Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 24, 2015

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 24, 2015

High school

Basketball

Boys

Baumholder 53, Menwith Hill 12
Saturday at Alconbury
Baumholder 16  12  14  11  --  53
Menwith Hill  2  7  2  1  --  12
Scoring – Baumholder: Kadarius Williams 18, Nathaniel Horton 14, K. Moore 7; Menwith Hill: Brayden Nungester 6, Drew Ogea 3. Noteworthy- - The mercy rule was invoked during the game.

Alconbury 49, Baumholder 44, OT
Saturday at Alconbury
Alconbury 10  7  11  14  7  --  49
Baumholder  8  13  12  9  2  --  44
Scoring – Alconbury: Pavel Karamshin 21, Forrest Booker 13, Wes Reddediff 8. Baumholder: Kadarius Williams 12, Jaylon Bentley 10, J. Martin 8, Michael Majors 8. Noteworthy - Alconbury’s Joey Behr had 10 rebounds and four blocks, Fritz Sherenco had five steals. Baumholder’s Jeff Pierre had 11 rebounds. 

Patch 51, Naples 44
Saturday at Vicenza
Patch 12  13  16  10  –  51
Naples  14  5  19  6  –   44
Scoring – Patch: Collin Whitten 17, Alec Basgall 13, Robert Braswell 12, Holten Sparling 9; Naples: Terrell Staten 28, KC Evans 10, Jan Myckle Olivar 4. Noteworthy – The Panthers Whitten had 6 rebounds, 3 blocks; Braswell had 6 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks; Sparling had 6 rebounds and 6 steals.

Vilseck 66, Vicenza 42
Saturday at Vicenza
Vilseck 12  22  18  14  –  66
Vicenza  13  10  8  11  –   42
Scoring – Vilseck: Gabriel Lewis 23, Ken Pinckney 14, Johnathan Wade 9; Vicenza: Adrian Guerrero 9, James Ashley 7, Louis Veazey 7. Noteworthy –  Wade had 8 rebounds and Lewis 8 rebounds, 4 assists, and 3 steals.

Black Forest Academy 58, Wiesbaden 43
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Gavin Adams 13, Tim Cuthbert 9, Fabrice Niland 8; BFA: Noah Greathouse 18, Jonah Greathouse 18, Jonathan Lienert 6. Noteworthy -- Jason Kragt grabbed six rebounds for BFA, while Luke Sturgis collected five; Cuthbert pulled down a game-high seven rebounds; Adams five rebounds and seven steals.

BFA 57, Wiesbaden 55, 2 OT
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Niland 18, Cuthbert 11, Keyshaun Green 9; BFA: N. Greathouse 17, Liener 12, Cameron Lockwood 9. Noteworthy -- Adams led all rebounders with 12; Cuthbert had five rebounds, eight steals and four assists; N. Greathouse led BFA with eight rebounds, while Kragt had seven.

Sigonella 61, Marymount 31
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Marymount: Diego Lebrija 9, Lotanna Mba 12; Sigonella: Thomas Wray 20, Chris Moore 16, Jason Berlin 10.

Sigonella 60, Marymount 21
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Marymount: Isaac Dibert 7; Sigonella: Wray 13, Moore 13, Berlin 12.

Kaiserslautern 59, Lakenheath 49
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Lakenheath   5  15  13  16  --  49
Kaiserslautern  21  12  13  13  --  59
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Myles Erkins 12, Koly Bussierre 11, Joey Hooten 7, Jalen Hodge 5, John McClain 5; Kaiserslautern: Caleb Chastain 17, Antwan Haynes 12, Jeremy Morgan 9, Malcolm Clark 7, JaMarkus Myles 5. Noteworthy -- Clark and Malik Tillman each had seven rebounds for Kaiserslautern.

Ramstein 73, Lakenheath 34
Saturday at Ramstein
Lakenheath  8  14  5  7  --  34
Ramstein  18  15  19  21  --  73
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Bussiere 12, Erkins 12; Ramstein: Jesse Gray 16, Mitchel McKinney 11,  TJ Williams 9, Trey Bailey 8. Noteworthy -- Bailey led all rebounders with 10, while Gray added six and Williams had five.

St. John's 46, Brussels 41
Thursday at Brussels
St. John's  13  7  14  12  --  46
Brussels  10  4  10  17  --  41
Scoring -- St. John's: Alejandro Colemenares 21, Adrian Fidjestol 6; Brussels:  Michael DeFazio 17, Callum Proulx 14, Zack Richardson 6, Tim Wilkinson 4. Noteworthy -- Leading Brussels rebounders included Proulx (11), Wilkinson (six), DeFazio (five) and Richardson (four); Richardson added five assists.

Brussels 41, SHAPE 24
Friday at Brussels
SHAPE  9  3  9  3  -- 24
Brussels  11  8  8  14  --  41
Scoring -- SHAPE: Austen Stephens 15, Noah Bradsher 5; Brussels:
DeFazio 17, Proulx 10, Tim Wilkinson 7, Zack Richardson 6, Aaron Richardson 1. Noteworthy -- Wilkinson had 10 rebounds, while Proulx added five; DeFazio dished out four assists.

Rota 48, AFNORTH 40
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Rota  10  16  12  10  --  48
AFNORTH  10  7  15  8  --  40
Scoring -- Rota: D'Angelo Gallardo 18, Luis Fuertes 16; AFNORTH: Eren Yabici 10, Darel Marshall 9.

AFNORTH 57, Bitburg 37
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Bitburg  7  12  10  8  --  37
AFNORTH  19  13  23  2  --  57
Scoring -- Bitburg: Colton Thomas 15, Alex Rodriguez 7; AFNORTH: Yabici 13, Logan Harless 12, Marshall 11.

Rota 49, Bitburg 41
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Bitburg  10  9  6  16  --  41
Rota  9  13  14  13  --  49
Scoring -- Bitburg: Thomas 15, Micah Getty 11, Curtiss Wilson 8; Rota: Gallardo 19, Fuertes 16, Andrew Drake 11.

Rota 69, AFNORTH 49
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Rota  11  15  24  19  --  69
AFNORTH  6  9  14  20  --  49
Scoring -- Rota: Gallardo 27, Drake 14, Fuertes 11.

Rota 66, Bitburg 31
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Bitburg  9  10  4  8  --  31
Rota  19  25  7  15  --  66
Scoring -- Bitburg: Thomas 7; Rota: Gallardo 34, Drake 15.

Bitburg 47, AFNORTH 44, OT
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Bitburg  6  9  10  15  7 -- 47
AFNORTH  9  14  8  9  4 --  44
Scoring -- Bitburg: Wilson 17, Thomas 13, Kevin Morrison 9; AFNORTH: Yabici 16.

American Overseas School of Rome 65, Ansbach 43
Saturday at Aviano
Ansbach  17  8  10  8 – 43
AOSR  17  19  17  10 – 65
Scoring - Ansbach: Roger Brownell 15, Cedric Page 13; AOSR: Otis Reale 40, Greg China 11. Noteworthy – Reale added five assists and five steals for AOSR; Derrick McMorris grabbed 11 rebounds and Brownell seven for Ansbach.

Aviano 57, Hohenfels 44
Saturday at Aviano
Hohenfels  8  5  16  15 – 44
Aviano  11  10  16  20 – 57
Scoring – Hohenfels: Justin Standifer 16, Gabe Penn 12; Aviano: Brandon Vigil 19, Marcus Brown 14. Noteworthy – Dundrey Peoples led Aviano with 11 rebounds, while Penn and Standifer each had 10 for Hohenfels.
 

Girls

Alconbury 43, Baumholder 24
Saturday at Alconbury
Alconbury 7  2  13  21  --  43
Baumholder  5  4  9  6  --  24
Scoring – Alconbury: Jada Griffin-Howard 14, Ariyon Booker 11, Roni Teti 8; Baumholder: Elzyah Tellman 15, Lorraine Pisare 2, Imaya Sharp 2. Noteworthy - Alconbury’s Griffin-Howard had eight rebounds. Baumholder’s Tellman had 19 rebounds.

Vicenza 27, Vilseck 26
Saturday at Vicenza
Vicenza 6  12  8  1  –  27
Vilseck  12  6  5  3  –   26
Scoring – Vicenza: Emma Knapp 12, Sasha Czarnik 4, Jasmyn Gettleman 3, Kiana Grant 3. Vilseck: TyBrea Hopkins 10, Elisabeth Hendrix 4, Autumn Cole 4, Janin Powers 4. Noteworthy – Vicenza’s Knapp had 9 rebounds and 3 steals; Czarnik had 5 rebounds, 2 steals and Aerial Rouse and Grant had 7 rebounds.

Patch 37, Naples 29
Saturday at Vicenza
Patch 4  9  14  10  –  37
Naples  4  7  13  5  –   29
Scoring – Patch: Treshon Jenkins 17, Marissa Encarnacion 6, Jaxen Godfrey 5 Naples: Keylee Soto 13, Charity Hollingworth 5, Aundrea Hall 5, Jessica Wheeler 4. Noteworthy – Patch’s Abby Zipperer had 7 rebounds, while Godfrey and Jenkins had 6 and 5 respectively.

Lakenheath 43, Kaiserslautern 38, OT
Friday at Kaiserslautern
Lakenheath  2  16  10  7  8  --  43
Kaiserslautern  7  6  9  13  3  --  38
Scoring -- Lakenheath; Adrianna Ruffin 25, Dejah Quick 9, Lilli Estus 5; Kaiserslautern: Althea Hohan 18, Morgan Dozier 9. Noteworthy -- Quick had a game-high 16 rebounds, while Claire Miazgon added seven and Estus had five for Lakenheath; Jada Greene chipped in eight rebounds and five steals; Dozier grabbed six rebounds.

Sigonella 46, Marymount 10
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Marymount: Giorgia Marchiafava 4; Sigonella: Marika Wojtal 14, Sydney Moore 10. Noteworthy -- Moore added 10 rebounds and eight steals, while Wojtal also had eight steals.

Sigonella 34, Marymount 8
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Marymount: Tania Namuli 5; Sigonella: Moore 15, Kisiah Chandler 10. Noteworthy -- Moore added 10 rebounds, while Chandler had five steals and two assists.

Ramstein 51, Lakenheath 24
Saturday at Ramstein
Lakenheath  8  3  8  5  --  24
Ramstein  13  12  20  6  --  51
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Estus 8, Ruffin 5; Ramstein: Desiree Palacios 13, Amethyst Rorie 12, Jazmyn Corpening 6, Ashley Mateo 6. Noteworthy -- Rorie notched a double-double with 13 rebounds, while Sofia Dinges grabbed 10 and Corpening handled nine for the Royals; Mateo added four assists and four steals; Quick and Claire each had seven rebounds and Estus grabbed six for the Lancers.

AOSR 36, Ansbach 21
Saturday at Aviano
Ansbach  2  9  2  8 – 21
AOSR  4  9  4  19 – 36
Scoring – Ansbach: Kitiya Coats 6; AOSR: Alison Cook 20, Alessia Giambini 9. Noteworthy – Cook had 24 rebounds and six steals for AOSR, with Giambini adding five more steals.

Hohenfels 31, Aviano 21
Saturday at Aviano
Hohenfels  6  8  3  14 – 31
Aviano  4  9  8  0 – 21
Scoring – Hohenfels:  Sierra Standifer 10, Bella Sacriste 8; Aviano: Cassandra Awalt 9. Noteworthy – Awalt had 15 rebounds and a pair of blocks for Aviano, while Jazmine Bell grabbed seven rebounds. Shelby Atkinson led Hohenfels with 12 rebounds and Standifer had 10.

Wiesbaden 32, BFA 18
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden  8  2  14  8  --  32
BFA  2  5  6  5  --  18
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Cierra Martin 10, Rebecca Russell 6, Catherine Klein 6; BFA: Emily Campbell 8. Noteworthy -- Sydney Hill had six steals for Wiesbaden; leading rebounders included Wiesbaden's Klein (nine) and Martin (eight) and BFA's Campbell (seven) and Eseli Emasealu (six).

Wiesbaden 39, BFA 25
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Wiesbaden  11  8  14  7  --  39
BFA  8  2  6  9  --  25
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Russell 16, Martin 8, Klein 7; BFA: Emasealu 8, Katie Greathouse 6, Cailynn Campbell 4. Noteworthy -- Russell made four three-pointers; Martin led all rebounders with 14; E. Campbell, Emasealu and Klein each had seven boards.

St. John's 41, Brussels 18
Thursday at Brussels
Scoring -- St. John's: Lowney Francesca 17, Cynthia Ashley 14; Brussels: Maria Vahrenhorst 6. Noteworthy -- Kiki Carson had eight rebounds for the Brigands.

SHAPE 29, Brussels 22
Friday at Brussels
Scoring -- SHAPE: Begona Rodriguez 14, Angela Mitchell 6; Brussels: Lola Helbling 9, Alice Bigelow 5, Vahrenhorst 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included SHAPE's Kate Mitchell (seven) and Megan Vanhoecklom (six) and Brussels' Bigelow (six), Carson (six) and Vahrenhorst (five).

Friday
AFNORTH 28, Rota 20
Bitburg 53, Rota 12
Bitburg 49, AFNORTH 22
Saturday
AFNORTH 31, Rota 21
Bitburg 52, Rota 17
Bitburg 20, AFNORTH 16

 

Marksmanship

Saturday at Ansbach
Ansbach 1,342; Vilseck 1,323; Hohenfels 1,313; Vicenza 1,273; Naples 1,137
1, Kaitlynn Carson (Ans) 284; 2, Katherine Gamble (Hoh) 277; 3, Ryan Roberts (Ans) 275; 4, Kali McPherson (Vil) 270; 5, VIctoria Bannister (Vil) 269; 6, Melanie DePuy (Hoh) 269; 7, Jonah Stewart (Hoh) 267; 8, Courtney Beilhart (Vil) 265; 9, Stephanie Goulding (Ans) 263; 10, Anastasyia Henry (Ans) 263.
Prone: Carson 97
Standing: Carson 93
Kneeling: Roberts 98

 

Wrestling

Naples 141, Aviano 120, Vicenza 83, American Overseas School of Rome 18
Saturday at Naples
106 pounds -- 1, Alec Williams (Nap); 2, Samir Safford (Avi).
113 -- 1, Seamus Wade (Nap); 2, Matthew Williams (Nap); 3, Ryan McEntee (Avi).
120 -- 1, Kyle Kochan (Avi); 2, Ethan Sheffield (Nap).
126 -- 1, Josh Badillo (Vic); 2, Alex Hall (Nap); 3, Zachary Logue (AOSR).
132 -- 1, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 2, Austin Weeks (Avi); 3, Alonte Folks (Vic); 4, Michael Schaul (Avi).
138 -- 1, Shawn McElwee (Avi); 2, Anthony Fisher (Nap); 3, Kyle Frost (Vic); 4, Jaiden Raymond (Avi).
145 -- 1, Brady Walker (Avi); 2, Canaan York (Vic); 3, Frank Mastroianni (Nap); 4, John Gilbert (AOSR).
152 -- 1, Robert Moldonado (Vic); 2, Manny Gamboa (Avi); 3, Gabriel Smith (AOSR).
160 -- 1, Marshall Perfetti (Vic); 2, Santos Figueroa (Nap); 3, Tyrell Adolpho (Avi).
170 -- 1, Davis Steiner (Nap); 2, Dante Adolpho (Avi); 3, Caleb Hood (Nap).
182 -- 1, Mikolaj Marzalek (Nap); 2, John Lynch (Nap); 3, Ethan Johnson (Vic); 4, Ivan Garcia (Nap).
220 -- 1, Nathan Cairns (Nap); 2, Caleb Bunte (Nap); 3, Patrick Hanshew (Nap).
285 -- 1, Joseph Rivera (Avi); 2, Je'Lin Mims (Nap).  

Lakenheath 188, Kaiserslautern 139, Brussels 86, SHAPE 59.5, Alconbury 55, Rota 18
Saturday at Lakenheath
106 -- 1, Brandon Lovett (Lake); 2, Joey Wood (Alc); 3, Dalton Parker (Kais); 4, Jacob Brown (Lake).
113 -- 1, Carlos Ulep (SHAPE); 2, Daniel Sculley (Bru); 3, Albert Franke (Lake).
120 -- 1, Tyler Rodriguez (Lake); 2, Joshua Lopez (Lake); 3, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE); 4, Christian Sculley (Bru).
126 -- 1, Preston Booth (Lake); 2, Evan Heryford (Kais); 3, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 4, Evan Mackie (Kais).
132 -- 1, Kristian Manibusan (Lake); 2, Dylan Letterle (SHAPE); 3, Malik Shoemaker (Lake); 4, Walker Russell (Alc).
138 -- 1, Zack Adamson (Lake); 2, Presley Peters (Rota); 3, Grant Walford (Bru); 4, Santiago Marmajelo (Kais).
145 -- 1, Lawrence Abbott (Kais); 2, Emilio Medina (Kais); 3, Canyon LaCrair (Bru); 4, Robbie McMurtry (SHAPE).
152 -- 1, Jonathon Lopez (Lake); 2, Justin Hebert (Kais); 3, Dante Rincon (Kais); 4, Joey Kerzic (Lake).
160 -- 1, David Heryford (Kais); 2, Patrick Loynd (Bru); 3, Niklas Steinbrenner (Lake); 4, Ryan Van Horn (Lake).
170 -- 1, Trevor Roderick-Wood (Lake); 2, Bradly Lemon (Kais); 3, David Hughes (Rota).
182 -- 1, Aaron Gauff (Kais); 2, John Holmes (Bru).
195 -- 1, Chris Dufresne (Alc); 2, Hunter Wiles (Kais); 3, Patrick Hall (Bru); 4, Alex Orativsky (Bru).
220 -- 1, Colten Menges (Lake); 2, Timothy Gillette (Kais); 3, Chad Hartley (Alc); 4, Royce Staley (Kais).
285 -- 1, Casey Fairchild (Lake); 2, Landon Weddle (Kais); 3, Preston Wheeler (Rota).
 

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web