Subscribe

High school

Basketball BoysVicenza 74, Bahrain 60 Friday at BahrainVicenza 14 23 13 24—72Bahrain 16 10 22 12—60Scoring – Vicenza: Kai’re Grant 19, Micah DeJardin 17, Jayden Owens 10, Zachary Cohen 10, Zeddy Roberts 10, Joe Spencer 7; Bahrain: David Ogundale 23, Cooper Lawrence 17, Derrick Lee 10, Derek Westendorf 7.

Brussels 52, Sigonella 50 Friday at BrusselsScoring - Brussels: Jalen Pollard 25, Troy Erwin 11, Zafer Ozkeroglu 6; Sigonella: Sean Solano 21, Greg Neal 10, Johnathan English 10. Noteworthy -- Neal (8), Solano (7) and English (6) led the Jaguars on the boards;Sigonella 61, Alconbury 49 Friday at BrusselsScoring -- Sigonella: Sean Solano 29, Johnathan English 16, Greg Neal 9; Alconbury: Spencer Swapp 13, Will Besterman 11, Derick Caples 10, Noteworthy -- Solano grabbed 7 rebounds, while English handled 5 and Zach Stowe and Neal each added 4; Spencer Swapp grabbed 9 rebounds and Trevon Tye made 4 steals for Alconbury.Vilseck 68, SHAPE 29 Friday at VilseckSHAPE 5 10 6 8 -- 29Vilseck 25 20 17 6 -- 68Scoring -- SHAPE: Nathaniel Barden 9; Vilseck: Jonas Matthews 12, Cameron Gaetos 11, Chris Graveley-Rosado 11, Joseph Draper 10. Noteworthy -- Draper notched a double-double with 13 rebounds.Kaiserslautern 53, Baumholder 14 Saturday at KaiserslauternKaiserslautern 22 13 14 6 -- 53Baumholder 3 5 3 4 -- 14Scoring -- Baumholder: Chandler Pigge 9; Kaiserslautern: Ervin Johnson 12, Isaak Pacheco 8, Eric Santiago 7, Tre Dotson 7.

Ramstein 80, Baumholder 56 Friday at RamsteinRamstein 18 19 18 25_80Baumholder 20 10 15 11_56Scoring – Ramstein: Jerod Little 22, Jason Jones 18; Baumholder: Pigge 33, Stephen Christivas 9Ramstein 67, Lakenheath 29 Saturday at RamsteinRamstein 22 13 18 13_67Lakenheath 9 9 3 8_29Scoring – Ramstein: Naser Eaves, Jerod Little 16, Gabe Fraley 9; Baumholder: Daniel Oleman 16, Justin Ritz 2, Caleb Mactintash 2. Noteworthy – Eaves had 10 rebounds, Jones had 6 rebounds, and Fraley had 4 rebounds for Ramstein.Rota 50, Aviano 30 Friday at RotaScoring -- Rota: Antonio White 19, LJ Chester 14, Alex Bozwell 8. Noteworthy -- Chester had a double-double with 10 rebounds and added 3 steals; Bozwell grabbed 11 rebounds; White totaled 8 rebounds and 4 assists.Rota 51, Aviano 33 Saturday at RotaScoring -- Rota: White 26, Chester 14. Noteworthy -- White had 9 rebounds.

GirlsBahrain 33, Vicenza 31 Friday at BahrainVicenza 6 11 6 8—31Bahrain 6 11 0 16—33Scoring – Vicenza: Bridget Craig 7, Dezire Maldonado 6, Destiny Daniels 4, Brealin Redecker 4, Maria Garcia 4; Bahrain: Abdkhair Tasneem 9, Christina Carpenter 8, Yamina Tesch 7, Tofunmi Sodeinde 5.

Bahrain 55, Vicenza 53, OT Saturday at BahrainVicenza 7 14 13 14 5—53Bahrain 13 10 7 8 7—55Scoring – Vicenza: Redecker 26, Craig 15, Garcia 6; Bahrain: Tesch 17, Sodeinde 12, Tasneem 10, Carpenter 9.

Naples 63, Marymount 16 Friday at NaplesNaples 15 24 20 4_63Marymount 4 6 3 3_16Scoring – Naples: Roxanne Sasse 20, Victoria Sasse 13, Valerie Lopez 7; Marymount: Lucia Mas 8. Noteworthy – Mia Rawlins had 8 rebounds and 3 steals, Genesis Torrent had 6 rebounds, the Sasses combined for 11 steals for Naples.Naples 54, Marymount 13 Saturday at NaplesNaples 22 7 18 7_54Marymount 2 5 0 6_13Scoring – Naples: R.Sasse 14, V.Sasse 13, Rawlins 8; Marymount: Anna Abolhna 9. Noteworthy – Selena Taylor had 10 rebounds and Serenia Alderson and Rawlins both had 8 rebounds for Naples.

Sigonella 39, Brussels 24 Friday at BrusselsSigonella 9 10 10 10 -- 39Brussels 6 8 6 4 -- 24Scoring -- Sigonella: Averi Chandler 16, Jessica Jacobs 12, D’Anna Holland 9. Noteworthy -- Chandler (8 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals), Jacobs (4 assists, 8 steals) and Holland (7 rebounds, 4 steals) stuffed the Sigonella stat sheet; Brussels' Olivia Friedhoff had 11 rebounds. Sigonella 31, Alconbury 29 Friday at BrusselsSigonella 10 3 8 8 2 -- 31Alconbury 5 6 11 7 0 -- 29Scoring -- Sigonella: Chandler 10, Holland 10, Jacobs 8; Alconbury: Alynna Palacios 11, Marissa Kastler 8, Kira Thorne 5, Natalie Bishop 5. Noteworthy -- Jacobs narrowly missed a triple-double with 13 rebounds and 11 steals; Holland also had a double-double with 10 rebounds and added 5 steals; Chandler totaled 7 rebounds and 4 steals; Palacios had a double-double with 10 boards; Thorne also pulled down 10 rebounds for the Dragons, while Kastler added 9.Sigonella 45, Spangdahlem 40 Saturday at BrusselsSigonella 15 13 14 3 -- 45Spangdahlem 4 9 16 11 -- 40Scoring -- Sigonella: Chandler 25, Jacobs 11. Noteworthy -- Chandler had 7 steals and 2 assists, while Jacobs had 5 assists and 6 steals.Rota 39, Aviano 25 Friday at RotaScoring -- Aviano: Keyona Williams 15, Alyssa Reach 4, Athena Riddick 4, Danielle Kandle 2; Rota: Julia White 7, Nina Furner 6. Noteworthy -- White grabbed 8 rebounds.Rota 31, Aviano 21 Saturday at RotaScoring -- Aviano: Jasmine Vasquez 6, Williams 5, Kandle 5; Rota: Elizabeth Lamb 13, White 8.Ramstein 47, Baumholder 7 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Alexis Tri 10, Shannon McCray 8, Haley Deome 6, Linda Naglack 6. Noteworthy -- Shemilia Johnson had 7 rebounds and McCray added 5.Ramstein 50, Lakenheath 16 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- Ramstein: Tri 14, Johnson 10, Adelina Bonilla 8; Lakenheath: Analyse Tipton 5, Emily Conde 4, Bryanna Wallace 4, Nadia Brooks 4. Noteworthy -- Johnson had 8 rebounds, Deome added 6 and Naglack grabbed 5.

Vilseck 28, SHAPE 22 Friday at VilseckVilseck 6 9 3 10_28SHAPE 7 4 7 4_22Scoring – Vilseck: Rebekah Heckert 14, Tedeja Marshall 9; SHAPE: Madison Barden 6, Mya Neal 5, Samantha Harrejon 5. Noteworthy – Heckert had 18 rebounds and 4 steals, Kira Seeley had 10 rebounds, and Marshall had 8 rebounds, 5 blocks, and 5 steals for Vilseck.Vilseck 39, SHAPE 34, 2 OT Saturday at VilseckVilseck 6 2 8 13 3 7_39SHAPE 4 6 7 12 3 2_34Scoring – Marshall 27, Heckert 7, Hassana Balde 4; SHAPE: Barden 9, Neal 7, Herrejon 7. Noteworthy – Marshall had 10 rebounds and 7 blocks, Heckert had 7 rebounds and 7 steals, Seeley had 5 rebounds for Vilseck.BFA 28, Wiesbaden 17 Saturday at WiesbadenBFA 9 10 7 2_28Wiesbaden 2 6 2 7_17Scoring – BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 13, Becca Losey 6, Jessie Campbell 5; Wiesbaden: Savannah Benson-China 11. Noteworthy – Campbell had 13 rebounds and Wilbanks had 10 rebounds for BFA; Amani Robinson had 9 rebounds, Catianna Binyard-Turner had rebounds and Serenity Owens added 3 rebounds for Wiesbaden.

Vicenza 59, Bahrain 48 Saturday at BahrainVicenza 17 16 13 13—59Bahrain 7 20 9 12—48Scoring – Vicenza: Roberts 20, Owens 12, DeJardin 11, Grant 7; Bahrain: Westendorf 17, Ogundale 16, Lee 7.

WrestlingNaples 121, Aviano 100, Vicenza 85, Sigonella 76 Saturday at Vicenza106 pounds – 1,Will Paulk (Vic); 2, Ethan Gumbon (Nap); 3, Dylan Estes (Sig); 4, Kaleb Lavato (Nap)113 – 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, Wutti Khotsaeng (Nap): 3, Lilian Avalos (Vic); 4, None 120 – 1, Joey Midkiff (Nap); 2, Caleb Smith (Vic); 3, David Hannaford (Avi); 4, None 126 – 1, Munro Manning (Sig); 2, Gabriel Suttle (Avi); 3, Giancarlo Forero (Nap); 4, Norman Nguyen (Sig)132 – 1, Ben Latimer (Sig); 2, Chase Faulkenberry (Avi); 3, Patrick Osuna (Avi); 4, Eliza Moore (Sig)138 – 1, Cole Hinchcliff (Avi); 2, Noah Bachicha (Sig); 3, Chandler Clark (Avi); 4, None 145 – 1, Michael Hauser (Avi); 2, Jaedon Pflueger (Vic); 3, Arland Matthias (Sig); 4, Michael Cover (Avi)152 – 1, Robbie Mitchell (Nap); 2, Blake Fluck (Avi); 3, Andrew Sibley (Vic); 4, Jake Kelch (Avi)160 – 1, Daniiel Merrell (Avi); 2, Jack Shaw (Vic); 3, None; 4, None 170 – 1, Kyle Burleson (Nap); 2, Jean Carlos Ramirez (Vic); 3, Matthew Hanford-Garcia (Nap); 4, None 182 – 1, Amari Pyatt (Sig); 2, Nick Luminarias (Nap); 3, None; 4, None 195 – 1, Lance Smith (Nap); 2, Jacob Lorenz (Vic); 3, John Cover (Avi); 4, None 220 – 1, Judah Myers (Nap); 2, Xzavyer Salas (Nap); 3, None; 4, None 285 – 1, Augusto De Sousa Matos (Nap); 2, Anthony Perroni (Sig); 3, Joshua Whitman (Vic); 4, None.

Ramstein 246, Stuttgart 207.5, Vilseck 127.5, Spangdahlem 66.5, Kaiserslautern 60.5, Hohenfels 50, Helsinki 25, Baumholder 6 Saturday at Stuttgart106 – 1. Andres Hart (Ram), 2. McKinley Fielding (Stut), 3. John Odom (Ram), 4. Ethan Robles (Hoh).113 – 1. Carson Hicks (Stut), 2. Matthew Oreskovich (Ram), 3. Johnathan Alvarado (Vil), 4. Alexander Colletti (Stut).120 – 1. Brenden Castillo (Stut), 2. Jeremy LeClair (Ram), 3. Seth Crisp (Ram). 4. DJ Segalla (Stut).126 – 1. Conner Mackie (Ram), 2. Cater Hanes (Stut), 3. Eli Rothas (Ram), 4. Jada Llamido (Vil).132 – 1. Brian McKinley (Ram), 2. Jack Engelke (Stut), 3. Josh Robles (Hoh), 4. Sergio Silva (Vil).138 – 1. Benjamin Fielding (Stut), 2. Logan Campbell (Ram), 3. Noah Wolfe (Kais), 4. William Denson (Stut).145 – 1. Jacob Caricato (Hel), 2. Marcus Bradley (Ram), 3. Brian Haney (Stut), 4. Brandon Duckworth (Vil).152 – 1. Tony Llamido (Vil), 2. Noah Moten (Stut), 3. Oliver Seelig (Ram), 4. Cruz Sowders (Stut).160 – 1. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 2. Christian Forker (Kais), 3. Gregory Sanchez (Stut), 4. Jay Brown (Kais).170 – 1. Owen Peterson (Ram), 2. Phoenix Blumenshine (Vil), 3. Sean Hogan (Ram), 4. Ben Paddock (Ram).182 – 1. Gabe Davis (Ram), 2. Hunter Andreson (Hoh), 3. Westley Coglianese (Stut), 4. Bradley Farris (Vil).195 – 1. Connor Boyer (Stut), 2. Logan Ridenburg (Ram), 3. Ryan Haddock (Kais).220 – 1. Ross Mirenda (Stut), 2. Theodore Ward (Baum), 3. Ty Hoopes (Ram), 4. Enoch Trejo (Baum).285 – 1. Tripp Carroll (Stut), 2. Carl Wilcox (Ram), 3. Anthony Zamor (Kais).

(Team scores not available) Saturday at Mons, Belgium106 -- 1, Jason Gingrich (Bru); 2, Gavin Gauge (AFN); 3, Trey Chaney (Bru); 4, Adrian Caban (Bru).113 -- 1, Reyder Rivera (Wies); 2 Micah Skariah (AFN); 3, Dante Robinson (SHAPE); 4, Nathan Pierce (Bru).120 -- 1, Brandon Wells (Wies); 2, Dilyn Collins (Alc); 3, Sean Cartier (Wies); 4, Xavier Roberts (Lake).126 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, Caleb Burnett (Bru); 3, Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies); 4, Joseph Kramer (SHAPE).132 -- 1, Torry Ingram (Wies); 2, Ivo Siegrist (Alc); 3, Devin Laroya (Lake); 4, Nicolas Cardona (Wies).138 -- 1, Jack Rohling (Wies); 2, Paulo Aponte (AFN); 3, Ryan Knutson (Lake); 4, Gavin Roman (Alc).145 -- 1, Philip Severance (Lake); 2, Brandon Mallon (Lake); 3, Brandon Procknal (SHAPE); 4, Ewan Borland (Alc).152 -- 1, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 2, Ashton Guza (AFN); 3, Ethan Cozad (Lake); 4, Zion Shaw (Wies).160 -- 1, Sean Kilrain (SHAPE); 2, Taylor Berentson (Lake); 3, Ray Castro (Wies); 4, Theologos Trasanis (SHAPE).170 -- 1, James Birchfield (Wies); 2, Sam Hennig (SHAPE); 3, Garrett Cheney (Wies); 4, Drew Flemming (AFN).182 -- 1, Nick Scifo (Lake); 2, Henri Toevere (SHAPE); 3, Brenden Kealoha (Lake); 4, Madelynn Swain (Lake).195 -- 1, Nico Aponte (AFN); 2, O. Paulovic (Bru).220 -- 1, Deven Holland (Wies); 2, Volkan Ceylan (Bru).285 — 1, Jackson Fontenot (Wies).


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up