Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 9, 2019

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 9, 2019

High school

Wrestling

Central Sectional Qualifier
Saturday at Stuttgart
(Automatic qualifiers)
106 pounds -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, Ethan Robles (Hoh); 3, Lukas Ahrend (Kais).
113 -- 1, Carson Hicks (Spang); 2, Aarom Austin (Stu); 3, Heather Ansley (Stu).
120 -- 1, Brandon Wells (Wies); 2, David Segalla (Stu); 3, Brendon Castillo (Spang).
126 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, Carter Hanes (Stu); 3, Sean Cartier (Wies).
132 -- 1, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 2, Josh Robles (Hoh); 3, Jack Engelke (Stu).
138 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Napoleon Cox (Kais); 3, Jack Rohling (Wies).
145 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Brian Haney (Spang); 3, William Denson (Stu).
152 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Noah Moten (Stu).
160 -- 1, Gregory Sanchez (Stu); 2, Christian Forker (Kais); 3, Ray Castro (Wies).
170 -- 1, James Birchfield (Wies); 2, Joseph Kirkham (Stu); 3. Garrett Cheney (Wies).
182 -- 1, Wesley Coglianese (Stu); 2, Hunter Anderson (Hoh).
195 -- 1, Connor Boyer (Stu).
220 -- 1, Deven Holland (Wies).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Jackson Fontenot (WIes).

Northern Sectional Qualifier
Saturday at Brussels
(Automatic qualifiers)
106 -- 1, Andres Hart (Ram); 2, John Odom (Ram); 3, Asa Keltner (SHAPE).
113 -- 1, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 2, Diether Messner (Ram); 3, Dante Robinson (SHAPE).
120 -- 1, Jeremy LeClair (Ram); 2, Seth Crisp (Ram); 3, Dilyn Collins (Alc).
126 -- 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Nathan Severance (Lake); 3, Eli Rothas (Ram).
132 -- 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Brian Mckinley (Ram); 3, Conner Head (Bru).
138 -- 1, Logan Campbell (Ram); 2. Ryan Knutson (Lake); 3, Paulo Aponte (AFN).
145 -- 1, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 2, Tayler Worley (Ram); 3, Brandon Mallon (Lake).
152 -- 1, Oliver Seelig (Ram); 2, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 3, Dominic Marts (Ram).
160 -- 1, Sean Kilrain (SHAPE); 2, Taylor Berentson (Lake); Liam McShea (Ram).
170 -- 1, Owen Peterson (Ram); 2, Sam Hennig (SHAPE); 3, Drew Flemming (AFN).
182 -- 1, Gabe Davis (Ram); 2, Brenden Kealoha (Lake); 3, Caleb Hill (Ram).
195 -- 1, Nick Mooney (Ram); 2, Logan Ridenbaugh (Ram).
220 -- 1 Theodore Eugene Ward (Ram); 2, Ty Hoopes (Ram).
285 -- 1, Carl Wilcox (Ram); 2, Nick Scherzer (Ram).

Southern Sectional Qualifier
Saturday at Vicenza
(Automatic qualifiers)
106 -- 1, Ethan Gumbon (Nap); 2, Will Paulk (Vic); 3, Dylan Estes (Sig).
113 -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, Joseph Midkiff (Nap); 3, Johnathan Alvarado (Vic).
120 -- 1, Philip Rivera (Rota); 2, Caleb Smith (Vic); 3, Gabriel Suttle (Avi).
126 -- 1, Jada Llamido (Vic); 2, Kaden Rodriguez (Rota); 3, Munro Manning (Sig).
132 -- 1, Benjamin Latimer (Sig); 2, Chase Faulkenberry (Avi); 3, Sergio Silva (Vic).
138 -- 1, Christian Cimino (Vic); 2, Noah Bachicha (Sig); 3, Sebastian Zbytniewski (Nap).
145 -- 1, Michael Hauser (Avi); 2, Roberts Swart (Ank); 3, Brandon Duckworth (Vic).
152 -- 1, Tony Llamido (Vic); 2, Robbie Mitchell (Nap); 3, Liam McMurray (Rota).
160 -- 1, Hyrum Draper (Vic); 2, Jace Black (Vic); 3, Daniel Merrill (Avi).
170 -- 1, Amari Pyatt (Sig); 2, Phoenix Blumenshine (Vic); 3, Kyle Burleson (Nap).
182 -- 1, Brenon Colvin (Rota); 2, Nick Luminarias (Nap); 3, Sam Swofford (Vic).
195 -- 1, Gavin Vasquez (Rota); 2, Lance Smith (Nap); 3, Jacob Lorenz (Vic).
220 -- 1, Auguston de Sousa Matos (Nap); 2, Cooper MacNicholl (Rota).
285 -- 1, Joshua Whitman (Vic); 2, Anthony Perroni (Sig); 3, Charles Everhart (Rota).


Basketball

Boys

Ramstein 67, SHAPE 31
Friday at Ramstein
Scoring -- SHAPE: Matthew Owen 14, George Vlachakis 8, Dimitrios Arrington 7; Ramstein: Naser Eaves 21, Gabe Fraley 16, Jason Jones 10. Noteworthy -- Eaves and Fraley each grabbed 6 rebounds for the Royals; Vlachakis led all rebounders with 11 for SHAPE, while Arrington added 6.

Ramstein 52, SHAPE 13
Saturday at Ramstein
Scoring -- SHAPE: Nate Borden 11, Dimitrios Fougas 9; Ramstein: Luis Figeroua 15, Ahmir Bishop 13, Fraley 6, Eaves 6. Noteworthy -- Bishop and Williams each grabbed 6 rebounds for the Royals, while Vlachakis led the Spartans with 5.

Naples 68, Sigonella 30
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Sigonella: Zack Stowe 9, Sean Solano 7; Naples: Tye Thompson 18, Ashton Jeanty 17, Jackson Houseworth 8.

Naples 67, Sigonella 50
Saturday at Naples
Sigonella 13  6 10 21 -- 50
Naples  24 14 19  10 -- 67
Scoring -- Sigonella: Greg Neal 19, Solano 14, John English 11; Naples: Thompson 25, Jeanty 14, Vladimir Carsbello 8. Noteworthy -- Thompson had 19 rebounds and Jeanty added 14 for the Wildcats.

Lakenheath 56, AFNORTH 37
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Lakenheath  15 10 14 17  -- 56
AFNORTH 4  16 2 14 --  37
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Daniel Uelmen 20, Maurice Thomas 14; AFNORTH: Lasse Bohlen 10, Cabe Williams 9, James Barata 7. Noteworthy -- Bohlen and Williams grabbed 7 boards each for the Lions.

Lakenheath 60, AFNORTH 45
Saturday at Brunssum, Netherlands
Lakenheath  15 22 15 8  -- 60
AFNORTH  6 13 14  12 -- 45
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Uelmen 22, Kyrie Sloan 14, Thomas 12; AFNORTH: Cayden Williams 17, Barata 14. Notewrothy -- Bohlen led the Lions with 9 rebounds while Williams added 6.

Baumholder 59, Hohenfels 55
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring — Baumholder: Chandler Pigge 25, Stephen Christmas 12. Noteworthy — Pigge collected 6 rebounds.

Alconbury 59, Brussels 52
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring — Derick Caples 21, Spencer Swapp 18, Elijah Campbell 6, Logan Kinsey 6, Wil Bestermann 4. Noteworthy — Swapp had a double-double with 14 rebounds; Campbell posted 11 rebounds and 3 steals; Caples totaled 5 assists and 3 steals; Trevon Tye made 3 steals for Alconbury.

Black Forest Academy 71, Ansbach 48
Friday at Black Forest
Scoring -- Ansbach: Ogden Andrew 17, Kevin Kamara 10, Matayo Kabuye 9; BFA: Jacob Fortune 22, Gabriel Kruse 21, Markus Woodbridge 8.

BFA 75, Ansbach 53
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Ansbach: Kamara 29, Andrew 13; BFA: Fortune 31, Kruse 15, Woodbridge 8.

Stuttgart 45, Kaiserslautern 44, OT
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Stuttgart 12  12 9 10 2 -- 45
Kaiserslautern 13  10 8 12 1 -- 44
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Wade Cooper 14, Sabriel Ashley 13; Kaiserslautern: Tre Dotson 10, Ervin Johnson 10, Eric Santiago 9.

Rota 58, Bahrain 57
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Rota: Antonio White 28, Callum Wilkerson 13, LJ Chester 11. Noteworthy -- White and Wilkerson had double-doubles with 14 and 13 points, respectively.

Rota 46, Marymount 28
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Rota: White 18, Chester 13, Wilkerson 11; Marymount: Gnecco 10.

American Overseas School of Rme 54, Rota 47
Friday at Rome
AOSR  13 15  10 16 -- 54
Rota  10 19  8 10 -- 47
Scoring -- Rota: Antonio White 16, Chester Lavonta 13; AOSR: Mengxiong Jiang 18, Thomas Reale 15, Niv Eshel 9. Noteworthy -- Jiang scored his 18 points on 6 three-pointers; White had a double-double with 13 rebounds; Andrea Pettanello led AOSR with 10 rebounds; Eshel handed out 5 assists.

AOSR 74, Bahrain 65
Saturday at Rome
Bahrain  11 19 12  23 -- 65
AOSR  11 29  6 23 -- 74
Scoring -- AOSR: Reale 28, Eshel 10, Cyrus Watkins 9. Noteworthy -- Pettenello had 10 rebounds and Michael Lommerde added 8 for AOSR; Eshel had 5 assists.

Girls

Lakenheath 32, AFNORTH 30
Saturday at Brunnsum, Netherlands

AFNORTH 33, Lakenheath 23
Friday at Brunssum, Netherlands

Baumholder 28, Hohenfels 14
Friday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Hohenfels: June Smith 8; Baumholder: Lydia Coyour 13, LaNiya Myers 12.

Baumholder 26, Hohenfels 22
Saturday at Baumholder
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Smith 11, Perez 7; Baumholder: Jasmine Dorsey 8, Coyour 6, Sariah Morton 5, Myers 5. Noteworthy -- Rowan Payne had 12 rebounds for Baumholder.

Ramstein 47, SHAPE 22
Friday at Ramstein
SHAPE 5  7 0 10 --  22
Ramstein  17 6 14 10  -- 47
Scoring -- SHAPE: Mackencie Barcke 7, Sam Harkejon 5, Mila Neal 4; Ramstein: Cici Williams 13, Rachael Babbitt 9, Adelina Bonilla 8. Noteworthy -- Shemilia Johnson and Linda Naglack led Ramstein with 7 rebounds each; Williams and Babbitt each made 6 steals.

Ramstein 46, SHAPE 7
Saturday at Ramstein
Scoring -- Ramstein: Williams 14, Johnson 12, Shannon McCray 7. Noteworthy -- Johnson grabbed 10 rebounds in a double-double effort; Bonilla had 8 rebounds; Williams made 8 steals and Babbitt added 7 for the Royals.

Naples 48, Sigonella 18
Friday at Naples
Scoring -- Sigonella: Jessica Jacobs 8; Naples: Roxanne Sasse 21, Mia Rawlins 10, Valerie Lopez 6, VIctoria Sasse 5. Noteworthy -- Rawlins posted a double-double with 11 rebounds, while V. Sasse added 6; Jacobs had 11 rebounds and D’Anna Holland added 10 for the Jaguars.

Naples 50, Sigonella 31
Saturday at Naples
Scoring -- Sigonella: Holland 14, Jacobs 13; Naples: R. Sasse 24, Rawlins 11, V. Sasse 8. Noteworthy -- Rawlins had another double-double with 11 boards; R. Sasse posted 9 rebounds and 4 steals; V. Sasse had 8 rebounds; Jacobs added 8 rebounds and 2 assists. 

BFA 44, Ansbach 17
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Ansbach: Shanice Kamara 6, Sam Buchanan 6; BFA: Jessie Campbell 14, Becca Losey 10, Kennedy Wilbanks 8. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included BFA’s Campbell (11), Wilbanks (8) and Cassia Carr (6) and Ansbach’s Kamara (12).

BFA 47, Ansbach 15
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- Ansbach: Cheska Carento 5, Kamara 4, Pearl Reyes 4; BFA: Campbell 12, Losey 10, Sarah Ebenroth 7. Noteworthy -- Kamara led all rebounders with 12 and added 4 steals; Campbell led BFA with 8 boards; Losey had 5 rebounds and 5 steals; MJ Vega made 4 steals for the Cougars, while teammate Rona Denuna had 5 rebounds.

Alconbury 28, Brussels 27
Friday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Alynna Palacios 9, Kira Thorne 9. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Alconbury’s Palacios (9) and Thorne (9) and Brussels’ Olivia Friedhoff (10), Nina Duvnjak (9) and Hannah Hite (6).

Alconbury 41, Brussels 17
Saturday at Alconbury
Scoring -- Alconbury: Palacios 17, Thorne 13, Destinee Nunez 5. Noteworthy -- Palacios had 12 steals and 10 rebounds; Thorne added 13 rebounds and 6 steals; Alexandria Bohn, Friedhoff, Hite and Duvnjak each had 7 rebounds for Brussels.

Bahrain 40, Rota 39
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Rota: Nina Furner 20.

Marymount 36, Rota 17
Saturday at Rome

AOSR 29, Rota 27
Friday at Rome
AOSR  9 5 2  13 -- 29
Rota  3 12 5  7 -- 27
Scoring -- Rota: Nina Furner 11, Julia White 6; AOSR: Isabella Walsh 10, Amaya Vaquerizo 6.

AOSR 42, Bahrain 41
Saturday at Rome
AOSR  12 10  16 4 -- 42
Bahrain  7 13 2 19  -- 41
Scoring -- AOSR: Vaquerizo 16, Walsh 9. Noteworthy -- Evan Park led AOSR with 8 rebounds.

from around the web