Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: May 11, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 11, 2019

High school

Soccer

Boys

Vicenza 1, Aviano 0
Saturday at Vicenza
Halftime -- 0-0. Goal -- Jeremy Reardon. Assist -- Alex Ovsijenko.

Ramstein 10, Baumholder 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Jaden Buelvas 3, Hunter Smith 2, Diego Colon, Gavin McMillan, Marco Hernandez, Matthew Oreskovich, Jerrell Brevard. Assists -- McMillan 3, Diether Messner 2, Chukwuemeka Alumanah, Conner Mackie, Marco Hernandez, Brevard, Jacob Szczygiel.

Lakenheath 7, Alconbury 1
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Alconbury: Nick Brinegar; Lakenheath: Caeden Sass 4, Javier Talavera 2, Daniel Uelmen. Saves -- Alconbury: Jason Sanders 7; Lakenheath: Ryan Code 3. 

Wiesbaden 2, Stuttgart 0
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Tyrese Harris, Bryan Cortese.

SHAPE 8, Brussels 2
Saturday at Brussels
Goals -- Brussels: Edward Sundberg 2; SHAPE: Alvaro Acebal 3, Sverre Loso 3, Miguel Duran, Guillermo Zurdo Labrador. Assist -- SHAPE: Duran. Saves -- Brussels: Alim Bazaken 12; SHAPE Mihkel Kokka 2.

Vilseck 4, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Vilseck
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Devin Hammel 2, Cameron Gaetos, Justin Gates. Assists -- Hyrum Draper, Malakai Reyes. Saves -- Vilseck: Thomas Green 11, Will Horn 7.

AFNORTH 8, Spangdahlem 3
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Halftime -- AFNORTH 3, Spangdahlem 1. Goals -- Spangdahlem: DeAndre Grey 2, Mike Ohl; AFNORTH: Guillermo Rodriquez 3, Sivert Haukland, David Immel, Paul Kohl, Victor Soriano. Assists -- Spangdahlem: Mike Ohl 2, Luis Martinez. Saves -- AFNORTH: Hans-Andres Haller 6; Spangdahlem: Dominick Fadden 4.
 

Girls

Stuttgart 2, Wiesbaden 2
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- Stuttgart 1, Wiesbaden 0. Goals -- Stuttgart: Lilly Lakich, Liv Sullens; Wiesbaden: Erin Goodman 2. Saves -- Stuttgart: Lexi Triesch 6.

Sigonella 3, American Overseas School of Rome 0
Saturday at Rome
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Aeriell Colodro, Izabella Cetrano, Kenzie Brown. Assists -- Emma Taylor 2, Mia Packhaeuser. Saves -- Sigonella: Ashlee Stuart 14.

SHAPE 7, Brussels 0
Saturday at Brussels
Goals -- Almudena Vijand Labrado 2, Nia Moore 2, Bonita Hegedus, Mackenzie Barden, Sophia Marro. Assists -- Labrado, Moore. Saves -- Brussels: Lola Khakimova 10, Hannah Crowson 6.

Spangdahlem 6, AFNORTH 1
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Goals -- Spangdahlem: Chesney Tieyah 3, Sadie Bisarra, Chloe Smith. Saves -- Spangdahlem: Delcie Haney 6.

Vicenza 1, Aviano 1
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime -- Vicenza 1, Aviano 0. Goals -- Vicenza: Kelly Shinners; Aviano: Danielle Kandle. Saves -- Vicenza: Kate Hunter 13; Aviano: Samantha Kandle 10.

Vilseck 4, Hohenfels 3
Saturday at Vilseck
Goals -- Vilseck: Hannah Marr 2, Alivia Padgett 2; Hohenfels: Kyniee Edwards 2, Nicole Serrano. Saves -- Vilseck: Mia Chon 19.


Track

Saturday at Naples
Boys
Vicenza 210, Naples 203, Aviano 181, AOSR 34, Bahrain 30
100 meters --
1, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 11.44; 2, Cameron Cloutier (Vic) 11.75; 3, Xavier Wells (Avi) 11.92.
200 -- 1, Cloutier 24.04; 2, Jacob Rathbun (Vic) 24.73; 3, Brenten Garrett (Vic) 24.78.
400 -- 1, Tigus Hunter (Nap) 55.93; 2, Jace Boren (Avi) 56.15; 3, Jackson Houseworth (Nap) 56.52.
800 -- 1, Chase Brahaney (Vic) 2:01.93; 2, Alex Blakely (Bah) 2:14.41; 3, Daycon Martin (Vic) 2:19.85.
1,600 -- 1, Daniel Aleksandersen (Nap) 4:42.85; 2, Collin Powell (AOSR) 5:14.76; 3, Kurt Metzger (Vic) 5:18.54.
3,200 -- 1, Gabriel Quejada (Nap) 10:53.06; 2, Evan O’Connor (Nap) 11:50.33; 3, Luca Powell (Vic) 12:04.38.
110 hurdles -- 1, Jaylin Hardy (Avi) 18.10; 2, Noah Perez (Nap) 18.18; 3, Rodenay Joseph (Vic) 18.82.
300 hurdles -- 1, Hardy 44.91; 2, Joseph 45.25; 3, Mark Simmons (Nap) 45.39.
4x100 relay -- 1, Aviano (Thomas, Vigil, Hardy, Robinson) 44.71; 2, Vicenza 45.80; 3, Naples 48.94.
4x400 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Garrett, Rathbun, Merritt, Brahaney) 3:46.80; 2, Aviano 3:50.20; 3, Naples 3:58.46.
4x800 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Martin, Ansberry, Harlow, Metzger) 9:36.59; 2, Naples 10:08.99.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Naples (Flemming, Hunter, Houseworth, Aleksandersen) 3:56.35; 2, Vicenza 4:15.09; 3, AOSR 4:24.89.
High jump -- 1, Malachai Brooks (Avi) 5-08; 2, Joseph Spencer (Vic) 5-05; 3, Trent Jones (Avi) 5-03.
Long jump -- 1, Robinson 21-08; 2, Derrick Lee (Bah) 19-03.5; T3, Brooks 17-09; T3, Jordan Merritt (Vic) 17-09; T3, Spencer 17-09.
Triple jump -- 1, David Ruiz (Avi) 38-02.5; 2, Hardy (Avi) 37-11; 3, Merritt 37-11.
Shot put -- 1, Nicholas Luminarias (Nap) 43-01.5; 2, Kohl Mattes (Avi) 40-06.5; 3, Lee 36-01.
Discus -- 1, Kellan Clark (Nap) 118-07; 2, Luminarias 107-04; 3, Cayden Cottingham (Avi) 101-02.
Girls
Naples 244, Vicenza 179.5, Bahrain 76.5, Aviano 70, AOSR 10
100 --
1, Kaiah Hicks (Vic) 12.81; 2, Zyon Thompson (Vic) 13.12; 3, Elizebeth Woodruff (Avi) 13.19.
200 -- 1, Hicks 27.42; 2, Woodruff 28.02; 3, Kaliyahat Gilmore (Nap) 28.46.
400 -- 1, Reiko Gumabon (Nap) 63.55; 2, Kayla Rascoe (Nap) 64.11; 3, Theori Lindsay (Bah) 67.44.
800 -- 1, Alyssa McKamey (Nap) 2:29.59; 2, Arieanna Sendmeyer (Vic) 2:34.11; 3, Ashleigh Logsdon (Nap) 2:42.62.
1,600 -- 1, Kaley Smith (Vic) 5:56.33; 2, Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 6:13.48; 3, McKamey 6:17.45.
3,200 -- 1, Wojciechowicz 14:04.88; 2, McKamey 14:50.79; 3, Hannah Hunter (Vic) 16:03.20.
100 hurdles -- 1, Ivani Tarver (Vic) 17.04; 2, Emily Kearns (Vic) 19.01; 3, Hannah Dimacutac (Nap) 19.99.
300 hurdles -- 1, Kearns 53.90; 2, Serena Taylor (Nap) 54.57; 3, Camryn Whiteside (Bah) 67.44.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Kearns, Thompson, Tarver, Hicks) 52.51; 2, Aviano 53.94; 3, Naples 57.85.
4x400 relay -- 1, Naples (Rascoe, Gilmore, Scott, Gumabon) 4:39.43.
4x800 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Smith, Baggett, Wojciechowicz, Sendmeyer) 10:56.28; 2, Naples 12:39.99.
1,600 sprint medley -- 1, Bahrain (Lindsay, Whiteside, Hani, Diaz) 5:12.82; 2, Naples 5:25.38.
High jump -- 1, Maggie Baggett (Vic) 4-04; 2, Trixie Delacruz (Nap) 4-01.
Long jump -- 1, Dimacutac 13-10.5; 2, Destiny Walker (Avi) 13-03; 3, Parker Carlin (Nap) 13-01.5.
Triple jump -- 1, Zofia Lashmann (Nap) 28-06; 2, Rikke Jensen (Nap) 23-06; 3, Jacqueline Roth (Avi) 22-05.
Shot put -- 1, Woodruff 33-01.5; 2, Mikyla Preston (Bah) 30-08.5; 3, Logsdon 30-02.5.
Discus -- 1, Woodruff 117-09; 2, Preston 96-08; 3, Logsdon 95-04.


Softball

Vilseck 12, Stuttgart 2
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching -- Vilseck: Brianna Kloeckl 5 IP (2 R, 2 H). Hitting -- Vilseck: Cecelia Jackson (2 BB, 2 R, 3 SB), Janae Lettley (3B, 2 RBI), Rebekah Heckert 2-4 (2B, 3 RBI), Joanna Baker 2-4 (3 RBI).

Vilseck 9, Stuttgart 4
Saturday at Vilseck
Pitching -- Vilseck: Kloeckl WP (7 IP). Hitting -- Vilseck: Grace Pedersen 2-5, Lettley 3-5, (2 R, 2 RBI, 2 2B); Stuttgart: L. Scherra 2-4, R. Johnson 2-3.

SHAPE 28, Alconbury 13
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Hitting -- Alconbury: Thomas (2 H), Palacios (2 H); SHAPE: K. Terrett (4 H, HR), P. Szymanska (4 H, 2B), C. Herrejon (3 H, 2B).

SHAPE 24, Alconbury 13
Hitting -- Alconbury: Markariah (3 H), Newcomer (3 H), Thomas (2 H, 2B); SHAPE: C. Herrejon (6 H), B. Jackson (4 H, 3B), Szymanska (3 H, 3B).

Vicenza 4, Naples 1
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Vicenza: Chenoa Gragg 6 IP (1 R, 3 H, 12 K). Hitting -- Vicenza: Maria Garcia 2-4; Naples; Mia Rawlins (2 H, HR).

Vicenza 12, Naples 5
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Cyana Souza 4 IP (4 R, 5 H, 6 K). Hitting -- Vicenza: Brealin Redecker 2-3 (3B, 4 R); Naples: Chloe Miller (HR, 2 RBI).


Baseball

Naples 12, Vicenza 0
Saturday at Naples
Pitching -- Naples; Keith Rasxie WP (CG, 3 H, 10 K). Hitting -- Naples: Ethan Dinsmore 3-3. 

Naples 12, Vicenza 6
Saturday at Naples
Hitting -- Naples: Max Reid 2-3 (2B, 4 RBI).

from around the web