Subscribe

High school

Basketball BoysLakenheath 50, Brussels 25 Saturday at LakenheathBrussels 4 7 5 9 -- 25Lakenheath 13 14 15 8 -- 50Scoring -- Brussels: Michael DeFazio 12, Callum Proulx 10; Lakenheath: Kentavious Seawood 14, Myles Erkins 13, Jake Croft 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Brussels' Alex Crowson (7), Proulx (4) and DeFazio (4) and Lakenheath's Jake Croft (8) and Erkins (6).Vicenza 42, Florence 3 Friday at VicenzaScoring -- Vicenza: Eric Luster 15, Kaire Grant 8. Noteworthy -- Alex DeCaro grabbed 13 rebounds for Vicenza.Vicenza 53, Florence 17 Saturday at VicenzaScoring -- Vicenza: Abram Brown 10, Kamron Agee 6, Luster 6. Noteworthy -- James Ashley had 5 rebounds while DeCaro and Louis Veazey each had 4.

Ramstein 53, SHAPE 46 Friday at RamsteinSHAPE 5 16 11 12 -- 46Ramstein 12 11 15 6 -- 53Scoring -- SHAPE: Isaac Yunevich 9, Cameron Little 6, Zach Reed 6; Ramstein: TJ Williams 11, Mitchell McKinney 7, D'Angelo Griggs 5. Noteworthy -- Top rebounders included SHAPE's Little (15), Reed (10) and Yunevich (9) and Ramstein's McKinney (16), Malik Cannon (12) and Griggs (6).Ramstein 46, SHAPE 38 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- SHAPE: Little 19, Matthew Hoover 7, Yunevich 6; Ramstein: Kendell Allen 17, McKinney 13, Williams 5. Noteworthy -- Griggs had a game-high 10 rebounds, while McKinney had 9 and Williams added 6.Naples 56, Marymount 19 Friday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Terrell Staten 23, KC Evans 21; Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 13. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had 9 rebounds.Naples 59, Marymount 48 Saturday at NaplesMarymount 6 17 15 9 -- 48Naples 20 11 15 13 -- 59Scoring -- Naples: Lamell Griffin 22, Tyrone Haynes 11, Tommy Menoni 11; Marymount: Laffitte 30. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had 16 rebounds.Wiesbaden 53, Vilseck 42 Friday at VilseckVilseck 11 10 10 11 -- 42Wiesbaden 10 15 10 18 -- 53Scoring -- Wiesbaden: David Williams 11, Daniel Williams 11, Isiah Washington 11, John McKoy 10; Vilseck: Avery Walker 11, Kenya Pinckney 10, Matt Horton 6. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Wiesbaden's Daniel Williams (9), David Williams (6) and Caleb Brown (6) and Vilseck's Pinckney (12), Horton (7), Jaleel Edwards (7) and Zavier Scott (7).Wiesbaden 48, Vilseck 45 Saturday at VilseckVilseck 10 9 17 9 -- 45Wiesbaden 13 8 17 10 -- 48Scoring -- Wiesbaden: McKoy 24, Charles Cobb 7, Daniel Williams 5; Vilseck: Edwards 9, Pinckney 9, Scott 6, Mario Matthews 6. Noteworthy -- McKoy hit a game-winning three-point shot with two seconds remaining; Horton had 9 rebounds for the Falcons, while Pinckney added 8 and Edwards had 5.BFA 47, Bitburg 35 Friday at Kandern, GermanyBitburg 9 5 5 16 -- 35BFA 13 16 12 6 -- 47Scoring -- Bitburg: Matt Holmes 11, Trevor Getty 9, Kevin Morrison 7; BFA: Noah Greathouse 18, Jonah Greathouse 14, Kaden Proctor 9. Noteworthy -- Proctor had 12 rebounds, while Jason Kragt added 9 for BFA.BFA 56, Bitburg 34 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyBitburg 9 1 18 6 -- 34BFA 21 13 18 4 -- 56Scoring -- Bitburg: DS Williams 17, Alex Rodriguez 10, Eli Canaan 9; BFA: Noah Greathouse 25, Jonah Greathouse 15, Proctor 7. Noteworthy -- Kragt had 13 rebounds and 6 assists; Proctor added 9 boards.Kaiserslautern 45, Stuttgart 30 Friday at StuttgartKaiserslautern 9 6 21 9 -- 45Stuttgart 4 9 6 11 -- 30Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Ja'Markus Myles 14, Jayden Jones 12; Stuttgart: Kean Malone 14. Noteworthy -- Markell Johnson had 11 rebounds for Kaiserslautern, while Glen Alexander added 5. JV -- Stuttgart 27, Kaiserslautern 15Stuttgart 42, Kaiserslautern 37 Saturday at StuttgartKaiserslautern 11 14 8 4 -- 37Stuttgart 13 10 7 12 -- 42Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Myles 13, Robert Brown 9. Noteworthy -- Johnson had 7 rebounds, Marlon Robbins grabbed 6 and Myles collected 5 for the Raiders. JV -- Stuttgart 26, Kaiserslautern 18.

Alconbury 56, AFNORTH 41 Friday at AlconburyScoring -- Alconbury: Wesley Reddecliff 15, Anthony Stewart 12, Fritz Sherenco 11, Tyler Gilhuys 6, Jacob Williamson 6; AFNORTH: Luke Bonenclark 8. Noteworthy -- Bonenclark added 10 rebounds and 7 steals.Alconbury 52, AFNORTH 34 Saturday at AlconburyScoring -- Alconbury: Sherenco 17, Reddecliff 8, Chris Juhnke 5; AFNORTH: Logan Harless 27. Noteworthy -- Harless had 10 rebounds for a double-double.

GirlsBitburg 23, Black Forest Academy 18 Friday at Kandern, GermanyBitburg 8 6 9 0 -- 23BFA 4 0 5 9 -- 18Scoring -- Bitburg: Alexa Landenberger 8, Baileigh McFall 6, Elise Rasmussen 6; BFA: Katie Greathouse 11, Cailynn Campbell 5. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Bitburg's McFall (9), Victoria Porras (5) and Rasmussen (4) and BFA's Anna Kragt and Emma Emasealu (6 each); Porras made 6 steals.Bitburg 26, BFA 22 Saturday at Kandern, GermanyBitburg 5 7 9 5 -- 26BFA 3 4 8 7 -- 22Scoring -- Bitburg: Landenberger 11, Rasmussen 6, McKenna 4; BFA: Campbell 12, Greathouse 8. Noteworthy -- Porras led all rebounders with 8, while Rasmussen and McFall added 5 each; Campbell led BFA with 5 boards; BFA's Anna Kragt collected 3 rebounds and 4 steals.Ramstein 47, SHAPE 7 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- SHAPE: Olivia Powdar 4; Ramstein: Victoria Rady 11, Ashley Mateo 8, Amethyst Rorie 8, Lindsey Breton 8. Noteworthy -- SHAPE's Marianna Kyriou grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds; Breton and Rorie paced the Royals with 7 boards each; Desiree Palacios had 7 steals for Ramstein.

Ramstein 39, SHAPE 0 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- Mateo 13, Rady 6, Palacios 6. Noteworthy -- Rorie and Breton grabbed 5 rebounds each for the Royals.Lakenheath 26, Brussels 14 Saturday at LakenheathBrussels 2 3 6 3 -- 14Lakenheath 2 9 6 9 -- 26Scoring -- Brussels: Katie Black 5, Chloe Proiette 4, Gloria Hernandez 3; Lakenheath: Asha Snipes 8, Daija Lindquist 6, Gabby Clavo 4, Ashley Salas 4. Noteworthy -- Clavo led all rebounders with 10, while Snipes added 5; Black had 8 boards and Kiki Carson grabbed 6 for the Brigands.Vicenza 39, Florence 0 Scoring -- Federica Volk 10, Aerial Rouse 8, Maddie Czarnik 6, Grace Bello 6, Anni Srinivasan 4, Angelina Yepez 3.Vicenza 43, Florence 3 Scoring -- Vicenza: Rouse 24, Grace Bello 10, Czarnik 4. Noteworthy -- Rouse had a double-double with 12 rebounds.AFNORTH 25, Alconbury 14 Friday at AlconburyAFNORTH 4 7 6 8 -- 25Alconbury 2 3 2 7 -- 14Scoring -- AFNORTH: Mikayla Lambiase 9, Josie Bosch 4, Natasha Arrington 4; Alconbury: Roni Teti 6, Samantha Zitka 3. Noteworthy -- Arrington led all rebounders with 12, while teammate Josie Bosch added 8; Marissa Kastler had 5 boards and Jai'Anna Gonzalez added 4 for the Dragons.Alconbury 40, AFNORTH 25 Saturday at AlconburyAFNORTH 2 5 11 7 -- 25Alconbury 14 9 10 7 -- 40Scoring -- AFNORTH: Bosch, Isabelle Hernandez 5; Alconbury: Roni Teti 27, Gonzales 5, Ashley Kjorness 4. Noteworthy -- Bosch had 10 rebounds in a double-double effort; AFNORTH's Amelie Essrich had 6 rebounds; Gonzalez (7), Zitka (6) and Kjorness (6) paced Alconbury on the boards; Kjorness added 8 steals; Gonzalez had 6 steals.

Naples 41, Marymount 9 Friday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Angelica Sheils 9, Charity Hollingsworth 7.Naples 29, Marymount 11 Saturday at NaplesScoring -- Naples: Sheils 8, Claire Elliott 6, Hollingsworth 5.

Vilseck 18, Wiesbaden 17 Friday at VilseckWiesbaden 3 0 7 7 -- 17Vilseck 2 4 4 8 -- 18Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 10, Tonika Williams 5; Vilseck: Lahaina Bell 7, Adely Huezo 6. Noteworthy -- Wiesbaden's Rosette Gray had a game-high 15 rebounds; Bell grabbed 11 boards and Shyanne Hendrix had 9 for the Falcons.Vilseck 36, Wiesbaden 28 Saturday at VilseckWiesbaden 5 3 7 13 -- 28Vilseck 9 4 14 9 -- 36Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Jackson 10, Williams 8; Vilseck: Hendrix 15, Bell 6, Mohagony Lediju 6. Noteworthy -- Bell had 10 rebounds and Lediju added 9 to lead Vilseck; Kiana Sterns and Karizmah Colsten nabbed 8 rebounds each for Wiesbaden.

WrestlingKaiserslautern 129, Wiesbaden 114, Baumholder 70, Bitburg 31, AFNORTH 24 Saturday at Bitburg106 pounds -- 1, Zach Rowe (Wies); 2, Henry Etheridge (Bit); 3, Marcus Conceicao (Baum); 4, Foss Williams (AFN).113 -- 1, Tyler Barber (Kais); 2, Jeremiah Gerber (Wies); 3, Marvin Crews (Baum); 4, Sydney Kinney (Kais).120 -- 1, Joey Krapf (Wies); 2, Bailey Kling (Wies); 3, Patrick Linehan (Kais).126 -- 1, Paul Linehan (Kais); 2, Blake Borders (AFN); 3, Victor Castro (Kais); 4, Dylan McCade (Baum).132 -- 1, Evan Heryford (Kais); 2, Evan Mackie (Kais); 3, Justin Bryant (Baum).138 -- 1, Ian Rowell (Kais); 2, Keiran Smith (Wies); 3, Brandon Perales (Baum).145 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Hunter Tate (Baum); 3, Byron Wollasten (Kais); 4, Parker Rose (Kais).152 -- 1, Gabriel Charlifue (Wies); 2, Dante Rincon (Kais); 3, Ceth Haney (Bit); 4, Kris Franco (Baum).160 -- 1, Zach Krapf (Wies); 2, Thaniel Hrushka (Kais).170 -- 1, Zach Greene (Kais); 2, John Lomelli (Kais); 3, Nathan Warner (Wies).182 -- 1, John Blake (Bit); 2, Darius Carter (Wies); 3, Thomas Robinson (Kais); 4, Hunter Wiles (Kais).195 -- 1, Yorel Smalls (Baum); 2, Corey Kerwood (Wies).220 -- 1, Royce Stanley (Kais); 2, Jesus Sarabia (AFN); 3, Deven Holland (Wies).285 -- 1, Landon Weddle (Kais); 2, Tyler Wyant (Baum).Naples 100, Aviano 85, Vicenza 60, Sigonella 40, American Overseas School of Rome 0 Saturday at Aviano113 -- 1, Clay Cashman (Vic); 2, Brenden Elkins (Sig); 3, Sami Safford (Avi); 4, Munro Manning (Sig).126 -- 1, Josh Badillo (Vic); 2, Anthony Verduga (Vic); 3, Andres Tavares (Nap); 4, Brandon Crosby (Avi).132 -- 1, Alex Hall (Nap); 2, Kendricq Williams (Nap); 3, Saskia Zaremba (Avi).138 -- 1, Shawn McElwee (Avi); 2, Seamus Wade (Nap); 3, Justin Lalumandier (Nap); 4, Trey Brock (Vic).145 -- 1, Jordan Hoffman (Nap); 2, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 3, Mitchel Schaul (Avi); 4, Nathan Boles (Avi).152 -- 1, Raymond Gregorich (Nap); 2, Reginald Mays (Sig); 3, Brittany Archer (Nap).160 -- 1, Caleb Hood (Nap); 2, Austin Brehmer (Sig); 3, Ayden Capps (Avi); 4, Tyrell Adolpho (Avi).170 -- 1, Seth Shields (Vic); 2, Ethan Johnson (Vic); 3, Emmanuel Adolpho (Avi); 4, Mitchell Farrington (Avi).182 -- 1, Shamil Aliyev (Vic); 2, Emil Shaliyev (Vic); 3, Davis Steiner (Nap); 4, Jacob Hitchcock (Avi).195 -- 1, Alex Corona (Avi); 2, Nicholas Clarida (Nap).285 -- 1, Joseph Rivera (Avi); 2, Ivan Garcia (Nap).

Stuttgart 242.50, Vilseck 120.50, Hohenfels 75.00, Munich International 23.50, Rota 15106 – 1. Lester Ferioli (Stut), 2.Jaqulyn Benard (Stut) 3. T.J. Utter (Vils)113 – 1. Jaxon Bartlett (Stut), 2. Joshua Clamage (Vils), 3. Ryan Morrow (Stut)120 – 1. Benjamin Fieldin (Stut), 2. Blaise Markley (Vils), 3. Samuel Funk (Stut), 4. Adrian Cruz (Vils)126 – 1. Aydan Huezo (Vils), 2. Samuel Kress (Stut), 3. Alexandar Spragu (Stut), 4. John Scrivener (Stut)132 – 1. Isiah Phillips (Stut), 2. Seth Rhoades (Hoh), 3. Connor Fortier (Stut), 4. Harrison Aiton (Stut)132B – 1. Rachel Dickenson (Stut), 2. Morgan Clingan (Stut), 3. Ashleigh Irby (Vils), 4. Vivian Killian (Hoh)138 – 1. Christopher Matz (Stut), 2. Colton Cain (Stut), 3. Brandon Vanderla (Stut), 4. Presley Peters (Rota)145 – 1. Robert Call (Stut), 2. Michael Clearwat (Vils), 3. Bryce Payne (Vils), 4. Taylor Skowronsk (Vils)152 – 1. Jared Ferguson (Stut), 2. Drake Ronnau (Mun), 3. Alexander Sidhu (Stut)152B – 1. Riley Harrison (Stut), 2. John Dickenson (Stut), 3. Matthew Johnston (Vils), 4. Kyle Frost (Vils)160 – 1. Elijah Phillips (Stut), 2. Cole Ronnau (Mun), 3. Jamal Baggett (Hoh)170 – 1. Phillip Davis (Hoh), 2. Thomas Benard (Stut), 3. Zachar Coffey (stut)182 – 1. Jermel Perry (Vils), 2. Liam Fortier (Stut), 3. Trinity Hambrick (Vils), 4. Liam Hartmann (Vils)195 – 1. Eli Spencer (Stut), 2. Leo Deraney (Vils), 3. Michael Stuber (Stut), 4. James Garbourel (Vils)220 – 1. Connor Gibson (Hoh), 2. Ian Cass (Stut), 3. None285 – 1. Juan Oestreich (Vils), 2. Jacob Puentes (Stut), 3. Juan Garcia (Stut).

Lakenheath, Alconbury, SHAPE vs. Brussels No team scores available Saturday at Brussels106 -- 1, Joey Wood (Alc); 2, Ethan Boren (Lake); 3, Eli Rothas (Lake); 4, Ulises Yu (SHA).113 -- 1, Jacob Brown (Lake); 2, Zachary Oestler (Lake); 3, Zachary Moenter (Lake).120 -- 1, Kai Shoemaker (Lake); 2, Zavier Benoit (Alc); 3, Ben Lacovara (SHA).126 -- 1, Josh Lopez (Lake); 2, Zak Kapperman (SHA); 3, Liam Brown (Bru).132 -- 1, Alex Kimberly (SHA); 2, Preston Booth (Lake); 3, Richard Crestman (Bru).138 -- 1, Malik Shoemaker (Lake); 2, Mohamed Toure (Bru); 3, Davide Cotungo (SHA); 4, Angel Zubia (SHA).145 -- 1, Canyon Laclair (Bru); 2, Barron Frazier (Lake); 3, Brendon Yates (Lake); 4, Nate Pierce (SHA).152 -- 1, Deane Swickard (Alc); 2, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru).160 -- 1, Romero Coote (SHA); 2, Jacob Grimmage (SHA); 3, Daniel Holland (Lake).170 -- 1, Joseph Krussick (Lake); 2, Brandon Benesh (SHA); 3, Garrett Slosson (SHA).182 -- 1, Bryant Gonzalez (Bru); 2, Patrick Hall (Bru); 3, Logan Mans (SHA).195 -- 1, Nicholas Dufresne (Alc); 2, Oleksandr Orativskyi (Bru); 3, Chris Davidson (SHA); 4, Chase DuBose (SHA).

MarksmanshipVilseck 1,339; Hohenfels 1,321; Vicenza 1,264; Ansbach 1,243 Saturday at Hohenfels 1, Shelby Hartmann (Vil) 277; 2, Melanie DePuy (Hoh) 274; 3, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 269; 4, Victoria Banister (Vil) 266; 5, Carolina Perez Badillo (Ans) 265; 6, Katleen Leosk (Vic) 265; 7, Courtney Beilhart (Vil) 264; T8, Shardez Hicks (Vil) 263; T8, Alyssa Pitts (Hoh) 263; T8, Tyler Hobart (Vil) 263.Prone -- Banister 99Standing -- Motherwell 88Kneeling -- DePuy 94


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up