Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 3, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 3, 2018

High school

Marksmanship

DODEA-Europe championship
Stuttgart 2,282; Wiesbaden 2,196; Kaiserslautern 2,196; Vilseck 2,187; Ansbach 2,187; Alconbury 2,122

Saturday at Kaiserslautern
1, Callum Funk (Stu) 574; 2, Isabelle Ploechinger (Stu) 572; 3, Eileen Dickinson (Stu) 568; 4, Fallon Dickinson (Stu) 568; 5, Mikaela Motherwell (Vil) 567; 6, Victoria Jackson (Kais) 562; 7, Jazmyn Taylor (Kais) 561; 8, Honor Stackpole (Wies) 558; 9, Jacqueline Muszczynski (Ans) 553; 10, Tristan Lauer (Wies) 553.
Prone -- Motherwell 196.
Standing -- Funk 190.
Kneeling -- Ploechinger 195.
 

Wrestling

Aviano 122, Naples 101, Vicenza 90, Sigonella 80
Saturday at Naples
106 pounds -- 1, Ethan Herrera (Avi); 2, William Paulk (Vic); 3, India Coleman (Sig).
113 -- 1, Munro Manning (Sig); 2, Nicholas Verduga (Vic); 3, Israel Ruelas (Vic).
120 -- 1, Gabriel Suttle (Avi); 2, Luke Landrum (Avi); 3, Caleb Smith (Vic); 4, Eliza Moore (Sig).
126 -- 1, Julius Gaduang (Avi); 2, Ben Latimer (Sig); 3, Matthew Donalty (Nap); 4, Giancarlo Ferrero (Nap).
132 -- 1, Liam Knowles (Avi); 2, Jayce Crumbley (Nap); 3, Griffin Fletcher (Nap); 4, Roshaun Cooper (Avi).
138 -- 1, Jacob Gamboa (Avi); 2, Anthony Verduga (Vic); 3, Michael Hauser (Avi); 4, Jacob Crowe (Nap).
145 -- 1, Anthony Cervantes (Avi); 2, Diego Veray (Nap); 3, Robbie Mitchell (Nap); 4, Lucie Compton (Vic).
152 -- 1, Jackson Blivin (Nap); 2, Ethan Laws (Avi); 3, Trey Brock (Vic); 4, Christian Laws (Avi).
160 -- 1, Cain Brehmer (Sig); 2, Nicholas Luminarias (Nap); 3, Tristan Hernandez (Vic); 4, Alexander Hawkins (Avi).
170 -- 1, Mitchell Schaul (Avi); 2, Walter Esparaza-Hernan (Sig); 3, Sam Strong (Vic); 4, Zane Miagany (Nap).
182 -- 1, Ethan Johnston (Vic); 2, Ayden Capps (Avi); 3, Reggie Mays (Sig); 4, Lance Smith (Nap).
195 -- 1, Nick Clarida (Nap); 2, Augusto De Sousa Matos (Nap); 3, Tristan McLaughlin (Vic); 4, Jerome Packard (Vic).
220 -- 1, Kyle Burelson (Nap); 2, Brenden Schulte (Nap).
285 -- 1, Joe Perroni (Sig); 2, Dominic Dellarosa (Nap); 3, Joshua Whitman (Vic).

Ramstein 192, Suttgart 178, Wiesbaden 91, Vilseck 65.5, Kaiserslautern 60.5, Munich 50.5, Hohenfels 10
Saturday at Ramstein
106 -- 1, McKinley Fielding (Stu); 2, Andres Hart (Ram); 3, Matthew Oreskovich (Ram); 4, Jasson Quinones (Kais).
113 -- 1, Atreyu Allen (Wies); 2, Seth Crisp (Ram); 3, Eli Rothas (Ram); 4, Sean Cartier (Wies).
120 -- 1, Carter Hanes (Stu); 2, Adrian Cruz (Vil); 3, Steven Anthes (Ram); 4, Brian McKinnely (Ram).
126 -- 1, Sean Smith (Stu); 2, Conner Mackie (Kais); 3, Xavier Woodard (Ram); 4, Brandon Stachl (Vil).
132 -- 1, Benjamin Fielding (Stu); 2, Ryan Morrow (Stu); 3, Sergio Silva (Vil); 4, Colton Aguino (Vil).
138 -- 1, Russell Bodily (Ram); 2, Alexander Sprague (Stu); 3, Bailey Kling (Wies); 4, Stephan Hernandez-Cool (Kais).
145 -- 1, Joseph Medina (Ram); 2, Marcus Bradley (Ram); 3, Christian Brashears (VIl); 4, Sydney Hernandez (Hoh).
152 -- 1, Joshua Theodore (Wies); 2, Joseph Kirkham (Stu); 3, Patrick Odom (Ram); 4, Wesley Coglianese (Stu).
160 -- 1, Blaise Ronnau (Mun); 2, Aaron Valentine (Ram); 3, Gregory Sanchez (Stu); 4, Matthew Johnston (Vil).
170 -- 1, Drake Ronnau (Mun); 2, Robert Baumback (Stu); 3, Gabe Davis (Ram); 4, Owen Peterson (Ram).
182 -- 1, Alexander Chang (Wies); 2, Ayden Kemp (Ram); 3, Theodore Ward (Ram); 4, Roman Rosas (Vil).
195 -- 1, Sean Elliott (Ram).
220 -- 1, Royce Staley (Kais); 2, Juan Oestreich (Vil); 3, Milo Clark (Ram).
285 -- 1, John Carroll (Stu); 2, Christopher Frye (Stu); 3, Caleb Love (Ram); 4, Ty Hoopes (Ram).

Lakenheath 164, Brussels 116, AFNORTH 113, SHAPE 104, Spangdahlem 60, Alconbury 56, Baumholder 26
Saturday at Brussels
106 -- 1, Asa Keltner (SHAPE).
113 -- 1, Caleb Burnett (Bru); 2, Devin Barnes (SHAPE).
120 -- 1, Kyle Boren (Lake); 2, Devin Laroya (Lake); 3, Micah Skariah (AFN).
126 -- 1, Philip Severence (Lake); 2, Gavin Roman (Alc); 3, Bohdan Kyrychuk (Bru).
132 -- 1, Ivo Siegrist (Alc) 2, Ewan Borland (Alc); 3, Chase Richards (SHAPE).
138 -- 1, Brian Haney (Spang); 2, Damien Corser (AFN); 3, Ethan Boren (Lake).
145 -- 1, Brandon Yates (Lake); 2, Skyler Condon (Bru).
152 -- 1, Zak Kappenman (SHAPE); 2, Jacob Ripley (SHAPE); 3, Abel Carrilo (AFN).
160 -- 1, Bohdan Polovynko (Bru); 2, Tyler McChord (Spang); 3, Drew Fleming (AFN).
170 -- 1, Daniel Holland (Lake); 2, Sean Ripley (SHAPE).
182 -- 1, Demetrius Wilson (Alc); 2, Leo Driggers (Bru); 3, Nick Scifo (Lake).
195 -- 1, Eddie Griffin (Baum).
220 -- 1, Chris Davidson (SHAPE); 2, Nico Aponte (AFN).
285 -- 1, Marshall Ellis (Bru).
 

Basketball

Boys

Stuttgart 68, Hohenfels 37
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Wade Cooper 18; Stuttgart: Mondwell Buckle 25, Ahmad Johnson 18.

Stuttgart 56, Hohenfels 49
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Cooper 15, Herolds-Adams 12; Stuttgart: Johnson 23, Buckle 18.

AFNORTH 67, Ansbach 51
Friday at Ansbach
AFNORTH 16  15  14  22  -- 67
Ansbach  19  13  6  13  --  51
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Luke Priestman 25, David Mitchell 21, Isaiah Darrisaw 10; Ansbach: Kevin Kamara 38. Noteworthy -- Kamara had a double-double with 11 rebounds and added 3 steals.

Ansbach 75, AFNORTH 71
Saturday at Ansbach
AFNORTH 14  7  28  22 --  71
Ansbach  11  18  21 25  -- 75
Scoring -- AFNORTH: Mitchell 24, Priestman 21, Darrisaw 11; Ansbach: Kamara 42, Giancarlo Solito 18, Rovic Denuna 6. Noteworthy -- Kamara had another double-double with 11 rebounds, and added 4 assists and 3 steals; Solito made 5 three-pointers; Mitchell had 8 rebounds and Priestman added 7 assists for the Lions.

Naples 58, Sigonella 54
Friday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Sigonella: Connor Smithgall 15, Isaac Griswold 11, Cameron Camus 8, Sean Solano 8. Noteworthy -- Griswold (9 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks), Camus (7 rebounds) and Smithgall (4 rebounds, 3 steals) led the Jaguars.
 
Sigonella 59, Naples 50
Saturday at Sigonella
Scoring -- Sigonella: Ogletree 18, Griswold 15, Kevin Swisshelm 11, Smithgall 11. Noteworthy -- Griswold had 14 rebounds and Ogletree had 13 in double-double efforts; Swisshelm and Smithgall each had 6 boards.

Wiesbaden 83, Vilseck 65
Friday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden  23  20  22  18 --  83
Vilseck 16  12  21  16  --  65
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Isaiah Devane 14, Donte Hurt 11, Caleb Brown 10; VIlseck: Terron Sizemore 23, Jonas Matthews 14, Tim SImmons 12. Noteworthy -- Sizemore (12), Simmons (10) and Matthews (10) paced the Falcons in rebounding.

Wiesbaden 64, Vilseck 42
Saturday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden 13  9  23  19  --  64
Vilseck  15  6  10  11  --  42
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Joshua Osakwe 18, Devane 13, Jaylen McFadden 12, Tyrese Harris 12; VIlseck: Sizemore 14, Matthews 10, Simmons 8, Xavier Bynes 8.

Baumholder 58, Alconbury 30
Saturday at Alconbury
Baumholder 19  18  11  10  --  58
Alconbury  4  7  7  12  --  30
Scoring -- Baumholder: Chandler Pigge' 22, Daryon Jones 9, Nate Horton 8; Alconbury: Jose Cordero 16, Monroe Potter 4. Noteworthy -- Pigge' and Potter tied for game-high honors with 9 rebounds; Baumholder’s Andrew Carter and Horton helped out on the boards with 9 and 7, respectively.

Girls

Naples 64, Sigonella 24
Friday at Sigonella
Naples  19  13  21  11  -- 64
Sigonella 0  9  8  7  --  24
Scoring -- Naples: Roxanne Sasse 17, Eryka Hairston 14, Isabelle Flores 10, Jada Williamson 9; Sigonella: Averi Chandler 8. Noteworthy -- Hairston had 12 rebounds and Flores grabbed 10 boards in double-double efforts; Mia Rawlins and Victoria Sasse each had 7 steals; Williamson totaled 7 rebounds and 4 steals; Chandler had 6 rebounds for the Jaguars.

Naples 61, Sigonella 30
Saturday at Sigonella
Sigonella 10  0  6  14  --  30
Naples 9  27  14  11  --  61
Scoring -- Naples: R. Sasse 11, V. Sasse 11, Flores 10, Williamson 6; Sigonella: Chandler 16. Noteworthy -- Williamson (9), Hairston (8) and Flores (7) led the Wildcats in rebounds; Chandler totaled 5 rebounds and 3 assists.

Vilseck 27, Wiesbaden 18
Friday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden 5  2  4  7  --  18
Vilseck 10  0  3  14  --  27
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Corban Jackson 9, Allison Urick 4; Vilseck: Tynniesia Wilson 14, Adely Huezo 5, Tedeja Marshall 4. Noteworthy -- Leading rebounders included Vilseck’s Marshall (10) and Huezo (5) and Wiesbaden’s Robinson (10), Urick (10) and Serenity Owens (8); Wilson had 11 steals for the Falcons. 

Vilseck 38, Wiesbaden 18
Saturday at Vilseck
Wiesbaden  4  3  4  7  -- 18
Vilseck  8  11  11  8  -- 38
Scoring -- Wiesbaden: Jackson 8, Robinson 4; VIlseck: Marshall 22, Wilson 6, Huezo 6. Noteworthy -- Marshall had 9 rebounds and 6 blocks; Huezo added 7 reboundsa nd WIlson made 6 steals for the Falcons; Robinson (8), Urick (7) and Jackson (6) led the Warriors on the boards.

Baumholder 18, Alconbury 12
Saturday at Alconbury
Baumholder 5  5  3  5  --  18
Alconbury 2  5  4  1  --  12
Scoring -- Baumholder: Rodriguez 6, Dorsey 6; Alconbury: Starr 4. Noteworthy -- Starr had 14 rebounds and Kastler added 10 for Alconbury.

Stuttgart 49, Hohenfels 16
Friday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Hohenfels: June Smith 6, Billyanna Garland 4; Stuttgart: Adan Maher 10, ALlyson Taylor 8, Claire Troiano 6. Noteworthy -- Carly Sharp (6), Maher (5) and Taylor (4) led the Panthers in rebounding; Maher (5), Troiano (4) and Victoria Antoine (3) led Stuttgart in steals.

Stuttgart 46, Hohenfels 23
Saturday at Stuttgart
Scoring -- Hohenfels: Maddy Black 8, Smith 6, Jael Shain 4; Stuttgart: Taylor 16, Antoine 7, Hana Olhaye 6, Maher 6. Noteworthy -- Black had a game-high 14 rebounds; Maher totaled 4 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals; Taylor had 4 rebounds and 2 steals.

from around the web