Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 8, 2020

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 8, 2020

High school

Basketball

Boys

Black Forest 65, Wiesbaden 63
Friday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: Jacob Fortune 22, Gabriel Kruse 18, Joe Hill 10; Wiesbaden: Isaac Smith 16, Darnell Moran Jr. 14; Kaleb McKenzie 13.

Black Forest 57, Wiesbaden 56
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
Scoring -- BFA: Fortune 24, Hill 12; Wiesbaden: Moran 14, Smith 11.

Vilseck 58, Stuttgart 56
Friday at Vilseck
Vilseck  13 15 16  14 -- 58
Stuttgart  8 17 17 14  -- 56
Scoring -- Vilseck: Matt Gardner 15, Josh Valembrun 14, Ryan Heckert 10, Cameron Gaetos 9, Jonas Matthews 8; Stuttgart: Ahmir Johnson 18, Tyler Farrar 15, Will Freds 12.  Noteworthy -- Valembrun scored 10 points in the fourth quarter, including the game-winner; Gaetos made 8 steals.

Stuttgart 54, Vilseck 28
Saturday at Vilseck
Stuttgart  10 16 16 12  -- 54
Vilseck  10 6 5 7  -- 28
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Sam Schudel 10, Freds 9, Farrar 8, Cardi Moten 8, Trenton Jackson 6; Vilseck: Matthews 9, Gaetos 7, Valembrun 6. Noteworthy -- Moten made 8 steals.

Rota 54, Bahrain 50
Friday at Rota
Scoring -- Rota: Owen Bond 13, Alex Bozwell 13, Michael Tate 12, Jayden Butler 12; Bahrain: David Ogundale 24, Cooper Lawrence 12.
 
Rota 50, Bahrain 44
Saturday at Rota
Scoring -- Rota: Bond 18, Emory Butler 13; Bahrain: Ogundale 17.

Vicenza 40, Sigonella 28
Friday at Vicenza
Scoring -- Vicenza: Micah DeJardin 12, Sean Solano 8.

Vicenza 51, Sigonella 31
Saturday at Vicenza
Scoring -- Vicenza: Trent Salyer 14, DeJardin 13, Joe Spencer 10; Sigonella: Solano 12.

Ansbach 56, AFNORTH 28
Friday at Ansbach
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Tyler Quick 12, Alan Goldsmith 8; Ansbach: Alex Adams 13, Shane Nesbitt 8, Josiah Quinland 7. Noteworthy -- Adams had a double-double with 12 rebounds and added 5 assists and 6 steals; Quinland made 5 steals.

Ansbach 40, AFNORTH 6
Saturday at Ansbach
Scoring -- Ansbach: Adams 8, Nesbitt 8, Branden Henderson 7, Lucas Morecraft 7. Noteworthy -- Devin Jenkins grabbed 8 rebounds for Ansbach, while Adams added 6 and Morecraft handled 5; Adams made 7 steals.

AOSR 76, Aviano 74 OT
Friday at Rome
AOSR  7  21  16  22 10 -- 76
Aviano  23 16  9  18 8 -- 74
Scoring -- AOSR: Ahmed Assad 24, Parker Huber 16, Cyrus Watkins 10, William Davis 9; Aviano: Malachai Brooks 24, Miguel Evans 17, Ben Broome 11.

Girls

Lakenheath 36, Alconbury 14
Friday at Lakenheath
Scoring -- Lakenheath: Leila Britt 14. Noteworthy -- Britt added 7 rebounds.

Aviano 47, American Overseas School of Rome 38
Friday at Rome
Scoring -- Aviano: Mikyla Harkley 13, Halie Carroll 11, Jasmine Vasquez 10, Keyona Williams 7. Noteworthy -- Harkley had 8 rebounds.

Aviano 50, Marymount 19
Saturday at Rome
Scoring -- Aviano: Harkley 16, Danielle Kandle 10, Vasquez 8; MMI: Lucia Mas 5, Anna Aboltina 4, Alba Gulino 4. Noteworthy -- Williams (10 rebounds), Harkley (6 rebounds), Kandle (4 steals), Vasquez (6 rebounds) and Trinity Saenz (5 rebounds) starred for the Saints; Mas had 10 rebounds and Aboltina added 6 for Marymount.

Vicenza 43, Sigonella 25
Friday at Vicenza
Scoring -- Vicenza: Claire Troiano 13, Brealin Redecker 12, Kate Hunter 8, Taylor VanHoozer 4; Sigonella: D’Anna Holland 14, Fabiola Mercado 4, Ashley Stuart 4. Noteworthy -- Hunter had 14 rebounds, Redecker added 7 boards and Troiano totaled 4 steals and 3 blocks in the win.

Vicenza 41, Sigonella 19
Saturday at Vicenza
Scoring -- Sigonella: Holland 10, Jocelyn Harris 7; Vicenza: Troiano 24, Bridget Craig 13. Noteworthy -- Cougar stars included Olivia Martel (14 rebounds), Troiano (7 rebounds, 7 steals) and Hunter (5 assists).

Ansbach 32, AFNORTH 30
Friday at Ansbach
Ansbach  8 8 14 2  -- 32
AFNORTH  8 7 8 7  -- 30
Scoring -- Ansbach: Heaven Jackson 14, Ceska Caranto 14; AFNORTH: Tori Morris 15, Sydney Macauley 10. Noteworthy -- Melanie Smith led the Cougars with 15 rebounds, while Makayla Anderson collected 7; Caranto totaled 5 steals and 3 rebounds.

Ansbach 31, AFNORTH 20
Saturday at Ansbach
Ansbach  7 10 5 9  -- 31
AFNORTH  4 7 9 0  -- 20
Scoring -- Ansbach: Jackson 10, Melanie Smith 10, Caranto 7; AFNORTH: Morris 11. Noteworthy -- Smith had a double-double with 12 rebounds; Anderson had 10 rebounds; Jackson totaled 5 rebounds, 3 steals and 2 blocks.

Black Forest 32, Wiesbaden 28
Friday at Kandern, Germany
BFA  7 9 8  8 -- 32
Wiesbaden 4  7 8 9 -- 28
Scoring -- BFA: Mae Shrader 8, Cassia Carr 6; Wiesbaden: Alynna Palacios 15, Jade Anderson 5. Noteworthy -- Palacios had a double-double with a game-high 14 rebounds and added 5 steals; Carr led the Falcons with 10 rebounds while Melody Miller added 8 boards; Anderson totaled 6 rebounds and 4 steals; Lyndsey Urick grabbed 6 rebounds for Wiesbaden; BFA’s Olivia Kruse made 5 steals.

Wiesbaden 36, Black Forest 35
Saturday at Kandern, Germany
BFA  4 7 4  20 -- 35
Wiesbaden  15 8 5 8  -- 36
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Kate Olson 10, Palacios 8, McKinley Viers 6; BFA: Kruse 14, Miller 6, Clara Hill 5. Noteworthy -- Shrader led all rebounders with 9; Palacios paced the Warriors on the boards with 8 and added 7 steals; Kruse made 6 steals; Urick grabbed 5 rebounds and VIers made 5 steals in the win.

Stuttgart 43, Vilseck 4
Friday at Vilseck
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Jaela Ashley 11, Skye DaSilva-Mathis 10, Rebekah Johnson 10.

Stuttgart 52, Vilseck 13
Saturday at Vilseck
Scoring -- Stuttgart: Ashley 9, DaSilva-Mathis 8.

Bahrain 35, Rota 30
Friday at Rota

Bahrain 20, Rota 17
Saturday at Rota


Wrestling

Northern Sectional
Saturday at Brussels
(Automatic qualifiers for championships)
106 pounds -- 1, Ethan Bell (Bru); 2, Zachary Hicken (SHA); 3, Nicolene Arias (SHAPE).
113 -- 1, Brandon Lapitan (Ram); 2, Asa Keltner (SHA); 3, Tyler Villearreal (Lake).
120 -- 1, John Odom (Ram); 2, Matthew Robillard (Ram).
126 -- 1, Conner Mackie (Ram); 2, Brian McKinley (Ram); 3, Gavin Idleman (Lake).
132 -- 1, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 2, Gabe Delanoy (Ram); 3, Stephen Kofron (Lake).
138 -- 1, Christian Griffith (Ram); 2, Dylan Collins (Alc); 3, Jeremy LeClair (Ram).
145 -- 1, Philip Severance (Lake); 2, Logan Campbell (Ram); 3, Ivo Siegrist (Alc).
152 -- 1, Tyler Worley (Ram); 2, William Pierce (Bru); 3, Hylen James (Baum).
160 -- 1, Dominic Marts (Ram); 2, Conner Head (Bru); 3, Gavin Andrews (Ram).
170 -- 1, Nick Scifo (Lake); 2, Oliver Seelig (Ram); 3, Skylar Condon (Bru).
182 -- 1, Caleb Hill (Ram); 2, Samuel Hennig (SHA).
195 -- 1, Nick Mooney (Ram); 2, Henri Toevere (SHA).
220 -- 1, Gabe Davis (Ram); 2, Michael Dobbs (Ram).
285 -- 1, Teddy Ward (Ram); 2 Lebron Thomas (Ram).

Central Sectional
Saturday at Stuttgart
(Automatic qualifiers for championships)
106 -- 1, Skyler Hickman (Spang); 2, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 3, Seth Wilson (Stu).
113 -- 1, Connor Swaim (Stu); 2, Reyder Rivera (Wies); 3, Joshua Patrick (Stu).
120 -- 1, Carson Hicks (Spang); 2, Brogan Fielding (Stu); 3, Seth Robles (Hoh).
126 -- 1, Brenden Castillo (Spang); 2, Ivan Centeno (Stu); 3, Caleb Rothmeyer (Wies).
132 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, David Segalla (Stu); 3, Noah Reimer (Kais).
138 -- 1, Carter Hanes (Stu); 2, Danny Aldana (Kais); 3, Sergio Silva (Wies).
145 -- 1, Jack Engelke (Stu); 2, Alejandro Haag (Stu); 3, Nick Cardona (Wies).
152 -- 1, Jacob Caricato (Fin); 2, Noah Moten (Stu); 3, Levi Manville (Stu).
160 -- 1, Christian Just (Stu); 2, Jaiden Workman (Hoh); 3, Nathaniel Cronin (Kais).
170 -- 1, Jim Birchfield (Wies); 2, Tyler Savage (Stu); 3, Jay Brown (Kais).
182 -- 1, Daniel Iverson (Wies); 2, Noah Carges (Stu); 3, J. Rodriguez (Stu). 
195 -- 1, Cameron Wolfer (Stu); 2, Ty Quinto (Kais).
220 -- 1, Alec Meno (Wies); 2, Chris Monroe (Kais); 3, Alec Richey (Stu).
285 -- 1, D. Rodriguez (Stu); 2, Omar Shafik (Kais).

Southern Sectional
Saturday at Aviano
(Top four places in each weight)
106 – 1. Jan Jacob Rivera (Rot), 2. Kenji Corpuz (Sig), 3. Lucas Ahrend (Vil), 4. Tannor Lorenz (Vic).
113 – 1. Evan Gantt (Rot), 2. Ethan Gamez (Rot), 3. Anthony Moore (Sig), 4. India Coleman (Sig).
120 – 1. Ethan Gumabon (Nap), 2. Ethan Herrera (Avi), 3. Johnathan Alvarado (Vil), 4. Dylan Estes (Sig).
126 – 1. Philip Rivera (Rot), 2. Aiden Smallwood (Vic), 3. Norman Nguyen (Sig), 4. Manuel Vasquez (Nap).
132 – 1. Caleb Smith (Vic), 2. Giancarlo Forero (Nap), 3. Samuel Villasenor (Vil), 4. David Hannaford (Avi).
138 – 1. Caleb Debeltz (Vil), 2. Choosen Lokombe (Nap), 3. Noah Bachicha (Sig), 4. Chandler Clark (Avi).
145 – 1. Michael Hauser (Avi), 2. Mason Topper (Nap), 3. Jabare Holmes (Nap), 4. Jordan Cookerly (Rot).
152 – 1. Xavier Wells (Avi), 2. Dennis Kukharev (Rot), 3. Robert Mitchell (Nap), 4. Griffin Fletcher (Nap).
160 – 1. Roberts Swart (Ank), 2. Tyler Butterfield (Vil), 3. Matteo Toliver (Nap), 4. Vincent Bonavita (Rot).
170 – 1. Amari Pyatt (Sig), 2. Nick Smith (Avi), 3. Nikolas Mihalik (Nap), 4. Easton Colvin (Rot).
182 – 1. Brenon Colvin (Rot), 2. Hyrum Draper (Vil), 3. Blake Fluck (Avi), 4. Kyle Burleson (Nap).
195 – 1. Nick Luminarias (Nap), 2. Jacob Lorenz (Vic), 3. Isaac Hagood (Rot), 4. Vincent Maurer II (Vil).
220 – 1. Alex Ramos (Vic), 2. Matthew Hanford Garcia (Nap), 3. Tristin Peugh (Rot), 4. Tyrone Powers (Vil).
285 – 1. Charlie Everhart (Rot), 2. Xzavyer Salas (Nap), 3. Alejandro Laudau-Casia (Vil), 4. Johnathan Stagner (Avi).

from around the web