Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Jan. 11, 2020

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 11, 2020

High school

Basketball

Boys

Black Forest 70, Kaiserslautern 64
Friday at Kandern, Germany
BFA  13 20  19 18 -- 70
Kaiserslautern  19 14 13 18 --  64
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Tre Dotson 32, Darius Camp 12, Brandon Morris 12; BFA: Gabriel Kruse 24, Jacob Fortune 15, Joe Hill 15.

Kaiserslautern 76, BFA 60
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Black Forest  11 19 11 19  -- 60
Kaiserslautern  22 16 15 23 --  76
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Camp 30, Dotson 20, Isaak Pacheco 11; Black Forest: Kruse 25, Jacob Fortune 13, Joe Hill 12.

Aviano 46, Florence 7
Friday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Miguel Evans 19, Malachai Brooks 10, Donavin Robinson 7, Braden Lehde 6.

Aviano 51, Florence 4
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Courtlyn Glover 12, Paul Ablang 10. Noteworthy -- Twelve Saints reached the scoring column.

Ramstein 42, Stuttgart 38
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Ramstein: Jerod Little 18, Ahmir Bishop 8; Stuttgart: Ahmir Johnson 15, Logan Crouch 10.

Stuttgart 44, Ramstein 35
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring --- Stuttgart: Logan Crouch 10, Johnson 9, Cardy Moten 9, Sam Schudel 7; Ramstein; Luis Figeroua 12, Bishop 11. Noteworthy -- Johnson added 8 rebounds and 4 assists.

Baumholder 61, Spangdahlem 45
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Baumholder: Chandler Pigge 22, Isiah Daep 12; Spangdahlem: Eddie DeJesus 11, Deon Montgomery 11, Alden Vasquez 10. Noteworthy -- Laurence Huxtable grabbed 12 rebounds for Baumholder.

Baumholder 57, Spangdahlem 40
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Baumholder: Pigge 27, Huxtable 11; Spangdahlem: Montgomery 14, DeJesus 10.

SHAPE 70, Brussels 53
Saturday at Brussels
SHAPE 20 11 20 19 -- 70
Brussels 12 9 20 12 -- 53
Scoring -- Brussels: Jalen Pollard 27, Edward Sundberg 8, Kalani Villa 6; SHAPE: Dimitrios Fougias 21, Nolan Procknal 14, Robert McCreary 11

Hohenfels 43, AFNORTH 4
Saturday at Hohenfels
Scoring -- Mason Morcilla 16. Noteworthy -- Morcilla added 6 steals.

Vicenza 33, Rota 30
Friday at Rota
Scoring -- Vicenza: Zach Cohen 13, Micah DeJardin 9; Rota: Michael Tate 12.

Rota 49, Vicenza 27
Saturday at Rota
Scoring -- Rota: Jaden Butler 21, Tate 12.

Naples 58, Sigonella 17
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples: Tigus Hunter 13, Keith Rascoe 11, Keshawn Holland 9; Sigonella: J. Reardon 5, Lorenzo Clark 5. Noteworthy -- Holland (11) and Biniam Stefanos (10) led the Wildcats on the boards; Holland added 4 assists and 2 steals; Mark Simmons had 4 steals and 3 assists for Naples.

Naples 51, Sigonella 22
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples: Holland 22, Rascoe 13, Hunter 8; Sigonella: Solano 10, Clark 5. Noteworthy -- Holland had a double-double with 11 rebounds and added 4 assists; Stefanos had 10 rebounds.

Wiesbaden 54, Vilseck 41
Friday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden  13 13 18 10  -- 54
Vilseck 8  9 13 11 -- 41
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Darnell Moran Jr. 17, Zach Kirk 11, Dom Bivens 8; Vilseck: Josh Valembrun 14, Jonas Mathews 10 Matthew Gardner 7.
 
Vilseck 44, Wiesbaden 34
Saturday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden 9  8 2 15 -- 34
Vilseck  8 13 9 14  -- 44
Scoring -- Wiesbaden:  Moran 8, Kirk 6, Bivens 6; Vilseck: Gardner 11, Jordan Leighty 8, Cameron Gaetos 8, Jonas Mathews 8.

Ansbach 56, Alconbury 49
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Josefus Moyd 10, Spencer Swapp 10; Ansbach: Shane Nesbitt 21, Josiah Quinland 14.

Alconbury 59, Ansbach 46
Saturday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Swapp 20, Liam Prendergast 11; Ansbach: Nesbitt 12, Quinland 10.

Girls

Stuttgart 40, Ramstein 19
Friday at Stuttgart
Ramstein 1  6 4 8 -- 19
Stuttgart   16 8 10 6  -- 40
Scoring -- Ramstein: Thais Medina 6, Sydney Smith 5, Alayna Potter 4; Stuttgart: Skye DaSilva Mathis 12, Liv Sullens 8, Jaelyn Page 6, Rebekah Johnson 6. Noteworthy -- Mathis led all rebounders with 7 boards and added 7 steals and 2 blocks; Rachel Johnson added 6 rebounds; Victoria Antoine totaled 5 rebounds, 6 assists and 4 steals; Sullens made a pair of three-pointers along with 4 steals and 5 rebounds.

Stuttgart 49, Ramstein 20
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Mathis 13, Rachel Baker 10, Rachel Johnson 9; Ramstein: Alayna Potter 7, Rachael Babbitt 4, Alexis Tri. Noteworthy -- Top performers included Stuttgart’s Rebekah Johnson (6 rebounds), Baker (5 rebounds), DaSilva Mathis (5 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 assists), Victoria Antoine (4 steals, 3 assists), Jaelyn Page (3 steals, 3 assists) and Taela Ashley (3 blocks) and Ramstein’s Potter (7 rebounds), Linda Naglack (6 rebounds) and Babbitt (3 rebounds).

Kaiserslautern 26, BFA 13
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Kaiserslautern  8 9 5 4 -- 26
BFA  2 4 2 5 --  13
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Audrey Elisondo 12, Rebecca Moon 6; BFA: Oliva Kruse 6. Noteworthy -- Elisondo had a double-double with 12 rebounds; Eden Wheeler and Azora Williams each handled 5 rebounds for Kaiserslautern: Kruse led the Falcons with 9 rebounds while Sarah Ebenroth added 5.

Kaiserslautern 29, BFA 19
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
BFA  3 1 10 5 -- 19
Kaiserslautern  9 2 9 9 -- 29
Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Elisondo 9, Williams 8, Moon 6; Black Forest: Olivia Kruse 11, Clara Hill 6. Noteworthy -- Statistical leaders included BFA’s Cassia Carr (6 rebounds), Kruse (3 rebounds, 7 steals) and Kaiserslautern’s Elisondo (9 rebounds), Moon (7 steals) and Eden Wheeler (4 rebounds).

Spangdahlem 36, Baumholder 23
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Donovan 13, Izzy Smith 10; Baumholder: Coyour 9. Noteworthy -- Baumholder’s Lewin Payne led all rebounders with 16, while Cobb added 9; Smith led Spangdahlem with 9 rebounds; Donovan totaled 6 steals and 6 rebounds.

Spangdahlem 54, Baumholder 7
Saturday at Spangdahlem
Scoring -- Spangdahlem: Lorelai Vargo 18, Donovan 14. Noteworthy -- Smith grabbed 12 rebounds and blocked 6 shots for the Sentinels.

Aviano 39, Florence 0
Friday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Mikyla Harkley 19, Halie Carroll 7, Jasmine Vasquez 4, Danielle Kandle 4. Noteworthy -- Harkley had 8 rebounds.

Aviano 40, Florence 14
Saturday at Aviano
Scoring -- Aviano: Allana Vasquez 14, Zurnia Dickerson 5, Mhaily Matos 4, Jaelin Howell 4.

SHAPE 41, Brussels 23
Friday at SHAPE
SHAPE  5 9 18  9 -- 41
Brussels  8 6 6 3  -- 23
Scoring -- SHAPE: Elena Vascos-Lavere 12, Gabi Shultz 12, McKenzie Barden 4, Madison Barden 4, Claudia Cammi 4, Samantha Herrijan 4; Brussels: Olivia Friedhoff 6, Ilana Lybarger 6, Nina Duvnjak 4. Noteworthy -- Friedhoff had 7 rebounds and Duvnjak added 5 assists for the Brigands.

SHAPE 56, Brussels 30
Saturday at Brussels
SHAPE  19 10 8  19 -- 56
Brussels 4  8 10 8 -- 30
Scoring -- SHAPE: Vascos-Lavere 19, Shultz 15, Herrijan 10, Hope MInor 6; Brussels: Kindsvater 12, Duvnjak 6, Hrybovska 4. Noteworthy -- Brussels leaders included Hrybovska (8 rebounds), Friedhoff (7 rebound) and Duvnjak (4 assists, 3 steals).

Ansbach 53, Alconbury 12
Friday at Alconbury
Ansbach  18 10 13  12 -- 53
Alconbury  0 2 4 4 --  12
Scoring -- Alconbury: Natalie Bishop 12; Ansbach: Melanie Wetherell-Smith 22, Cheska Caranto 13, Heaven Jackson 10. Noteworthy -- Wetherell-Smith had 19 rebounds in a double-double effort; Makayla Anderson added 7 rebounds for the Cougars, while Caranto totaled 5 rebounds, 6 steals and 3 assists; Jackson had a double-double with 10 steals and chipped in 3 assists.

Ansbach 53, Alconbury 19
Saturday at Alconbury
Ansbach  13 9 10  21 -- 53
Alconbury  2 7 9 5 -- 19
Scoring -- Ansbach: Jackson 19, Caranto 12, Pearl Reyes 9, Anderson 8; Alconbury: Bishop 7, Jazmyn Polk 6. Noteworthy -- Ansbach leaders included Anderson (10 rebounds), Wetherell-Smith (10 rebounds), Jackson (7 steals), Caranto (5 steals) and Reyes (5 steals, 3 rebounds).

Vicenza 37, Rota 11
Friday at Rota
Scoring -- Vicenza: Claire Troiano 12, Brealin Redecker 7, Kate Hunger 6. Noteworthy - Troiano had a double-double with 11 rebounds and added 5 steals; Redecker and Hunter each grabbed 8 boards.

Vicenza 40, Rota 9
Saturday at Rota
Scoring -- Vicenza: Troiano 15, Redecker 14, Bridget Craig 5. Noteworthy -- Hunter led the Cougars with 8 boards; Troiano added 7 rebounds and 5 steals.

Naples 61, Sigonella 20
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples: Mia Rawlins 12, Serina Alderson 12, Mickey Farinas 10, Daisa Greely 8. Noteworthy -- Rawlins (3 rebounds, 5 steals), Farinas (3 rebounds), Trixie Dela Cruz (4 rebounds), Alderson (3 steals) and Greely (3 steals) led the Wildcats.

Naples 49, Sigonella 10
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 15, Alderson 10, Rawlins 6, Farinas 6; Sigonella: Shanyah Kentish 8. Noteworthy -- Sasse had 7 rebounds and 4 assists; Rawlins added 6 rebounds and 4 assists; Alderson dished out 5 assists.

Hohenfels 30, AFNORTH 28
Saturday at Hohenfels
Hohenfels  5 6 4 8 7  -- 30
AFNORTH  3 9 3 8  5 -- 28
Scoring -- Hohenfels: June Smith 12, Karlie Perez 7, Izzy Scariot 6; AFNORTH: Tori Morris 15, Trinity Ato 4. Noteworthy -- Smith had a double-double with 10 rebounds; Johanne Sandal led the Lions with 10 rebounds, while Morris added 7.


Wrestling

Wiesbaden 229, Vilseck 141, Kaiserslautern 134, Brussels 85, Hohenfels 76.5, AFNORTH 31, Baumholder 27, Finland 24
Saturday at Wiesbaden
106 pounds -- 1, Lukas Ahrend (Vil); 2, Anthony Lopez (Kais); 3, Ethan Bell (Bru).
113 -- 1, Reyder Rivera (Wies); 2, Adrian Caban (Bru); 3, Jay Casimir (Wies).
120 -- 1, Chris Bacon (Wies); 2, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil); 3, Ryan Morse (Hoh).
126 -- 1, Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies); 2, Arith Gutierrez (Hoh); 3, Joseph Rodriguez (Kais).
132 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, Adrian Hudson (AFN); 3, Ratu Bonaveidogo (Bru).
138 -- 1, Sergio Silva (Wies); 2, Danny Aldana (Kais); 3, Noah Reimer (Kais).
145 -- 1, Noah Wolfe (Kais); 2, Nicolas Cardona (Wies); 3, Caleb Debeltz (Vil).
152 -- 1, Jacob Caricato (FHS); 2, William Pierce (Bru); 3, Jack Rohling (Wies).
160 -- 1, Jaiden Workman (Hoh); 2, Tyler Butterfield (Vil); 3, Conner Head (Bru).
170 -- 1, Jimmy Birchfield (Wies); 2, Jay Brown (Kais); 3, Skylar Condon (Bru).
182 -- 1, Hyrum Draper (Vil); 2, Daniel Iverson (Wies).
195 -- 1, Ty Quinto (Kais); 2, Vincent Maurer (Vil).
220 -- 1, Alec Meno (Wies); 2, Chris Monroe (Kais).
285 -- 1, Omar Shalik (Kais).

Stuttgart 158, Lakenheath 55, SHAPE 54, Spangdahlem 53, Alconbury 21
Saturday at Mons, Belgium
106 -- 1, Seth Welson (Stu); 2, Joshua Patrick (Stu); 3, Michael Lurvey (Stu).
113 -- 1, Skyler Hickman (Spa); 2, Connor Swaim (Stu); 3, Asa Keltner (SHA).
120 -- 1, Carson Hicks (Spa); 2, Weston Sharitt (Stu); 3, Brogan Fielding (Stu).
126 -- 1, Brenden Castillo (Spa); 2, Ivan Centeno (Stu); 3, Gavin Idleman (Lake).
132 -- 1, David Segalla (Stu); 2, Nathan Severance (Lake); 3, Gavin Roman (ALc).
138 -- 1, Carter Hanes (Stu); 2, Devin Larova (Lake); 3, Samuel Renninger (Stu).
145 -- 1, Jack Engelke (Stu); 2, Philip Severance (Lake); 3, Alejandro Haag (Stu).
152 -- 1, Noah Moten (Stu); 2, Levi Manuille (Stu); 3, Micah Dawley (Spa).
160 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Luke Thompson (Stu); 3, Szymon Walkusz (SHA).
170 -- 1, Nick Scifo (Lake); 2, Tyler Savage (Stu); 3, Abel Manville (Stu).
182 -- 1, Samuel Henning (SHA); 2, Jimelvin Rodriguez (Stu); 3, James McDonough (Stu).
195 -- 1, Henri Toevere (SHA); 2, Alex Richey (Stu); 3, Nathaniel Shears (SHA).
285 -- 1, Danny Rodriguez (Stu); 2, Xyon Moyd (Alc).

Ramstein 142, Rota 93, Naples 70, Aviano 51, Vicenza 49, Sigonella 48
Saturday at Vicenza
106 -- 1, Rivera (Rota); 2, Corpus (Sig); 3, Lorenz (Vic).
113 -- 1, Gant (Rota); 2, Comeau (Ram); 3, Moore (Sig).
120 -- 1, Herrera (Avi); 2, Odom (Ram); 3, Gumabon (Nap).
126 -- 1, Mackie (Ram); 2, Rivera (Rota); 3, Smallwood (Vic).
132 -- 1, Oreskovich (Ram); 2, Smith (Vic); 3, Forero (Nap).
138 -- 1, LeClair (Ram); 2, Bachicha (Sig); 3, Lakombe (Nap).
145 -- 1, Hauser (Avi); 2, Topper (Nap); 3, Romleski (Ram).
152 -- 1, Worley (Ram); 2, Mitchell (Nap); 3, Kukharev (Rota).
160 -- 1, Marts (Ram); 2, Bonavita (Rota); 3, Merrill (Avi).
170 -- 1, Pyatt (Sig); 2, Colvin (Rota); 3, Strong (Vic).
182 -- 1, Burleson (Nap); 2, Hill (Ram); 3, Fluck (Avi).
195 -- 1, Davis (Ram); 2, Hagood (Rota); 3, Luminarias (Nap).
220 -- 1, Ward (Ram); 2, Ramos (Vic); 3, Hanford-Garcia (Nap).
285 -- 1, Everhart (Rota); 2, Thomas (Ram); 3, Salas (Nap).


Marksmanship

Stuttgart 1,146; Vilseck 1,124; Ansbach 1,109; Vicenza 924; Hohenfels 666
Saturday at Ansbach
1, Zoe Kinzie (Vil) 293; 2, Kate Swett (Stu) 290; 3, Maria Tortorelli (Stu) 286; T4, Salome Cook (Stu) 285; T4, Sarah Fink (Stu) 285.
Prone -- Kayla Boudreaux (Stu) 99.
Standing -- Kinzie 97.
Kneeling -- Kinzie 98.

from around the web