck: Jolie Komlan; Kaiserslautern: Kalin Olsen 2, Aleysha Myers. Assists -- Vilseck: Aliya Cottrell; Kaiserslautern: Olsen. Saves -- Vilseck: Mia Chon 7; Kaiserslautern: Sarah Robertson 7.

SHAPE 4, Brussels 0
Saturday at Brussels
Halftime -- 2-0. Goals -- Sophie Marro 2, Kaylee Robledo, Trinity Leahy. Assists -- Quinn Kilrain, Leahy. Saves -- SHAPE: Nicole Shoaf 3; Brussels; Gloria Hernandez 18.

Naples 10, Florence 0
Saturday at Naples
Halftime -- 4-0. Goals -- Micayla Feltner 2, Victoria Sassé 2, Thalia Galindo 2, AnnaGrace Hale, Genesis Torrent Mendez, Marquel Stuart, Kaethe Rose. Assists -- Feltner 2, Sassé, Kaethe Rose, Deija La Fontaine.

Stuttgart 2, BFA 0
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Goals -- Emily Smith, Madison Barta. Assist -- Mia Lynch. Saves -- BFA: Katie Greathouse 18.

 

Softball

Lakenheath 15, Wiesbaden 0
Lakenheath 20, Wiesbaden 9

Saturday at Lakenheath

Aviano 9, Vicenza 8
Aviano 16, Vicenza 13

Saturday at Aviano

 

Track

Boys
Vicenza 149.5, Naples 102.5, Aviano 62, American Overseas School of Rome 19, Marymount 6
100 meters --
1, Mason Daniels (Vic) 11.86; 2, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 11.96; 3, Terrell Staten (Nap) 12.15; 4, Brandon Torruella (Nap) 12.23.
200 -- 1, Daniels 24.04; 2, Austin Groves (Avi) 25.20; 3, Michael Thomas (Avi) 25.53; 4, Carson Basnight (AOSR) 25.65.
400 -- 1, Groves 53.90; 2, John Silbaugh (Vic) 55.33; 3, Basnight 56.30; 4, Nathan Hanson (Nap) 60.15.
800 -- 1, Groves 2:09.42; 2, Roberto Faggiani (MMI) 2:11.23; 3, Angel Graulau (Vic) 2:16.11; 4, Caleb Brown (Nap) 2:17.59.
1,600 -- 1, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 4:41.41; 2, Tim Smith (Nap) 4:51.91; 3, Ethan Dean (Nap) 5:17.45; 4, Graulau 5:19.15.
3,200 -- 1, Aleksandersen 10:13.85; 2, Alexander Johnson (Nap) 10:37.25; 3, Dean 12:20.72; 4, Neal Anderson (Vic) 12:48.60.
110 hurdles -- 1, Dawson Merkel (Vic) 17.33; 2, Adrin Roque (Nap) 21.46; 3, Alex Doss (Vic) 21.81.
300 hurdles -- 1, Merkel 44.74; 2, Christian Gonzalez-Vega (Vic) 46.05; 3, Roque 54.29.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Daniels, Cullors, Silbaugh, Lewis) 46.62; 2, Aviano 46.69; 3, Naples 47.57.
4x400 relay -- 1, Aviano (Gaduang, Thomas, Groves, Robinson) 3:52.35; 2, Vicenza 3:52.69; 3, AOSR 4:27.49.
4x800 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Wojciechowicz, Campbell, Rudy, Graulau) 9:48.85; 2, Naples 10:11.65; 3, AOSR 10:55.79.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Naples (Bryant, Torruella, Staten, Smith) 3:52.24; 2, Vicenza 4:41.00; 3, AOSR 4:44.97.
High jump -- 1, Christian Lewis (Vic) 5-05; 2, Austin McKamey (Nap) 5-03; 3, Roque 4-08; T4, Jackson Medlin (Vic) 4-07; T4, Sam Smith (Nap) 4-07.
Long jump -- 1, Daniels 18-09; 2, Lewis 17-05.5; 3, Brandrick Cullors (Vic) 17-03; 4, Julius Gaduang (Avi) 17-00.
Triple jump -- 1, Lewis 40-00.5; 2, Cullors 36-10; 3, Travien Tolbert (Vic) 36-08; 4, McKamey 34-04.5.
Shot put -- 1, Ben Broome (Avi) 39-03.25; 2, Jackson Medlin (Vic) 37-04.5; 3, Dequan Epperson (Vic) 37-01; 4, Derek Cobbs (Nap) 34-07.25.
Discus -- 1, Epperson 107-00; 2, Cobbs 106-08; 3, Broome 101-09; 4, Nick Clarida (Nap) 92-07.
Girls
Naples 146.66, Vicenza 119.33, Aviano 49, AOSR 17
100 --
1, Brandy James (Vic) 12.99; 2, Kaliyahat Gilmore (Nap) 13.33; 3, Kayla Deloach (Vic) 13.75; 4, Sydney Torruella (Nap) 13.92.
200 -- 1, Gilmore 28.60; 2, James 28.67; 3, Jada Williamson (Nap) 29.51; 4, Ivani Tarve (Vic) 30.75.
400 -- 1, Gilmore 66.48; 2, De’Jah Tripp (Avi) 68.16; 3, Sophia Fayrweather (AOSR) 70.90; 4, Ashley Crowe (Nap) 71.05.
800 -- 1, Claire Elliott (Nap) 2:44.13; 2, Cate Westbrook (Nap) 2:44.31; 3, Valerie Gilfoy (Nap) 2:45.97; 4, Elizabeth Williams (Vic) 2:46.74.
1,600 -- 1, Natalia Rodriguez (Avi) 6:28.07; 2, Abigail Houghton (Vic) 6:39.84; 3, Kaley Smith (Vic) 6:40.93; 4, Sarah Huggins (Vic) 6:48.62.
3,200 -- 1, Smith 13:48.27; 2, Houghton 14:51.17; 3, Alyssa Albano (Nap) 15:13.58; 4, Caitlin Huggins (Vic) 15:56.86.
100 hurdles -- 1, James 16.08; 2, Talitha Island (Avi) 18.79; 3, Madisyn Walker (Avi) 20.58; 4, Mickey Farinas (Nap) 21.50.
300 hurdles -- 1, Ivani Tarver (Vic) 54.47; 2, Carolina Burgin (AOSR) 56.76; 3, Walker 56.89; 4, Farinas 60.79.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Tarver, Shaw, Pelayo, James) 53.86; 2, Naples 56.43.
4x400 relay -- 1, Naples (Elliott, Westbrook, Dela Vega, Torruella) 4:38.50; 2, AOSR 4:53.72; 3, Vicenza 5:03.04.
4x800 relay -- 1, Naples (Elliott, Gilfoy, Albano, Westbrook) 11:24.59; 2, Vicenza 11:25.48.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Aviano (Binns, Island, Tripp, Rodriguez) 4:51.75; 2, Naples 5:05.75.
High jump -- T1, Tarver 4-07; T1, Grace Adkins (Nap) 4-07; 3T3, Shoshana Rogers (Vic) 4-03; T3, Melissa Collins (Nap) 4-03; T3, Nia Bates (Nap) 4-03.
Long jump -- 1, Alexia Tarvis (Vic) 15-02; 2, Walker 13-09.5; 3, Myja Binns (Avi) 13-09; 4, Bates 12-07.5.
Triple jump -- 1, Adkins 30-08; 2, Tarvis 30-02; 3, Jazmen Shaw (Vic) 25-02; 4, Drew Humphrey (Nap) 23-06.5.
Shot put -- 1, Jada Williamson (Nap) 31-08.5; 2, Bates 29-09.5; 3, Brittany Bolton (Nap) 24-05.25; 4, Braelyn Cottingham (Avi) 24.01.25.
Discus -- 1, Autumn Bates (Nap) 93-05; 2, Bolton 79-02; 3, Kayla Deloach (Vic) 61-05.5; 4, Elizabeth Kline (Nap) 60-03.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web