Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: March 30, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 30, 2019

High school

Soccer

Boys

AFNORTH 10, Alconbury 1
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Goals -- James Barata 3, Leonard Lerat 2, Lasse Bohlen, David Immel, Sivert Hauckland, Victor Soriano, Alan Goldsmith.

Naples 4, Marymount 3
Friday at Rome
Halftime -- Marymount 3, Naples 2. Goals -- Naples Whutti Khotsaeng 2, Nikolas Mihalik, Chase Traylor. Assists -- Naples: Christian Albright.

Marymount 8, Sigonella 3
Saturday at Rome
Halftime -- Marymount 3, Sigonella 1. Goals -- Sigonella: Naike Schauring 2, David Spencer. Assist -- SIgonella: Christian Caro. Saves -- Sigonella: Owen Davies 8.

American Overseas School of Rome 5, Rota 1
Friday at Rota
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- AOSR: Graham Smith 2, Luca Baldestein, Tahyr Bayryyev, Alessandro Ianni; Rota: Cameron Khorassani. Assist -- Rota: Wesley Penta.

AOSR 5, Rota 4
Saturday at Rota
Halftime -- AOSR 4, Rota 1. Goals -- AOSR: Ianni 2, Giuseppe Amara, Arnaldo Di Biase, Smith; Rota: Edgar Villafaine 3, Penta.

SHAPE 5, Kaiserslautern 2
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Halftime -- 3-1. Goals -- SHAPE: Carlos Calero Diaz 2, Alvaro Acebal 2, Sverre Loso; Kaiserslautern: Jackson Parada, Jaheim Allen. Assists -- SHAPE: Acebal, Loso; Kaiserslautern: Gianna Dones 2. Saves -- SHAPE: Mihkel Kokka 4; Kaiserslautern: Alex Crossley 7.

Ramstein 3, Spangdahlem 0
Saturday at Ramstein
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Jaden Buelvas 2, Diether Messner. Assists -- Gavin McMillan 2, Chris Slover. Saves -- Ramstein: Garrett Erickson 3, Ty Hoopes 3.

Wiesbaden 3, Lakenheath 0
Saturday at Lakenheath
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Alexander Arcila, Tyrese Harris, Asa Moncivais. Saves -- Wiesbaden: Jackson Schuyler 4; Lakenheath: Aidan Stamp 11.

Stuttgart 2, Aviano 0
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Abe Engelke, Jonathan Keathley. Assists — Andrew Wagner.
 

Girls

Baumholder 2, Brussels 0
Saturday at Baumholder
Halftime -- 1-0. Goals -- Kaleena Sais, Madison Kubishta. Saves -- Brussels: Lola Khakimova 9.

Naples 7, Marymount 0
Friday at Rome
Goals -- Roxanne Sasse 3, Sydney Millis, Vanessa Laird, Thalia Galindo, Abigail Houseworth. Assists -- Houseworth, Millis, Galindo, Victoria Sasse. Saves -- Naples: Riley Howland 6.

Marymount 1, Sigonella 1
Saturday at Rome
Halftime -- 1-1. Goals -- Sigonella: Emma Taylor. Assist -- Sigonella: Alex Garcia. Saves -- Sigonella: Ashley Stuart 6.

Wiesbaden 14, Lakenheath 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Goals -- Erin Goodman 7, Livia Baker-McKee 2, Hannah Neumann 2, Hope Goodwin 2, Audrey Merhar. Assists -- McKee 3, Goodman 2, Merhar 2, Emma Merhar 2, Lindsey Barker, Kate Olson, Neumann.

Stuttgart 7, Aviano 0
Saturday at Aviano
Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Liv Sullens 3, Karyssa Sandoval 3, Lily Lakich. Assists — Victoria Antoine 2, Reagan Treichel. Saves — Stuttgart: Lexi Triesch 2; Aviano – Trinity Saenz 9.

SHAPE 4, Kaiserslautern 1
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
Goals — SHAPE: Almudena Vijande 2, Sophia Marro, Farrah Noeman.
 

Baseball

Kaiserslautern 7, SHAPE 5
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Tyler Otto 1 2/3 IP (1 H, 1 K, 0 ER); SHAPE: Jarod Gallegos 3 IP (8 H, 7 K, 4 ER). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Ronin Sherman 2-3 (2 2B, 2 R), Mathias Perrin 2-2; SHAPE: John Emmert 2-3 (2B).

Kaiserslautern 12, SHAPE 9
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Justice Harper 2 1/3 IP (5 H, 3 K, 3 ER). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Sherman 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 3 R), Sam Newberry 2-3 (2 RBI); SHAPE: Nolan Procknal (2 RBI).

Ramstein 9, Naples 4
Friday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Ramstein: Ethan Smith 3 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Chris Guzaldo (2 H), Tieran Shoffner (4 RBI).

Ramstein 17, Naples 0
Friday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Miles Murphy 2 IP (3 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Calvin Delp (3 H, 3 RBI), Nathan Patel (2 RBI), Guzaldo (2 H, 2 RBI).

Ramstein 20, Vicenza 7
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Ramstein: Shoffner 2 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Nathan Kranz (2 RBI), Smith (2 RBI), Kelty Hood (2 RBI).

Ramstein 13, Vicenza 6
Saturday at Vicenza
Hitting -- Ramstein: John Odom (2 H, 3 RBI), Murphy (2 RBI); Vicenza: J. Smith (2 RBI).

Naples 15, Aviano 1
Saturday at Aviano
Pitching -- Naples: Keith Rascoe 4 IP (5 H, 1 R).

Naples 8, Aviano 2
Saturday at Aviano
Pitching -- Naples: Dinsmore 3 IP (5 H, 2 R).

Stuttgart 12, Kaiserslautern 3
Saturday at Stuttgart
Pitching -- Jack Harris 3 IP (7 K). Hitting -- Stuttgart: Harris (4 RBI), Cameron Schuler (2 RBI).

Stuttgart 8, Kaiserslautern 7
Saturday at Stuttgart
Pitching -- Stuttgart: Wesley Coglianese 4 IP (5 K); Kaiserslautern: Ronin Sherman 3 IP (4 K). Hitting -- Stuttgart: Cole Nelson (2 H, 2 RBI); Kaiserslautern: Sherman (3 H).
 

Softball

Kaiserslautern 10, SHAPE 7
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Catherine SanMiguel 3 IP (7 K); SHAPE: Christine Herrejon 4 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Skye Flannigan (3 H), Abby Young (2 H, 2 RBI), Kabryni Bruening (2 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 18, SHAPE 0
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: SanMiguel 2 2/3 IP (4 K). Hitting -- SanMiguel (3 H, 3 RBI), Young (3 H, 2 RBI), Madea Garcia (2 RBI).

Naples 11, Ramstein 7
Friday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Naples: Eliza Nations 6 IP (1 K). Hitting -- Naples: Moriah Sherer (5 H, 2 RBI), Nations (3 RBI), Chloe Miller (4 H), O’Connor (3 RBI).

Ramstein 16, Naples 15
Friday at Vicenza
Hitting -- Naples: Millis (4 RBI), Miller (3 RBI); Ramstein: Aubree Richardson (3 H), Anna-Marie Starkenburg (3 H), Abigail Hollenbeck (3 H).

Ramstein 11, Vicenza 5
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Ramstein: Richardson 3 IP (2 K); Vicenza: Chenoa Gragg 3 1/3 IP (6 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Emi Yamazaki (2 H), Hollenbeck (2 RBI), Lauren Szczygiel (2 RBI); Vicenza: Aliuna Schorn (2 H), M Garcia (2 H, 2 RBI).

Vicenza 12, Ramstein 6
Saturday at Vicenza
Pitching -- Vicenza: C Souza 3 IP (1 K), Gragg 2 2/3 IP (5 K). Hitting -- Vicenza: L Uribe (3 RBI), N Darland (2 H), Deluca (2 RBI); Ramstein: Madison Jarvis (3 H, 3 RBI).

Stuttgart 10, Kaiserslautern 7
Saturday at Stuttgart
Hitting -- Rachel Johnson (2B, 2 RBI), Lauren Scherra (3 H); Kaiserslautern: Zaylee Boronell (2 H, 2 RBI).

Stuttgart 12, Kaiserslautern 2
Saturday at Stuttgart
Hitting -- Stuttgart: Faith Brown (2 H, 2 RBI), Leona Claus (2 RBI).

Sigonella 14, Rota 0
Friday at Rota
Pitching -- Sigonella: Hannah Davis 5 IP (6 K, 2 H, 0 R). Hitting -- Sigonella: Davis 2-2 (2 R, 3 RBI), Jessica Jacobs 3-4 (3 R, 3 RBI), Shanyah Kentish 2-3 (2 R, 2 RBI, HR), Averi Chandler (3 R, RBI).

Sigonella 17, Rota 2
Friday at Rota
Pitching -- Jacobs 3 IP (2 K, 3 H, 2 R). Hitting -- Jacobs 2-3 (2 R, 2 RBI), Davis 2-3 (2 R, 2 RBI), Nicole Jacobs (5 RBI), Chandler 2-3.

Sigonella 14, Rota 12
Saturday at Rota
Hitting -- Sigonella: Chandler 2-4 (2 R, 2 RBI), Jacobs 3-5 (4 R, 4 RBI), Davis 3-3 (2 RBI).

Sigonella 10, Rota 9
Saturday at Rota
Pitching -- SIgonella: Davis 6 IP (8 K, 4 ER). Hitting -- Sigonella: D'Anna Holland 2-4 (2 R), Kentish 2-3 (R, 3 RBI).


Track

Saturday at Vicenza
Girls
Naples 248, Vicenza 213, Aviano 77, AOSR 9, Marymount 2
100m --
1, Kaiah Hicks (Vic) 13.13; 2, Kaliyahat Gilmore (Nap) 13.46; 3, Zyon Thompson (Vic) 13.51.
200 -- 1, Hicks 27.72; 2, Thompson 28.03; 3, Allison Woodruff (Avi) 29.02.
400 -- 1, Hicks 65.07; 2, Woodruff 65.17; 3, Reiko Gumabon (Nap) 67.79.
800 -- 1, Arieanna Sendmeyer (Vic) 2:41.58; 2, Allison Smith (Vic) 2:52.04; 3, Alyssa McKamey (Nap) 2:53.89.
1,600 -- 1, Kaley Smith (Vic) 6:20.79; 2, Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 6:31.38; 3, Rachelle McKamey (Nap) 7:09.75.
3,200 -- 1, Smith 13:45.75; 2, Wojciechowicz 14:25.17; 3, McKamey 15:57.24.
100 hurdles -- 1, Emily Kearns (Vic) 19.68; 2, Parker Carlin (Nap) 20.70; 3, Serina Alderson (Nap) 20.76.
300 hurdles -- 1, Kearns 56.57; 2, Carlin 59.02; 3, Mickey Farinas (Nap) 61.71.
4x100 relay -- 1, Vicenza (Kearns, Tarver, Thompson, Hicks) 53.47; 2, Naples 53.53; 3, Aviano 58.13.
4x400 -- 1, Naples (Scott, Farinas, Carlin, Scheel) 5:03.11.
4x800 -- 1, Naples (Michienzi, Logsdon, Gumabon, McKamey) 11:13.24; 2, Vicenza 11:45.56.
1,600 medley -- 1, Naples (Torruella, Gilmore, Rascoe, Michienzi) 4:57.74; 2, Vicenza 5:10.63.
High jump -- 1, Maggie Baggett (Vic) 4-05.
Long jump -- 1, Kokoa Holt (Avi) 14-01; T2, Aniya Christal (Avi) 12-05.5; T2, Emily Kearns (Vic) 12-05.5. 
Triple jump -- 1, Zofia Lashmann (Nap) 26-08; 2, Jacqueline Roth (Avi) 21-05.
Shot put -- 1, Elizebeth Woodruff (Avi) 29-11.5; 2, Ashleigh Logsdon (Nap) 29-00; 3, Dulce Cabangcalan (Nap) 26-01.
Boys
Vicenza 258.5, Aviano 165.5, Naples 165, AOSR 35, Marymount 26
100 --
1, Donavin Robinson (Avi) 11.57; 2, Cameron Cloutier (Vic) 11.87; 3, Elijah Flemming (Nap) 12.18.
200 -- 1, Cloutier 24.13; 2, Brenten Garrett (Vic) 24.80; 3, Xavier Wells (Avi) 24.85.
400 -- 1, Jackson Houseworth (Nap) 57.75; 2, Khalei Sheilds (Vic) 59.26; 3, Robert Linderman (Nap) 59.84.
800 -- 1, Chase Brahaney (VIc) 2:06.83; 2, Roberto Faggiani (MMI) 2:17.29; 3, Gabriel Quejada (Nap) 2:18.99.
1,600 -- 1, Daniel Alexsandersen (Nap) 5:03.48; 2, Quejada 5:03.49; 3, Collin Powell (AOSR) 5:20.58.
3,200 -- 1, Collin Ramey (Vic) 12:44.22; 2, Luca Powell (Vic) 13:17.60; 3, Charles Harkison (Vic) 13:19.18.
110 hurdles -- 1, Nico Rudy (Vic) 20.32; 2, Rodenay Joseph (Vic) 20.53; 3, Noah Perez (Nap) 20.79.
300 hurdles -- 1, Jaylin Hardy (Avi) 46.84; 2, David Ruiz (Avi) 46.85; 3, Donovan Compton (Vic) 49.64.
4x100 relay -- 1, Aviano (Vigil, Boron, Hardy, Robinson) 46.38; 2, Vicenza 46.90.
4x400 -- 1, Naples (Flores, Perez, Duklis, Linderman) 4:04.75; 2, Aviano 4:05.89; 3, Vicenza 4:09.65.
4x800 -- 1, Vicenza (Martin, Harlow, Metzger, Brahaney) 9:20.88; 2, Naples 9:44.01.
1,600 medley -- 1, Vicenza (Horton, Culpepper, Sheilds, Martin) 4:06.85; 2, Aviano 4:15.62; 3, Naples 4:33.32.
High jump -- 1, Joseph Spencer (Vic) 5-04; 2, Trent Jones (Avi) 5-01; 3, Xavier Wells (Avi) 5-00.
Long jump -- 1, Robinson 20-02; 2, Spencer 18-03.75; 3, Ruiz 18-01.75.
Triple jump -- 1, Ruiz 37-08; 2, Jordan Merritt (Vic) 36-01.25; 3, Joseph 34-09.5.
Shot put -- 1, Ben Broome (Avi) 41-06; 2, Nicholas Luminarias (Nap) 38-11.5; 3, Cayden Cottingham (Avi) 30-06.5.

Saturday at Wiesbaden
(Team scores not provided)
Boys
100 —
1, Axel Vajc (FIS) 11.17; 2, Jason Jones (Rams) 11.47; 3, Dominique Arizpe (Rams) 11.48
200 — 1, Vajc 22.48; 2, Markez Middlebrooks (Wies) 23.02; 3, Arizpe 23.19
400 — 1, Cedric Ellis (Kais) 52.01; 2, Chandler Pigge (Baum) 53.15; 3, Jaelaun Bell (Rams) 54.35
800 — 1, Denver Dalpias (Rams) 2:07.04; 2, Joseph Purvis (Kais) 2:08.45; 3, Yadiel Rojas (Kais) 2:10.51
1,600 — 1, Purvis 4:41.74; 2, Dalpias 4:42.50; 3, Griffen Parsells (Kais) 4:45.62
3,200 — 1, Roberto Eiseman (Wies) 10:30.12; 2, Parsells 10:30.66; 3, Steven Duvall (Brus) 10:47.77
110 hurdles — 1, Caelum Wallace (Wies) 15.87; 2, Jacob Winchell (Kais) 16.11; 3, Alapae Turgeon (Kais) 16.33
300 hurdles — 1, Wallace 42.61; 2, Chris Hayden (Lake) 42.71; 3, Turgeon 44.30
High jump — 1, Middlebrooks 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Callum Wilkerson (Rota) 6-1; 3, Ramsey Togni (FIS) 5-7
Long jump — 1, Bryce Thomas (Rams) 18-08.00; 2, Christian Lowe (Rams) 18-04.50; 3, Wilkerson (Rota) 18-00.00
Triple jump — 1, Lorne Huxtable (Baum) 40-07.00; 2, Matayo Kabuye (Ans) 40-05.00; 3, Middlebrooks 39.02.00
Shot put — 1, Austin Higby (Kais) 45-04.00; 2, Spencer Swapp (Alc) 37-08.75; 3, Jakob Clower (Spang) 37-06.00
Discus — 1, Higby 120-05; 2, Chaz Gomez (Wies) 101-07.50; 3, Soloman Chishti (Lake) 101-03.75
4x100 relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Garrett Armel, Garrett Cheney, Keyon Allen, Middlebrooks) 44.66; 2, Ramstein 45.28; 3, Kaiserslautern 45.59
4x400 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Tristan Smith, Brian Lunn, Darren Plotnick, Ellis) 3:38.65; 2, Wiesbaden 3:39.42; 3, Ramstein 3:46.44
4x800 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Esteban Saldana, Rojas, Orlando Rojas, Parsells) 8:27.46; 2, Ramstein 8:53.99; 3, Brussels 9:22.90
1,600 sprint medley relay — Kaiserslautern (Breon Crennel, Robert DeWitt, Brian Lunn, E.Saldana) 4:00.37; 2, Ansbach 4:01.40; 3, Ramstein 4:13.63
Girls
100 —
1, Ashanti Scott (Wies) 13.28; 2, Casey McCollom (Rams) 13.38; 3, Mallory Harris (Kais) 13.39; 4
200 — 1, Scott 27.57; 2, Francesca Jefferson (SHA) 27.70; 3, Laela Britt (Lake) 27.83
400 — 1, Catia Binyard-Turner (Wies) 1:03.51; 2, Shovanda Jones (Lake) 1:04.13; 3, Jaden McDaniel (SHA) 1:04.89
800 — 1, Gracie Wetli (FIS) 2:29.73; 2, Linnea Meier (Stut) 2:35.75; 3, Naomi Greenberg (FIS), 2:37.62
1,600 — 1, McKinley Fielding (Stut) 5:14.16; 2, Wetli 5:35.40; 3, Holly Moser (SHA) 5:45.45
3,200 — 1, Fielding, 11:11.85; 2, Moser 12:25.34; 3, Tatiana Smith (Stut), 15:54.99
100 hurdles — 1, Jaya Worthington (Rams) 17.08; 2, Jaelyn Page (Stut) 18.03; 3, Sophie G. (FIS) 19.07
300 hurdles — 1, Worthington 53.92; 2, Isabella Pacheco (Kais), 54.65; 3, Sophie Wilson (Stut) 55.10
High jump — 1, Worthington, 4-11; 2, Victoria Morris (AFN), 4-9, Beckett Moser (SHA) 4-9
Long jump — 1, Smith (Stut), 14-11.50; 2, Marissa Kastler (Alc), 14-10; 3, Barakat Ibraham (Rams) 14-07
Triple jump — 1, Mya Neal (SHA), 31-06; 2, Autumn Andin (Stut) 30-11.50; 3, Klara Brink (FIS) 29-05
Shot put — 1, Caprinia Goode (Rams) 33-08.5; 2, Larissa Carter (Kais), 32-08.5; 3, Olivia Johnson (Stut) 31-09.50
Discus — 1, Johnson 89-01; 2, Madeline Liverar (Ans) 81-01.50; 3, Carter 80-00.50
4x100 relay — 1, Ramstein (Jillian Harris, Shannon McCray, Aryal Allen, Worthington), 52.01; 2, Kaiserslautern, 52.17; 3, Stuttgart 52.86
4x400 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Sierra Goode, Skye Morton, Mallory Harris, Azora Williams), 4:30.21; 2, SHAPE, 4:35.77; 3, Frankfurt, 4:36.09
4x800 relay — 1, Stuttgart (Fielding, T.Smith, Meier, Maci Hanes), 10:24.07; 2, Brussels, 11:00.32; 3, Rams, 11:16.52
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Stuttgart (Kaesha Gavina, Aaliyah Miller, Alycia Smith, T.Smith), 4:41.21; 2, Ansbach, 4:56.81; 3, Ramstein, 5:06.17

from around the web