Support our mission
Vicenza's Trey Brock starts to turn Sigonella's Sam Jarvis onto his back in a 138-pound match Saturday at Aviano Air Base, Italy.

Vicenza's Trey Brock starts to turn Sigonella's Sam Jarvis onto his back in a 138-pound match Saturday at Aviano Air Base, Italy. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

Vicenza's Trey Brock starts to turn Sigonella's Sam Jarvis onto his back in a 138-pound match Saturday at Aviano Air Base, Italy.

Vicenza's Trey Brock starts to turn Sigonella's Sam Jarvis onto his back in a 138-pound match Saturday at Aviano Air Base, Italy. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

Vicenza's Ethan Johnston takes control of a match with Naples' Tyrone Pitman at 170 pounds.

Vicenza's Ethan Johnston takes control of a match with Naples' Tyrone Pitman at 170 pounds. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

Vicenza senior Emil Aliyev puts Naples' Lance Smith in peril in a 182-pound match while referee Ryan Tiernan looks on during the last wrestling match of the regular season on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2017, at Aviano Air Base, Italy. Aliyev is unbeaten heading into next week's sectional meet where wrestlers will qualify to advance to the European championships.

Vicenza senior Emil Aliyev puts Naples' Lance Smith in peril in a 182-pound match while referee Ryan Tiernan looks on during the last wrestling match of the regular season on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2017, at Aviano Air Base, Italy. Aliyev is unbeaten heading into next week's sectional meet where wrestlers will qualify to advance to the European championships. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball BoysRamstein 74, Hohenfels 34 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- Hohenfels: Wade Cooper 17, Jeremy Serrano 9, Frantz Moise 6; Ramstein: Kendall Allen 31, Naser Eaves 13, Gabe Fraley 12. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Ramstein’s Brendan Hicks (10), Fraley (9) and Sincere Dudley (6) and Hohenfels’ Moise (16), Cooper (10) and Nathan Perez (9).Ramstein 48, Hohenfels 9 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- Hohenfels: Cooper 5; Ramstein: Fraley 14, Eaves 14, Dudley 6. Noteworthy -- Joshua Gideon and Dudley each had 10 rebounds while Eaves added 6 for Ramstein.SHAPE 61, Brussels 27 Saturday at BrusselsSHAPE 8 14 12 27 -- 61Brussels 0 12 10 5 -- 27Scoring -- SHAPE: Cameron Little 22; Brussels: Paul Hubbard 18, Callum Proulx 7. Noteworthy -- Little had 4 assists and 7 steals; Jayle Williams grabbed 5 rebounds for SHAPE; Shahzohd Niyazov had a game-high 9 rebounds for Brussels, while Proulx had 8 and Alex Crowson added 7.Kaiserslautern 60, Vilseck 50 Friday at VilseckKaiserslautern 14 14 20 12 -- 60VIlseck 9 12 8 21 -- 50Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Robbins 22, Washington 20; Vilseck: Mitchell 19. Noteworthy -- Demitrius Morgan (6) and Pinckney (5) led VIlseck on the boards.

Vilseck 50, Kaiserslautern 41 Saturday at VilseckKaiserslautern 11 15 9 6 -- 41Vilseck 14 11 10 15 -- 50Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Isiah Washington 11, Marlon Robbins 9; Vilseck: Alex Rodriguez 15, Chrystian Mitchell 7. Noteworthy -- Zavier Scott had 7 rebounds and Ken Pinckney added 6 for VIlseck.Naples 68, Sigonella 46 Friday at NaplesSigonella 17 10 11 8 -- 46Naples 17 22 7 22 -- 68Scoring -- Sigonella: Isaac Griswold 24; Naples: KC Evans 32, Terrell Staten 12, Tyrone Haynes 11. Noteworthy -- Evans had 11 rebounds and 5 steals in a double-double performance; Staten also had 5 steals; Haynes grabbed 8 rebounds.Naples 65, Sigonella 27 Saturday at NaplesScoring -- Sigonella: Griswold 11, Cam Camus 9; Naples: Staten 22, Evans 15, Tommy Menoni 9, Omar Lopez 9. Noteworthy -- Evans had another double-double with 17 boards; Menoni made 6 steals.

Black Forest Academy 75, Bitburg 41 Friday at BitburgScoring -- Bitburg: Javian Rouse 17, Deon Montgomery 11, George Woodley 7; BFA: Jonah Greathouse 20, Noah Greathouse 16, Kaden Proctor 13. Noteworthy -- N. Greathouse and Proctor had 9 rebounds each; Dillon Priest dished out 11 assists for BFA; J. Greathouse made 4 three-pointers.BFA 57, Bitburg 18 Saturday at BitburgScoring -- Bitburg; Montgomery 6, Rouse 4; BFA: J. Greathouse 19, Priest 13, N. Greathoue 10, Proctor 9. Noteworthy -- Eli Canaan grabbed a game-high 9 rebounds for Bitburg; J. Greathouse had 8 rebounds for BFA, while N. Greathouse and Proctor each had 7; Priest had 5 assists.Marymount 62, Florence 34 Friday at FlorenceScoring -- Marymount: Dominic Laffitte 26, Mario Freilino 17. Noteworthy -- Laffitte totaled 12 rebounds, 7 assists and 5 steals.Marymount 68, Florence 37 Saturday at FlorenceScoring -- Marymount: Laffitte 27, Freilino 14, Diego Lebija 9. Noteworthy -- Laffitte had a triple-double with 13 rebounds and 10 assists.

AFNORTH 64, Alconbury 47 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAlconbury 11 14 8 12 -- 47AFNORTH 7 24 19 14 -- 64Scoring -- AFNORTH; Aires Lopez 16, Garrett Roach 12, Luke Priestman 10; Alconbury: Gilhurst 23.AFNORTH 63, Alconbury 34 Saturday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAlconbury 7 7 5 10 -- 34AFNORTH 18 12 26 7 -- 63Scoring -- AFNORTH: Lopez 21, Roach 20, Malik Mayes 6; Alconbury: Cordero 10, Potter 6. Noteworthy -- Roach had 15 rebounds for a double-double.

Wiesbaden 61, Lakenheath 48 Friday at LakenheathWiesbaden 18 16 17 10 -- 61Lakenheath 10 14 9 15 -- 48Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Isaah Negron 17, Joshua Osakwe 14, John McKoy 7, Jaylen McFadden 7; Lakenheath: Kentavious Seawood 14, Daniel Uelmen 12, Jordan Harris 11. Noteworthy -- Osakwe, Negron and McKoy each had 6 rebounds for the Warriors; Uelmen (7), Seawood (6) and Grady Wright (5) led the Lancers on the boards. Wiesbaden 75, Lakenheath 43 Saturday at LakenheathScoring -- Wiesbaden: Negron 24, McKoy 17, David Williams 11; Lakenheath: Grady Wright 10, Seawood 8, Kobe Cox 8 Noteworthy -- Leading rebouners included Wiesbaden’s McKoy (9), Osakwe (8) and Negron (6) and Lakenheath’s Uelmen (8), Seawood (6) and Wright (5); Negron made 5 three-pointers.Vicenza 56, AOSR 32 Friday at RomeScoring -- Vicenza: Abrein Brown 14, Kai’re Grant 11, Mason Daniels 9; AOSR: Francesco Gristina 11, Brando Monetti 8. Noteworthy -- Gristina posted a double-double with 11 rebounds; Tamarion Hardin led Vicenza with 10 rebounds.Vicenza 66, AOSR 51 Saturday at RomeScoring -- Vicenza; Grant 17, Brown 14, Hardin 13; AOSR: Gristina 19, Mattia Gherardini 7. Noteworthy -- Gristina had another double-double with 19 boards; Hardin led the Cougars with 11 rebounds.

GirlsNaples 38, Sigonella 28 Friday at NaplesSigonella 5 8 9 6 -- 28Naples 8 1 6 12 -- 38Scoring -- Sigonella: Kisiah Chandler 15, Jessica Jacobs 8; Naples: Jada Williamson 18, Victoria Sasse 12, Eryka Hairston 3. Noteworthy -- Williamson notched a double-double with 18 rebounds and added 3 steals; Chandler also had a double-double with 14 rebounds.Naples 40, Sigonella 32 Saturday at NaplesSigonella 11 6 9 6 -- 32Naples 14 6 6 14 -- 40Scoring -- Sigonella: Chandler 11, Jacobs 10; Naples: Williamson 12, Sasse 6, Hairston 4. Noteworthy -- Williamson recorded another double-double with 16 boards, and added 5 steals; Chandler grabbed 14 rebounds in a second double-double of her own while adding 3 assists; Sasse had 6 rebounds and 4 steals.SHAPE 41, Brussels 12 Saturday at BrusselsScoring -- SHAPE: Quinn Kilrain 14, Efthimia Karagianni 13; Brussels: Avery Smothermon 4, Gloria Hernandez 4. Noteworthy -- Megan Vanheuckolm had 15 rebounds and Kilrain added 10 for the Spartans; Dani Lynch had 6 rebounds and Hernandez added 5 for Brussels.Ramstein 53, Hohenfels 13 Friday at RamsteinScoring -- Hohenfels: Maddie Black 6, Jael Shain 5, Serrano-Velez 4; Ramstein: Kaitlyn Daniels 15, Ashley Mateo 12, Yhari Dupree 12. Noteworthy -- Shemilia Johnson led Ramstein with 8 boards; Daniel totaled 7 rebounds and 3 blocks.Ramstein 59, Hohenfels 20 Saturday at RamsteinScoring -- Hohenfels: Bilxana Barland 10; Ramstein: Daniels 15, Dupree 13, Mateo 12. Noteworthy -- Daniels (8) and Johnson (6) led the Royals on the boards; Barland had 5 rebounds for the Tigers; Dupree had 7 steals and Mateo added 6; Haley Deome and Essynce Hall each handed out 4 assists.Kaiserslautern 27, Vilseck 10 Friday at VilseckKaiserslautern 4 8 11 4 -- 27Vilseck 0 2 3 5 -- 10Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Le’Jhanique Brown 10, Kiara Lane 6; VIlseck: Tynniesia Wilson 5.Kaiserslautern 28, Vilseck 13 Saturday at VIlseckKaiserslautern 7 6 6 9 -- 28Vilseck 2 2 6 3 -- 13Scoring -- Kaiserslautern: Lane 10, Brown 8; VIlseck: Adely Huezo 4.

Marymount 24, Florence 14 Friday at FlorenceMarymount 12 4 0 8 -- 24Florence 0 8 4 2 -- 14Scoring -- Marymount: Arna Mathiesen 12, Giorgia Marchiafava 8.Marymount 20, Florence 8 Saturday at FlorenceScoring -- Marymount: Mathiesen 11, Marchiafava 9.AFNORTH 33, Alconbury 18 Friday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAlconbury 3 6 4 5 -- 18AFNORTH 7 6 8 12 -- 33Scoring -- AFNORTH: Milahni Wilkerson 10, Amelie Essrich 8. Noteworthy -- Wilkerson had 12 rebounds in a double-double performance.AFNORTH 30, Alconbury 26 Saturday at Brunssum, NetherlandsAlconbury 6 4 4 12 -- 26AFNORTH 9 4 8 9 -- 30Scoring -- Alconbury: Roni Teti 9, Kira Thorne 8; AFNORTH: Wilkerson 9, Sinem Butun 9. Noteworthy -- Wilkerson had 14 rebounds.Lakenheath 50, Wiesbaden 27 Friday at LakenheathWiesbaden 12 9 0 6 -- 27Lakenheath 9 9 9 23 -- 50Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Korizmah Colston 7, Corban Jackson 6; Lakenheath: Reese Estus 20, Asha Snipes 10, Amanda Stacy 8. Noteworthy -- Colston had 13 rebounds and 4 steals and Kiana Sterns added 6 rebounds for Wiesbaden.Lakenheath 40, Wiesbaden 34 Saturday at LakenheathWiesbaden 2 13 9 10 -- 34Lakenheath 9 10 12 9 -- 40Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Tonika Williams 15, Colston 8, Sterns 6; Lakenheath: Snipes 9, Gabrielle Clavo 7, Lyric Arce 6. Noteworthy -- Colston and Amani Robinson each had 12 rebounds for the Warriors, while Sterns added 9; Estus grabbed 10 boards for LakenheathVicenza 41, AOSR 22 Friday at RomeScoring -- Vicenza: Adrianna Lovelace 20, Angelina Yepez 7. Noteworthy -- Lovelace had a double-double with 13 rebounds; Shoshana Rogers added 8 boards for Vicenza.Vicenza 30, AOSR 18 Saturday at RomeScoring -- Vicenza: Lovelace 17, Rogers 5. Noteworthy -- Lovelace had 21 rebounds and Rogers added 14 for the Cougars.

BFA 50, Bitburg 13 Friday at BitburgScoring -- Bitburg; Elise Rasmussen 9; BFA: Kennedy Wilbanks 16, Katie Greathouse 8, Becca Losey 8. Noteworthy -- Cailynn Campbell had 7 boards while Emma Emaseulu and Naomi Ruegg added 6 each for BFA; Ruegg collected 13 steals; Rasmussen had 7 rebounds and 5 blocks.

WrestlingVilseck 152, Hohenfels 53, Baumholder 45, Bitburg 31, Munich 28 Saturday at Hohenfels106 pounds -- 1, Henry Etheridge (Bit); 2, Johnathan Alvarado (Vil); 3, Sydney King (Hoh).120 -- 1, Blaise Markley (Vil); 2, Diego Martinez (Vil); 3, Nicholas Burns (Vil).126 -- 1, VIctor Castro (Baum); 2, Kurt Nacionales (Bit); 3, Adrian Cruz (Vil); 4, Brian Haney (Bit).132 -- 1, Brandon Stachl (Vil); 2, Ashleigh Irby (VIl); 3, Edward Martin (Vil); 4, Ariana Estrada (Vil).138 -- 1, Brandon Duckworth (Vil); 2, Kevin Keller (Vil); 3, Jacob Benavides (Hoh).145 -- 1, Gabriel Medaugh (Vil); 2, Nathan Null (Vil); 3, Shane Colbert (Hoh).152 -- 1, Jaden Masterson (Hoh); 2, Dylan Burns (Vil); 3, Ceth Haney (Bit); 4, Tyler McChord (Bit).160 -- 1, Drake Ronnau (Mun); 2, Roman Rosas (Vil); 3, Matthew Johnson (Vil); 4, Gabriel D’Amato (Hoh).170 -- 1, Cole Ronnau (Mun); 2, Kyle Frost (Vil); 3, Caleb McCabe (Baum); 4, Jamal Baggett (Hoh).182 -- 1, Jarod Liwanag (Hoh); 2, Liam Hartmann (Vil).195 -- 1, Yorel Smalls (Baum); 2, Joseph Baca (Vil).220 -- 1, Juan Oesterich (Vil); 2, Malik Chism (Baum).

Ramstein 164, Lakenheath 93, SHAPE 74, Brussels 38, AFNORTH 15, Alconbury 4 Saturday at Mons, Belgium106 -- 1, Bryan Lovett (Lake); 2, Eli Rothas (Lake); 3, John Odom (Ram); 4, Jordan Bayle (SHAPE).113 -- 1, David Kingery (Ram); 2, Kyle Boren (Lake); 3, Max Ganiev (Bru).120 -- 1, Josh Garcia (Ram); 2, Seth Crisp (Ram); 3, Jacob Browon (Lake); 4, Ben Lacovara (SHAPE).126 -- 1, Russel Bodily (Ram); 2, Alex Kimberly (SHAPE); 3, Nic Sanchez (Ram); 4, Vivian Newcomer (Alc).132 -- 1, Stanley Cruz (Ram); 2, Malik Shoemaker (Lake); 3, Damien Corser (AFN); 4, Richard Crestman (Bru).138 -- 1, Ryan Ford (Ram); 2, Preston Booth (Lake); 3, Zack King (Ram); 4, Blake Borders (AFN).145 -- 1, Sean Kilrain (SHAPE); 2, Joseph Medina (Lake); 3, Dante Lapitan (Ram); 4, CJ Kolosky (AFN).152 -- 1, Mateo Lovato (Ram); 2, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 3, Joseph Rowberry (Lake); 4, Arnold Castro (Lake).160 -- 1, Micah Noggle (Ram); 2, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru); 3, Daniel Holland (Lake); 4, Owen Peterson (Ram).170 -- 1, JP Krussick (Lake). 2, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 3, Jacob Grimmage (SHAPE); 4, Brandon Berry (Bru).182 -- 1, Randy Steinbeck (Ram); 2, Szymon Poplawski (SHAPE); 3, Bryce Romleski (Ram); 4, Anthony Scifo (Lake).195 -- 1, Dawson Miskin (Ram); 2, Oleks Orativskyi (Bru); 3, Josh Fairbanks (SHAPE).220 -- 1, Erik Gerena (Ram); 2, Damante Cross (Ram); 3, Guram Manjgaladze (Bru); 4, Chris Davidson (SHAPE).285 -- 1, Clayton Artese (Ram); 2, Caleb Love (Ram).Vicenza 91, Naples 87, Aviano 64, Sigonella 18, American Overseas School of Rome 7 Saturday at Aviano


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up